CUET Economics MCQs Unit X Development Experience in India

Practice CUET Economics MCQs Unit X Development Experience in India provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Unit X Development Experience in India Economics with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Economics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for UG Economics Unit X Development Experience in India

UG Economics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit X Development Experience in India

Unit X Development Experience in India MCQ Questions UG Economics with Answers

Question : Social Economic Zones were set up by China to:
a) Attract foreign investors.
b) To develop the backward regions.
c) To maintain economic equality.
d) To promote private sector.

Answer : A

Question : In which of the following areas, Pakistan has an edge over Indian?
a) Export of software after economic reforms
b) Number of ph.d’s produced in science and engineering every year
c) Reducing the proportion of population below poverty line
d) All the above

Answer : C

Question : Which sector of the economy contributes the highest to India’s GDP?
a) Service
b) Agriculture
c) Industry
d) None of these

Answer : A

Question : Reforms in __________ were introduced in 1978
a) China
b) Pakistan
c) India
d) None of the above

Answer : A

Question : ____________ has the highest life expectancy at birth.
a) India
b)China
c) Pakistan
d) Both a) and b)

Answer : B

Question : ___________ programme was started in China with the aim of industrialization.
a) Great leap Forward
b) Great proletarian Cultural Revolution
c) One child policy
d) None of these

Answer : A

Question : A campaign in China in 1958 where people were encouraged to set up industries in their backyard was named as:
a) Great leap forward
b) Great proletarian cultural revolution
c) Anti- rightist movement
d) Four pests damping

Answer : A

Question : According to demographic parameters, the density of population is lowest in:
a) China
b) India
c) Pakistan
d) Both b) and c)

Answer : A

Question : _________ has the highest life expectancy
a) India
b) China
c) Pakistan
d) Both a) and c)

Answer : B

Question : Which of the following two countries have adopted the Mixed Economic System?
a) India and China
b) India and Pakistan.
c) China and Pakistan
d) None of these

Answer : B

Question : Which of the following countries has the lowest density of population?
a) India
b) China
c) Pakistan
d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question : First five year plan of __________ commenced in the year 1956
a) Pakistan
b) China
c) India
d) a) and b)

Answer : A

Question : Reforms in _________ were introduced in 1988.
a) China
b) Pakistan
c) India
d) USA

Answer : B

Question : Which economic sector is the highest contribution to GDP in India, Pakistan and China?
a) Agriculture
b) Industries
c) Services
d) all equal

Answer : C

Question : Which of the three countries has highest percentage of population above poverty line?
a) China
b) Pakistan
c) India
d) All equal

Answer : C

Question : Which type of economic system is followed in China?
a) Mixed Economy
b) Socialist Economy
c) Capitalist Economy
d) None of these

Answer : B

Question : China succeeded in achieving higher growth rate than India because:
a) It followed communist pattern of economy.
b) It started reforms early.
c) It gave much importance to manufacturing sector.
d) All of above

Answer : C

Question : China discontinued the one child policy because:
a) They will be more elderly people in proportion to young people.
b) It increased the number of dependent population.
c) People became dissatisfied with the policy.
d) Population of the country decreased.

Answer : A

Question : The fertility rate is very high in
a) Pakistan
b) India
c) China
d) USA

Answer : A

Question : Growth rate of population is highest in which of the following country?
a) India
b) China
c) Pakistan
d) None of the above

Answer : C

Question : India, Pakistan and ____ have many similarities in their development strategies
a) Nepal
b) China
c) Sri Lanka
d) Bangladesh

Answer : B

Question : Which economic system did China chose for economic development?
a) Capitalist system
b) Socialist system
c) Mixed capitalist system
d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question : Proportion of people below poverty line is more in:
a) India
b) Pakistan
c) China
d) USA

Answer : A

Question : One child norm is a feature of ____________ country.
a) France
b) India
c) Pakistan
d) China

Answer : D

Question : Rank India, Pakistan and China in terms of better value of human development index.
a) 1st – Pakistan; 2nd – China; 3rd– India.
b) 1st – Pakistan; 2nd – India; 3rd– China.
c) 1st – China; 2nd – Pakistan; 3rd - India
d) 1st – China; 2nd – India; 3rd- Pakistan

Answer : D

Question : Which of the three countries has lowest rate of population growth?
a) India
b) Pakistan
c) China
d) All equal

Answer : C

Question : Which economic system did India adopt as development strategy?
a) Capitalist system
b) Socialist system
c) Mixed capitalist system
d) Socialist system upto 1991 and then capitalist system

Answer : C

Question : China moving ahead of India and Pakistan is true for which indicator?
a) GDP per capita
b) Proportion of population below poverty line
c) HDI ranking
d) All the above

Answer : D

Question : Which of the three countries has the highest growth rate of GDP?
a) India
b) Pakistan
c) China
d) All equal

Answer : C

Question : Which of the three countries has highest life expectancy at birth?
a) India
b) China
c) Pakistan
d) All equal

Answer : B

Question : _______ Performance in providing sanitation is better in comparison to ______.
a) Pakistan’s, India
b)China’s, Pakistan
c) China’s, India
d) India’s, Pakistan

Answer : B

Unit I Introduction to Microeconomics
CUET Economics MCQs Unit I Introduction to Microeconomics
Unit II Consumer Behaviour and Demand
CUET Economics MCQs Unit II Consumer Behaviour and Demand
Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement
CUET Economics MCQs Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement
Unit IV Determination of Income and Employment
CUET Economics MCQs Unit IV Determination of Income and Employment
Unit IX Current Challenges Facing the Indian Economy
CUET Economics MCQs Unit IX Current Challenges Facing the Indian Economy
Unit VI Government Budget and the Economy
CUET Economics MCQs Unit VI Government Budget and the Economy
Unit VIII Development Experience 1947 90 and Economic Reforms since 1991
CUET Economics MCQs Unit VIII Development Experience 1947 90 and Economic Reforms since 1991
Unit X Development Experience in India
CUET Economics MCQs Unit X Development Experience in India

Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Economics

MCQs for Unit X Development Experience in India Economics UG

Students can use these MCQs for Unit X Development Experience in India to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Economics released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit X Development Experience in India to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit X Development Experience in India NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Economics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit X Development Experience in India, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Economics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit X Development Experience in India Economics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Economics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Economics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CUET Economics MCQs Unit X Development Experience in India?

You can get most exhaustive CUET Economics MCQs Unit X Development Experience in India for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Economics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Economics UG material?

Yes, our CUET Economics MCQs Unit X Development Experience in India include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Economics MCQs help in scoring full marks in UG exams?

By solving our CUET Economics MCQs Unit X Development Experience in India, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Economics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CUET Economics MCQs Unit X Development Experience in India?

Yes, Economics MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.

Can I practice these Economics UG MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Economics MCQs Unit X Development Experience in India on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Economics.