Class 11 Mathematics Statistics MCQs Set 01

Practice Class 11 Mathematics Statistics MCQs Set 01 provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 13 Statistics Mathematics with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 13 Statistics

Class 11 Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 13 Statistics

Chapter 13 Statistics MCQ Questions Class 11 Mathematics with Answers

Question. The arithmetic mean of the series \( ^nC_0, ^nC_1, ^nC_2, \dots, ^nC_n \) is
(a) \( \frac{2^n}{(n+1)} \)
(b) \( \frac{2^n}{n} \)
(c) \( \frac{2^{n-1}}{(n+1)} \)
(d) \( \frac{2^n}{(n-1)} \)
Answer: (a) \( \frac{2^n}{(n+1)} \)

 

Question. The arithmetic mean of the squares of the first n natural numbers is
(a) \( \frac{(n+1)}{6} \)
(b) \( \frac{(n+1)(2n+1)}{6} \)
(c) \( \frac{(n^2-1)}{6} \)
(d) \( n \)
Answer: (b) \( \frac{(n+1)(2n+1)}{6} \)

 

Question. The standard deviation of a variable x is \( \sigma \). The standard deviation of the variable \( \frac{ax + b}{c} \) where a, b, c are constants is ...
(a) \( \left( \frac{a}{c} \right) \sigma \)
(b) \( \left| \frac{a}{c} \right| \sigma \)
(c) \( \frac{a^2}{c^2} \sigma \)
(d) \( \left( \frac{2a}{c} \right) \sigma \)
Answer: (b) \( \left| \frac{a}{c} \right| \sigma \)

 

Question. If the mean of the set of numbers \( x_1, x_2, \dots, x_n \) is \( \overline{x} \), then the mean of the numbers \( x_i + 2i, 1 \leq i \leq n \) is
(a) \( \overline{x} + n + 1 \)
(b) \( \overline{x} + 2n \)
(c) \( \overline{x} + 2 \)
(d) \( \overline{x} + n \)
Answer: (a) \( \overline{x} + n + 1 \)

 

Question. If each observation of a raw data, whose variance is \( \sigma^2 \), is multiplied by \( \lambda \), then the variance of the new set is
(a) \( \sigma^2 \)
(b) \( \sigma^2 \lambda^2 \)
(c) \( \sigma^2 + \lambda \)
(d) \( \sigma^2 + \lambda^2 \)
Answer: (b) \( \sigma^2 \lambda^2 \)

 

Question. If a variable takes values 0, 1, 2, 3, ....... with frequencies proportional to \( e^{-\lambda}, e^{-\lambda}\lambda, \frac{e^{-\lambda}\lambda^2}{2!}, \frac{e^{-\lambda}\lambda^3}{3!}, \dots \) then the mean of the distribution is
(a) \( e^{-\lambda} \)
(b) \( \lambda \)
(c) \( e^{-\lambda}\lambda \)
(d) \( \left(\frac{1}{2}\right)e^{-\lambda}\lambda^2 \)
Answer: (b) \( \lambda \)

 

Question. A cyclist covers his first three miles at an average speed of 8 m.p.h. Another two miles at 3 m.p.h. and the last two miles at 2 m.p.h. The average speed for the entire journey is : (in m.p.h.)
(a) 3
(b) 2.4
(c) 3.8
(d) 3.43
Answer: (d) 3.43

 

Question. For overlapping classes 0-10, 10-20, 20-30, etc. Then the class mark of the class 0-10 is
(a) 0
(b) 10
(c) 5
(d) 6
Answer: (c) 5

 

Question. Which one of the following measures is the most suitable one of central location for computing intelligence of students?
(a) Mode
(b) A.M.
(c) G.M.
(d) Median
Answer: (d) Median

 

Question. The mean of 20 observations is 15. On checking it was found that two observations were wrongly copied as 3 and 6. If wrong observations are replaced by correct values 8 and 4, then the correct mean is
(a) 15
(b) 15.15
(c) 16.15
(d) 17
Answer: (b) 15.15

 

Question. The mean weight of 9 items is 15. If one more item is added to the series the mean becomes 16. The value of 10th item is
(a) 35
(b) 30
(c) 25
(d) 20
Answer: (c) 25

 

Question. When 15 was subtracted from each of the seven observations the following number resulted : -3, 0, -2, 4, 6, 1, 1. The mean of the distribution is
(a) 14
(b) 15
(c) 16
(d) 17
Answer: (c) 16

 

Question. Mean of 100 items is 49. It was discovered that three items which should have been 60, 70, 80 were wrongly read as 40, 20, 50 respectively. The correct mean is.
(a) 48
(b) \( 82 \frac{1}{2} \)
(c) 80
(d) 50
Answer: (d) 50

 

Question. If the arithmetic and harmonic means of two numbers are 4.5 and 4 respectively, then one of the number is
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 4
Answer: (b) 6

 

Question. If the mode of a data is 18 and the mean is 24, then median is
(a) 18
(b) 24
(c) 21
(d) 22
Answer: (d) 22

 

Question. If the median of 21 observations is 40 and if the observations greater than the median are increased by 6 then the median of the new data will be
(a) 40
(b) 46
(c) \( 46 + \frac{40}{21} \)
(d) \( 46 - \frac{40}{21} \)
Answer: (a) 40

 

Question. Mode of the data 3, 2, 5, 2, 3, 5, 6, 6, 5, 3, 5, 2, 5 is
(a) 6
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 5
Answer: (d) 5

 

Question. Mode of the distribution
Marks: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
No.of students: 3, 5, 10, 6, 1
(a) 6
(b) 10
(c) 8
(d) 4
Answer: (a) 6

 

Question. The range of the following set of observations 2, 3, 5, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 7, 4, 3 is
(a) 11
(b) 7
(c) 5.5
(d) 6
Answer: (b) 7

 

Question. The quartile deviation of daily wages (in Rs.) of 7 persons given below is 12, 7, 15, 10, 17, 17, 25 is
(a) 14.5
(b) 5
(c) 3.5
(d) 4.5
Answer: (c) 3.5

 

Question. If the standard deviation of 0, 1, 2, 3 ..... 9 is K, then the standard deviation of 10, 11, 12, 13 \dots 19 is
(a) K + 10
(b) K
(c) \( \sqrt{10} + \text{K} \)
(d) 10 K
Answer: (b) K

 

Question. The variance of the first n natural numbers is
(a) \( \frac{n^2 - 1}{12} \)
(b) \( \frac{n^2 - 1}{6} \)
(c) \( \frac{n^2 + 1}{6} \)
(d) \( \frac{n^2 + 1}{12} \)
Answer: (a) \( \frac{n^2 - 1}{12} \)

 

Question. The mean of four observations is 3. If the sum of the squares of these observations is 48 then their standard deviation is [EAMCET-2014]
(a) \( \sqrt{2} \)
(b) \( \sqrt{3} \)
(c) \( \sqrt{5} \)
(d) \( \sqrt{7} \)
Answer: (b) \( \sqrt{3} \)

 

Question. If \( x_1, x_2, \dots , x_n \) are n observations such that \( \sum_{i=1}^n x_i^2 = 400 \) and \( \sum_{i=1}^n x_i = 80 \) then the least value of n is [EAMCET-2014]
(a) 12
(b) 15
(c) 16
(d) 18
Answer: (c) 16

 

Question. The sum of 10 items is 12 and sum of their squares is 18, then standard deviation is
(a) \(-3/5\)
(b) 6/5
(c) 4/5
(d) 3/5
Answer: (d) 3/5

 

Question. The mean of two samples of sizes 200 and 300 were found to be 25, 10 respectively. Their standard deviations were 3 and 4 respectively. The variance of combined sample of size 500 is
(a) 64
(b) 65.2
(c) 67.2
(d) 64.2
Answer: (c) 67.2

 

Question. For the class intervals 0-5, 5-10, 10-15, etc. The length of the class is ......
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 0
(d) 6
Answer: (a) 5

 

Question. Which of the following is not a measure of dispersion?
(a) Variance
(b) Mean Deviation
(c) Mode
(d) Standard Deviation
Answer: (c) Mode

 

Question. Which of the following would you regard as discrete variable
(a) height
(b) weight
(c) time
(d) number of persons in family
Answer: (d) number of persons in family

 

Question. The average salary of male employees in a firm was Rs. 520 and that of females was Rs. 420. The mean salary of all the employees was Rs. 500. The percentage of male and female employees are
(a) 30, 70
(b) 80, 20
(c) 40, 60
(d) 50, 50
Answer: (b) 80, 20

 

Question. Mean of 10 numbers is 6. It was later observed that one number was misread as 9. When the correct mean was 7, then the correct value of that number is
(a) 19
(b) 20
(c) 8
(d) 10
Answer: (a) 19

 

Question. The median of the scores 25,28,20,8,10,15 is
(a) 17.5
(b) 16.5
(c) 20.2
(d) 13.5
Answer: (a) 17.5

 

Question. A data consists of two 2’s, four 4’s, six 6’s, three 8’s, and 10. Then the mode of data is
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8
Answer: (c) 6

 

Question. In a moderately asymmetrical series, the values of arithmetic mean and mode are at 20.6 and 34.1 respectively. The value of the median is
(a) 25.1
(b) 28.0
(c) 23.4
(d) 35.3
Answer: (a) 25.1

 

Question. For a symmetric distribution \( Q_1=20 \), \( Q_3=40 \) the median of data is
(a) 20
(b) 30
(c) 40
(d) 10
Answer: (b) 30

 

Question. The standard deviation of the data given by
Variate (x) 0 1 2 3. . . . . n
Frequency (f) \( ^nC_0 \) \( ^nC_1 \) \( ^nC_2 \) \( ^nC_3 \) . . . . \( ^nC_n \)

(a) \( \sqrt{\frac{(n+1)}{2}} \)
(b) \( \sqrt{\frac{n}{2}} \)
(c) \( \frac{2^n}{n} \)
(d) \( \frac{\sqrt{n}}{2} \)
Answer: (d) \( \frac{\sqrt{n}}{2} \)

 

Question. Variance of the data 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 is
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 9
Answer: (c) 8

 

Question. The geometric mean of 10 observations on a certain variable was calculated as 16.2. It was later discovered that one of the observations was wrongly recorded as 12.9; infact it was 21.9. The correct geometric mean is
(a) \( \left( \frac{(16.2)^9 \times 21.9}{12.9} \right)^{1/10} \)
(b) \( \left( \frac{(16.2)^{10} \times 21.9}{12.9} \right)^{1/10} \)
(c) \( \left( \frac{(16.2)^{10} \times 12.9}{21.9} \right)^{1/10} \)
(d) \( \left( \frac{(16.2)^{11} \times 21.9}{12.9} \right)^{1/11} \)
Answer: (b) \( \left( \frac{(16.2)^{10} \times 21.9}{12.9} \right)^{1/10} \)

 

Question. The A.M. of the observations 1.3.5, 3.5.7, 5.7.9, ......., (2n-1)(2n+1)(2n+3) is \( (\forall n \in N) \)
(a) \( 2n^3 + 6n^2 + 7n - 2 \)
(b) \( n^3 + 8n^2 + 7n - 2 \)
(c) \( 2n^3 + 5n^2 + 6n - 1 \)
(d) \( 2n^3 + 8n^2 + 7n - 2 \)
Answer: (d) \( 2n^3 + 8n^2 + 7n - 2 \)

 

Question. The mean weight of 9 items is 15. If one more item is added to the series the mean becomes 16. The value of 10th item is
(a) 35
(b) 30
(c) 25
(d) 20
Answer: (c) 25

MCQs for Chapter 13 Statistics Mathematics Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 13 Statistics to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Mathematics released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 13 Statistics to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 13 Statistics NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 13 Statistics, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 13 Statistics Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest Class 11 Mathematics Statistics MCQs Set 01?

You can get most exhaustive Class 11 Mathematics Statistics MCQs Set 01 for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics Class 11 material?

Yes, our Class 11 Mathematics Statistics MCQs Set 01 include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our Class 11 Mathematics Statistics MCQs Set 01, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for Class 11 Mathematics Statistics MCQs Set 01?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for Class 11 Mathematics Statistics MCQs Set 01 on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.