Practice CUET Political Science MCQs Alternative Centres of Economic and Political Power provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Alternative Centres of Economic and Political Power Political Science with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Political Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for UG Political Science Alternative Centres of Economic and Political Power
UG Political Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Alternative Centres of Economic and Political Power
Alternative Centres of Economic and Political Power MCQ Questions UG Political Science with Answers
Question : In which year Unification of Germany took place?
(a) October 1990
(b) January 1990
(c) October 2000
(d) January 1995
Answer : B
Question : Which of the following is the only country that suffered the destruction caused by nuclear bombs?
(a) China
(b) India
(c) France
(d) Japan
Answer : D
Question : Which of the following is a supranational organisation?
(a) ASEAN
(b) SAARC
(c) EU
(d) EEC
Answer : C
Question : European Union is a major alternate political and economic power centre in the unipolar world led by US. Consider the following statements about origin of EU. Which of the following is/are not correct?
(i) European integration after 1947 was aided by the Cold War.
(ii) Under the Marshall Plan, the Organisation for European Economic Cooperation (OEEC) was established in 1948 to channel aid to the east European states.
(iii) The Council of Europe was established in 1948, which was another step forward in political cooperation.
(iv) All of the above
(A) (i) only (B) (ii) and (iii) only
(C) (i) and (iii) only (D) All of the above
Answer : D
Question : Relationship between India and Russia are rooted in mutual:
(A) suspense
(B) cooperation
(C) hatred
(D) competition
Answer : B
Question : Where and when was BRIC founded?
(A) 2005, Russia
(B) 2006, Russia
(C) 2006, India
(D) 2007, Russia
Answer : B
Question : What was “Marshall Plan”?
(A) to revive European economy
(B) to provide Europe with military assistance
(C) to unite Europe and US
(D) all of the above
Answer : A
Question : Rajiv Gandhi’s visit to China in took place inDecember:
(A) 1966
(B) 1977
(C) 1988
(D) 1999
Answer : C
Question : When did China takeover Tibet?
(A) 1951
(B) 1950
(C) 1949
(D) 1956
Answer : B
Question : EURATOM is known as
(a) Europe Atom Efficiency Community.
(b) Europe Aviation Energy Center.
(c) European Atomic Energy Community.
(d) European Ariel Energetic Center.
Answer : C
Question : Who among the following adopted on open door Policy?
(a) China
(b) EU
(c) Japan
(d) USA
Answer : B
Question : Consider the following statement about ASEANNand choose the incorrect one/s.
(i) ASEAN Community comprises of three pillars, namely, the ASEAN Military Community, theASEAN Economic Community and the ASEAN Socio-Cultural Community.
(ii) The ASEAN Regional Forum (ARF), which was established in 1994, is the organisation that carries out coordination of security and foreign policy.
(A) (i) only
(B) (ii) only
(C) Both (i) and (ii)
(D) Neither (i) nor (ii)
Answer : A
Question : Which two members of Europe hold the permanent seats on the UN Security Council?
(A) Sweden, France
(B) Germany, Italy
(C) Lithuania, Netherlands
(D) Britain and France
Answer : D
Question : Which declaration was signed with AESAN came into existence?
(A) Singapore Treaty
(B) Bangkok Declaration
(C) AESAN Declaration
(D) Warsaw Pact
Answer : B
Question : When did Jawahar Lal Nehru visit Russia?
(A) June 1960
(B) July 1955
(C) August 1955
(D) May 1950
Answer : B
Question : Why BRIC turned into BRICS?
(A) South Africa was included later
(B) Somalia was included later
(C) “S” stands for South Asian Alliance
(D) None of the above
Answer : A
Question : Which of the following is one of the founding members of SAARC?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Japan
(C) Russia
(D) US
Answer : A
Question : Arrange the following in chronological order:
(a) China’s accession to WTO 2001
(b) Establishment of the E.E.C. 1957
(c) Establishment of the E.U. 1992
(d) Birth of A.R.F. 1994
Answer : B
Question : The Currency Union is-
(a) Dollar
(b) Rupees
(c) Euro
(d) Yuan
Answer : C
Question : Consider the following statements comparing US and European Union and choose the correct one/s.
(i) The EU is the world’s biggest economy with a GDP slightly larger than that of the United States.
(ii) EU’s share of world trade is three times larger that of United States.
(iii) Militarily, the EU’s combined armed forces are the largest in the world with US in the second position.
(iv) All of the above K
(A) (i) and (ii) only (B) (ii) and (iii) only
(C) (i) and (iii) only (D) None of these
Answer : D
Question : China and India were involved in a border conflict in:
(A) 1962
(B) 1972
(C) 1982
(D) 1992
Answer : A
Question : During which Five Year Plan, Soviet Union helped India in setting up industries?
(A) Second
(B) Fifth
(C) First
(D) None of the above
Answer : A
Question : What is the contribution of India in the growth of trade since 1999?
(A) 50%
(B) 20%
(C) 10%
(D) 30%
Answer : D
Question : When China became member of WTO?
(a) 1991
(b) 1998
(c) 2001
(d) 2005
Answer : C
Question : Which of the following is not the founder member of ASEAN?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Malaysia
(c) India
(d) Thailand
Answer : C
Question : What is the currency of European Union?
(A) Pound
(B) Dollar
(C) Euro
(D) Ruble
Answer : C
Question : SAARC is a major regional initiative by the :
(A) South Asian states
(B) American states
(C) Economic organisation
(D) Military organisation
Answer : A
Question : Which one of the following is not the member of SAARC?
(A) Afghanistan
(B) Bangladesh
(C) US
(D) Bhutan
Answer : C
Question : Who among the following adopted an ‘open door’ policy?
(a) China
(b) EU
(c) Japan
(d) USA
Answer : A
Question : India and China were the great powers in Asia before the advent of:
(A) Western imperialism
(B) Eastern imperialism
(C) Southern explorers
(D) Northern wanderer
Answer : A
Question : India and Israel established full diplomatic relations in ..................... .
(A) 1990
(B) 1993
(C) 1998
(D) 1992
Answer : D
Question : The key to growing India -Israel ties are:
(A) defence
(B) religion
(C) trade
(D) politics
Answer : A
Question : The OEEC was established in -
(a) 1946
(b) 1977
(c) 1948
(d) 1949
Answer : C
Question : Where was the SAARC established?
(A) Delhi
(B) Kathmandu
(C) Lahore
(D) Dhaka
Answer : D
Question : When was European Union eastablished?
(a) 1990
(b) 1991
(c) 1992
(d) 1993
Answer : C
Question : Which one of the following statements related to the Indo- China war (1962) is correct?
(A) China could not cross the line of control.
(B) The Soviet Union remained neutral during the conflict.
(C) The Soviet Union helped China against India.
(D) The Chinese forces did not withdraw their troops back to earlier position.
Answer : B
Question : Indo- Russian relations strengthened after the signing of Treaty of Peace and Friendship in:
(A) 1951
(B) 1961
(C) 1971
(D) 1981
Answer : C
Question : What were the areas of dispute between India and China in 1962 conflict?
(A) Jammu and Kashmir
(B) Western Kashmir
(C) West Bengal
(D) Arunachal Pradesh and in the Aksai Chin region of Ladakh
Answer : D
Question : The Council of Europe was established in:
(A) 1949
(B) 1959
(C) 1969
(D) 1979
Answer : A
Question : The ASEAN WAY:
(a) Reflects the lifestyle of ASEAN members.
(b) A form of interaction among ASEAN members that is informal and cooperative.
(c) The defence policy followed by the ASEAN members.
(d) The road that connects all the ASEAN members.
Answer : B
Question : When OEEC was established?
(A) 1947
(B) 1949
(C) 1948
(D) 1950
Answer : C
Question : Since 1962, until when the relations of both the countries (India and China) downgraded?
(A) 1976
(B) 1988
(C) 1990
(D) 2021
Answer : A
| CUET Political Science MCQs Alternative Centres of Economic and Political Power |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Challenge to and Restoration of Congress System |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Cold War Era in World Politics |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Crisis of the Constitutional Order |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Disintegration of the Second World and the Collapse of Bipolarity |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Environment and Natural Resources in Global Politics |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Globalization and Its Critics: Economic |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Indias External Relations |
| CUET Political Science MCQs International Organisations in a Unipolar World |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Nation Building and Its Problems |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Politics of Planned Development |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Recent Issues and Challenges |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Regional Aspirations and Conflicts |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Rise of New Social Movements |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Security in Contemporary World |
| CUET Political Science MCQs South Asia in the Post-Cold War Era |
| CUET Political Science MCQs The era of One Party Dominance |
| CUET Political Science MCQs US Dominance in World Politics |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Political Science
MCQs for Alternative Centres of Economic and Political Power Political Science UG
Students can use these MCQs for Alternative Centres of Economic and Political Power to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Political Science released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Alternative Centres of Economic and Political Power to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Alternative Centres of Economic and Political Power NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Political Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Alternative Centres of Economic and Political Power, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Political Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Alternative Centres of Economic and Political Power Political Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Political Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Political Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CUET Political Science MCQs Alternative Centres of Economic and Political Power for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Political Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our CUET Political Science MCQs Alternative Centres of Economic and Political Power include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CUET Political Science MCQs Alternative Centres of Economic and Political Power, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Political Science.
Yes, Political Science MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Political Science MCQs Alternative Centres of Economic and Political Power on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Political Science.