CUET Economics MCQs Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement

Practice CUET Economics MCQs Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement Economics with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Economics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for UG Economics Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement

UG Economics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement

Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement MCQ Questions UG Economics with Answers

CUET Economics National Income Accounting Environmental Issues MCQs

Question : Which of the following leads to unexpected obsolescence?

a) Change in demand

b) Natural calamities

c) Change in technology

d) None of these

Answer : B

Question : Which one includes depreciation?

a) GNP at Market Price

b) NNP at Market Price

c) NNP at Factor Cost

d) None of these

Answer : A

Question : Which of the following items is not included while estimating national Income by Income method?

a) Rent

b) Mixed income

c) Fixed investment

d) Undistributed profits

Answer : C

Question : Net investment is equal to

a) Gross investment + depreciation

b) Gross investment – depreciation

c) Gross investment × depreciation

d) Gross investment ÷ depreciation

Answer : B

Question : Those goods which satisfy human wants directly are called

a) Intermediate goods

b) Consumer goods

c) Capital goods

d) None of these

Answer : B

Question : 9 Which of the following leads to depreciation?

a) Normal wear and tear

b) Damages due to floods

c) Damages due to market – crash

d) None of these

Answer : A

Question : Basis of the difference between the concepts of market Price and Factor Cost is:

a) Direct taxes

b) Indirect taxes

c) Subsidies

d) Net indirect taxes

Answer : D

Question : Market price of the final goods and services (Including depreciation) produced within the domestic territory of a country during an accounting year is called:

a) GDP at Market Price

b) GNP at Factor Cost

c) NNP at Factor cost

d) GDP at Factor Cost

Answer : A

Question : Which one is correct?

a) National Income : NDP at Factor Cost - Net Factor Income from Abroad

b) GNP at Factor Cost : GNP at Market Price + Net Indirect Tax

c) Personal Income : Private Income - Corporate Tax - Corporate Saving

d) Disposable Income : Saving of Household Sector - Consumption of Household Sector

Answer : C

Question : Which of these is a limitation in the measurement of social welfare using GDP at constant prices as an index?

a) Increase in population size

b) Change in working conditions

c) Composition of production

d) All of these

Answer : D

Question : As a result of double counting, national incomes is:

a) Over- estimated

b) Under- estimated

c) Correctly - estimated

d) Not estimated for the entire year of accounting

Answer : A

Question : Capital goods are those goods

a) Which are used in the production process for several years

b) Which are used in the production process for few years

c) Which Involve depreciation losses

d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer : D

Question : Increase in the stock of capital is known as

a) Capital loss

b) Capital gain

c) Capital formation

d) None of these

Answer : C

Question : Which of the following is a semi-durable goods?

a) Radio

b) Clothes

c) Milk

d) Petrol

Answer : B

Question : Domestic product is equal to:

a) National product + net factor income from abroad

b) National product - net factor income from abroad

c) National product ÷ net factor income from abroad

d) National product × net factor income from abroad

Answer : B

Question : A quantity measured per unit of time period is known as

a) Stock variable

b) Flow variable

c) Inventory

d) None of these

Answer : B

Question : Value added method measured the contribution of which of the following within the domestic territory of a country?

a) One producing enterprise only

b) All producing enterprises

c) A few producing enterprises

d) None of these

Answer : B

Question : Real national income means:

a) National income at current prices

b) National income at factor prices

c) National income at constant prices

d) National income at average prices of the past 10 years

Answer : C

Question : Net capital formation causes

a) Increase in production capacity

b) Increase in depreciation

c) Increase in profits

d) Increase in cost

Answer : A

Question : Income of the family is the example of which variable?

a) Stock

b) Flow

c) Both stock and flow

d) Neither stock nor flow

Answer : B

Question : Which of the following is a flow variable

a) Consumption

b) Wealth

c) Quantity of money

d) None of these

Answer : A

Question : GNP at market price is measured as:

a) GDP at market price – Depreciation

b) GDP at market price + Net factor Income from abroad

c) GNP at market price + subsidies

d) NDP at factor cost + Net factor income from abroad

Answer : B

Question : In India, suppliers of money are:

a) Government of the country

b) Banking system of the country

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of these

Answer : C

Question : In the production of sugar, sugarcane is

a) A final good

b) A capital good

c) An Intermediate good

d) None of these

Answer : C

Question : Which of the following is not correct?

a) NNP at Market Price : GNP at Market Price + Depreciation

b) NDP at Market Price : NNP at Market Price - Net Factor Income from Abroad

c) NDP at Factor Cost : NDP at Market Price - Indirect taxes + Subsidies

d) GDP at Factor Cost : NDP at Factor Cost + Depreciation

Answer : A

Question : Which of the following is not transfer payment?

a) Interest on national debt

b) Retirement pensions

c) Old- age pensions

d) Donations

Answer : B

Question : Which of the following is not included in final consumption expenditure?

a) Household expenditure on food

b) Government final consumption expenditure

c) Household expenditure on education

d) Expenditure on raw material

Answer : D

Question : Which one refers to Net Indirect Taxes?

a) Indirect taxes + subsidies

b) Indirect taxes - subsidies

c) Direct taxes - subsidies 

d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question : Which of the following items is not included while estimating GNP of a country at market prices?

a) Salaries and wages before taxes

b) Indirect taxes

c) Remittances by NRIs

d) Subsidy

Answer : C

Question : Which one leads to Factor Cost?

a) Marker Price - indirect Taxes

b) Marker Price - Net Indirect Taxes

c) Marker Price + Indirect Taxes

d) Marker Price + Net Indirect Taxes

Answer : B
 

CUET Economics National Income and Related Aggregates MCQs

Question : Net investment is equal to

a) Gross investment + depreciation

b) Gross investment – depreciation

c) Gross investment ×depreciation

d) Gross investment ÷ depreciation

Answer : B

Question : Which one is correct?

a) National Income = NDP at Factor Cost - Net Factor Income from Abroad

b) GNP at Factor Cost = GNP at Market Price + Net Indirect Tax

c) Personal Income = Private Income - Corporate Tax - Corporate Saving

d) Disposable Income = Saving of Household Sector - Consumption of Household Sector

Answer : C

Question : Those goods which satisfy human wants directly are called

a) Intermediate goods

b) Consumer goods

c) Capital goods

d) None of these

Answer : B

Question : Increase in the stock of capital is known as

a) Capital loss

b) Capital gain

c) Capital formation

d) None of these

Answer : C

Question : Which of the following leads to unexpected obsolescence?

a) Change in demand

b) Natural calamities 

c) Change in technology

d) None of these

Answer : B

Question : Domestic product is equal to:

a) National product + net factor income from abroad

b) National product - net factor income from abroad

c) National product ÷ net factor income from abroad

d) National product × net factor income from abroad

Answer : B

Question : Which one refers to Net Indirect Taxes?

a) Indirect taxes + subsidies

b) Indirect taxes - subsidies

c) Direct taxes - subsidies

d) None of the above

Answer : B

Question : GNP at market price is measured as:

a) GDP at market price – Depreciation

b) GDP at market price + Net factor Income from abroad

c) GNP at market price + subsidies

d) NDP at factor cost + Net factor income from abroad

Answer : B

Question : Which of these is a limitation in the measurement of social welfare using GDP at constant prices as an index?

a) Increase in population size

b) Change in working conditions

c) Composition of production

d) All of these

Answer : D

Question : Real national income means:

a) National income at current prices

b) National income at factor prices 

c) National income at constant prices

d) National income at average prices of the past 10 years

Answer : C

Question : Which of the following is a semi-durable goods?

a) Radio

b) Clothes

c) Milk

d) Petrol

Answer : B

Question : Which of the following leads to depreciation?

a) Normal wear and tear

b) Damages due to floods

c) Damages due to market – crash

d) None of these

Answer : A

Question : Which of the following is a flow variable 

a) Consumption

b) Wealth

c) Quantity of money

d) None of these 

Answer : A

Question : Basis of the difference between the concepts of market Price and Factor Cost is:

a) Direct taxes

b) Indirect taxes

c) Subsidies

d) Net indirect taxes

Answer : D

Question : Market price of the final goods and services (Including depreciation) produced within the domestic territory of a country during an accounting year is called:

a) GDP at Market Price

b) GNP at Factor Cost

c) NNP at Factor cost

d) GDP at Factor Cost

Answer : A

Question : As a result of double counting, national incomes is:

a) Over- estimated

b) Under- estimated

c) Correctly - estimated

d) Not estimated for the entire year of accounting

Answer : A

Question : Which of the following items is not included while estimating national Income by Income method?

a) Rent

b) Mixed income

c) Fixed investment

d) Undistributed profits

Answer : B

Question : Capital goods are those goods

a) Which are used in the production process for several years

b) Which are used in the production process for few years

c) Which Involve depreciation losses

d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer : D

Question : A quantity measured per unit of time period is known as 

a) Stock variable

b) Flow variable

c) Inventory

d) None of these

Answer : B

Question : Which one includes depreciation?

a) GNP at Market Price

b) NNP at Market Price

c) NNP at Factor Cost

d) None of these

Answer : A

Question : Which of the following items is not included while estimating GNP of a country at market prices?

a) Salaries and wages before taxes

b) Indirect taxes

c) Remittances by NRIs

d) Subsidy

Answer : C

Question : In the production of sugar, sugarcane is

a) A final good

b) A capital good

c) An Intermediate good

d) None of these

Answer : C

Question : Which of the following is not correct?

a) NNP at Market Price = GNP at Market Price + Depreciation

b) NDP at Market Price = NNP at Market Price - Net Factor Income from Abroad

c) NDP at Factor Cost = NDP at Market Price - Indirect taxes + Subsidies

d) GDP at Factor Cost = NDP at Factor Cost + Depreciation

Answer : A

Question : Value added method measured the contribution of which of the following within the domestic territory of a country?

a) One producing enterprise only

b) All producing enterprises

c) A few producing enterprises

d) None of these

Answer : B

Question : In India, suppliers of money are:

a) Government of the country

b) Banking system of the country

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of these

Answer : C

Question : Net capital formation causes

a) Increase in production capacity

b) Increase in depreciation

c) Increase in profits

d) Increase in cost

Answer : A

Question : Which one leads to Factor Cost ?

a) Marker Price - indirect Taxes

b) Marker Price - Net Indirect Taxes

c) Marker Price + Indirect Taxes

d) Marker Price + Net Indirect Taxes

Answer : B

Question : Which of the following is not transfer payment?

a) Interest on national debt

b) Retirement pensions

c) Old- age pensions

d) Donations

Answer : B

Question : Income of the family is the example of which variable?

a) Stock

b) Flow

c) Both stock and flow

d) Neither stock nor flow

Answer : B

Question : Which of the following is not included in final consumption expenditure?

a) Household expenditure on food

b) Government final consumption expenditure

c) Household expenditure on education

d) Expenditure on raw material 

Answer : Expenditure on raw material 

Unit I Introduction to Microeconomics
CUET Economics MCQs Unit I Introduction to Microeconomics
Unit II Consumer Behaviour and Demand
CUET Economics MCQs Unit II Consumer Behaviour and Demand
Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement
CUET Economics MCQs Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement
Unit IV Determination of Income and Employment
CUET Economics MCQs Unit IV Determination of Income and Employment
Unit IX Current Challenges Facing the Indian Economy
CUET Economics MCQs Unit IX Current Challenges Facing the Indian Economy
Unit VI Government Budget and the Economy
CUET Economics MCQs Unit VI Government Budget and the Economy
Unit VIII Development Experience 1947 90 and Economic Reforms since 1991
CUET Economics MCQs Unit VIII Development Experience 1947 90 and Economic Reforms since 1991
Unit X Development Experience in India
CUET Economics MCQs Unit X Development Experience in India

Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Economics

MCQs for Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement Economics UG

Students can use these MCQs for Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Economics released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Economics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Economics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement Economics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Economics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Economics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CUET Economics MCQs Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement?

You can get most exhaustive CUET Economics MCQs Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Economics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Economics UG material?

Yes, our CUET Economics MCQs Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Economics MCQs help in scoring full marks in UG exams?

By solving our CUET Economics MCQs Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Economics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CUET Economics MCQs Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement?

Yes, Economics MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.

Can I practice these Economics UG MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Economics MCQs Unit III National Income and Related Aggregates Basic Concepts and Measurement on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Economics.