Practice CUET Home Science MCQs Career in Various Fields of Home Science provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Career in Various Fields of Home Science Home Science with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Home Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for UG Home Science Career in Various Fields of Home Science
UG Home Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Career in Various Fields of Home Science
Career in Various Fields of Home Science MCQ Questions UG Home Science with Answers
Question. Which degree/diploma is required to work in a fashion house or garment export house?
a) B.Sc. Home Science
b) One and a half year diploma course in hotel management
c) One year diploma in Interior Designing
d) Three years diploma in Fashion Designing
Answer: d
Question. Which of the following works can a woman be employed to supplement their family income?
a) Pickle making
b) Sauce and jam making
c) Beautician
d) All of the above
Answer: d
Question. __________ means one is working on their own and follows his/her own routine.
a) Wage employment
b) Self employment
c) Corporate employment
d) Government employment
Answer: b
Question. What perception about food does knowledge of home science gives to an individual?
a) Food for life
b) Healthy food for healthy living
c) Food for survival
d) Healthy eating, healthy living
Answer: b
Question. What kind of wage employment can a person get after learning the skills of home decoration?
a) Assistant in a food outlet
b) Sales executive in a fabric showroom
c) Interior decorator in hotels
d) Anganwadi worker
Answer: c
Question. What kind of self employment can a person be involved in after learning about consumer awareness?
a) Consumer activist
b) Running a school
c) Providing consultancy
d) Starting a business
Answer: a
Question. __________ means that one is working for some other persons and that one is paid in return of the services rendered.
a) Wage employment
b) Self employment
c) Corporate employment
d) Government employment
Answer: a
Question. ___________ provides vocational skills, like cooking, apparel designing, managing home and family.
a) Fashion designing
b) Arts and commerce
c) Home science
d) Communication and journalism
Answer: c
Question. Assertion (A) Home Science Extension and Communication Management is one of the important disciplines of Home Science.
Reason (R) The broad purpose of the discipline is to train students in extension techniques and communication technologies.
a) Both A and R is true and R is the correct explanation of A.
b) Both A and R is true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.
c) A is true, but R is false.
d) A is false, but R is true
Answer: b
Question. Match the following career options with self employment available for them.
List-I List-II
A. Food and Nutrition 1. Kindergarten schools
B. Child Development 2. Interior decorators
C. Home Management 3. Home catering
D. Clothing and Textile 4. Embroidery shop
Codes
A B C D
a) 3 1 2 4
b) 2 1 4 3
c) 3 4 2 1
d) 2 1 4 3
Answer: a
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
| CUET Home Science MCQs Adolescence Influences on Identity Formation and Specific Issues & Concerns |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Adolescence Meaning, Needs, and Characteristics |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Care and Maintenance of Clothes |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Career in Various Fields of Home Science |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Consumer Protection and Education |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Elements of Art and Principles of Design |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Family Income |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Food Safety and Quality |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Income Generating Schemes |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Meal Modifications Therapeutic and According to Common Ailments |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Meal Planning |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Savings and Investments |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Selection and Purchase of Fabrics |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Selection of Apparel |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Water Safety |
| CUET Home Science MCQs Young, Middle, and Late Adulthood |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Home Science
MCQs for Career in Various Fields of Home Science Home Science UG
Students can use these MCQs for Career in Various Fields of Home Science to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Home Science released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Career in Various Fields of Home Science to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Career in Various Fields of Home Science NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Home Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Career in Various Fields of Home Science, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Home Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Career in Various Fields of Home Science Home Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Home Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Home Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CUET Home Science MCQs Career in Various Fields of Home Science for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Home Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our CUET Home Science MCQs Career in Various Fields of Home Science include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CUET Home Science MCQs Career in Various Fields of Home Science, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Home Science.
Yes, Home Science MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Home Science MCQs Career in Various Fields of Home Science on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Home Science.