CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life Judiciary Worksheet Set A

Access the latest CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life Judiciary Worksheet Set A. We have provided free printable Class 8 Social Science worksheets in PDF format, specifically designed for Social and Political Life III Chapter 5 Judiciary. These practice sets are prepared by expert teachers following the 2025-26 syllabus and exam patterns issued by CBSE, NCERT, and KVS.

Social and Political Life III Chapter 5 Judiciary Social Science Practice Worksheet for Class 8

Students should use these Class 8 Social Science chapter-wise worksheets for daily practice to improve their conceptual understanding. This detailed test papers include important questions and solutions for Social and Political Life III Chapter 5 Judiciary, to help you prepare for school tests and final examination. Regular practice of these Class 8 Social Science questions will help improve your problem-solving speed and exam accuracy for the 2026 session.

Download Class 8 Social Science Social and Political Life III Chapter 5 Judiciary Worksheet PDF

 

Question. A tenant who is being formed to move out fills a case in courts against the landlord :-
(a) Civil Law
(b) Social law
(c) Economical law
(d) Criminal law

Answer : A

Question. A mechanism of PIL was devised in :-
(a) 1980
(b) 1996
(c) 2000
(d) 2004

Answer : A

Question. When India did become Republic?
(a) 1947
(b) 1950
(c) 1965 (d) 1976

Answer : B

Question. How many courts are there at apex level?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) None
(d) One

Answer : D

Question. How many levels of court are there in India?
(a) Three
(b) Two
(c) None
(d) One

Answer : D

Question. ‘To increase to justice’ supreme Court devised :-
(a) FIR
(b) PIL
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of these

Answer : B 

Question. ” Right to livelihood ” is a part of :-
(a) Right of equality
(b) Right to freedom
(c) Right to life
(d) All of these

Answer : C

Question. Dispute between centre & state comes under :-
(a) High court
(b) Lok Adalat
(c) District court
(d) Supreme Court

Answer : B

Question. Dispute between two citizens :-
(a) High court
(b) Lok Adalat
(c) District court
(d) Supreme Court

Answer : A

Question. Fundamental rights are :-
(a) Written in constitution
(b) Verbally given by government
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. Who was the chief justice of India in November 2007 :-
(a) K.G. Bala Krishna
(b) Dr. Ambedkar
(c) Krish murti
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. Supreme court has :-
(a) 25 judges
(b) 26 judges
(c) 20 judges
(d) 18 judges

Answer : B

Question. Sanctioned strength of judges in High courts are :-
(a) 10
(b) 54
(c) 34
(d) 25

Answer : D

Question. How many fundamental rights are there in constitution :-
(a) Six
(b) Seven
(c) Two
(d) Ten

Answer : A

Question. ” Right to protect” comes under the right to :-
(a) Act 26
(b) Act 46
(c) Act 21
(d) Act 76

Answer : C

Question. Acquaint means :-
(a) Imprisonment given to victim
(b) Person feels no guilty of the crime
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Compensation means :-
(a) Money given to make amend for an injury
(b) Punishment given to make amend for an injury
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. Violation is _______
(a) Act of breaking law
(b) Act of infringement of fundamental right
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of these

Answer : B

Question. The chief justice of India is appointed by :-
(a) Prime minister
(b) Ministers of council
(c) Members of parliament
(d) President

Answer : D

Question. Work done by the courts in the country is known as :-
(a) A glance at newspaper
(b) Through news channels
(c) Through media
(d) All of these

Answer : A

Question. Mid – day meal given in government – aided schools because of :-
(a) Supreme Court
(b) FIR
(c) PIL
(d) All of these

Answer : C 

Question. Judiciary plays a crucial role because it is :-
(a) Independent
(b) Dependent
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of these

Answer : A

Question. Name the agricultural labourer who fell from a running train?
(a) Dr. Rajender parsad
(b) Hakkim Sheikh
(c) Shehk Mohammad
(d) None of these

Answer : A 

Question. Fill the structure of court :-
(a) High court
(b) Lok Adalat
(c) District court
(d) Supreme Court

Answer : D

Question. Who presided the Supreme Court?
(a) Subordinate
(b) District court
(c) Chief justice
(d) All of these

Answer : C

Question. In which year High Courts was first established?
(a) 1862
(b) 1860
(c) 1972
(d) 1980

Answer : A

Question. High Courts were first established in which of the three presidency cities?
(a) Punjab, Chandigarh, Madras
(b) J & K, U. P., Haryana
(c) Madras, Tamil naidu, Punjab
(d) Calcutta, Bombay & Madras

Answer : D

Question. Dispute between two states :-
(a) High court
(b) Lok Adalat
(c) District court
(d) Supreme Court

Answer : D

Question. Right to food include :-
(a) All people should get food
(b) No one goes to sleep hungry
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of these

Answer : C

Question. Is president is a part of parliament?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) May be
(d) cannot say

Answer : A

Very Short Answer

 

Q1) What are district courts? 

Q2) When was the Supreme Court of India established? 

Q3) Define judiciary? 

Q4) Where was the Federal Court of India was earlier located? 

Q5) Define law? 

 

Short Answer

 

Q6) What do you mean by the Article 21? 

Q7) What is the role of the judiciary? 

Q8) How is the work of the judiciary categorized? 

Q9) What are the judicial powers of president? 

Q10) What is judicial power of government? 

 

Long Answer

 

Q11) State the difference between district court judge and sessional court judge? 

Q12) Explain the role of the judiciary? 

Q13) Write short note on independent judiciary? 

Q14) What is the relationship between legislature and judiciary? 

Q15) State the difference between legislative and executive? 

 

Please click on below link to download CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life Judiciary Worksheet Set A

 

~ Class 8 Social Science (Old Chapters)
CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life Confronting Marginalisation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life Judiciary Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life Judiciary Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life Law and Social Justice Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life Public Facilities Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life The Indian Constitution Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life The Indian Constitution Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life Understanding Law Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life Understanding Marginalisation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life Understanding Our Criminal Justice System Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life Understanding Secularism Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life Why Do We Need A Parliament Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Geography Agriculture Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Geography Agriculture Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 Geography An Introduction to Resources Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 Geography Human Resources Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Geography Industries Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Geography Industries Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 Geography Land Soil Water Natural and Wildlife Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Geography Land Soil Water Natural and Wildlife Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 Geography Mineral and Power Resources Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Geography Mineral and Power Resources Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 Geography Mineral and Power Resources Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 8 Geography Resources Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 History Our Pasts Civilising The Native Educating The Nation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 History Our Pasts Civilising The Native Educating The Nation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 History Our Pasts From Trade to Territory Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 History Our Pasts From Trade to Territory Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 History Our Pasts How When and Where Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 History Our Pasts How When and Where Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 History Our Pasts India After Independence Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 History Our Pasts Ruling The Countryside Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 History Our Pasts Ruling The Countryside Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 History Our Pasts The Making of The National Movement Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 History Our Pasts The Making of The National Movement Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 History Our Pasts Tribals Dikus and Vision of a Golden Age Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 History Our Pasts Tribals Dikus and Vision of a Golden Age Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 History Our Pasts Weavers Iron Smelters and Factory Owners Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 History Our Pasts Weavers Iron Smelters and Factory Owners Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 History Our Pasts When People Rebel 1857 and After Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 History Our Pasts When People Rebel 1857 and After Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 History Our Pasts Women Caste and Reform Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 History Our Pasts Women Caste and Reform Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Agriculture Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Civilising The Native Educating The Nation Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Civilising The Native Educating The Nation Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 Social Science How When Where And From Trade To Territory Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Human Resources Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Social Science India After Independence Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Social Science India After Independence Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Indian Constitution and Understanding Secularism Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Industries and Human Resources Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Industries Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Judiciary And Understanding Our Criminal Justice System Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Judiciary And Understanding Our Criminal Justice System Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Land Soil Water And Natural Vegetation And Wildlife Resources Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Land Soil Water And Natural Vegetation And Wildlife Resources Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Law And Social Justice Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Law And Social Justice Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Mineral And Power Resources Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Mineral And Power Resources Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Pubic Facilities and Law Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Public Facilities Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Resources Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Ruling The Countryside Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 Social Science The Making Of The National Movement Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Social Science The Making Of The National Movement Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 Social Science The Making Of The National Movement Worksheet Set C
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Understanding And Confronting Marginalisation Worksheet
CBSE Class 8 Social Science When People Rebel 1857 And After Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Social Science When People Rebel 1857 And After Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Why Do We Need A Parliament And Understanding Laws Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Why Do We Need A Parliament And Understanding Laws Worksheet Set B
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Women Caste And Reform Worksheet Set A
CBSE Class 8 Social Science Women Caste And Reform Worksheet Set B

Social and Political Life III Chapter 5 Judiciary CBSE Class 8 Social Science Worksheet

Students can use the Social and Political Life III Chapter 5 Judiciary practice sheet provided above to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This solved questions and answers follow the latest CBSE syllabus for Class 8 Social Science. You can easily download the PDF format and solve these questions every day to improve your marks. Our expert teachers have made these from the most important topics that are always asked in your exams to help you get more marks in exams.

NCERT Based Questions and Solutions for Social and Political Life III Chapter 5 Judiciary

Our expert team has used the official NCERT book for Class 8 Social Science to create this practice material for students. After solving the questions our teachers have also suggested to study the NCERT solutions  which will help you to understand the best way to solve problems in Social Science. You can get all this study material for free on studiestoday.com.

Extra Practice for Social Science

To get the best results in Class 8, students should try the Social Science MCQ Test for this chapter. We have also provided printable assignments for Class 8 Social Science on our website. Regular practice will help you feel more confident and get higher marks in CBSE examinations.

Where can I download the latest PDF for CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life Judiciary Worksheet Set A?

You can download the teacher-verified PDF for CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life Judiciary Worksheet Set A from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets for Class 8 Social Science are designed as per the latest CBSE academic session.

Are these Social Science Class 8 worksheets based on the 2026 competency-based pattern?

Yes, our CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life Judiciary Worksheet Set A includes a variety of questions like Case-based studies, Assertion-Reasoning, and MCQs as per the 50% competency-based weightage in the latest curriculum for Class 8.

Do you provide solved answers for CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life Judiciary Worksheet Set A?

Yes, we have provided detailed solutions for CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life Judiciary Worksheet Set A to help Class 8 and follow the official CBSE marking scheme.

How does solving CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life Judiciary Worksheet Set A help in exam preparation?

Daily practice with these Social Science worksheets helps in identifying understanding gaps. It also improves question solving speed and ensures that Class 8 students get more marks in CBSE exams.

Is there any charge for the Class 8 Social Science practice test papers?

All our Class 8 Social Science practice test papers and worksheets are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format. You can access CBSE Class 8 Civics Social and Political Life Judiciary Worksheet Set A without any registration.