Read and download the CBSE Class 11 Economics Liberalisation Privatisation And Globalisation. Designed for 2025-26, this advanced study material provides Class 11 Economics students with detailed revision notes, sure-shot questions, and detailed answers. Prepared by expert teachers and they follow the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS guidelines to ensure you get best scores.
Advanced Study Material for Class 11 Economics Indian Economic Development Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal
To achieve a high score in Economics, students must go beyond standard textbooks. This Class 11 Indian Economic Development Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal study material includes conceptual summaries and solved practice questions to improve you understanding.
Class 11 Economics Indian Economic Development Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal Notes and Questions
Question. The economic system adopted by India is
(a) Capitalistic
(b) Socialistic
(c) Mixed Economy
(d) None of these
Answer. C
Question. When was Planning Commission setup?
(a) 1949
(b) 1950
(c) 1956
(d) 1850
Answer. B
Question. In which year was India’s First Five Year Plan launched?
(a) 1951–56
(b) 1952–57
(c) 1947–52
(d) 1950–55
Answer. A
Question. Which Five Year Plan was implemented during the year 2012–17?
(a) Eighteenth
(b) Ninth
(c) Eleventh
(d) Twelfth
Answer. D
Question. Which of the following is not a goal of perspective plans in India?
(a) GDP Growth
(b) Equity
(c) Land reforms
(d) Self-reliance
Answer. C
Question. In which economy means of production are owned, controlled and operated by the Government?
(a) Mixed Economy
(b) Socialist Economy
(c) Capitalist Economy
(d) None of these
Answer. B
Question. In a Capitalist Economy means of production are owned, controlled and operated by:
(a) Private sector
(b) Public sector
(c) External sector
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Answer. A
Question. Name the body/institution which was engaged in the formulation of Five Year Plans in India.
(a) Planning Commission
(b) Election Commission
(c) National Development Commission
(d) None of these
Answer. A
Question. When was NITI Aayog formed?
(a) 1950
(b) 1991
(c) 2015
(d) 2012
Answer. C
Question. Who is the ex-officio chairman of the NITI Aayog?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Home Minister
(c) Finance Minister
(d) President
Answer. A
Question. Mahalanobis Model was started in ___________ Five Year Plan.
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Tenth
(d) Eleventh
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following facts are associated with P.C. Mahalanobis?
(a) He is known as the architect of Indian planning.
(b) He started the journal Sankhya.
(c) He established the Indian Statistical Institute.
(d) All of the above.
Answer. D
Question. Who is known as the architect of Indian Planning?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
(c) P.C. Mahalanobis
(d) Dadabhai Naoroji
Answer. C
Question. The production decision under which economic system is based upon the market forces of demand and supply?
(a) Capitalism
(b) Socialism
(c) Mixed
(d) Monarchy
Answer. A
Question. Which amongst the following are the central problems of an economy?
(a) What to produce
(b) How to produce
(c) For whom to produce
(d) All of the above
Answer. D
Question. Which sector made the maximum contribution in the national income of India from the period 1950–91?
(a) Agriculture sector
(b) Service sector
(c) Industrial sector
(d) None of these
Answer. A
Question. The term ‘natural rate of unemployment’ is consistent with the situation of:
(a) Full employment
(b) Under employment
(c) Disguised unemployment
(d) Structural unemployment
Answer. A
Question. ‘Modernisation’ as a goal of planning in context of Indian economy aimed at:
(a) Use of new technology
(b) Change in social outlook
(c) Adopting western lifestyle
(d) Both (a) and (b) above
Answer. D
Question. The share of agricultural sector in India’s GDP has tended to:
(a) Decline
(b) Rise
(c) Remain constant
(d) First decline then increase
Answer. A
Question. Equity as a goal of planning aims to achieve the following objectives:
(a) Reduction in economic inequalities
(b) Curbing concentration of economic power
(c) Uplifting the weaker sections of the society
(d) All of the above
Answer. D
CBSE Class 11 Economics Chapter 3 Liberalisation Privatisation And Globalisation Match the following
1. (i) Gross Domestic Product (a) A system under which a set of target is
defined by the central authority
(ii) Long term planning (b) Architect of Indian planning
(iii) Economic planning (c) Market value of all final goods
(iv) P. C. Mahalanobis (d) Perspective plans
Answer. (i) (c) (ii) (d) (iii) (a) (iv) (b)
CBSE Class 11 Economics Chapter 3 Liberalisation Privatisation And Globalisation Fill in the blanks
1. A _________ economy may be defined as an economic system in which the means of production are privately owned and economic activities are guided by self-interest and profit motive.
2. ___________ economy is a system in which means of production are owned by the whole community and all economic decisions are taken by a central authority.
3. A ______________ economy is a system in which both private and public sector co-exist and both work under the general guidance of an economic planning.
4. The post-independent India chose the path of ___________ economy through economic planning for her development.
5. __________ is a system under which a set for targets is defined by the central authority of the country.
6. In India, __________ formulated the plans for the country.
7. The Planning Commission in India was constituted in the year __________ under the chairmanship of Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru.
8. Long term plan is also termed as __________ plan.
9. Short period objectives of planning are for the term of __________ years.
10. __________ is regarded as the architect of Indian planning.
11. __________ refers to an increase in country’s productive capacity and is measured by increase in real per capita GDP
12. With the process of development, the share of __________ sector in GDP declines whereas the share of industry and service sector increases.
13. __________ implies avoiding dependence on imports of those goods which could be produced in the country itself.
14. __________ refers to adoption of new technology in the field of production and change in social outlook.
15. __________ institution replaced Planning Commission in India.
16. __________ is a policy think-tank of Government of India and aims to involve the states in economic policy-making in India.
17. An economy in which means of production are used in a manner such that social welfare is maximised is called __________ economy.
18. Objective of planning necessary to reduce our dependence on foreign goods is called__________ .
Answer.
1. Capitalist 2. Socialist
3. Mixed economy 4. Mixed
5. Economic Planning 6. Planning Commission
7. 1950 8. Perspective
9. Five 10. Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis
11. Economic growth 12. Agriculture
13. Self-reliance 14. Modernisation
15. NITI Aayog 16. NITI Aayog
17. Socialist 18. Self-reliance
CBSE Class 11 Economics Chapter 3 Liberalisation Privatisation And Globalisation Very Short Answer Questions
Question. What are the three questions that every economic system has to answer?
Answer. The three questions are: (i) What to produce? (ii) How to produce? (iii) For whom to produce?
Question. Define a capitalist economy.
Answer. A capitalist economy may be defined as an economic system in which the means of production are privately owned and economic activities are guided by self-interest and profit motive.
Question. Define a socialist economy.
Answer. Socialist economy is a system in which means of production are owned by the whole community and all economic decisions are taken by a central authority.
Question. What do you mean by mixed economy?
Answer. A mixed economy is an economy in which both private and public sector co-exist and both work under the general guidance of economic planning.
Question. What type of economic system was accepted in post-independent India?
Answer. The post-independent India chose the path of mixed economy for her development.
Question. What is economic planning?
Answer. Economic planning is essentially a way of organising and utilising resources to the maximum advantage in terms of defined social ends.
Question. When was India’s Planning Commission constituted and who was its first chairman?
Answer. The planning commission in India was constituted in March 1950 under the chairmanship of Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru.
Question. Who is regarded as the architect of Indian planning?
Answer. Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis is regarded as the architect of Indian planning.
Question. List the long-term objectives of Indian planning.
Answer. Rapid economic growth, Equity; Self- reliance; Modernisation; Full employment.
Question. What is economic growth?
Answer. Economic growth refers to increase in country’s productive capacity and it is measured by increase in real per capita GDP.
Question. What is meant by sectoral (or structural) composition of an economy?
Answer. The contribution of various sectors to the GDP is termed as sectoral composition of the economy.
Question. What changes take place in the sectoral composition of an economy during the process of development?
Answer. With the process of development the share of agriculture in GDP declines whereas the share of industry and service sectors increase.
Question. What changes have been observed in the contribution of agricultural sector to GDP from the period 1950-51 to 1990-91?
Answer. The contribution of agricultural sector to GDP declined from 59 per cent in 1950-51 to nearly 35 per cent in 1990-91.
Question. What are the three main dimensions of the objective of social and economic justice?
Answer. (i) Reduction in economic inequalities
(ii) Curbing concentration of economic power
(iii) Uplifting the weaker sections of the society
Question. What is meant by self-reliance?
Answer. Self-reliance implies avoiding dependence on imports of those goods which could be produced in the country itself.
Question. What is meant by modernisation?
Answer. Modernisation refers to adoption of new technology in the field of production and change in social outlook.
Question. What is the name of the institution which is formed in place of planning commission?
Answer. The name of the new institution is NITI Aayog (or National Institution for Transforming India).
Question. When was NITI Aayog formed?
Answer. NITI Aayog was formed on January 1, 2015.
Question. What is the main function of NITI Aayog?
Answer. NITI Aayog is a policy think-tank of government of India that aims to involve the states in economic policy-making in India.
Question. What is the basic difference between Planning Commission and NITI Aayog?
Answer. NITI Aayog will be providing strategic and technical advice to the Central and the state governments i.e. by adopting bottom-up approach rather than traditional top-down appraoch as adopted by the Planning Commission
LIBERALISATION, PRIVATISATION AND GLOBALISATION: AN APPRAISAL
Very Short Answer Questions
1. What are tariffs?
2. Name the central bank in India.
3. What are taxes?
4. Define outsourcing.
5. What is the other name of the policy of Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation?
6. What are ‘navratnas’?
Short Answer Questions
1. Describe the economic condition prevailing in the economy that lead to the introduction of reforms in India?
2. What were the major policy changes introduced in the New Economic Policy?
3. Define Liberalisation. What were the main reasons to introduce reforms in India?
4. State the reforms introduced in the financial sector
5. What reform measures were introduced in the industrial sector?
6. What do you understand by devaluation of rupee?
7. Define Privatisation and explain the different ways of privatisation.
8. Those public sector undertakings which are not making profits should be privatised. Do you agree with this view? Why?
9. Why are tariffs imposed?
10. What is the meaning of quantitative restrictions?
Long Answer Questions
1. Do you think outsourcing is good for India? Why are developed countries opposing it?
2. What are the major factors responsible for the high growth of the service sector?
3. Agriculture sector appears to be adversely affected by the reform process. Why?
4. Why has the industrial sector performed poorly in the reform period?
5. Discuss economic reforms in India in the light of social justice and welfare.
NCERT text book questions
1. What is the most important function of RBI?
2. What do you understand by devaluation of rupee?
3. India has certain advantages which makes it a favouriteoutsourcing destination. What are these advantages?
4. Was it necessary for India to introduce economic reforms at thebehest of World Bank and International Monetary Fund? Was thereno alternative for the government to solve the balance of paymentscrisis?
Please click the link below to download CBSE Class 11 Economics - Liberalisation Privatisation And Globalisation.
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Indian Economy On The Eve Of Independence |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Indian Economy 1950-1990 |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Liberalisation Privatisation And Globalisation |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Human Capital Formation In India |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Rural Development |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Employment Growth Informalisation And Other Issues |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Environment And Sustainable Development |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Comparative Development Experiences Of India A Comparison With Neighbors |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics OTBA English |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics OTBA Hindi |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Question Bank |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Introduction to Statistics |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Collection of Data |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Organisation of Data |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Presentation of Data |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics - Measures of Central Tendency (1) |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Measures of Central Tendency (2) |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Measures of Central Tendency (3) |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Measures of Central Tendency (4) |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Correlation |
| CBSE Class 11 Economics Index Numbers |
Important Practice Resources for Class 11 Economics
CBSE Class 11 Economics Indian Economic Development Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal Study Material
Students can find all the important study material for Indian Economic Development Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal on this page. This collection includes detailed notes, Mind Maps for quick revision, and Sure Shot Questions that will come in your CBSE exams. This material has been strictly prepared on the latest 2026 syllabus for Class 11 Economics. Our expert teachers always suggest you to use these tools daily to make your learning easier and faster.
Indian Economic Development Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal Expert Notes & Solved Exam Questions
Our teachers have used the latest official NCERT book for Class 11 Economics to prepare these study material. We have included previous year examination questions and also step-by-step solutions to help you understand the marking scheme too. After reading the above chapter notes and solved questions also solve the practice problems and then compare your work with our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Economics.
Complete Revision for Economics
To get the best marks in your Class 11 exams you should use Economics Sample Papers along with these chapter notes. Daily practicing with our online MCQ Tests for Indian Economic Development Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal will also help you improve your speed and accuracy. All the study material provided on studiestoday.com is free and updated regularly to help Class 11 students stay ahead in their studies and feel confident during their school tests.
Our advanced study package for Chapter Indian Economic Development Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal includes detailed concepts, diagrams, Mind Maps, and explanation of complex topics to ensure Class 11 students learn as per syllabus for 2026 exams.
The Mind Maps provided for Chapter Indian Economic Development Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal act as visual anchors which will help faster recall during high-pressure exams.
Yes, teachers use our Class 11 Economics resources for lesson planning as they are in simple language and have lot of solved examples.
Yes, You can download the complete, mobile-friendly PDF of the Economics Chapter Indian Economic Development Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal advanced resources for free.
Yes, our subject matter experts have updated the Chapter Indian Economic Development Chapter 3 Liberalisation, Privatisation and Globalisation: An Appraisal material to align with the rationalized NCERT textbooks and have removed deleted topics and added new competency-based questions.