Read and download the CBSE Class 10 Science Chemical reactions and equations Sure Shot Questions Set 03. Designed for 2025-26, this advanced study material provides Class 10 Science students with detailed revision notes, sure-shot questions, and detailed answers. Prepared by expert teachers and they follow the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS guidelines to ensure you get best scores.
Advanced Study Material for Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations
To achieve a high score in Science, students must go beyond standard textbooks. This Class 10 Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations study material includes conceptual summaries and solved practice questions to improve you understanding.
Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations Notes and Questions
Question. Which of the following are chemical changes ?
(i) Digestion of food
(ii) Liquefaction of air
(iii) Ripening of fruit
(iv) Dissolution of sulphur in carbon disulphide
(v) Freezing of water
(vi) Electrolysis of water
(a) (i) to (iv) all
(b) (i), (iii) & (vi)
(c) (i), (iii) & (iv)
(d) (iii), (iv) & (vi)
Answer: (b) (i), (iii) & (vi)
Question. Which among the following is not a physical change?
(a) Melting of solid to liquid.
(b) Vaporisation of liquids to gas.
(c) Liquefaction of gases to liquid.
(d) Decay of matter.
Answer: (d) Decay of matter.
Question. Which among the following is not a chemical change?
(a) Melting of ice.
(b) Carbon cycle.
(c) Dehydration of substances.
(d) Fermentation of substances.
Answer: (a) Melting of ice.
Question. Physical changes are usually ________ in nature.
(a) temporary
(b) permanent
(c) irreversible
(d) endothermic
Answer: (a) temporary
Question. An example of a chemical change is ________.
(a) formation of clouds.
(b) glowing of an electric light.
(c) dropping sodium into water.
(d) dissolving of salt in water.
Answer: (c) dropping sodium into water.
Question. Which of these will cause a chemical change to occur ?
(a) Grinding of wheat into flour.
(b) Lighting of a gas stove.
(c) Evaporation of water from a lake.
(d) Ringing of an electric bell.
Answer: (b) Lighting of a gas stove.
Question. Chemical changes are ________.
(a) temporary, reversible and a new substance is produced.
(b) always accompanied by exchange of light.
(c) permanent, irreversible and a new substance is produced.
(d) never accompanied by exchange of light and heat energy.
Answer: (c) permanent, irreversible and a new substance is produced.
Question. Which of the following is a physical change?
(a) Solubility in water
(b) Combustibility
(c) Aerial oxidation
(d) Reaction with water
Answer: (a) Solubility in water
Question. Formation of carbon disulphide from carbon and sulphur takes place by
(a) absorption of heat
(b) evolution of heat
(c) no change in heat content
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) absorption of heat
Question. In the equation \( Cu + xHNO_{3} \to Cu(NO_{3})_{2} + yNO_{2} + 2H_{2}O \), the values of x and y are
(a) 3 and 5
(b) 8 and 6
(c) 4 and 2
(d) 7 and 1
Answer: (c) 4 and 2
Question. Which of the following chemical equations is an unbalanced one ?
(a) \( 2NaHCO_{3} \to Na_{2}CO_{3} + H_{2}O + CO_{2} \)
(b) \( 2C_{4}H_{10} + 12O_{2} \to 8CO_{2} + 10H_{2}O \)
(c) \( 2Al + 6H_{2}O \to 2Al(OH)_{3} + 3H_{2} \)
(d) \( 4NH_{3} + 5O_{2} \to 4NO + 6H_{2}O \)
Answer: (b) \( 2C_{4}H_{10} + 12O_{2} \to 8CO_{2} + 10H_{2}O \)
Question. In the reaction given below, a, b, c and d respectively are
\( aFe_{2}O_{3} + bH_{2} \to cFe + dH_{2}O \)
(a) 1, 1, 2, 3
(b) 1, 1, 1, 1
(c) 1, 3, 2, 3
(d) 1, 2, 2, 3
Answer: (c) 1, 3, 2, 3
Question. When ferrous hydroxide reacts with hydrochloric acid, ________ and \( H_{2}O \) are produced.
(a) \( FeCl_{3} \)
(b) \( FeCl_{2} \)
(c) \( FeCl_{4} \)
(d) \( FeCl \)
Answer: (b) \( FeCl_{2} \)
Question. Which of the following is a combustion reaction ?
(a) Boiling of water
(b) Melting of wax
(c) Burning of petrol
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) Burning of petrol
Question. The reaction, \( H_{2} + Cl_{2} \to 2HCl \) is
(a) an oxidation reaction
(b) a reduction reaction
(c) a combination reaction
(d) an isomerisation reaction
Answer: (c) a combination reaction
Question. Decomposition of water is
(a) electrolytic
(b) thermal
(c) photolytic
(d) All of the options
Answer: (a) electrolytic
Question. Which of the following is a decomposition reaction ?
(a) \( NaOH + HCl \to NaCl + H_{2}O \)
(b) \( NH_{4}CNO \to H_{2}NCONH_{2} \)
(c) \( 2KClO_{3} \to 2KCl + 3O_{2} \)
(d) \( H_{2} + I_{2} \to 2HI \)
Answer: (c) \( 2KClO_{3} \to 2KCl + 3O_{2} \)
Question. Which of the following is not a decomposition reaction ?
(a) \( CaCO_{3} \to CaO + CO_{2} \)
(b) \( 2KClO_{3} \to 2KCl + 3O_{2} \)
(c) Digestion of food in body
(d) \( H_{2} + Cl_{2} \to 2HCl \)
Answer: (d) \( H_{2} + Cl_{2} \to 2HCl \)
Question. Lead nitrate on heating gives
(a) Lead oxide
(b) Nitrogen dioxide
(c) Oxygen
(d) All of the options
Answer: (d) All of the options
Question. Heating limestone produces
(a) Quick lime
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) Both (a) and (b)
Question. When copper powder is heated, it gets coated with
(a) Black copper oxide
(b) Yellow copper oxide
(c) Red copper oxide
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) Black copper oxide
Question. Which of the following equations is representing combination of two compounds ?
(a) \( CaO + CO_{2} \to CaCO_{3} \)
(b) \( CO + \frac{1}{2}O_{2} \to CO_{2} \)
(c) \( SO_{2} + \frac{1}{2}O_{2} \to SO_{3} \)
(d) \( 2Na + 2H_{2}O \to 2NaOH + H_{2} \)
Answer: (a) \( CaO + CO_{2} \to CaCO_{3} \)
Question. Barium chloride on reacting with ammonium sulphate forms barium sulphate and ammonium chloride. Which of the following correctly represents the type of the reaction involved ?
(i) Displacement reaction
(ii) Precipitation reaction
(iii) Combination reaction.
(iv) Double displacement reaction
(a) (i) only
(b) (ii) only
(c) (iv) only
(d) (ii) and (iv)
Answer: (d) (ii) and (iv)
Question. Which of the following is not a thermal decomposition reaction ?
(a) \( 2H_{2}O \to 2H_{2} + O_{2} \)
(b) \( 2FeSO_{4} \to Fe_{2}O_{3} + SO_{2} + SO_{3} \)
(c) \( ZnCO_{3} \to ZnO + CO_{2} \)
(d) \( 2KClO_{3} \to 2KCl + 3O_{2} \)
Answer: (a) \( 2H_{2}O \to 2H_{2} + O_{2} \)
Question. Which of the statements about the reaction below are incorrect ?
\( 2PbO(s) + C(s) \to 2Pb(s) + CO_{2}(g) \)
(i) Lead is getting reduced.
(ii) Carbon dioxide is getting oxidised.
(iii) Carbon is getting oxidised.
(iv) Lead oxide is getting reduced.
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(d) All of the options
Answer: (a) (i) and (ii)
Question. What happens when dilute hydrochloric acid is added to iron filings ? Tick the correct answer.
(a) Hydrogen gas and iron chloride are produced.
(b) Chlorine gas and iron hydroxide are produced.
(c) No reaction takes place.
(d) Iron salt and water are produced.
Answer: (a) Hydrogen gas and iron chloride are produced.
Question. The reaction, \( Fe_{2}O_{3}(s) + 2Al(s) \to Al_{2}O_{3} + 2Fe(l) \) is an example of
(a) combination reaction
(b) double displacement
(c) decomposition reaction
(d) single displacement reaction
Answer: (d) single displacement reaction
Question. Which of the following is a displacement reaction?
(a) \( CaCO_{3} \to CaO + CO_{2} \)
(b) \( CaO + 2HCl \to CaCl_{2} + H_{2}O \)
(c) \( Fe + CuSO_{4} \to FeSO_{4} + Cu \)
(d) \( NaOH + HCl \to NaCl + H_{2}O \)
Answer: (c) \( Fe + CuSO_{4} \to FeSO_{4} + Cu \)
Question. Which of the following stands for a double displacement reaction ?
(a) \( 2H_{2} + O_{2} \to 2H_{2}O \)
(b) \( 2Mg + O_{2} \to 2MgO \)
(c) \( AgNO_{3} + NaCl \to AgCl + NaNO_{3} \)
(d) \( H_{2} + Cl_{2} \to 2HCl \)
Answer: (c) \( AgNO_{3} + NaCl \to AgCl + NaNO_{3} \)
Question. What amount of \( CO_{2} \) is evolved when 50g of \( CaCO_{3} \) is strongly heated ?
(a) 0.25 mol
(b) 0.35 mol
(c) 0.45 mol
(d) 0.5 mol
Answer: (d) 0.5 mol
Question. What happens when copper rod is dipped in iron sulphate solution ?
(a) Copper displaces iron.
(b) Blue colour of copper sulphate solution is obtained.
(c) No reaction takes place.
(d) Reaction is exothermic.
Answer: (c) No reaction takes place.
Question. A student added dilute HCl to a test tube containing zinc granules and made following observations :
I. The zinc surface became dull and black.
II. A gas evolved which burnt with a pop sound.
III. The solution remained colourless.
Correct observations are
(a) I and II
(b) I and III
(c) II and III
(d) I, II and III
Answer: (d) I, II and III
Question. A dilute solution of sodium carbonate was added to two test tubes—one containing dil \( HCl \) (A) and the other containing dilute \( NaOH \) (B). The correct observation was
(a) A brown coloured gas liberated in test tube A.
(b) A brown coloured gas liberated in test tube B.
(c) A colourless gas liberated in test tube A.
(d) A colourless gas liberated in test tube B.
Answer: (c) A colourless gas liberated in test tube A.
Question. \( AgNO_{3}(aq) + NaCl(aq) \to AgCl(s) + NaNO_{3}(aq) \) Above reaction is
(a) precipitation reaction
(b) double displacement reaction
(c) combination reaction
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer: (b) double displacement reaction
Question. \( Zn + (dil.) H_{2}SO_{4} \to ZnSO_{4} + H_{2} \) Above reaction is
(a) decomposition reaction.
(b) single displacement reaction.
(c) oxidation reaction.
(d) neutralisation reaction.
Answer: (b) single displacement reaction.
Question. When the gases sulphur dioxide and hydrogen sulphide mix in the presence of water, the reaction is \( SO_{2} + 2H_{2}S \to 2H_{2}O + 3S \). Here hydrogen sulphide is acting as
(a) an oxidising agent
(b) a reducing agent
(c) a dehydrating agent
(d) a catalyst
Answer: (b) a reducing agent
Question. \( CuO + H_{2} \to H_{2}O + Cu \), reaction is an example of
(a) Redox reaction
(b) Decomposition reaction
(c) Neutralisation
(d) Analysis reaction
Answer: (a) Redox reaction
Question. When a chemical species loses one or more electrons, it is said to have been
(a) oxidised
(b) reduced
(c) remain unchanged
(d) hydrolysed
Answer: (a) oxidised
Question. Combustion can be considered as
(a) oxidation
(b) reduction
(c) decomposition
(d) All of the options
Answer: (a) oxidation
Question. Which of the following is a redox reaction ?
(a) \( CaCO_{3} \to CaO + CO_{2} \)
(b) \( H_{2} + Cl_{2} \to 2HCl \)
(c) \( CaO + 2HCl \to CaCl_{2} + H_{2}O \)
(d) \( NaOH + HCl \to NaCl + H_{2}O \)
Answer: (b) \( H_{2} + Cl_{2} \to 2HCl \)
| Class 10 Science Electricity Exam Notes |
| CBSE Class 10 Science Electricity Sure Shot Questions Set 01 |
| CBSE Class 10 Science Electricity Notes |
| CBSE Class 10 Science Electricity |
Free study material for Science
CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations Study Material
Students can find all the important study material for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations on this page. This collection includes detailed notes, Mind Maps for quick revision, and Sure Shot Questions that will come in your CBSE exams. This material has been strictly prepared on the latest 2026 syllabus for Class 10 Science. Our expert teachers always suggest you to use these tools daily to make your learning easier and faster.
Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations Expert Notes & Solved Exam Questions
Our teachers have used the latest official NCERT book for Class 10 Science to prepare these study material. We have included previous year examination questions and also step-by-step solutions to help you understand the marking scheme too. After reading the above chapter notes and solved questions also solve the practice problems and then compare your work with our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science.
Complete Revision for Science
To get the best marks in your Class 10 exams you should use Science Sample Papers along with these chapter notes. Daily practicing with our online MCQ Tests for Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations will also help you improve your speed and accuracy. All the study material provided on studiestoday.com is free and updated regularly to help Class 10 students stay ahead in their studies and feel confident during their school tests.
The latest 2025-26 advanced study resources for Class 10 Science are available for free on StudiesToday.com which includes NCERT Exemplars, high-order thinking skills (HOTS) questions, and deep-dive concept summaries.
Our exhaustive Class 10 Science package includes chapter wise revision notes, solved practice sheets, important formulas and Concept Maps to help in better understanding of all topics.
Yes. For Class 10, our resources have been developed to help you get better marks in CBSE school exams and also build fundamental strength needed for entrance tests including Competency Based learning.
in Class 10, students should use Active Recall method, read the concept summary, then solve the Important Questions section without looking at the answers and then check your answers.
All CBSE Science study materials are provided in mobile-friendly PDF. You can download and save them on your device.
Yes, our team has ensured that all Science materials for Class 10 are strictly aligned with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the latest 2026 CBSE syllabus.