Case Study Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry Mathematics

Read and download the Case Study Chapter 7 Coordinate Geometry Mathematics in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 10 Mathematics worksheets for Coordinate Geometry, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.

Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry

Students of Class 10 should use this Mathematics practice paper to check their understanding of Coordinate Geometry as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.

Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Worksheet with Answers

l. Read the following and answer Shaurya made a map of his locality on a coordinate plane.   

Case-Study-Chapter-7-Coordinate-Geometry-Mathematics-1

Question. The coordinates of the point which divides the line segment joining school and park internally in the ratio 3 : 2 are   

(a) (–2, 2)
(b) (–2, –2)
(c) (2, 3)
(d) (2, –2)

Answer: A

Question. If he considered his house as the origin, then coordinates of market are   
(a) (3, –1)
(b) (–3, –1)
(c) (–3, 1)
(d) (3, 1)

Answer: B

Question. The distance of his friend Kartik’s house from his house is   
(a) √20 units
(b) √10 units
(c) 20 units
(d) 10 units

Answer: A

Question. If you form a polygon with vertex as position of park, Shaurya's home, railway station, post office and temple, then the polygon is   
(a) Regular polygon
(b) Convex Polygon
(c) Concave Polygon
(d) Rhombus

Answer: C

Question. There is a fort at a distance of 10 units from his house. If its ordinate is 6, then its abscissa is   
(a) ± 2
(b) 0
(c) ± 4
(d) ± 8

Answer: D

ll. Read the following and answer A coach is discussing the strategy of the game with his players. The position of players is marked with ‘×’ in the figure.   

Case-Study-Chapter-7-Coordinate-Geometry-Mathematics-2

 

Question. The player who is 6 units from x-axis and 2 units to the right of y-axis is at position     
(a) J
(b) B
(c) I
(d) A

Answer: A

Question. According to sudden requirement coach of the team decided to increase one player in the 4th quadrant without increasing the total number of players, so he decided to change the position of player F in such a way that F becomes symmetric to D w.r.t x axis, then new position of F is   
(a) (3, 4)
(b) (3, – 4)
(c) (–4, 3)
(d) (4, 3)

Answer: B

Question. If (x, y) are the coordinates of the mid-point of the line segment joining A and H, then     
(a) x = – 4, y = 2
(b) x = 2, y = 4
(c) x = –2, y = 4
(d) x = –4, y = – 2

Answer: A

Question. If O is taken as the origin, the point whose abscissa equal to zero is     
(a) H
(b) E
(c) G
(d) F

Answer: C

Question. The distance between the player C and B is     
(a) 5 units 
(b) 4 √2 units
(c) 2 √5 units
(d) 5 √2 units

Answer: B

lll. Read the following and answer The children of a school prepared a dance item for Republic Day parade for which they were asked to form a rectangle by standing at a fixed distance, taken as one unit. Some children, then formed a pattern inside the rectangle. 

Case-Study-Chapter-7-Coordinate-Geometry-Mathematics-3

Question. The coordinate of the point that divides the line segment joining the points A and D in the ratio 2 : 3 internally are     

(a) (6, 5 /19) 
(b) (6, 6)
(c) (6, 2)
(d) (19/5 , 6)

Answer: D

Question. The coordinates of the point P if H is taken as the origin are     
(a) (2, 3)
(b) (–1, –3)
(c) (–2, 3)
(d) (2, –3)

Answer: B

Question. If a point (x, y) is equidistant from C(6, 8) and F(6, 1) then     
(a) 2x – 7y + 36 = 0
(b) 144y = 63
(c) x – y = 5
(d) x + y = 5

Answer: B

Question. If P is considered as the origin, the coordinates of B are   
(a) (8, 5)
(b) (3, 8)
(c) (8, 0)
(d) (0, 3)

Answer: B

Question. The distance between the children standing at H and G is   
(a) 8 units  
(b) 2 units
(c) 5 units
(d) √8 units

Answer: D

lV. Read the following and answer The top of a table is shown in the figure given below: 

Case-Study-Chapter-7-Coordinate-Geometry-Mathematics-4

Question. The coordinates of the mid point of line segment joining points M and Q are   

(a) (9, 3)
(b) (5, 11)
(c) (14, 14)
(d) (7, 7)

Answer: D

Question. If G is taken as the origin, and x, y axis put along GF and GB, then the point denoted by coordinate (4, 2) is   
(a) H
(b) F
(c) Q
(d) R

Answer: C

Question. Which among the following have same ordinate ?   
(a) H and A
(b) T and O
(c) R and M
(d) N and R

Answer: B

Question. The coordinates of the points H and G are respectively   
(a) (1, 5), (5, 1)
(b) (0, 5), (5, 0)
(c) (1, 5), (5, 0)
(d) (5, 1), (1, 5)

Answer: A

Question. The distance between the points A and B is     
(a) 4 units
(b) 4 √2 units
(c) 16 units
(d) 32 units

Answer: B

V. Read the following and answer A rangoli design was made by Ishita using coordinate plane. 

Case-Study-Chapter-7-Coordinate-Geometry-Mathematics-5

Question. PQRS is a square inside the circle where P is (–1, 1) then coordinates of R are     

(a) (–1, –1)
(b) (–1, 1)
(c) (1, –1)
(d) (1, 1)

Answer: C

Question. The distance of the point M on the circle from x-axis is     
(a) 4 units
(b) 3 units
(c) 2 units
(d) 5 units

Answer: D

Question. The coordinates of the mid point of the line segment joining PR is     
(a) (1, 1)
(b) (0, 0)
(c) (–1, –1)
(d) (1, 2)

Answer: B

Question. If coordinates of centre X are (0, 0) and B is a point on circle with coordinates (7, 0), then coordinate of C and D are respectively   
(a) (0, 7), (0, – 7)
(b) (0, –7), (0, 7)
(c) (7, 7), (–7, – 7)
(d) (–7, –7), (7, 7)

Answer: A

Question. The coordinates of the point on the circle in first quadrant whose abscissa equal to 3 is   
(a) (3, 3) 
(b) (3, –3)
(c) (2√10, 3)
(d) (3, 2 √10)

Answer: D

CBSE Mathematics Class 10 Coordinate Geometry Worksheet

Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Coordinate Geometry to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 10. We suggest that Class 10 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Mathematics.

Coordinate Geometry Solutions & NCERT Alignment

Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 10 Mathematics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Mathematics to cover every important topic in the chapter.

Class 10 Exam Preparation Strategy

Regular practice of this Class 10 Mathematics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Coordinate Geometry difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Mathematics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.

Where can I download the 2025-26 CBSE printable worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Coordinate Geometry?

You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Coordinate Geometry for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.

Are these Chapter Coordinate Geometry Mathematics worksheets based on the new competency-based education (CBE) model?

Yes, Class 10 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter Coordinate Geometry focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.

Do the Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Coordinate Geometry worksheets have answers?

Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 10 Mathematics Chapter Coordinate Geometry to help students verify their answers instantly.

Can I print these Chapter Coordinate Geometry Mathematics test sheets?

Yes, our Class 10 Mathematics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.

What is the benefit of solving chapter-wise worksheets for Mathematics Class 10 Chapter Coordinate Geometry?

For Chapter Coordinate Geometry, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.