Practice CBSE Class 11 Biology Animal Kingdom MCQs Set I provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Biology with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Biology and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom
Class 11 Biology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom
Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom MCQ Questions Class 11 Biology with Answers
Solve the MCQ questions below
| Option | Meaning |
| (1) A | Both Assertion and Reason are true, and the Reason is the correct explanation for the Assertion. |
| (2) B | Both Assertion and Reason are true, but the Reason is NOT the correct explanation for the Assertion. |
| (3) C | The Assertion is true, but the Reason is false. |
| (4) D | Both the Assertion and the Reason are false. |
Question. Assertion :- All animals has multicellularity without any exception.
Reason :- Most of animals has heterotropic holozoic mode of nutrition.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- The sponges exhibit cellular level of organisation.
Reason :- In sponges cells are arranged loosely i.e. cell aggregates body plan present.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- The pseudocoelom is formed by embryonic blastocoel.
Reason :- Pseudocoelom is the space in Aschelminthes between ectoderm and endoderm.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Most of sponges show self fertilization in sexual reproduction.
Reason :- Sponges are always unisexual.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: D
Question. Assertion :- Cnidarians contains specialised stinging cells called nematocytes.
Reason :- Cnidarians has cellular level of organisation.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- Corals have a skeleton which is composed of calcium carbonate.
Reason :- Corals are formed by mainly anthozoans coelenterates.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Most of ctenophores show sexual dimorphism.
Reason :- Ctenophores reproduce only by asexualy.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: D
Question. Assertion :- Ctenophore commonly known as comb jellies.
Reason :- Their body bears eight external rows of ciliated comb plates.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Taenia (Tapeworm) is bilaterally symmetrical triploblastic animals without digestive track.
Reason :- It has both hooks and suckers for attachment, they can absorb nutrients from host directly through their body surface.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Nephridia are osmoregulatory organs present in Neries.
Reason :- Nephridia maintain body fluid concentration.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Usually internal and self fertilization observes in earthworms.
Reason :- Earthworm is diocious
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: D
Question. Assertion :- Arthropoda is largest and most successful phylum of animal kingdom.
Reason :- The body of arthropods is covered by chitinous exoskeleton.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- The most distinctive feature of echinodermates is the presence of water vascular system.
Reason :- It helps in locomotion, capture and transport food and respiration.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Echinodermates are exclusively marine.
Reason :- They are radial symmetrical with organ-system level of organisation.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Balanoglossus is classified under phylum chordata.
Reason :- It contains a solid rod like structure, dorsal to gut.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: D
Question. Assertion :- Cephalochordates are included in phylum chordata.
Reason :- They have true notochord, which extends from head to tail region and is persistent throughout life.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Petromyzon migrate from marine water to fresh water for spawning.
Reason :- Their larvae, after metamorphosis, return to the ocean.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Aves are evolved from reptiles.
Reason :- Their hind limbs generally have scales and eggs are cleidoic.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Aves are able to maintain a constant body temperature.
Reason :- Their heart is completely four chambered and body covered by feathers.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- The protozoans are belived to be primitive relatives of animals.
Reason :- Protozoans are heterotrophs and live as predators or parasites.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Coelenterates have tissue grade of organisation.
Reason :- In coelenterates the cells performing the same function are arranged into group.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- The body cavity, which is lined by mesoderm is called coelom.
Reason :- Blood circulatory system is only present in eucoelomate animals.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Poriferans shows internal fertilization with metamorphic development.
Reason :- Larval form of sponges are similar to their adult.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- Polyps produce medusae sexually and medusae form the polyps asexually.
Reason :- Polyps have gonads while medusae are without gonads.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: D
Question. Assertion :- Cnidoblast cell is the most complex type of autonomous cell.
Reason :- It is present on tentacles only with hypnotoxin.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- Sea walnuts are exclusively marine, radially symmetrical, diploblastic organisms with tissue level of organisation.
Reason :- It having efficient osmoregulatory flame cells which made them capable to survive in marine habitat.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- Members of phylum Platyhelminthes are also called flat worms.
Reason :- It has dorso-ventrally compressed body.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Hooks and suckers are present in the parasitic form of flat worms.
Reason :- It helps in absorbing nutrients from the host body.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- The members of phylum Aschelminthes are called round worms.
Reason :- The body of the Aschelminthes is circular in cross-section.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Ascaris having complete alimentry canal with a well developed muscular pharynx.
Reason :- Food material moves in alimentry canal of Ascaris through peristalsis.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- Annelids possess longitudinal and circular muscules in their body wall which help in locomotion.
Reason :- Their locomotory structures are muscular in nature.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- Arthropoda is the largest phylum of kingdom Animalia.
Reason :- Over two-thirds of all named species on earth are arthorpods.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Limulus is considered as living fossil.
Reason :- It is found in rocks as hard remains of the animal.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- Molluscs are shelled organisms with psuedosegmented body.
Reason :- Body divided in head and visceral hump with torsion and detorsion as a common feature.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: D
Question. Assertion :- Radula is a masticatory organ in molluscs.
Reason :- It is calcareous in nature.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: D
Question. Assertion :- Echinodermates placed more closure to the chordats.
Reason :- Echinodermates are enterocoelomic and deuterostomate.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Echinodermates are the example of reterogressive evolution.
Reason :- They have ambulacral system.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Hemichordates are considered as the seperate phylum among non-chordata.
Reason :- Respiration takes place through gills.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Animal belonging to phylum Chordata are fundamentally characterised by the presence of notochord, a dorsal hollow nerve cord and paired pharyngeal gill slits.
Reason :- These are triploblastic and Psuedocoelomate animals.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- Pisces possess a post anal tail and a closed circulatory system.
Reason :- Pisces are aquatic with having no balancing organ.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- Labeo having venous heart.
Reason :- It has one auricle and one ventricle in heart.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Snakes and lizards shed their scales as skin cast.
Reason :- They are highly capable to regulate their temperature.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- The body of reptiles is covered by dry and cornified skin, epidermal scales or scutes.
Reason :- Reptiles are true terestrial vertebrate.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Air sacs in Aves are connected to lungs and supplement in respiration.
Reason :- It increases the area of gaseous exchange.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- Endoskeleton of sturthio is fully ossified.
Reason :- It is a flightless birds.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Mostly mammals are viviparous.
Reason :- Mammals have milk producing glands.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Delphinus (Dolphin) is an example of aquatic mammals.
Reason :- It also respire through gills and have mammary gland.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- Air for respiration enters in the insect body through the spiracles.
Reason :- Haemolymph in insect has no role in transportation of gases.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Crocodiles are advanced as compared to other reptiles.
Reason :- They possesses a single systemic arch and a completely 4-chambered heart.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- Cephalopod are mollusc, show direct development.
Reason :- They have suckers on arms.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Comb plates are used for locomotion in Sea walnut.
Reason :- Comb plates are wrapped over tentacles.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- Medusa stage of Coelenterates, reproduces sexually.
Reason :- It is common in Coelenterates.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- Metameric segmentation is not found in apple snail.
Reason :- It is an acoelomate organism.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- Canal system of sponges is considered as life line of animal.
Reason :- It is involved in nutrition, respiration excretion and reproduction.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- On the basis of organisation multicellular animals are grouped into parazoa and Eumetazoa.
Reason :- Multicellularity is only reported in animals.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- Spongocoel is also known as paragastric cavity.
Reason :- It is the site of extracellular digestion in sponges.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- The cerebellum of birds is well developed.
Reason :- Birds are bipedal and flying animal.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- In reptiles and birds eggs are cleidoic.
Reason :- Cleidoic eggs is an adaptation for terrestrial habitat.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- In reptiles gential aperture is not separate from anus.
Reason :- Ureters, genital ducts and alimentary canal open into single cloacal aperture.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Reptiles are first successful terrestrial animals.
Reason :- They are first amniotes having cleidoic eggs.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Amphibians are cold blooded or Poikilothermal animals.
Reason :- They undergo hibernation or aestivation to overcome unfavourable conditions.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Amphibians undergo hibernation or aestivation.
Reason :- They are cold blooded or poikilothermic.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Urochordats show retrogeressive metamorphosis.
Reason :- In tunicates well developes, free swimming larva changed into ill developed, fixed adult.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Hemichordate is a connecting link between non chordata and chordata.
Reason :- In hemichordates pharyngeal gill slits and nerve ring present.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- All vertebrates are chordates.
Reason :- In vertebrates notochord is present in any stage of their life span.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- In cockroach respiratory pigment is absent in blood.
Reason :- Trachea carry oxygen direct to the cell.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- In platyhelminthes incomplete digestive tract present.
Reason :- There is only a single opening to the outside of body that serves as both mouth and anus.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Coelenterates are diploblastic.
Reason :- An undifferentiated layer, mesoglea is present in between ectoderm and endoderm.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Characteristic cell of phylum coelenterate is cnidoblast.
Reason :- Cnidoblast are used for anchorage, defense and for the capture of Prey.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Cephalochordates often referred to as protochordates.
Reason :- In cephlochordata notochord extend from head to tail region and is persistent throughout their life.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- The broad classification of kingdom animalia based on common fundamental features.
Reason :- Most advanced fundamental feature is body cavity or coelom.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- In Taenia (Tapeworms) alimentary canal is absent.
Reason :- Nutrients absorb from the host directly through their body surface.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Mollusc body is unsegmented.
Reason :- It has distinct head, muscular foot and visceral hump.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- Echinoderms are spiny bodies animals.
Reason :- Echinoderms have an endoskeleton of calcareous ossicles.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Sexual dimorphism is present in Ascaris.
Reason :- Differences are found in morphoogy in between male and female of same species.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Question. Assertion :- Ctenophorans are free swimming.
Reason :- The body bears eight internal rows of ciliated comb plates.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: C
Question. Assertion :- In sponges fertilization is internal.
Reason :- Sponges are hermaphrodite/bisexual.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: B
Question. Assertion :- In sponges cross fertilization occurs.
Reason :- In sponges protogynous condition occurs.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Answer: A
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Biology
MCQs for Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Biology Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Biology released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Biology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Biology created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Biology
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Biology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Biology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Biology Animal Kingdom MCQs Set I for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Biology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Biology Animal Kingdom MCQs Set I include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 Biology Animal Kingdom MCQs Set I, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Biology.
Yes, Biology MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Biology Animal Kingdom MCQs Set I on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Biology.