JEE Mathematics Hyperbola MCQs Set 04

Practice JEE Mathematics Hyperbola MCQs Set 04 provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Hyperbola Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for JEE Mathematics Hyperbola

JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Hyperbola

Hyperbola MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers

Question. If a hyperbola passes through the focus of the ellipse \( \frac{x^2}{25} + \frac{y^2}{16} = 1 \) and its transverse and conjugate axis coincides with the major and minor axis of the ellipse, and product of their eccentricities is 1, then
(a) equation of hyperbola \( \frac{x^2}{9} - \frac{y^2}{16} = 1 \)
(b) equation of hyperbola \( \frac{x^2}{9} - \frac{x^2}{25} = 1 \)
(c) focus of hyperbola (5, 0)
(d) focus of hyperbola is \( (5\sqrt{3}, 0) \)
Answer: (a) equation of hyperbola \( \frac{x^2}{9} - \frac{y^2}{16} = 1 \) and (c) focus of hyperbola (5, 0)
Solution:
\( \frac{x^2}{25} + \frac{y^2}{16} = 1 \)
Ecentricity = \( \frac{3}{5} \)
Ecentricity = \( \frac{5}{3} \) and it passes through (± 3, 0)
\( \implies \) its equation \( \frac{x^2}{9} - \frac{y^2}{b^2} = 1 \)
where \( 1 + \frac{b^2}{9} = \frac{25}{9} \)
\( \implies \) \( b^2 = 16 \)
\( \implies \) \( \frac{x^2}{9} - \frac{y^2}{16} = 1 \) and its foci are (± 5, 0)

 

Comprehension : (3 questions)
Let ABCD be a square of side length 2 units. C_2 is the circle through vertices A, B, C, D and C_1 is the circle touching all the sides of the square ABCD. L is a line through A

Question. If P is a point on C_1 and Q is another point on C_2, then \( \frac{PA^2 + PB^2 + PC^2 + PD^2}{QA^2 + QB^2 + QC^2 + QD^2} \) is equal to
(a) 0.75
(b) 1.25
(c) 1
(d) 0.5
Answer: (a) 0.75
Solution:
Let A, B, C and D be the complex Number \( \sqrt{2} \), \( -\sqrt{2} \), \( \sqrt{2}i \), \( -\sqrt{2}i \) respectively.,
\( \implies \) \( \frac{PA^2 + PB^2 + PC^2 + PD^2}{QA^2 + QB^2 + QC^2 + QD^2} \)
\( = \frac{|z_1 - \sqrt{2}|^2 + |z_1 + \sqrt{2}|^2 + |z_1 - \sqrt{2}i|^2 + |z_1 + \sqrt{2}i|^2}{|z_2 - \sqrt{2}|^2 + |z_2 + \sqrt{2}|^2 + |z_2 - \sqrt{2}i|^2 + |z_2 + \sqrt{2}i|^2} \)
= \( \frac{|z_1|^2 + 2}{|z_2|^2 + 2} = \frac{3}{4} \)

 

Question. A circle touches the line L and the circle C_1 externally such that both the circles are on the same side of the line, then the locus of centre of the circle is
(a) ellipse
(b) hyperbola
(c) parabola
(d) parts of straight line
Answer: (c) parabola
Solution:
Let c be the centre of the required circle.
Draw a line parallel to L at a distance of \( r_1 \) from it
Now \( CP_1 = AC \)
\( \implies \) C lies oin a parabola

 

Question. A line M through A is drawn parallel to BD. Point S moves such that its distances from the line BD and the vertex A are equal. If locus of S cuts. M at T_2 and T_3 and AC at T_1, then area of \( \Delta T_1T_2T_3 \) is
(a) 1/2 sq. units
(b) 2/3 sq. units
(c) 1 sq. unit
(d) 2 sq. units
Answer: (c) 1 sq. unit
Solution:
Locus of S will be parabola.
\( \because AG = \sqrt{2} \)
\( AT_1 = T_1G = \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}} \)
As A is the focus, \( T_1 \) is the vertex and BD is the direction of parabola]
Also \( T_2T_3 \) is latus rectum
\( \therefore T_2T_3 = 4 \times \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}} \)
Area of \( \Delta T_1T_2T_3 = \frac{1}{2} \times \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}} \times \frac{4}{\sqrt{2}} = 1 \)

 

Question. A hyperbola, having the transverse axis of length \( 2 \sin \theta \), is confocal with the ellipse \( 3x^2 + 4y^2 = 12 \). Then its equation is
(a) \( x^2 \operatorname{cosec}^2\theta - y^2 \sec^2\theta = 1 \)
(b) \( x^2 \sec^2\theta - y^2 \operatorname{cosec}^2\theta=1 \)
(c) \( x^2 \sin^2\theta - y^2 \cos^2\theta = 1 \)
(d) \( x^2 \cos^2\theta - y^2 \sin^2\theta = 1 \)
Answer: (a) \( x^2 \operatorname{cosec}^2\theta - y^2 \sec^2\theta = 1 \)
Solution:
Given \( \frac{x^2}{4} + \frac{y^2}{3} = 1 \)
\( \implies \) \( a = 2 \), \( b = \sqrt{3} \)
\( \implies \) \( e = \frac{1}{2} \)
So that ae = 1
hence the ecentricity \( e_1 \) of hyp. is given by
\( 1 = e_1 \sin \theta \)
\( \implies \) \( e_1 = \operatorname{cosec}\theta \)
\( \implies \) \( b^2 = \sin^2\theta \left( \frac{1 - \sin^2\theta}{\sin^2\theta} \right) = \cos^2\theta \)
Hence the hyp.
\( \frac{x^2}{\sin^2\theta} - \frac{y^2}{\cos^2\theta} = 1 \)
\( \implies \) \( x^2 \operatorname{cosec}^2 \theta - y^2 \sec^2 \theta = 1 \)

 

Question. Match the statements in Column I with the properties in Column II.
Column – I
(A) Two intersecting circles
(B) Two mutually external circles
(C) Two circles, one strictly inside the other
(D) Two branches of a hyperbola
Column – II
(P) have a common tangent
(Q) have a common normal
(R) do not have a common tangent
(S) do not have a common normal
Answer:
Solution:
(A) When two circle are intersecting they have a common normal and tangent (P)(Q).
(B) Two mutually enternal circles have a common normal and tangent (P)(Q).
(C) When one circle lies inside of other then , they have a common normal but no common tangent. (Q)(R)
(D) Two branches of a hyp. have a common normal but no common tangent. (Q)(R).

 

Question. Let a and b be non-zero real numbers. Then, the equation \( (ax^2 + by^2 + c) (x^2 - 5xy + 6y^2) = 0 \) represents
(a) four straight lines, when c = 0 and a, b are of the same sign.
(b) two straight lines and a circle, when a = b, and c is of sign opposite to that of a.
(c) two straight lines and a hyperbola, when a and b are of the same sign and c is of sign opposite to that of a
(d) a circle and an ellipse, when a and b are of the same sign and c is of sign opposite to that of a.
Answer: (b) two straight lines and a circle, when a = b, and c is of sign opposite to that of a.
Solution:
\( (ax^2 + by^2 + c) (x^2 - 5xy + 6y^2) = 0 \)
\( ax^2 + by^2 + c = 0 \) or \( x^2 - 5xy + 6y^2 = 0 \)
\( x^2 + y^2 = \left( -\frac{c}{a} \right) \); \( x - 2y = 0 \) and \( x - 3y = 0 \)
If a = b
Hence the given equations represent two straight lines and a circle, when a = b and c is of sign opposite to that of a

 

Question. Consider a branch of the hyperbola, \( x^2 - 2y^2 - 2\sqrt{2}x - 4\sqrt{2}y - 6 = 0 \) with vertex at the point A. Let B be one of the end points of its latus rectum. If C is the focus of the hyperbola nearest to the point A, then the area of the triangle ABC is
(a) \( 1 - \sqrt{\frac{2}{3}} \)
(b) \( \sqrt{\frac{3}{2}} - 1 \)
(c) \( 1 + \sqrt{\frac{2}{3}} \)
(d) \( \sqrt{\frac{3}{2}} + 1 \)
Answer: (b) \( \sqrt{\frac{3}{2}} - 1 \)
Solution:
Hyp. is \( \frac{(x - \sqrt{2})^2}{4} - \frac{(y + \sqrt{2})^2}{2} = 1 \)
\( a = 2 \), \( b = \sqrt{2} \)
\( e = \sqrt{\frac{3}{2}} \)
Area = \( \frac{1}{2} a(e - 1) \times \frac{b^2}{a} \)
= \( \frac{1}{2} \times 2 \left( \frac{\sqrt{3} - \sqrt{2}}{\sqrt{2}} \right) \times \frac{2}{2} \)
= \( \frac{\sqrt{3} - \sqrt{2}}{\sqrt{2}} = \sqrt{\frac{3}{2}} - 1 \)

 

Question. Match the conics in column I with statements/expressions in Column II.
Column-I
(A) Circle
(B) Parabola
(C) Ellipse
(D) Hyperbola
Column-II
(P) The locus of the point (h, k) for which the line hx + ky= 1 touches the circle \( x^2 + y^2 = 4 \)
(Q) Points z in the complex plane satisfying \( |z + 2| - |z - 2|= \pm 3 \)
(R) Points of the conic have parametric representation \( x= \sqrt{3} (1-t^2 / 1+t^2) \), \( y = 2t / 1+t^2 \)
(S) The eccentricity of the conic lies in the interval \( 1 < x < \infty \)
(T) Points z in the complex plane satisfying \( \operatorname{Re}(z+1)^2 =|z|^2 + 1 \)
Answer:
Solution:
(P) \( \frac{|0 + 0 - 1|}{\sqrt{h^2 + k^2}} = 2 \)
\( h^2 + k^2 = \left(\frac{1}{2}\right)^2 \) which is a circle
(Q) If \( |z - z_1| - |z - z_2| = k \) where \( k < |z_1 - z_2| \) the locus is a hyperbola.
(R) Let t = tan \alpha
\( x = \sqrt{3} \cos 2\alpha \), \( y = \sin 2\alpha \)
\( \frac{x^2}{3} + y^2 = 1 \) Ellipse
(S) e>1 for a hyperbola If e = 1 then parabola
(T) Let z = x + iy
\( (x + 1)^2 - y^2 = x^2 + y^2 + 1 \)
\( y^2 = x \), parabola

 

Question. An ellipse intersects the hyperbola \( 2x^2 - 2y^2 = 1 \) orthogonally. The eccentricity of the ellipse is reciprocal of that of the hyperbola. If the axes of the ellipse are along the coordinates axes, then 
(a) equation of ellipse is \( x^2 + 2y^2 = 2 \)
(b) the foci of ellipse are (±1, 0)
(c) equation of ellipse is \( x^2 + 2y^2 = 4 \)
(d) the foci of ellipse are \( (\pm \sqrt{2} , 0) \)
Answer: (a) equation of ellipse is \( x^2 + 2y^2 = 2 \) and (b) the foci of ellipse are (±1, 0)
Solution:
Ellipse and hyperbola will be confocal
\( \implies \) (± ae, 0) = (± 1, 0)
\( \implies \) \( \left(\pm a \times \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}}, 0\right) \) = (± 1, 0)
\( a = \sqrt{2} \) and \( e = \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}} \)
\( b^2 = a^2 (1 - e^2) \)
\( \implies \) \( b^2 = 1 \)
Ellipse \( \frac{x^2}{2} + \frac{y^2}{1} = 1 \)

 

Paragraph:
The circle \( x^2 + y^2 - 8x = 0 \) and hyperbola \( \frac{x^2}{9} - \frac{y^2}{4} = 1 \) intersect at the points A and B.

Question. Equation of a common tangent with positive slope to the circle as well as to the hyperbola is
(a) \( 2x - \sqrt{5} y - 20 = 0 \)
(b) \( 2x - \sqrt{5} y + 4 = 0 \)
(c) \( 3x - 4y + 8 = 0 \)
(d) \( 4x - 3y + 4 = 0 \)
Answer: (b) \( 2x - \sqrt{5} y + 4 = 0 \)
Solution:
Tangent to ellipse \( \frac{x^2}{9} - \frac{y^2}{4} = 1 \) is
\( y = mx + \sqrt{9m^2 - 4} \), m > 0
It is tangent to \( x^2 + y^2 - 8x = 0 \)
\( \frac{4m + \sqrt{9m^2 - 4}}{\sqrt{1+m^2}} = 4 \)
\( 495 m^4 + 104m^2 - 400 = 0 \)
\( m^2 = \frac{4}{5} \)
\( \implies \) \( m = \frac{2}{\sqrt{5}} \)
Tangent is \( y = \frac{2}{\sqrt{5}} x + \frac{4}{\sqrt{5}} \)
\( \implies \) \( 2x - \sqrt{5} y + 4 = 0 \)

 

Question. Equation of the circle with AB as its diameter is
(a) \( x^2 + y^2 - 12x + 24 = 0 \)
(b) \( x^2 + y^2 + 12x + 24 = 0 \)
(c) \( x^2 + y^2 + 24x - 12 = 0 \)
(d) \( x^2 + y^2 - 24x - 12 = 0 \)
Answer: (a) \( x^2 + y^2 - 12x + 24 = 0 \)
Solution:
A point on hyperbola is \( (3 \sec \theta, 2 \tan \theta) \)
It is lie on circle so
\( 9 \sec^2 \theta + 4 \tan^2 \theta - 24 \sec \theta = 0 \)
\( \implies \) \( 13 \sec^2 \theta - 24 \sec \theta - 4 = 0 \)
\( \implies \) \( \sec \theta = 2, -\frac{2}{13} \)
\( \therefore \sec \theta = 2 \)
\( \implies \) \( \tan \theta = \sqrt{3} \)
POI are \( A(6, 2 \sqrt{3}) \) and \( B(6, -2 \sqrt{3}) \)
equation of circle
\( (x - 6)^2 + y^2 = (2 \sqrt{3})^2 \)
\( \implies \) \( x^2 + y^2 - 12x + 24 = 0 \)

 

Question. Let the eccentricity of the hyperbola \( \frac{x^2}{a^2} - \frac{y^2}{b^2} = 1 \) be reciprocal to that of the ellipse \( x^2 + 4y^2 = 4 \). If the hyperbola passes through a focus of the ellipse, then
(a) the equation of the hyperbola is \( \frac{x^2}{3} - \frac{y^2}{2} =1 \)
(b) a focus of the hyperbola is (2, 0)
(c) the eccentricity of the hyperbola is \( \sqrt{\frac{5}{3}} \)
(d) the equation of the hyperbola is \( x^2 - 3y^2 = 3 \)
Answer: (b) a focus of the hyperbola is (2, 0) and (d) the equation of the hyperbola is \( x^2 - 3y^2 = 3 \)
Solution:
\( \frac{x^2}{4} + y^2 = 1 \)
\( e = \sqrt{3} / 2 \)
so eccenticity of hyperbola = \( 2 / \sqrt{3} \)
\( \implies \) \( 1 + \frac{b^2}{a^2} = \frac{4}{3} \)
\( \implies \) \( 3b^2 = a^2 \) .....(1)
the equation of H.B. \( \frac{x^2}{a^2} - \frac{y^2}{b^2} = 1 \),
passes through \( (\pm \sqrt{3} , 0) \)
\( \implies \) \( b^2 = 1 \)
so equation of hyperbola \( \frac{x^2}{3} - y^2 = 1 \)

 

Question. Let P(6, 3) be a point on the hyperbola \( \frac{x^2}{a^2} - \frac{y^2}{b^2} = 1 \). If the normal at the point P intersects the x-axis at (9, 0), then the eccentricity of the hyperbola is
(a) \( \sqrt{\frac{5}{2}} \)
(b) \( \sqrt{\frac{3}{2}} \)
(c) \( \sqrt{2} \)
(d) \( \sqrt{3} \)
Answer: (b) \( \sqrt{\frac{3}{2}} \)
Solution:
Equation of normal at P(6, 3)
\( y - 3 = -\frac{3}{6} \cdot \frac{a^2}{b^2} (x - 6) \)
put y = 0,
\( \implies \) \( \frac{6b^2}{a^2} + 6 = 9 \)
\( \implies \) \( 2b^2 = a^2 \)
\( e = \sqrt{1 + \frac{b^2}{a^2}} = \sqrt{\frac{3}{2}} \)

MCQs for Hyperbola Mathematics JEE

Students can use these MCQs for Hyperbola to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Hyperbola to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Hyperbola NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Hyperbola, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Hyperbola Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest JEE Mathematics Hyperbola MCQs Set 04?

You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Hyperbola MCQs Set 04 for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics JEE material?

Yes, our JEE Mathematics Hyperbola MCQs Set 04 include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in JEE exams?

By solving our JEE Mathematics Hyperbola MCQs Set 04, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for JEE Mathematics Hyperbola MCQs Set 04?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics JEE MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Hyperbola MCQs Set 04 on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.