JEE Mathematics Circles MCQs Set G

Practice JEE Mathematics Circles MCQs Set G provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Circles Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for JEE Mathematics Circles

JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Circles

Circles MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers

Question. Circles are drawn touching the co-ordinate axis and having radius 2, then
(a) centre of these circles lie on the pair of lines \( y^2 - x^2 = 0 \)
(b) centre of these circles lie only on the line \( y = x \)
(c) Area of the quadrilateral whose vertices are centre of these circles is 16 sq. units.
(d) Area of the circle touching these four circles internally is \( 4\pi(3 + 2\sqrt{2}) \)
Answer: (a), (c), (d)
 

 

Question. For the circles \( S_1 \equiv x^2 + y^2 - 4x - 6y - 12 = 0 \) and \( S_2 \equiv x^2 + y^2 + 6x + 4y - 12 = 0 \) and the line \( L \equiv x + y = 0 \)
(a) L is common tangent of \( S_1 \) and \( S_2 \)
(b) L is common chord of \( S_1 \) and \( S_2 \)
(c) L is radical axis of \( S_1 \) & \( S_2 \)
(d) L is Perpendicular to the line joining the centre of \( S_1 \) & \( S_2 \)
Answer: (b), (c), (d)
 

 

Question. \( x^2 + y^2 + 6x = 0 \) and \( x^2 + y^2 - 2x = 0 \) are two circles, then
(a) They touch each other externally
(b) They touch each other internally
(c) Area of triangle formed by their common tangents is \( 3\sqrt{3} \) sq. units.
(d) Their common tangents do not form any triangle.
Answer: (a), (c)
 

 

Question. 3 circle of radii 1, 2 and 3 and centres at A, B and C respectively, touch each other. Another circle whose centre is P touches all these 3 circles externally, and has radius r. Also \( \angle PAB = \theta \) & \( \angle PAC = \alpha \).
(a) \( \cos\theta = \frac{3 - r}{3(1 + r)} \)
(b) \( \cos\alpha = \frac{2 - r}{2(1 + r)} \)
(c) \( r = \frac{6}{23} \)
(d) \( r = \frac{6}{\sqrt{23}} \)
Answer: (a), (b), (c)
 

 

Question. Slope of tangent to the circle \( (x - r)^2 + y^2 = r^2 \) at the point \( (x, y) \) lying on the circle is
(a) \( \frac{x}{y - r} \)
(b) \( \frac{r - x}{y} \)
(c) \( \frac{y^2 - x^2}{2xy} \)
(d) \( \frac{y^2 + x^2}{2xy} \)
Answer: (b), (c)
Solution:
\( (x - r)^2 + y^2 = r^2 \)
\( \implies \) \( x^2 + y^2 - 2xr = 0 \)
tangent at \( (x_1, y_1) \)
\( xx_1 + yy_1 - r (x + x_1) = 0 \)
\( (x_1 - r) x + yy_1 - rx_1 = 0 \)
slope \( m_T = \frac{r - x_1}{y_1} = \frac{r - x}{y} \)     (b)
\( \frac{r - x}{y} = \frac{2xr - 2x^2}{2xy} \)
\( = \frac{x^2 + y^2 - 2x^2}{2xy} = \frac{y^2 - x^2}{2xy} \)     (c)

 

Question. The centre(s) of the circle(s) passing through the points (0, 0), (1, 0) and touching the circle \( x^2 + y^2 = 9 \) is/are
(a) \( \left( \frac{3}{2}, \frac{1}{2} \right) \)
(b) \( \left( \frac{1}{2}, \frac{3}{2} \right) \)
(c) \( \left( \frac{1}{2}, 2^{1/2} \right) \)
(d) \( \left( \frac{1}{2}, -2^{1/2} \right) \)
Answer: (c), (d)
 

 

Question. Point M moved along the circle \( (x - 4)^2 + (y - 8)^2 = 20 \). Then it broke away from it and moving along a tangent to the circle cuts the x-axis at the point (-2, 0). The co-ordinates of the point on the circle at which the moving point broke away can be
(a) \( \left( -\frac{3}{5}, \frac{46}{5} \right) \)
(b) \( \left( -\frac{2}{5}, \frac{44}{5} \right) \)
(c) \( (6, 4) \)
(d) \( (3, 5) \)
Answer: (b), (c)
 

 

Question. Consider the circles \( x^2 + y^2 = 1 \) & \( x^2 + y^2 - 2x - 6y + 6 = 0 \). Then equation of a common tangent to the two circles is
(a) \( 4x - 3y - 5 = 0 \)
(b) \( x + 1 = 0 \)
(c) \( 3x + 4y - 5 = 0 \)
(d) \( y - 1 = 0 \)
Answer: (a), (b), (c), (d)
 

Question. The common chord of two intersecting circles \( C_1 \) and \( C_2 \) can be seen from their centres at the angles of 90^\circ and 60^\circ respectively. If the distance between their centres is equal to \(\sqrt{3} + 1\) then the radius of \( C_1 \) and \( C_2 \) are
(a) \( \sqrt{3} \) and 3
(b) \( \sqrt{2} \) and \( 2\sqrt{2} \)
(c) \( \sqrt{2} \) and 2
(d) \( 2\sqrt{2} \) and 4
Answer: (c) \( \sqrt{2} \) and 2
 

 

Question. A circle touches a straight line \( \ell x + my + n = 0 \) and cuts the circle \( x^2 + y^2 = 9 \) orthogonally, The locus of centres of such circles is
(a) \( (\ell x + my + n)^2 = (\ell^2 + m^2) (x^2 + y^2 - 9) \)
(b) \( (\ell x + my - n)^2 = (\ell^2 + m^2) (x^2 + y^2 - 9) \)
(c) \( (\ell x + my + n)^2 = (\ell^2 + m^2) (x^2 + y^2 + 9) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( (\ell x + my + n)^2 = (\ell^2 + m^2) (x^2 + y^2 - 9) \)
 

 

Question. The equation of the circle having the lines \( y^2 - 2y + 4x - 2xy = 0 \) as its normals & passing through the point (2, 1) is
(a) \( x^2 + y^2 - 2x - 4y + 3 = 0 \)
(b) \( x^2 + y^2 - 2x + 4y - 5 = 0 \)
(c) \( x^2 + y^2 + 2x + 4y - 13 = 0 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( x^2 + y^2 - 2x - 4y + 3 = 0 \)
 

 

Question. A circle is drawn touching the x-axis and centre at the point which is the reflection of (a, b) in the line y - x = 0. The equation of the circle is
(a) \( x^2 + y^2 - 2bx - 2ay + a^2 = 0 \)
(b) \( x^2 + y^2 - 2bx - 2ay + b^2 = 0 \)
(c) \( x^2 + y^2 - 2ax - 2by + b^2 = 0 \)
(d) \( x^2 + y^2 - 2ax - 2by + a^2 = 0 \)
Answer: (a) \( x^2 + y^2 - 2bx - 2ay + a^2 = 0 \)
 

 

Question. The length of the common chord of circles \( x^2 + y^2 - 6x - 16 = 0 \) and \( x^2 + y^2 - 8y - 9 = 0 \) is
(a) \( 10\sqrt{3} \)
(b) \( 5\sqrt{3} \)
(c) \( 5\sqrt{3}/2 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( 5\sqrt{3} \)
 

 

Question. The number of common tangents of the circles \( x^2 + y^2 - 2x - 1 = 0 \) and \( x^2 + y^2 - 2y - 7 = 0 \)
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 4
Answer: (a) 1
 

 

Question. The point from which the tangents to the circles
\( x^2 + y^2 - 8x + 40 = 0 \)
\( 5x^2 + 5y^2 - 25x + 80 = 0 \)
\( x^2 + y^2 - 8x + 16y + 160 = 0 \)
are equal in length is

(a) \( (8, \frac{15}{2}) \)
(b) \( (-8, \frac{15}{2}) \)
(c) \( (8, -\frac{15}{2}) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( (8, -\frac{15}{2}) \)
 

 

Question. If the circle \( x^2 + y^2 = 9 \) touches the circle \( x^2 + y^2 + 6y + c = 0 \), then c is equal to
(a) -27
(b) 36
(c) -36
(d) 27
Answer: (a) -27
 

 

Question. If the two circles, \( x^2 + y^2 + 2g_1x + 2f_1y = 0 \) and \( x^2 + y^2 + 2g_2x + 2f_2y = 0 \) touches each other, then
(a) \( f_1g_1 = f_2g_2 \)
(b) \( \frac{f_1}{g_1} = \frac{f_2}{g_2} \)
(c) \( f_1f_2 = g_1g_2 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( \frac{f_1}{g_1} = \frac{f_2}{g_2} \)
 

 

Question. If \( (a, \frac{1}{a}) \), \( (b, \frac{1}{b}) \), \( (c, \frac{1}{c}) \) & \( (d, \frac{1}{d}) \) are four distinct points on a circle of radius 4 units then, abcd =
(a) 4
(b) 1/4
(c) 1
(d) 16
Answer: (c) 1
 

 

Question. The tangent from the point of intersection of the lines \( 2x - 3y + 1 = 0 \) and \( 3x - 2y - 1 = 0 \) to the circle \( x^2 + y^2 + 2x - 4y = 0 \) is
(a) \( x + 2y = 0, x - 2y + 1 = 0 \)
(b) \( 2x - y - 1 = 0 \)
(c) \( y = x, y = 3x - 2 \)
(d) \( 2x + y + 1 = 0 \)
Answer: (b) \( 2x - y - 1 = 0 \)
 

 

Question. What is the length of shortest path by which one can go from (-2, 0) to (2, 0) without entering the interior of circle, \( x^2 + y^2 = 1 \)
(a) \( 2\sqrt{3} \)
(b) \( \sqrt{3} + \frac{2\pi}{3} \)
(c) \( 2\sqrt{3} + \frac{\pi}{3} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( 2\sqrt{3} + \frac{\pi}{3} \)
 

 

Question. Three equal circles each of radius r touch one another. The radius of the circle touching all the three given circle internally is
(a) \( (2 + \sqrt{3})r \)
(b) \( \frac{2 + \sqrt{3}}{\sqrt{3}}r \)
(c) \( \frac{2 - \sqrt{3}}{\sqrt{3}}r \)
(d) \( (2 - \sqrt{3})r \)
Answer: (b) \( \frac{2 + \sqrt{3}}{\sqrt{3}}r \)
 

Question. (a) The triangle PQR is inscribed in the circle, \( x^2+y^2=25 \). If Q and R have co-ordinates (3, 4) & (-4, 3) respectively, then \( \angle QPR \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{\pi}{2} \)
(b) \( \frac{\pi}{3} \)
(c) \( \frac{\pi}{4} \)
(d) \( \frac{\pi}{6} \)
Answer: (c) \( \frac{\pi}{4} \)

 

Question. (b) If the circles, \( x^2 + y^2 + 2x + 2ky + 6 = 0 \) & \( x^2 + y^2 + 2ky + k = 0 \) intersect orthogonally, then 'k' is
(a) 2 or \( -\frac{3}{2} \)
(b) -2 or \( -\frac{3}{2} \)
(c) 2 or \( \frac{3}{2} \)
(d) -2 or \( \frac{3}{2} \)
Answer: (a) 2 or \( -\frac{3}{2} \)

Question. (a) Let PQ and RS be tangents at the extremities of the diameter PR of a circle of radius r. If PS and RQ intersect at a point X on the circumference of the circle then 2r equals.
(a) \( \sqrt{PQ \cdot RS} \)
(b) \( \frac{PQ + RS}{2} \)
(c) \( \frac{2PQ \cdot RS}{PQ + RS} \)
(d) \( \sqrt{\frac{(PQ)^2 + (RS)^2}{2}} \)
Answer: (a) \( \sqrt{PQ \cdot RS} \)

Question. (a) If the tangent at the point P on the circle \( x^2 + y^2 + 6x +6y = 2 \) meets the straight line \( 5x - 2y + 6 = 0 \) at a point Q on the y-axis, then the length of PQ is
(a) 4
(b) \( 2\sqrt{5} \)
(c) 5
(d) \( 3\sqrt{5} \)
Answer: (c) 5

 

Question. (b) If \( a > 2b > 0 \) then the positive value of m for which \( y = mx - b\sqrt{1+m^2} \) is a common tangent to \( x^2 + y^2 = b^2 \) and \( (x - a)^2 + y^2 = b^2 \) is
(a) \( \frac{2b}{\sqrt{a^2 - 4b^2}} \)
(b) \( \frac{\sqrt{a^2 - 4b^2}}{2b} \)
(c) \( \frac{2b}{a - 2b} \)
(d) \( \frac{b}{a - 2b} \)
Answer: (a) \( \frac{2b}{\sqrt{a^2 - 4b^2}} \)

 

Question. The radius of the circle, having centre at (2, 1), whose one of the chord is a diameter of the circle \( x^2 + y^2 - 2x - 6y + 6 = 0 \)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) \( \sqrt{3} \)
Answer: (c) 3

Question. A circle is given by \( x^2 + (y - 1)^2 = 1 \), another circle C touches it externally and also the x-axis, then the locus of its centre is
(a) \( \{(x,y) : x^2 = 4y\} \cup \{(x,y) : y \le 0\} \)
(b) \( \{(x,y) : x^2 + (y - 1)^2 = 4\} \cup \{(x,y) : y \le 0\} \)
(c) \( \{(x,y) : x^2 = y\} \cup \{(0,y) : y \le 0\} \)
(d) \( \{(x,y) : x^2 = 4y\} \cup \{(0,y) : y \le 0\} \)
Answer: (d) \( \{(x,y) : x^2 = 4y\} \cup \{(0,y) : y \le 0\} \)

 

Question. (a) Let ABCD be a quadrilateral with area 18, with side AB parallel to the side CD and AB = 2CD. Let AD be perpendicular to AB and CD. If a circle is drawn inside the quadrilateral ABCD touching all the sides, then its radius is
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 3/2
(d) 1
Answer: (b) 2

 

Question. (b) Tangents are drawn from the point (17, 7) to the circle \( x^2 + y^2 = 169 \).
Statement-I : The tangents are mutually perpendicular. because
Statement-II : The locus of the points from which mutually perpendicular tangents can be drawn to the given circle is \( x^2 + y^2 = 338 \).

(a) Statement-I is true, statement-II is true; statement-II is correct explanation for statement-I
(b) Statement-I is true, statement-II is true; statement-II is NOT correct explanation for statement-I
(c) Statement-I is true, Statement-II is False
(d) Statement-I is False, Statement-II is True
Answer: (a) Statement-I is true, statement-II is true; statement-II is correct explanation for statement-I

 

Question. (a) Consider the two curves \( C_1 : y^2 = 4x \) ; \( C_2 : x^2 + y^2 - 6x + 1 = 0 \). Then,
(a) \( C_1 \) and \( C_2 \) touch each other only at one point
(b) \( C_1 \) and \( C_2 \) touch each other exactly at two points
(c) \( C_1 \) and \( C_2 \) intersect (but do not touch) at exactly two points
(d) \( C_1 \) and \( C_2 \) neither intersect nor touch each other
Answer: (b) \( C_1 \) and \( C_2 \) touch each other exactly at two points

 

Question. (b) Consider, \( L_1 : 2x + 3y + p - 3 = 0 \) ; \( L_2 : 2x + 3y + p + 3 = 0 \), where p is a real number, and \( C : x^2 + y^2 + 6x - 10y + 30 = 0 \)
Statement-I : If line \( L_1 \) is a chord of circle C, then line \( L_2 \) is not always a diameter of circle C. and
Statement-II : If line \( L_1 \) is a diameter of circle C, then line \( L_2 \) is not a chord of circle C.

(a) Statement-I is true, statement-II is true; statement-II is correct explanation for statement-I
(b) Statement-I is true, statement-II is true; statement-II is NOT correct explanation for statement-I
(c) Statement-I is true, Statement-II is False
(d) Statement-I is False, Statement-II is True
Answer: (c) Statement-I is true, Statement-II is False

 

Comprehension (3 questions together) :
A circle C of radius 1 is inscribed in an equilateral triangle PQR. The points of contact of C with the sides PQ, QR, RP and D, E, F respectively. The line PQ is given by the equation \( \sqrt{3}x + y - 6 = 0 \) and the point D is \( \left(\frac{3\sqrt{3}}{2}, \frac{3}{2}\right) \). Further, it is given that the origin and the centre of C are on the same side of the line PQ.

Question. (i) The equation of circle C is
(a) \( (x - 2\sqrt{3})^2 + (y - 1)^2 = 1 \)
(b) \( (x - 2\sqrt{3})^2 + \left(y + \frac{1}{2}\right)^2 = 1 \)
(c) \( (x - \sqrt{3})^2 + (y + 1)^2 = 1 \)
(d) \( (x - \sqrt{3})^2 + (y - 1)^2 = 1 \)
Answer: (d) \( (x - \sqrt{3})^2 + (y - 1)^2 = 1 \)

 

Question. (ii) Points E and F are given by
(a) \( \left(\frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}, \frac{3}{2}\right), (\sqrt{3}, 0) \)
(b) \( \left(\frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}, \frac{1}{2}\right), (\sqrt{3}, 0) \)
(c) \( \left(\frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}, \frac{3}{2}\right), \left(\frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}, \frac{1}{2}\right) \)
(d) \( \left(\frac{3}{2}, \frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}\right), \left(\frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}, \frac{1}{2}\right) \)
Answer: (a) \( \left(\frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}, \frac{3}{2}\right), (\sqrt{3}, 0) \)

 

Question. (iii) Equations of the sides RP, RQ are
(a) \( y = \frac{2}{\sqrt{3}}x + 1, y = -\frac{2}{\sqrt{3}}x - 1 \)
(b) \( y = \frac{1}{\sqrt{3}}x, y = 0 \)
(c) \( y = \frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}x + 1, y = -\frac{\sqrt{3}}{2}x - 1 \)
(d) \( y = \sqrt{3}x, y = 0 \)
Answer: (d) \( y = \sqrt{3}x, y = 0 \)

 

Question. (a) Tangents drawn from the point P(1, 8) to the circle \( x^2 + y^2 - 6x - 4y - 11 = 0 \) touch the circle at the points A and B. The equation of the circumcircle of the triangle PAB is
(a) \( x^2 + y^2 + 4x - 6y + 19 = 0 \)
(b) \( x^2 + y^2 - 4x - 10y + 19 = 0 \)
(c) \( x^2 + y^2 - 2x + 6y - 29 = 0 \)
(d) \( x^2 + y^2 - 6x - 4y + 19 = 0 \)
Answer: (b) \( x^2 + y^2 - 4x - 10y + 19 = 0 \)

Question. The circle passing through the point (-1, 0) and touching the y-axis at (0, 2) also passes through the point
(a) \( \left(-\frac{3}{2}, 0\right) \)
(b) \( \left(-\frac{5}{2}, 2\right) \)
(c) \( \left(-\frac{3}{2}, \frac{5}{2}\right) \)
(d) \( (-4, 0) \)
Answer: (d) \( (-4, 0) \)

Question. The locus of the mid-point of the chord of contact of tangents drawn from points lying on the straight line \( 4x - 5y = 20 \) to the circle \( x^2 + y^2 = 9 \) is
(a) \( 20(x^2 + y^2) - 36x + 45y = 0 \)
(b) \( 20(x^2 + y^2) + 36x - 45y = 0 \)
(c) \( 36(x^2 + y^2) - 20x + 45y = 0 \)
(d) \( 36(x^2 + y^2) + 20x - 45y = 0 \)
Answer: (a) \( 20(x^2 + y^2) - 36x + 45y = 0 \)

 

Paragraph for Question Nos. 16 to 17
A tangent PT is drawn to the circle \( x^2 + y^2 = 4 \) at the point \( P(\sqrt{3}, 1) \). A straight line L, perpendicular to PT is a tangent to the circle \( (x - 3)^2 + y^2 = 1 \).

Question. A possible equation of L is
(a) \( x - \sqrt{3}y = 1 \)
(b) \( x + \sqrt{3}y = 1 \)
(c) \( x - \sqrt{3}y = -1 \)
(d) \( x + \sqrt{3}y = 5 \)
Answer: (a) \( x - \sqrt{3}y = 1 \)

 

Question. A common tangent of the two circles is
(a) \( x = 4 \)
(b) \( y = 2 \)
(c) \( x + \sqrt{3}y = 4 \)
(d) \( x + 2\sqrt{2}y = 6 \)
Answer: (d) \( x + 2\sqrt{2}y = 6 \)

MCQs for Circles Mathematics JEE

Students can use these MCQs for Circles to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Circles to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Circles NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Circles, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Circles Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest JEE Mathematics Circles MCQs Set G?

You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Circles MCQs Set G for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics JEE material?

Yes, our JEE Mathematics Circles MCQs Set G include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in JEE exams?

By solving our JEE Mathematics Circles MCQs Set G, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for JEE Mathematics Circles MCQs Set G?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics JEE MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Circles MCQs Set G on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.