Practice CUET Agriculture MCQs Unit 3 Crop Production provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Unit 3 Crop Production Agriculture with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Agriculture and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for UG Agriculture Unit 3 Crop Production
UG Agriculture students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit 3 Crop Production
Unit 3 Crop Production MCQ Questions UG Agriculture with Answers
Question. The Crops which are grown in rainy season are called
a) Rabi crop
b) Seasonal crop
c) Monsoon crop
d) Kharif crop
Answer : D
Question. Which is the second most important cereal crop in India?
a) Rice
b) Wheat
c) Barley
d) More than one of the above
e) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. Watering the crops is called
a) sowing
b) manuring
c) tilling
d) irrigation
Answer : D
Question. The crops which are sown in the rainy season are called:
a) kharif crops
b) rabi crops
c) zayed crops
d) none of these
Answer : A
Question. Organic wastes can be decomposed to form ________, which can sustainably enhance the nutrient content of the soil.
a) compost
b) cow dung
c) fertiliser
d) pesticide
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following description is true for describing ‘fertiliser’
a) Used in large quantity
b) Organic in nature
c) Does not cause pollution
d) Produced in factories
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following should be used by a farmer with a large farm to harvest his crops quickly and efficiently?
a) Winnowing machine
b) Combine
c) Sickle
d) Seed drill
Answer : B
Question. Wheat grows well in which type of the soil?
Black soil
a) Yellow soil
b) Red soil
c) More than one of the above
d) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. In the harvested crop the grain seed is separated from the chaff. This process id called ___
a) Threshing
b) Seeding
c) Ploughing
d) Weeding
Answer : A
Question. Identify the crop based on the following information.It is known as the golden fibre. It grows well on well-drained fertile soils in the flood plains where soils are renewed every year.
a) Coffee
b) Jute
c) Wheat
d) More than one of the above
e) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is not a traditional irrigation method?
a) Moat
b) Chain pump
c) Lever system
d) Drip system
Answer : D
Question. The process of separating grains from chaff is known as:
a) threshing
b) harvesting
c) winnowing
d) transplantation
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is used to preserve food grains at home?
a) Spinach leaves
b) Curry leaves
c) Neem leaves
d) Tulsi leaves
Answer : C
Read the following statement and choose the incorrect option regarding wheat crops.
(A) Wheat requires moderate temperature and rainfall during the growing season and bright sunshine at the time of harvest.
(B) In India wheat is grown in summer.
(C) Wheat is grown extensively in USA, Canada, Argentina, Russia.
a) Only A
b) Only B
c) Only B and C
d) More than one of the above
e) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. Pesticides are used to destroy:
a) pests
b) weeds
c) crops
d) none of these
Answer : A
Question. What are the advantages of preparing the soil?
a) All of these.
b) Makes decomposition by microbes easier.
c) Makes the top soil nutrient rich.
d) Allows roots to penetrate the soil easily.
Answer : A
Question. Animals like horse, donkey that carries load are called
a) Drought species
b) Load carrying Animals
c) Dairy Animals
d) Draught Animal
Answer : B
Question. The process of loosening and turning the soil is known as:
a) Winnowing
b) Ploughing
c) Harvesting
d) Threshing
Answer : B
Question. Before sowing the seeds, it is necessary to break soil to the size of grains to get better yield. The main tools used for such are
a) Tractor, Hoe, Seed drill
b) Bullock, tiller, tractor
c) Plough, Hoe, Cultivator
d) Plough, Seed Drill, Tractor
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following animal is taken care of in animal husbandry?
a) Rhino
b) Tiger
c) Buffalo
d) Lion
Answer : C
Question. The process of separating grain from chaff is called
a) Threshing
b) Weeding
c) Sowing
d) Winnowing
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is the main food crop of the semi-arid areas of central and southern India?
a) Jowar
b) Ragi
c) Maize
d) Bajra
Answer : A
Question. Rabi Crops are grown in _______ season
a) Summer
b) Spring
c) Winter
d) rainy
Answer : C
Question. In today’s world, where water is a scarce resource, which of the following irrigation methods is most feasible and sustainable?
a) Sprinkler system
b) Drip system
c) Tube well
d) Chain pump
Answer : B
Question. ‘Hypnea indica’ and ‘Hypnea bullata’ are types of :
a) red seaweeds
b) yellow seaweeds
c) green seaweeds
d) black seaweeds
Answer : A
Question. Moat, Dhekli and Rahat are different
a) Traditional methods of cultivation
b) Traditional methods of Weeding
c) Traditional methods of Seed sowing
d) Traditional methods of irrigation
Answer : D
Question. If you were a farmer, which of the following methods would you use to separate good quality and viable grains from a heap of grains after harvest?
a) Checking the weight of grains.
b) Checking grains under sunlight for pores.
c) Immersing the grains in water.
d) Sowing seeds and waiting for germination.
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following can make their own food:
a) humans
b) animals
c) plants
d) all of these
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following crops is the only genetically modified (GM) crop approved for commercial cultivation in India?
a) Bt Brinjal
b) Mustard
c) Bt Cotton
d) Tomato
Answer : C
Question. Arrange the following agricultural practices in the order in which they are followed.
a) Harvesting
b) Sowing
c) Storage
d) Irrigation
e) Preparation of soil
1→2→3→4→5
5→2→4→1→3
2→1→3→5→4
5→3→4→1→2
Answer : B
Question. The farm appliance ‘Combine’ is a combined
a) Plough and Harvester
b) Seed drill cum Thresher
c) Harvester and Thresher
d) Harvester cum Sprayer
Answer : C
Question. Identify the agricultural method in which different crops are grown on a piece of land season after season.
a) Irrigation
b) Monoculture
c) Crop rotation
d) Shifting cultivation
Answer : C
Question. Rhizobium bacteria is present in the nodules of the roots:
a) wheat
b) leguminous plants
c) maize
d) onion
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is a rabi crop?
a) Rice
b) Mustard
c) Soyabean
d) Maize
Answer : B
Question. The crop area under high yielding varieties of which amongst the following crop grew considerably during the Green Revolution?
a) Sugarcane
b) Pulses
c) Oilseeds
d) Wheat
Answer : D
Question. Now a days seed is sown in the field using
a) Seed Tractor
b) Seed drill
c) Seed Tiller
d) Seed Plough
Answer : B
Question. What are the important steps in the preparation of soil?
a) Loosening and sowing
b) Loosening and weeding
c) Turning and sowing
f) Turning and loosening
Answer : D
Question. The farm appliance ‘Combine’ is a combined
a) Plough and Harvester
b) Seed drill cum Thresher
c) Harvester and Thresher
d) Harvester cum Sprayer
Answer : C
Question. The process of drying wheat stalks in the sun and then beating them to separate the grains is called
c) Winnowing
b) Threshing
c) Churning
d) Sieving
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is a kharif crop?
a) Wheat
b) Peas
c) Groundnut
d) Pumpkin
Answer : C
Question. The tool used for removing weeds is:
a) plough
c) hoe
b) leveller
d) none of these
Answer : D
Question. Rhizobium bacteria in the root nodules of leguminous plants help in fixing:
a) Sulphur
b) Oxygen
c) Nitrogen
d) Hydrogen
Answer : C
Question.At home to store grains we use:
a) wet neem leaves
b) dried neem leaves
c) dried mango leaves
d) dried peepal leaves
Answer : B
Question. Bora is a common variety of 'glutinous' rice. It is mainly found in:
a) Assam
b) Bihar
c) Odisha
d) Tamil Nadu
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following crops is classified as fine grain?
a) Bajra
b) Ragi
c) Maize
d) Wheat
Answer : D
Question. Consider the following statements about weeding and identify the incorrect one.
a) Weeding is best done during tilling itself.
b) Weeding is the process of growing weed.
c) Weeding is the process of removal of weeds.
d) Weeding is usually done manually or by using weedicides.
Answer : B
Question. The supply of water to crops at different intervals is called
a) watering
b) irrigation
c) harvesting
d) none of these
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following tool helps in the uniform distribution of seeds while sowing?
a) Thresher
b) Seed drill
c) Funnel connected to pipes
d) Sprinkler
Answer : B
Question. Rhizobium (a Bacteria) which fixes atmospheric nitrogen are found in nodules growing in
a) Roots of leguminous plants
b) Leaves of leguminous plants
c) Stem of Leguminous plants
d) All of the above.
Answer : A
Question. Weeds are controlled by chemicals called _________.
a) Pesticides
b) Fungicides
c) Weedicides
d) Insecticides
Answer : C
Question. What helps in the cultivation of rabi crops?
a) Mahawat
b) Southest trade winds
c) Westerly jet streams
d) Northwest winds
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following nutrients replenishes the soil after growing leguminous plants?
a) Nitrogen
b) Oxygen
c) Phosphorus
d) Potassium
Answer : A
Question. Which type of irrigation is similar to rainfall?
a) Moat
b) Sprinkler system
c) Rahat
d) Drip system
Answer : B
Question. What is NPK?
a) Fertiliser
b) Manure
c) Weedicide
d) Weed
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is not a type of fiber crop?
a) Cotton
b) Jute
c) Sugarcane
d) More than one of the above
e) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. The process of loosening and turning of the soil is called:
a) sowing
b) tilling or ploughing
c) levelling
d) none of these
Answer : D
Question. The main crop of Jharkhand is
a) peanut
b) corn
c) rice
d) wheat
Answer : C
Question. Before sowing the seeds, it is necessary to break soil to the size of grains to get better yield. The main tools used for such are
a) Tractor, Hoe, Seed drill
b) Bullock, tiller, tractor
c) Plough, Hoe, Cultivator
d) Plough, Seed Drill, Tractor
Answer : C
Question. In which of the following methods of irrigation rotating nozzles are used?
a) Moat
b) Drip system
c) Chain Pump
d) Sprinkler system
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is an important factor for the growth of crops?
a) Temperature
b) Flumidity
c) Rainfall
d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Growing different crops alternately on the same land is technically called
a) Crop Alternation
b) Crop Rotation
c) Crop Revolution
d) Crop Change
Answer : B
Question. The ideal months for harvesting kharif crop are
a) June/July
b) August/September
c) September/October
d) November/December
Answer : C
| CUET PG Agriculture Science Questions and Answers Set A |
| CUET PG Agriculture Science Questions and Answers Set B |
| CUET Agriculture MCQs Unit 2 Livestock Production |
| CUET Agriculture MCQs Unit 3 Crop Production |
| CUET Agriculture MCQs Unit 4 Horticulture |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Agriculture
MCQs for Unit 3 Crop Production Agriculture UG
Students can use these MCQs for Unit 3 Crop Production to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Agriculture released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit 3 Crop Production to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit 3 Crop Production NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Agriculture MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit 3 Crop Production, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Agriculture created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit 3 Crop Production Agriculture
To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Agriculture MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Agriculture topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CUET Agriculture MCQs Unit 3 Crop Production for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Agriculture are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our CUET Agriculture MCQs Unit 3 Crop Production include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CUET Agriculture MCQs Unit 3 Crop Production, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Agriculture.
Yes, Agriculture MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Agriculture MCQs Unit 3 Crop Production on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Agriculture.