Practice JEE Mathematics Hyperbola MCQs Set 03 provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Hyperbola Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for JEE Mathematics Hyperbola
JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Hyperbola
Hyperbola MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers
Question. The eccentricity of the hyperbola \( 4x^2 - 9y^2 - 8x = 32 \) is
(a) \( \frac{\sqrt{5}}{3} \)
(b) \( \frac{\sqrt{13}}{3} \)
(c) \( \frac{\sqrt{13}}{9} \)
(d) \( \frac{3}{2} \)
Solution:
\( 4x^2 - 9y^2 - 8x = 32 \)
\( \implies 4(x - 1)^2 - 9y^2 = 36 \)
\( \implies \frac{(x - 1)^2}{9} - \frac{y^2}{4} = 1 \)
\( e^2 = 1 + \frac{b^2}{a^2} = 1 + \frac{4}{9} = \frac{13}{9} \)
\( \implies e = \frac{\sqrt{13}}{3} \)
Answer: (b) \( \frac{\sqrt{13}}{3} \)
Question. The locus of the point of intersection of the lines \( \sqrt{3}x - y - 4\sqrt{3}k = 0 \) and \( \sqrt{3}kx + ky - 4\sqrt{3} = 0 \) for different values of k is
(a) ellipse
(b) parabola
(c) circle
(d) hyperbola
Solution:
\( \sqrt{3}x - y - 4\sqrt{3}k = 0 \) ...(1)
\( \sqrt{3}kx + ky - 4\sqrt{3} = 0 \) ...(2)
Solve (1) and (2)
\( x = \frac{2(1+k^2)}{k} \) and \( y = \frac{2\sqrt{3}(1-k^2)}{k} \)
\( \frac{x^2}{4} - \frac{y^2}{12} = 4 \)
\( \implies \frac{x^2}{16} - \frac{y^2}{48} = 1 \) Hyperbola
Answer: (d) hyperbola
Question. If the latus rectum of an hyperbola be 8 and eccentricity be \( \frac{3}{\sqrt{5}} \) then the equation of the hyperbola is
(a) \( 4x^2 - 5y^2 = 100 \)
(b) \( 5x^2 - 4y^2 = 100 \)
(c) \( 4x^2 + 5y^2 = 100 \)
(d) \( 5x^2 + 4y^2 = 100 \)
Solution:
\( \frac{2b^2}{a} = 8 \); \( e = \frac{3}{\sqrt{5}} \)
\( \implies b^2 = 4a \); \( e^2 = \frac{9}{5} \)
\( 1 + \frac{b^2}{a^2} = \frac{9}{5} \)
\( \implies \frac{b^2}{a^2} = \frac{4}{5} \)
\( \implies a = 5 \)
\( \implies b^2 = 20 \)
Hyp. \( \frac{x^2}{25} - \frac{y^2}{20} = 1 \)
\( \implies 4x^2 - 5y^2 = 100 \)
Answer: (a) \( 4x^2 - 5y^2 = 100 \)
Question. If the centre, vertex and focus of a hyperbola be (0, 0), (4, 0) and (6, 0) respectively, then the equation of the hyperbola is
(a) \( 4x^2 - 5y^2 = 8 \)
(b) \( 4x^2 - 5y^2 = 80 \)
(c) \( 5x^2 - 4y^2 = 80 \)
(d) \( 5x^2 - 4y^2 = 8 \)
Solution:
C(0, 0) \( A_1(4, 0) \) \( F_1(6, 0) \)
\( CA_1 = 4 \)
\( CF_1 = 6 \)
\( \implies a = 4 \)
\( ae = 6 \)
\( a^2e^2 = 36 \)
\( \implies a^2\left(1 + \frac{b^2}{a^2}\right) = 36 \)
\( \implies b^2 = 36 - 16 \)
\( \implies b^2 = 20 \)
Hyp. \( \frac{x^2}{16} - \frac{y^2}{20} = 1 \) or \( 5x^2 - 4y^2 = 80 \)
Answer: (c) \( 5x^2 - 4y^2 = 80 \)
Question. The equation of the hyperbola whose foci are (6, 5), (-4, 5) and eccentricity 5/4 is
(a) \( \frac{(x-1)^2}{16} - \frac{(y-5)^2}{9} = 1 \)
(b) \( \frac{x^2}{16} - \frac{y^2}{9} = 1 \)
(c) \( \frac{(x-1)^2}{16} - \frac{(y-5)^2}{9} = -1 \)
(d) None of the options
Solution:
\( F_1(6, 5) \) \( F_2(-4, 5) \) \( e = \frac{5}{4} \)
\( F_1F_2 = 2ae \) Centre of hyp. is the mid point of \( F_1F_2 = (1, 5) \)
\( 2ae = 10 \)
\( \implies ae = 5 \)
\( \implies a^2e^2 = 25 \)
\( \implies a^2\left(\frac{25}{16}\right) = 25 \)
\( \implies a^2 = 16 \)
\( \implies b^2 = 9 \)
Hyp. \( \frac{(x-1)^2}{16} - \frac{(y-5)^2}{9} = 1 \)
Answer: (a) \( \frac{(x-1)^2}{16} - \frac{(y-5)^2}{9} = 1 \)
Question. The vertices of a hyperbola are at (0, 0) and (10, 0) and one of its foci is at (18, 0). The equation of the hyperbola is
(a) \( \frac{x^2}{25} - \frac{y^2}{144} = 1 \)
(b) \( \frac{(x-5)^2}{25} - \frac{y^2}{144} = 1 \)
(c) \( \frac{x^2}{25} - \frac{(y-5)^2}{144} = 1 \)
(d) \( \frac{(x-5)^2}{25} - \frac{(y-5)^2}{144} = 1 \)
Solution:
Centre of hyp. will be mid point of \( A_1 \) & \( A_2 = \left(\frac{10+0}{2}, 0\right) = (5, 0) \)
Answer: (b) \( \frac{(x-5)^2}{25} - \frac{y^2}{144} = 1 \)
Question. The length of the transverse axis of a hyperbola is 7 and it passes through the point (5, -2). The equation of the hyperbola is
(a) \( \frac{4}{49}x^2 - \frac{196}{51}y^2 = 1 \)
(b) \( \frac{49}{4}x^2 - \frac{51}{196}y^2 = 1 \)
(c) \( \frac{4}{49}x^2 - \frac{51}{196}y^2 = 1 \)
(d) None of the options
Solution:
\( 2a = 7 \)
\( \implies a = \frac{7}{2} \)
Let the Equation of hyp. \( \frac{x^2}{a^2} - \frac{y^2}{b^2} = 1 \)
passes through (5, -2)
\( \frac{25}{a^2} - \frac{4}{b^2} = 1 \)
\( \frac{25}{a^2} - 1 = \frac{4}{b^2} \)
\( b^2 = \frac{4}{\frac{25}{a^2}-1} = \frac{4a^2}{25-a^2} = \frac{4 \times \frac{49}{4}}{25 - \frac{49}{4}} = \frac{196}{51} \)
Equation \( \frac{4x^2}{49} - \frac{51y^2}{196} = 1 \)
Answer: (c) \( \frac{4}{49}x^2 - \frac{51}{196}y^2 = 1 \)
Question. If the eccentricity of the hyperbola \( x^2 - y^2\sec^2\alpha = 5 \) is \( \sqrt{3} \) times the eccentricity of the ellipse \( x^2\sec^2\alpha + y^2 = 25 \), then a value of \( \alpha \) is
(a) \( \pi/6 \)
(b) \( \pi/4 \)
(c) \( \pi/3 \)
(d) \( \pi/2 \)
Solution:
\( x^2 - y^2\sec^2\alpha = 5 \)
\( \frac{x^2}{5} - \frac{y^2}{5\cos^2\alpha} = 1 \rightarrow e_1 \)
\( e_1 = \sqrt{1 + \frac{5\cos^2\alpha}{5}} = \sqrt{1 + \cos^2\alpha} \) ...(1)
\( x^2\sec^2\alpha + y^2 = 25 \)
\( \frac{x^2}{25\cos^2\alpha} + \frac{y^2}{25} = 1 \rightarrow e_2 \)
\( e_2 = \sqrt{1 - \frac{25\cos^2\alpha}{25}} = \sqrt{1 - \cos^2\alpha} \)
\( e_1 = \sqrt{3} e_2 \)
\( e_1^2 = 3e_2^2 \)
\( 1 + \cos^2\alpha = 3 - 3\cos^2\alpha \)
\( 4\cos^2\alpha = 2 \)
\( \cos\alpha = \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}} \)
\( \implies \alpha = \frac{\pi}{4} \)
Answer: (b) \( \pi/4 \)
Question. AB is a double ordinate of the hyperbola \( \frac{x^2}{a^2} - \frac{y^2}{b^2} = 1 \) such that \( \Delta AOB \) (where 'O' is the origin) is an equilateral triangle, then the eccentricity e of the hyperbola satisfies
(a) \( e > \sqrt{3} \)
(b) \( 1 < e < \frac{2}{\sqrt{3}} \)
(c) \( e = \frac{2}{\sqrt{3}} \)
(d) \( e > \frac{2}{\sqrt{3}} \)
Solution:
\( \theta = 30^\circ \)
\( \frac{b\tan\theta}{a\sec\theta} = \tan30^\circ \)
\( \frac{b}{a}\sin\theta = \frac{1}{\sqrt{3}} \)
\( \frac{b}{a} = \frac{1}{\sqrt{3}\sin\theta} \)
\( e^2 = 1 + \frac{b^2}{a^2} = 1 + \frac{1}{3\sin^2\theta} \)
\( e^2 > 1 + \frac{1}{3} \)
\( e > \frac{2}{\sqrt{3}} \)
Answer: (d) \( e > \frac{2}{\sqrt{3}} \)
Question. The equation of the tangent lines to the hyperbola \( x^2 - 2y^2 = 18 \) which are perpendicular to the line \( y = x \) are
(a) \( y = x \pm 3 \)
(b) \( y = -x \pm 3 \)
(c) \( 2x + 3y + 4 = 0 \)
(d) None of the options
Solution:
\( \frac{x^2}{18} - \frac{y^2}{9} = 1 \)
Slope of tangent would be = -1
\( y = mx \pm \sqrt{a^2m^2 - b^2} \)
\( y = -x \pm \sqrt{18(-1)^2 - 9} \)
\( y = -x \pm 3 \)
Answer: (b) \( y = -x \pm 3 \)
Question. The equation to the common tangents to the two hyperbolas \( \frac{x^2}{a^2} - \frac{y^2}{b^2} = 1 \) and \( \frac{y^2}{a^2} - \frac{x^2}{b^2} = 1 \) are
(a) \( y = \pm x \pm \sqrt{b^2 - a^2} \)
(b) \( y = \pm x \pm (a^2 - b^2) \)
(c) \( y = \pm x \pm \sqrt{a^2 - b^2} \)
(d) \( y = \pm x \pm \sqrt{a^2 + b^2} \)
Solution:
\( \frac{x^2}{a^2} - \frac{y^2}{b^2} = 1 \)
Tangent
\( y = mx \pm \sqrt{a^2m^2 - b^2} \) ...(1)
\( \frac{x^2}{(-b^2)} - \frac{y^2}{(-a^2)} = 1 \)
\( y = mx \pm \sqrt{(-b^2)m^2 + a^2} \) ...(2)
(1) and (2) are same
\( \frac{1}{1} = \frac{\sqrt{a^2m^2 - b^2}}{\sqrt{a^2 - b^2m^2}} \)
\( a^2 - b^2m^2 = a^2m^2 - b^2 \)
\( m^2 = 1 \)
\( \implies m = \pm 1 \)
\( y = \pm x \pm \sqrt{a^2 - b^2} \)
Answer: (c) \( y = \pm x \pm \sqrt{a^2 - b^2} \)
Question. Locus of the feet of the perpendiculars drawn from either foci on a variable tangent to the hyperbola \( 16y^2 - 9x^2 = 1 \) is
(a) \( x^2 + y^2 = 9 \)
(b) \( x^2 + y^2 = 1/9 \)
(c) \( x^2 + y^2 = 7/144 \)
(d) \( x^2 + y^2 = 1/16 \)
Solution:
Locus of the feet of the \(\perp^n\) drawn from any focus of the the hyp. upon any tangent is its auxilary circle
Hyp. \( -\frac{x^2}{\left(\frac{1}{9}\right)} + \frac{y^2}{\left(\frac{1}{16}\right)} = 1 \)
Auxiliary circle \( x^2 + y^2 = \frac{1}{16} \)
Answer: (d) \( x^2 + y^2 = 1/16 \)
Question. The ellipse \( 4x^2 + 9y^2 = 36 \) and the hyperbola \( 4x^2 - y^2 = 4 \) have the same foci and they intersect at right angles then the equation of the circle through the points of intersection of two conics is
(a) \( x^2 + y^2 = 5 \)
(b) \( \sqrt{5}(x^2+y^2) - 3x - 4y = 0 \)
(c) \( \sqrt{5}(x^2+y^2) + 3x + 4y = 0 \)
(d) \( x^2 + y^2 = 25 \)
Solution:
If they intersect at right angles then circle will pass through its focus
Circle will be
\( x^2 + y^2 = (OF_1)^2 \)
\( x^2 + y^2 = (\sqrt{5})^2 \)
\( x^2 + y^2 = (\sqrt{5})^2 \); \( F_1(ae, 0) \) \( e = \sqrt{5} \)
\( x^2 + y^2 = 5 \); \( F_1(\sqrt{5}, 0) \)
Answer: (a) \( x^2 + y^2 = 5 \)
Question. The equation of the common tangent to the parabola \( y^2 = 8x \) and the hyperbola \( 3x^2 - y^2 = 3 \) is
(a) \( 2x \pm y + 1 = 0 \)
(b) \( x \pm y + 1 = 0 \)
(c) \( x \pm 2y + 1 = 0 \)
(d) \( x \pm y + 2 = 0 \)
Solution:
Tangent to the parabola
\( y = mx + \frac{2}{m} \) ...(1)
Tangent to the Hyp.
\( y = mx \pm \sqrt{m^2 - 3} \) ...(2)
(1) and (2) are same \( \frac{2}{m} = \pm\sqrt{m^2 - 3} \)
\( \implies m^4 - 3m^2 - 4 = 0 \)
\( \implies m^2 = 4 \)
\( \implies m = \pm 2 \)
From (1) \( 2x \pm y + 1 = 0 \)
Answer: (a) \( 2x \pm y + 1 = 0 \)
Question. Equation of the chord of the hyperbola \( 25x^2 - 16y^2 = 400 \) which is bisected at the point (6, 2) is
(a) \( 16x - 75y = 418 \)
(b) \( 75x - 16y = 418 \)
(c) \( 25x - 4y = 400 \)
(d) None of the options
Solution:
Slope of the chord \( = \frac{25}{16} \times \frac{x_1}{y_1} \)
\( = \frac{25}{16} \times \frac{6}{2} = \frac{75}{16} \)
Equation of chord passing through (6, 2)
\( y - 2 = \frac{75}{16}(x - 6) \)
\( 16y - 32 = 75x - 450 \)
\( 75x - 16y = 418 \)
Answer: (b) \( 75x - 16y = 418 \)
Question. Variable circles are drawn touching two fixed circles externally then locus of centre of variable circle is
(a) parabola
(b) ellipse
(c) hyperbola
(d) circle
Answer: (c) hyperbola
Solution:
CA - r_1 = r
CB - r_2 = r
CA - CB = r_1 - r_2 = k
CA - CB = k
\( \implies \) Locus of C will be hyperbola.
Question. The locus of the mid points of the chords passing through a fixed point \((\alpha, \beta)\) of the hyperbola, \(\frac{x^2}{a^2} - \frac{y^2}{b^2} = 1\) is
(a) a circle with centre \(\left(\frac{\alpha}{2}, \frac{\beta}{2}\right)\)
(b) an ellipse with centre \(\left(\frac{\alpha}{2}, \frac{\beta}{2}\right)\)
(c) a hyperbola with centre \(\left(\frac{\alpha}{2}, \frac{\beta}{2}\right)\)
(d) straight line through \(\left(\frac{\alpha}{2}, \frac{\beta}{2}\right)\)
Answer: (c) a hyperbola with centre \(\left(\frac{\alpha}{2}, \frac{\beta}{2}\right)\)
Solution:
Let M (h, k)
Chord with given mid point (h, k)
\( T = S_1 \)
\( \implies \frac{hx}{a^2} - \frac{ky}{b^2} = \frac{h^2}{a^2} - \frac{k^2}{b^2} \)
\( (\alpha, \beta) \)
\( \implies \frac{h\alpha}{a^2} - \frac{k\beta}{b^2} = \frac{h^2}{a^2} - \frac{k^2}{b^2} \)
\( \frac{x\alpha}{a^2} - \frac{y\alpha}{b^2} = \frac{x^2}{a^2} - \frac{y^2}{b^2} \)
\( \frac{x^2}{a^2} - \frac{x\alpha}{a^2} - \left(\frac{y^2}{b^2} - \frac{y\beta}{b^2}\right) = 0 \)
\( \frac{x^2}{a^2} - \frac{x\alpha}{a^2} + \frac{\alpha^2}{4a^2} - \frac{\alpha^2}{4a^2} - \left(\frac{y^2}{b^2} - \frac{y\beta}{b^2} + \frac{\beta^2}{4b^2} - \frac{\beta^2}{4b^2}\right) = 0 \)
\( \left(\frac{x}{a} - \frac{\alpha}{2a}\right)^2 - \left(\frac{y}{b} - \frac{\beta}{2b}\right)^2 = \frac{\alpha^2}{4a^2} - \frac{\beta^2}{4b^2} \)
Centre will be \(\left(\frac{\alpha}{2}, \frac{\beta}{2}\right)\) And Hyperbola
Question. The locus of the foot of the perpendicular from the centre of the hyperbola \(xy = c^2\) on a variable tangent is
(a) \((x^2 - y^2)^2 = 4c^2xy\)
(b) \((x^2 + y^2)^2 = 2c^2xy\)
(c) \((x^2 - y^2) = 4c^2xy\)
(d) \((x^2 + y^2)^2 = 4c^2xy\)
Answer: (d) \((x^2 + y^2)^2 = 4c^2xy\)
Solution:
\( xy = c^2 \)
\( P\left(ct, \frac{c}{t}\right) \)
Tangent at P
\( \frac{x}{t} + ty = 2c \) ....(1)
Let N (h, k)
Slope of ON
\( m = t^2 = \frac{k}{h} \) ....(2)
point (h, k) lie on Equation (1)
\( \frac{h}{t} + tk = 2c \)
\( \implies (h + t^2k)^2 = 4c^2t^2 \)
\( \implies \left(h + \frac{k^2}{h}\right)^2 = 4c^2 \frac{k}{h} \)
\( \implies (h^2 + k^2)^2 = 4c^2 kh \)
\( \implies (x^2 + y^2)^2 = 4c^2 xy \)
Question. The equation to the chord joining two points \((x_1, y_1)\) and \((x_2, y_2)\) on the rectangular hyperbola \(xy = c^2\) is
(a) \(\frac{x}{x_1 + x_2} + \frac{y}{y_1 + y_2} = 1\)
(b) \(\frac{x}{x_1 - x_2} + \frac{y}{y_1 - y_2} = 1\)
(c) \(\frac{x}{y_1 - y_2} + \frac{y}{x_1 - x_2} = 1\)
(d) \(\frac{x}{y_1 - y_2} + \frac{y}{x_1 - x_2} = 1\)
Answer: (a) \(\frac{x}{x_1 + x_2} + \frac{y}{y_1 + y_2} = 1\)
Solution:
Let \( P(ct_1, c/t_1) \) \( Q(ct_2, c/t_2) \)
\( M_{PQ} = \frac{\frac{c}{t_2} - \frac{c}{t_1}}{c(t_2 - t_1)} = \frac{-1}{t_1t_2} \)
Equation \( y - \frac{c}{t_1} = \frac{-1}{t_1t_2} (x - ct_1) \)
\( x + t_1t_2y = c(t_1 + t_2) \)
\( \implies \frac{x}{c(t_1 + t_2)} + \frac{y}{c\left(\frac{1}{t_2} + \frac{1}{t_1}\right)} = 1 \)
\( \frac{x}{x_1 + x_2} + \frac{y}{y_1 + y_2} = 1 \)
Question. The equation \(9x^2 - 16y^2 - 18x + 32y - 151 = 0\) represent a hyperbola
(a) The length of the transverse axes is 4
(b) Length of latus rectum is 9
(c) Equation of directrix is \(x = \frac{21}{5}\) and \(x = -\frac{11}{5}\)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) Equation of directrix is \(x = \frac{21}{5}\) and \(x = -\frac{11}{5}\)
Solution:
\( 9x^2 - 16y^2 - 18x + 32y - 151 = 0 \)
\( 9(x^2 - 2x) - 16 (y^2 - 2y) - 151 = 0 \)
\( 9(x^2 - 2x + 1) - 9 - 16(y^2 - 2y + 1) + 16 - 151 = 0 \)
\( 9(x - 1)^2 - 16 (y - 1)^2 = 144 \)
\( \frac{(x - 1)^2}{\left(\frac{144}{9}\right)} - \frac{(y - 1)^2}{\left(\frac{144}{16}\right)} = 1 \)
\( \implies \frac{(x - 1)^2}{16} - \frac{(y - 1)^2}{9} = 1 \)
\( \ell(\text{TA}) = 2a = 8 \)
\( e^2 = 1 + \frac{b^2}{a^2} \)
\( \implies e = \frac{5}{4} \)
\( \ell(\text{LR}) = \frac{2b^2}{a} = \frac{2 \times 9}{4} = \frac{9}{2} \)
Directries \( x - 1 = \frac{4}{\left(\frac{5}{4}\right)} \) and \( x - 1 = -\frac{16}{5} \)
\( x = \frac{21}{5} \)
\( x = -\frac{11}{5} \)
Question. From the points of the circle \(x^2 + y^2 = a^2\), tangents are drawn to the hyperbola \(x^2 - y^2 = a^2\); then the locus of the middle points of the chords of contact is
(a) \((x^2 - y^2)^2 = a^2(x^2 + y^2)\)
(b) \((x^2 - y^2)^2 = 2a^2(x^2 + y^2)\)
(c) \((x^2 + y^2)^2 = a^2(x^2 - y^2)\)
(d) \(2(x^2 - y^2)^2 = 3a^2(x^2 + y^2)\)
Answer: (a) \((x^2 - y^2)^2 = a^2(x^2 + y^2)\
Solution:
Let P(a cos\theta, a sin\theta)
Equation of QR (c.o.c. w.r.t. p) T = 0
\( x \cos \theta - y \sin \theta = a \) ...(1)
and T = S_1
\( hx - ky = h^2 - k^2 \) ...(2)
(1) and (2) are same
\( \frac{\cos\theta}{h} = \frac{\sin\theta}{k} = \frac{a}{h^2 - k^2} \)
square & add
\( (x^2 - y^2)^2 = a^2 (x^2 + y^2) \)
Question. The tangent to the hyperbola \(xy = c^2\) at the point P intersects the x-axis at T and the y-axis at T'. The normal to the hyperbola at P intersects the x-axis at N and the y-axis at N'. The areas of the triangles PNT and PN'T' are \(\Delta\) and \(\Delta'\) respectively, then \(\frac{1}{\Delta} + \frac{1}{\Delta'}\) is
(a) equal to 1
(b) depends on t
(c) depends on c
(d) equal to 2
Answer: (c) depends on c
Solution:
Tangent at P
\( \frac{x}{t} + ty = 2c \) ....(1)
Normal at P
\( y - \frac{c}{t} = xt^2 - ct^3 \) ....(2)
\( T (2ct, 0) \) ; \( T' (0, 2c/t) \)
\( N\left(ct - \frac{c}{t^3}, 0\right) \) ; \( N'\left(0, \frac{c}{t} - ct^3\right) \)
\( \Delta = \text{Area of } \Delta PNT = \frac{1}{2} \times \frac{c}{t} \left[2ct - ct + \frac{c}{t^3}\right] \)
\( \Delta = \frac{c^2}{2t^4} (t^4 + 1) \)
\( \Delta' = \text{Area of } \Delta PN'T' = \frac{1}{2} \times ct \times \left[\frac{2c}{t} - \frac{c}{t} + ct^3\right] = \frac{1}{2} c^2 (t^4 + 1) \)
\( \frac{1}{\Delta} + \frac{1}{\Delta'} = \frac{2}{c^2} \)
Question. The tangent to the hyperbola, \(x^2 - 3y^2 = 3\) at the point \((\sqrt{3}, 0)\) when associated with two asymptotes constitutes.
(a) isosceles triangle
(b) an equilateral triangle
(c) a triangle whose area is \(\sqrt{3}\) sq. unit
(d) a right isosceles triangle
Answer: (b) an equilateral triangle, (c) a triangle whose area is \(\sqrt{3}\) sq. unit
Solution:
\( \frac{x^2}{3} - \frac{y^2}{1} = 1 \)
Asyp \( y = \pm \frac{1}{\sqrt{3}} x \)
\( \Delta OPQ \) will be equilateral triangle.
PR = 1
area of \( \Delta OPQ = \frac{1}{2} \times \sqrt{3} \times (2) = \sqrt{3} \) sq. units
Question. The asymptote of the hyperbola \(\frac{x^2}{a^2} - \frac{y^2}{b^2} = 1\) form with any tangent to the hyperbola a triangle whose area is \(a^2 \tan \lambda\) in magnitude then its eccentricity is
(a) \(\sec \lambda\)
(b) \(\csc \lambda\)
(c) \(\sec^2 \lambda\)
(d) \(\csc^2 \lambda\)
Answer: (a) \(\sec \lambda\)
Solution:
\( \frac{x^2}{a^2} - \frac{y^2}{b^2} = 1 \)
Let the any point be \((a, 0)\)
P(a, b), Q (a, -b)
PQ = 2b
OA = a
Area of \( \Delta OPA = \frac{1}{2} \times a \times 2b = ab \)
\( \implies ab = a^2 \tan\lambda \)
\( \implies \frac{b}{a} = \tan\lambda \)
\( e = \sqrt{1 + \frac{b^2}{a^2}} = \sqrt{1 + \tan^2\lambda} = \sec\lambda \)
Question. From any point on the hyperbola \(H_1 : (x^2/a^2) - (y^2/b^2) = 1\) tangents are drawn to the hyperbola \(H_2 : (x^2/a^2) - (y^2/b^2) = 2\). The area cut-off by the chord of contact on the asymptotes of \(H_2\) is equal to
(a) \(ab/2\)
(b) \(ab\)
(c) \(2 ab\)
(d) \(4 ab\)
Answer: (d) \(4 ab\)
Solution:
Let the point \((a \sec \theta, b \tan \theta)\)
C.O.C. : \( \frac{x}{a} \sec\theta - \frac{y}{b} \tan\theta = 2 \) ....(1)
PoI of asymptotes and Eq^n (1)
\( A[2a (\sec\theta + \tan\theta), 2b (\sec\theta + \tan\theta)] \)
\( B[2a (\sec\theta - \tan\theta), -2b (\sec\theta - \tan\theta)] \)
Area of Triangle OAB = \( \frac{1}{2} (8ab) = 4ab \)
Question. The tangent at P on the hyperbola \((x^2/a^2) - (y^2/b^2) = 1\) meets the asymptote \(\frac{x}{a} - \frac{y}{b} = 0\) at Q. If the locus of the mid point of PQ has the equation \((x^2/a^2) - (y^2/b^2) = k\), then k has the value equal to
(a) 1/2
(b) 2
(c) 3/4
(d) 4/3
Answer: (c) 3/4
Solution:
\( P(a, 0) \) ; \( Q(a, b) \)
Let M (h, k)
\( 2h = 2a \)
\( \implies h = a \)
\( k = \frac{b}{2} \)
\( \left(\frac{h}{a}\right)^2 - \left(\frac{k}{b}\right)^2 = 1 - \frac{1}{4} \)
\( \frac{x^2}{a^2} - \frac{y^2}{b^2} = \frac{3}{4} \) So \( k = \frac{3}{4} \)
Question. If \(\theta\) is the angle between the asymptotes of the hyperbola \(\frac{x^2}{a^2} - \frac{y^2}{b^2} = 1\) with eccentricity e, then \(\sec \theta/2\) can be
(a) e
(b) e/2
(c) e/3
(d) 1/e
Answer: (a) e, (d) 1/e
Solution:
\( \frac{x^2}{a^2} - \frac{y^2}{b^2} = 1 \) Asyp. \( y = \pm \frac{b}{a} x \)
\( m_1 = \frac{b}{a} \) and \( m_2 = -\frac{b}{a} \)
\( \tan\theta = \left|\frac{m_1 - m_2}{1 + m_1m_2}\right| = \left|\frac{\frac{b}{a} + \frac{b}{a}}{1 - \frac{b^2}{a^2}}\right| \)
\( \tan\theta = \frac{2ab}{a^2 - b^2} \)
\( \implies \tan\frac{\theta}{2} = \frac{b}{a} \) and \( -\frac{a}{b} \)
\( \sec\frac{\theta}{2} = \sqrt{1 + \frac{b^2}{a^2}} \) and \( \sec\frac{\theta}{2} = \sqrt{1 + \frac{a^2}{b^2}} \)
= e = \( \frac{1}{e} \)
Question. If (5, 12) and (24, 7) are the focii of a conic passing through the origin then the eccentricity of conic is
(a) \(\sqrt{386}/12\)
(b) \(\sqrt{386}/13\)
(c) \(\sqrt{386}/25\)
(d) \(\sqrt{386}/38\)
Answer: (a) \(\sqrt{386}/12\), (d) \(\sqrt{386}/38\)
Solution:
mid pt. of \( F_1F_2 \)
\( \implies \) Centre of conic
\( C \left(\frac{29}{2}, \frac{19}{2}\right) \)
equation \( \frac{\left(x - \frac{29}{2}\right)^2}{a^2} - \frac{\left(y - \frac{19}{2}\right)^2}{b^2} = 1 \)
passing through origin
\( \frac{(29)^2}{4a^2} - \frac{(19)^2}{4b^2} = 1 \)
\( 2ae = \sqrt{386} \)
Solve & get e
Question. The point of contact of \(5x + 12y = 19\) and \(x^2 - 9y^2 = 9\) will lie on
(a) \(4x + 15y = 0\)
(b) \(7x + 12y = 19\)
(c) \(4x + 15y + 1 = 0\)
(d) \(7x - 12y = 19\)
Answer: (a) \(4x + 15y = 0\), (b) \(7x + 12y = 19\)
Solution:
Let the point \( P(x_1, y_1) \)
tangent at P
\( xx_1 - 9yy_1 = 9 \)
\( x \left(\frac{x_1}{9}\right) - y (y_1) = 1 \) ....(1)
\( \left(\frac{5}{19}\right) x + \left(\frac{12}{19}\right) y = 1 \) ....(2)
By comparing (1) & (2)
\( x_1 = \frac{45}{19} : y_1 = \frac{-12}{19} \)
Question. Equation \((2 + \lambda)x^2 - 2\lambda xy + (\lambda - 1)y^2 - 4x - 2 = 0\) represents a hyperbola if
(a) \(\lambda = 4\)
(b) \(\lambda = 1\)
(c) \(\lambda = 4/3\)
(d) \(\lambda = -1\)
Answer: (b) \(\lambda = 1\), (d) \(\lambda = -1\)
Solution:
Hyperbola if
\( h^2 > ab \)
\( \implies \lambda^2 > (2 + \lambda) (\lambda - 1) \)
\( \implies \lambda < 2 \)
and \( D \ne 0 \)
\( \implies -2 [3\lambda - 4] \ne 0 \)
\( \implies \lambda \ne 4/3 \)
Question. The curve described parametrically by, \( x=t^2 +t+1, y = t^2-t+1 \) represents
(a) a parabola
(b) an ellipse
(c) a hyperbola
(d) a pair of straight lines
Answer: (a) a parabola
Solution:
\( x = t^2 + t + 1 \)
\( y = t^2 - t + 1 \) ; \( \frac{x - y}{2} = t \) ; \( \frac{x + y}{2} = t^2 + 1 \)
Eliminate t
\( 2(x + y) = (x - y)^2 + 4 \)
It is a perfect square. So it is a parabola (A)
Question. Let P \( (a \sec \theta, b \tan \theta) \) and Q \( (a \sec \phi, b \tan \phi) \), where \( \theta + \phi = \frac{\pi}{2} \), be two points on the hyperbola \( \frac{x^2}{a^2} - \frac{y^2}{b^2} = 1 \). If \( (h, k) \) is the point of intersection of the normals at P & Q, then k is equal to
(a) \( \frac{a^2 + b^2}{a} \)
(b) \( -\left( \frac{a^2 + b^2}{a} \right) \)
(c) \( \frac{a^2 + b^2}{b} \)
(d) \( -\left( \frac{a^2 + b^2}{b} \right) \)
Answer: (d) \( -\left( \frac{a^2 + b^2}{b} \right) \)
Solution:
\( \phi = \frac{\pi}{2} - \theta \)
Normal at \( \theta, \phi \) passes through \( (h, k) \)
\( \therefore ah \cos\theta + bk \cot \theta = a^2 + b^2 \)
\( ah \sin \theta + bk \tan \theta = a^2 + b^2 \)
Eliminate h
\( bk (\cot \theta \sin \theta - \tan \theta \cos \theta) = (a^2 + b^2) (\sin \theta - \cos\theta) \)
so \( k = - \frac{(a^2 + b^2)}{b} \)
Question. If x= 9 is the chord of contact of the hyperbola \( x^2 - y^2 = 9 \), then the equation of the corresponding pair of tangents, is
(a) \( 9x^2 - 8y^2 + 18x - 9 = 0 \)
(b) \( 9x^2 - 8y^2 - 18x + 9 = 0 \)
(c) \( 9x^2 - 8y^2 - 18x - 9 = 0 \)
(d) \( 9x^2 - 8y^2 + 18x + 9 = 0 \)
Answer: (c) \( 9x^2 - 8y^2 - 18x - 9 = 0 \)
Solution:
c.o.c. with respect to \( (h, k) \)
\( hx - ky = 9 \)
compare with x = 9
h = 1, k = 0
(1, 0)
pair of Tangents
\( SS_1 = T^2 \)
\( (x^2 - y^2 - 9) (1 + 0 - 9) = (x - 9)^2 \)
\( -8x^2 + 8y^2 + 72 = x^2 - 18x + 81 \)
\( 9x^2 - 8y^2 - 18x + 9 = 0 \)
Question. The equation of the common tangent to the curve \( y^2 = 8x \) and \( xy = -1 \) is
(a) \( 3y = 9x + 2 \)
(b) \( y = 2x + 1 \)
(c) \( 2y = x + 8 \)
(d) \( y = x + 2 \)
Answer: (d) \( y = x + 2 \)
Solution:
Tangent to the parabola \( y^2 = 8x \)
\( y = mx + \frac{2}{m} \) ...(1)
It will also touch \( xy = -1 \)
\( x \left( mx + \frac{2}{m} \right) = -1 \)
Has equal roots
\( \frac{4}{m^2} = 4m \)
\( \implies \) \( m = 1 \)
So \( y = x + 2 \)
Question. Given the family of hyperbolas \( \frac{x^2}{\cos^2 \alpha} - \frac{y^2}{\sin^2 \alpha} = 1 \) for \( \alpha \in (0, \pi/2) \) which of the following does not change with varying \( \alpha \) ?
(a) abscissa of foci
(b) eccentricity
(c) equations of directrices
(d) abscissa of vertices
Answer: (a) abscissa of foci
Solution:
\( \frac{x^2}{\cos^2 \alpha} - \frac{y^2}{\sin^2 \alpha} = 1 \) for \( \alpha \in \left( 0, \frac{\pi}{2} \right) \)
\( \sin^2 \alpha = \cos^2\alpha (e^2 - 1) \)
\( \cos^2\alpha e^2 = 1 \)
abscissa of foci \( (\cos\alpha e, 0) \) does not change.
Question. The line \( 2x + \sqrt{6} y= 2 \) is a tangent to the curve \( x^2 - 2y^2 = 4 \). The point of contact is
(a) \( (4, -\sqrt{6}) \)
(b) \( (7, -2\sqrt{6}) \)
(c) \( (2, 3) \)
(d) \( (\sqrt{6}, 1) \)
Answer: (a) \( (4, -\sqrt{6}) \)
Solution:
\( 2x + \sqrt{6} y = 2 \) ...(1)
Hyp. \( x^2 - 2y^2 = 4 \)
Equation of tangent
\( xx_1 - 2yy_1 = 4 \)
Comparing with (1)
\( x_1 = 4 \) and \( y_1 = -\sqrt{6} \)
| JEE Mathematics Ellipse MCQs Set 03 |
| JEE Mathematics Ellipse MCQs Set 02 |
| JEE Mathematics Ellipse MCQs Set 01 |
| JEE Mathematics Ellipse and Hyperbola MCQs Set 02 |
| JEE Mathematics Ellipse and Hyperbola MCQs Set 01 |
Free study material for Conic Sections
MCQs for Hyperbola Mathematics JEE
Students can use these MCQs for Hyperbola to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Hyperbola to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Hyperbola NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Hyperbola, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Hyperbola Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Hyperbola MCQs Set 03 for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Mathematics Hyperbola MCQs Set 03 include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Mathematics Hyperbola MCQs Set 03, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Hyperbola MCQs Set 03 on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.