CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Real Numbers Worksheet Set A

Access the latest CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Real Numbers Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 10 Mathematics worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Chapter 1 Real Numbers. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Chapter 1 Real Numbers Mathematics Practice Worksheet for Class 10

Students should use these Class 10 Mathematics chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Chapter 1 Real Numbers, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 10 Mathematics questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 1 Real Numbers Worksheet PDF

DIRECTIONS : Study the given Case/Passage and answer the following questions.

Case/Passage-I

To enhance the reading skills of grade X students, the school nominates you and two of your friends to set up a class library. There are two sections-section A and section B of grade X. There are 32 students in section A and 36 students in section B.

CBSE-Class-10-Mathematics-Real-Numbers-Worksheet-Set-A

Question. What is the minimum number of books you will acquire for the class library, so that they can be distributed equally among students of Section A or Section B?
(a) 144
(b) 128
(c) 288
(d) 272

Answer: C

Question. If the product of two positive integers is equal to the product of their HCF and LCM is true then, the HCF (32, 36) is
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8

Answer: B

Question. 36 can be expressed as a product of its primes as
(a) 22 × 32
(b) 21 × 33
(c) 23 × 31
(d) 20 × 30

Answer: A

Question. 7 × 11 × 13 × 15 + 15 is a
(a) Prime number
(b) Composite number
(c) Neither prime nor composite
(d) None of the above

Answer: B

Question. If p and q are positive integers such that p = ab2 and q = a2b, where a, b are prime numbers, then the LCM (p, q) is
(a) ab
(b) a2b2
(c) a3b2
(d) a3b3 

Answer: B

Case/Passage-II

A seminar is being conducted by an Educational Organisation, where the participants will be educators of different subjects.
The number of participants in Hindi, English and Mathematics are 60, 84 and 108 respectively.

CBSE-Class-10-Mathematics-Real-Numbers-Worksheet-Set-A-1

Question. In each room the same number of participants are to be seated and all of them being in the same subject, hence maximum number participants that can accommodated in each room are
(a) 14
(b) 12
(c) 16
(d) 18

Answer: B

Question. What is the minimum number of rooms required during the event?
(a) 11
(b) 31
(c) 41
(d) 21

Answer: D

Question. The LCM of 60, 84 and 108 is
(a) 3780
(b) 3680
(c) 4780
(d) 4680

Answer: A

Question. The product of HCF and LCM of 60,84 and 108 is
(a) 55360
(b) 35360
(c) 45500
(d) 45360

Answer: D

Question. 108 can be expressed as a product of its primes as
(a) 23 × 32
(b) 23 × 33
(c) 22 × 32
(d) 22 × 33

Answer: D

Case/Passage-III

A Mathematics exhibition is being conducted in your school and one of your friends is making a model of a factor tree. He has some difficulty and asks for your help in completing a quiz for the audience.

CBSE-Class-10-Mathematics-Real-Numbers-Worksheet-Set-A-2

Observe the following factor tree and answer the following:

Question. What will be the value of x?
(a) 15005
(b) 13915
(c) 56920
(d) 17429

Answer: B

Question. What will be the value of y?
(a) 23
(b) 22
(c) 11
(d) 19

Answer: C

Question. What will be the value of z?
(a) 22
(b) 23
(c) 17
(d) 19

Answer: B

Question. According to Fundamental Theorem of Arithmetic 13915 is a
(a) Composite number
(b) Prime number
(c) Neither prime nor composite
(d) Even number

Answer: A

Question. The prime factorisation of 13915 is
(a) 5 × 113 × 132
(b) 5 × 113 × 232
(c) 5 × 112 × 23
(d) 5 × 112 × 132

Answer: C

CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Real Numbers Worksheet Set A 1
CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Real Numbers Worksheet Set A 2
CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Real Numbers Worksheet Set A 3

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Real Numbers Worksheet Set A

Chapter 1 Real Numbers CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Worksheet

Students can use the Chapter 1 Real Numbers practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 10 Mathematics. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Chapter 1 Real Numbers

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 10 Mathematics to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Mathematics. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Mathematics

To get the best results in Class 10, students should try the Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 10 Mathematics on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Real Numbers Worksheet Set A?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Real Numbers Worksheet Set A from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets for Class 10 Mathematics are designed as per the latest CBSE academic session.

Are these Mathematics Class 10 worksheets based on the 2026 competency-based pattern?

Yes, our CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Real Numbers Worksheet Set A includes a variety of questions like Case-based studies, Assertion-Reasoning, and MCQs as per the 50% competency-based weightage in the latest curriculum for Class 10.

Do you provide solved answers for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Real Numbers Worksheet Set A?

Yes, we have provided detailed solutions for CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Real Numbers Worksheet Set A to help Class 10 and follow the official CBSE marking scheme.

How does solving CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Real Numbers Worksheet Set A help in exam preparation?

Daily practice with these Mathematics worksheets helps in identifying understanding gaps. It also improves question solving speed and ensures that Class 10 students get more marks in CBSE exams.

Is there any charge for the Class 10 Mathematics practice test papers?

All our Class 10 Mathematics practice test papers and worksheets are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format. You can access CBSE Class 10 Mathematics Real Numbers Worksheet Set A without any registration.