Practice CUET Geography MCQs Unit II Human Settlements provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Unit II Human Settlements Geography with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Geography and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for UG Geography Unit II Human Settlements
UG Geography students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit II Human Settlements
Unit II Human Settlements MCQ Questions UG Geography with Answers
Question: The number of towns in India is:
(a) 4161
(b) 5161
(c) 6161
(d) 7161
Answer : B
Question: How many megacities are there in the world in 2013?
(a) 15
(b) 20
(c) 22
(d) 24
Answer : D
Question: River Thames is situated in
(a) London
(b) Cologne
(c) Bangkok
(d) Cairo
Answer : A
Question: Organized cluster of houses which is small in number is termed
(a) City
(b) Hemlet
(c) Dwelling
(d) None
Answer : B
Question: Zones in which only one kind of activities are to be carried such as manufacturing are called
(a) catchment zones
(b) business zones
(c) economic zones
(d) none
Answer : D
Question: Identify the settlement type that develops on either side of a road, a river, a railway line or a canal.
(a) Cross shaped
(b) Circular
(c) Linear
(d) Square
Answer : C
Question: Which one of the following group of cities have been arranged in the sequence of their ranks i.e. 1, 2, 3 and 4 in size?
(a) Greater Mumbai, Bangalore, Kolkata, Chennai
(b) Delhi, Greater Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata
(c) Kolkata, Greater Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata
(d) Greater Mumbai, Kolkata, Delhi, Chennai
Answer : D
Question: Sufficiency of which type of resources can help to create adequate social infrastructure catering to the needs of the large population in the developing countries?
(a) financial
(b) human
(c) natural
(d) social
Answer : C
Question: Which one of the following towns is NOT located on a river bank?
(a) Agra
(b) Bhopal
(c) Patna
(d) Kolkata
Answer : B
Question: Dwellings are of how many types
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Answer : D
Question: Which town has the in the world?
(a) Mexico City
(b) London
(c) Tokyo
(d) Mumbai
Answer : C
Question: Which of the following is an example of Common Property Resources?
(a) Park
(b) Hotel
(c) Self-owned house
(d) Self-owned car
Answer : A
Question .Which of the following city is the largest agglomeration with over 18.4 million people?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Chennai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Greater Mumbai
Answer : D
Question: Area in which wholesale and manufacturing activities are carried out is classified as
(a) rural urban fringe
(b) suburbs
(c) inner city
(d) Central Business District
Answer : C
Question: In which of the following regions has the oldest well-documented urban settlement found?
(a) Huang He Valley
(b) Indus Valley
(c) Nile Valley
(d) Mesopotamia
Answer : B
Question: Settlements in low lying river basins, on terraces and levees are called settlements.
(a) Dry point settlements
(b) Plateau villages
(c) Farming villages
(d) Wet point settlements
Answer : A
Question: Which of these is not a problem faced by urban settlements in developing countries?
(a) Pollution
(b) Poor sewerage
(c) Housing in surplus
(d) Urban Slums
Answer : C
Question: Which one of the following settlements is usually located near waterbodies?
(a) Rural
(b) Planned
(c) Urban
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question: In which of the following country, Isenberg provide better location for settlements in terms of security ?
(a) Zimbabwe
(b) China
(c) Nigeria
(d) Egypt
Answer : C
Question: How many of the following cities in India have attained the million status at the beginning of 2011?
(a) 40
(b) 42
(c) 54
(d) 43
Answer : C
Question: The hourses in which modern material is used and layout is also changed are termed as
(a) Traditional Dwelling
(b) Modern Dwelling
(c) Modernized Traditional Dwelling
(d) None
Answer : C
Question: The oldest/earlier cities of the world is
(a) Egypt
(b) Brazil
(c) Urk
(d) None
Answer : C
Question: Who popularised the Greek word ‘megapolis’?
(a) Walter Burley Griffin
(b) Jean Gottman
(c) Patrick Geddes
(d) Lewis Mumford
Answer : B
Question: Which one of the following types of economic activities dominates in all rural settlement?
(a) primary
(b) tertiary
(c) secondary
(d) quaternary
Answer : A
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
| CUET Geography MCQs Unit 1 Human Geography Nature and Scope |
| CUET Geography MCQs Unit I People |
| CUET Geography MCQs Unit II Human Settlements |
| CUET Geography MCQs Unit II People |
| CUET Geography MCQs Unit III Human Activities |
| CUET Geography MCQs Unit III Resources and Development |
| CUET Geography MCQs Unit IV Transport Communication and International Trade |
| CUET Geography MCQs Unit IV Transport Communication and Trade |
| CUET Geography MCQs Unit V Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems |
| CUET Geography MCQs Unit V Human Settlements |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Geography
MCQs for Unit II Human Settlements Geography UG
Students can use these MCQs for Unit II Human Settlements to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Geography released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit II Human Settlements to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit II Human Settlements NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Geography MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit II Human Settlements, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Geography created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit II Human Settlements Geography
To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Geography MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Geography topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CUET Geography MCQs Unit II Human Settlements for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Geography are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our CUET Geography MCQs Unit II Human Settlements include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CUET Geography MCQs Unit II Human Settlements, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Geography.
Yes, Geography MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Geography MCQs Unit II Human Settlements on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Geography.