Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Set Theory Assignment Set A for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 11 Mathematics school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Chapter 1 Sets. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 1 Sets
Practicing these Class 11 Mathematics problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Chapter 1 Sets, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Chapter 1 Sets Class 11 Solved Questions and Answers
Multiple Choice Questions
Question. If A ={0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10}, then insert appropriate symbol ∈or Ïin each of the following blank spaces.
(i) 4 ... A (ii) − 4 ... A (iii) 12 ... A are
(a) ∈, ∈, ∈
(b) ∈, ∉, ∈
(c) ∈, ∉, ∉
(d) ∉, ∉, ∉
Answer : C
Question. Let A = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10} and B = {2, 3, 5, 7}. Then, which of following is true?
(a) A ∩ B = A
(b) A ∩ B =B
(c) A ∩ B ⊄ B
(d) None of these
Answer : B
Question. The set A = {14, 21, 28, 35, 42, ..., 98} in set-builder form is
(a) A = {x :x = 7n,n ∈N and 1 ≤n ≤15}
(b) A = {x :x = 7n,n ∈N and 2 ≤n ≤14}
(c) A = {x :x = 7n,n ∈N and 3 ≤n ≤13}
(d) A = {x :x = 7n,n ∈N and 4 ≤n ≤12}
Answer : B
Question. The set of months of a year is …X… set. Here, X refers to
(a) empty
(b) finite
(c) infinite
(d) singleton
Answer : B
Question. The following set in Roster form is {x : x is positive integer and a divisor of 9}
(a) {1, 3, 9}
(b) {1, 3, 8}
(c) {9, 8, 27}
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Let A = {x : x is a square of a natural number and x is less than 100} and B is a set of even natural numbers. The cardinality of A ∩ B is
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 9
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. If A = the set of letters in ‘ALLOY’ and B = the set of letters in ‘LOYAL’, then A and B are …X… . Here, X refers to
(a) equal
(b) unequal
(c) disjoint
(d) None of these
Answer : A
Question. If A = {2, 4, 6, 8} and B = {6,8,10,12}, then A ∪ B is
(a) {2, 4, 6, 8}
(b) {6, 8, 10, 12}
(c) {6, 8}
(d) {2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12}
Answer : A
Question. If X and Y are two sets such that X has 40 elements, X υ Y has 60 elements and X ∩ Y has 10 elements, then the number of elements does Y have
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 30
(d) 40
Answer : C
Question. If X = {8n – 7n – 1| n ∈ N } and y = {49n – 49 |n∈N}. Then,
(a) X ⊂ Y
(b) Y ⊂ X
(c) X =Y
(d) X ∩ Y = f
Answer : A
Question. The set of all natural numbers x such that 4x + 9 < 50 in roster form is
(a) {1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10}
(b) {1, 3, 5, 7, 9}
(c) {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10}
(d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. Let X = {Ram, Geeta, Akbar} be the set of students of class XI, who are in school hockey team and Y = {Geeta, David, Ashok} be the set of students from class XI, who are in the school football team. Then, X ∩ Y is
(a) {Ram, Geeta}
(b) {Ram}
(c) {Geeta}
(d) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Two finite sets have m and n elements. The number of subsets of the first set is 112 more than that of the second set. The values of m and n are, respectively
(a) 4, 7
(b) 7, 4
(c) 4, 4
(d) 7, 7
Answer : B
Question. If a set is denoted as A = Φ, then number of elements in A is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
Answer : A
Question. The set {1, 2, 3, ...} is …Y… set. Here, Y refers to
(a) null
(b) finite
(c) infinite
(d) singleton
Answer : C
Assertion-Reasoning MCQs
Directions Each of these questions contains two statements
Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Each of the questions has four alternative choices, any one of the which is the correct answer. You have to select one of the codes (a), (b), (c) and
(d) given below.
(a) A is true, R is true; R is a correct explanation of A.
(b) A is true, R is true; R is not a correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true; R is false.
(d) A is false; R is true.
Question. Assertion (A) ‘The collection of all natural numbers less than 100’ is a set.
Reason (R) A set is a well-defined collection of the distinct objects.
Answer : A
Question. Assertion (A) The set D = {x : x is a prime number which is a divisor of 60} in roster form is {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}.
Reason (R) The set E = the set of all letters in the word ‘TRIGONOMETRY’, in the roster form is {T, R, I, G, O, N, M, E, Y}.
Answer : D
Question. Assertion (A) The set {1, 4, 9, ... 100} in the set-builder form is {x : x = n 2 , where n ÎN and 1 ≤ n ≤ 10}.
Reason (R) In roster form, the order in which the elements are listed is, immaterial.
Answer : B
Question. Assertion (A) The set {x : x is a month of a year not having 31 days} in roster form is {February, April, June, September, November}.
Reason (R) The set F = {x : x is a consonant in the English alphabet which precedes k } in roster form is F = {b, c , d, f , g , h, j }.
Answer : B
Question. Assertion (A) The set A = {x : x is an even prime number greater than 2} is the empty set.
Reason (R) The set B = {x : x2 = 4, x is odd} is not an empty set.
Answer : C
Question. Assertion (A) The set A = {a, b, c , d, e, g } is finite set.
Reason (R) The set B = {men living presently in different parts of the world} is finite set.
Answer : B
Question. Assertion (A) The set of positive integers greater than 100 is infinite.
Reason (R) The set of prime numbers less than 99 is finite.
Answer : B
Case Based MCQs
In a library, 25 students read physics, chemistry and mathematics books. It was found that 15 students read mathematics, 12 students read physics while 11 students read chemistry. 5 students read bothmathematics and chemistry, 9 students read physics and mathematics. 4 students read physics and chemistry and 3 students read all three subject books.
Based on the above information, answer the following questions.
Question. The number of students who reading only chemistry is
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 1
Answer : A
Question. The number of students who reading only mathematics is
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 11
Answer : A
Question. The number of students who reading only one of the subjects is
(a) 5
(b) 8
(c) 11
(d) 6
Answer : C
Question. The number of students who reading atleast one of the subject is
(a) 20
(b) 22
(c) 23
(d) 21
Answer : C
Question. The number of students who reading none of the subject is
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 5
Answer : A
In an University, out of 100 students 15 students offered Mathematics only, 12 students offered Statistics only, 8 students offered only Physics, 40 students offered Physics and Mathematics, 20 students offered Physics and Statistics, 10 students offered Mathematics and Statistics, 65 students offered Physics.
Based on the above information answer the following questions
Question. The number of students who offered all the three subjects is
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 5
Answer : B
Question. The number of students who offered Mathematics is
(a) 62
(b) 65
(c) 55
(d) 60
Answer : A
Question. The number of students who offered statistics is
(a) 31
(b) 35
(c) 39
(d) 34
Answer : C
Question. The number of students who offered mathematics and statistics but not physics is
(a) 7
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 4
Answer : A
Question. The number of students who did not offer any of the above three subjects is
(a) 4
(b) 1
(c) 5
(d) 3
Answer : B
CBSE Class 11 Mathematics Chapter 1 Sets Assignment
Access the latest Chapter 1 Sets assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 11. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Chapter 1 Sets. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Chapter 1 Sets
Practicing these Class 11 Mathematics assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Chapter 1 Sets properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Chapter 1 Sets sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Chapter 1 Sets test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve Mathematics Chapter 1 Sets Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 11 Mathematics before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Chapter 1 Sets questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 11 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 11 Mathematics Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Chapter 1 Sets on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 1 Sets from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 11 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 1 Sets assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Chapter 1 Sets.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 11 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Chapter 1 Sets. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 11 Mathematics Chapter Chapter 1 Sets are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.