Practice CUET Political Science MCQs Environment and Natural Resources in Global Politics provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Environment and Natural Resources in Global Politics Political Science with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Political Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for UG Political Science Environment and Natural Resources in Global Politics
UG Political Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Environment and Natural Resources in Global Politics
Environment and Natural Resources in Global Politics MCQ Questions UG Political Science with Answers
Question : India signed and ratified the 1997 Kyoto Protocol in:
(a) July 2002.
(b) August 2002.
(c) September 2002.
(d) October 2002.
Answer : B
Question : According to Kyoto Protocol, the major nations abide to reduce concentration of green house gases was by
(a) 2008.
(b) 2010.
(c) 2012.
(d) 2018.
Answer : C
Question : Which among the following are True about the Global Commons?
(a) The earth’s atmosphere, Antarctica ocean floor and outer space are considered as part of the global commons.
(b) The global commons arc outside the sovereign jurisdiction.
(c) The question of managing the global commons reflected the North-South divide.
(d) The countries of the North are more concerned about the protection of the global common than the countries of the South.
Answer : A
Question : Depletion of the amount of ozone poses a real danger to -
(a) Ecosystems
(b) human health
(c) Ecosystems and human health
(d) none of the above
Answer : C
Question : World Environment Day is celebrated each year on:
(a) 5 March
(b) 5 June
(c) 5 January
(d) 7 June
Answer : B
Question : The World Council of Indigenous people was formed in -
(a) 1975
(b) 1976
(c) 1986
(d) 1988
Answer : A
Question : Main cause of extinction of species from tropics is
(a) Soil erosion.
(b) Pollution.
(c) Deforestation.
(d) Afforestation.
Answer : C
Question : The multinational company Western Mining Corporation (WMC) belongs to
(a) USA
(b) Australia
(c) the UK
(d) New Zealand
Answer : B
Question : The poor and developing countries of the third world are called as ___________.
(a) Global North
(b) Global East
(c) Global South
(d) Global West
Answer : C
Question : The Earth Summit which was held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil focused on _________.
(a) Terrorism
(b) Global Poverty
(c) Environmental issues
(d) Health epidemics
Answer : C
Question : The progress that meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs is:
(a) The tragedy of global commons
(b) Sustainable development
(c) Development without Destruction
(d) The politics of the developed nations
Answer : B
Question : Earth Summit was attended by:
(a) 170 states
(b) 59 states
(c) 191 states
(d) 184 states.
Answer : A
Question : The example of global common is
(a) Gasoline pumps.
(b) Giant oil refineries.
(c) The ocean floor.
(d) Chain of hotels.
Answer : C
Question : India signed and ratified the 1997 Kyoto protocol in -
(a) June 2002
(b) August 2002
(c) September 2002
(d) February 2004
Answer : B
Question : The earth summit was held in -
(a) May 1991
(b) June1991
(c) May 1992
(d) June 1992
Answer : D
Question : WWF stands for
(a) World Wild Foundation.
(b) World Wildlife Federation.
(c) World Wide Wildlife.
(d) World Wildlife Fund.
Answer : D
Question : Expand UNFCCC?
(a) United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change
(b) United Nations Framework Counter on Climate Change
(c) United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Call
(d) United Nations Fast Convention on Climate Change
Answer : A
Question : The Constitution of India provides for the safeguard of cultural and educational rights of minorities under fundamental rights of Article
(a) 20.
(b) 23.
(c) 28.
(d) 29.
Answer : D
Question : Natural Forests -
(a) help stabilize the climate
(b) moderate water supplies
(c) harbour a majority of the planet‟s bio diversity on the Land
(d) All of the above
Answer : D
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
| CUET Political Science MCQs Alternative Centres of Economic and Political Power |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Challenge to and Restoration of Congress System |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Cold War Era in World Politics |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Crisis of the Constitutional Order |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Disintegration of the Second World and the Collapse of Bipolarity |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Environment and Natural Resources in Global Politics |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Globalization and Its Critics: Economic |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Indias External Relations |
| CUET Political Science MCQs International Organisations in a Unipolar World |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Nation Building and Its Problems |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Politics of Planned Development |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Recent Issues and Challenges |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Regional Aspirations and Conflicts |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Rise of New Social Movements |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Security in Contemporary World |
| CUET Political Science MCQs South Asia in the Post-Cold War Era |
| CUET Political Science MCQs The era of One Party Dominance |
| CUET Political Science MCQs US Dominance in World Politics |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Political Science
MCQs for Environment and Natural Resources in Global Politics Political Science UG
Students can use these MCQs for Environment and Natural Resources in Global Politics to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Political Science released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Environment and Natural Resources in Global Politics to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Environment and Natural Resources in Global Politics NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Political Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Environment and Natural Resources in Global Politics, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Political Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Environment and Natural Resources in Global Politics Political Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Political Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Political Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CUET Political Science MCQs Environment and Natural Resources in Global Politics for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Political Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our CUET Political Science MCQs Environment and Natural Resources in Global Politics include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CUET Political Science MCQs Environment and Natural Resources in Global Politics, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Political Science.
Yes, Political Science MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Political Science MCQs Environment and Natural Resources in Global Politics on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Political Science.