Practice CUET Political Science MCQs Disintegration of the Second World and the Collapse of Bipolarity provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Disintegration of the Second World and the Collapse of Bipolarity Political Science with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Political Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for UG Political Science Disintegration of the Second World and the Collapse of Bipolarity
UG Political Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Disintegration of the Second World and the Collapse of Bipolarity
Disintegration of the Second World and the Collapse of Bipolarity MCQ Questions UG Political Science with Answers
Question : Bolshevik Communist party was founded by
(a) Vladimir Lenin.
(b) Stalin.
(c) Nikita Khrushchev.
(d) Leonid Brezhnev.
Answer : A
Question : The warsaw pact was______ .
(a) an economic alliance
(b) an political alliance
(c) a military alliance
(d) none of the above
Answer : A
Question. Which among the following statements wrongly describes the nature of the Soviet economy?
(A) Socialism was the dominant ideology.
(B) State ownership/control existed over the factors of production.
(C) People enjoyed economic freedom.
(D) Every aspect of the economy was planned and controlled by the state.
Answer : C
Question. The real GDP of Russia in 1999 was below what it was in:
(A) 1959
(B) 1969
(C) 1979
(D) 1989
Answer : D
Question. First Gulf War was known as ...................... .
(A) Operation Infinite Reach
(B) Operation Enduring Freedom
(C) Operation Desert Storm
(D) Operation Iraqi Freedom
Answer : C
Question. In Soviet system, who used to control the economy?
(A) Businessmen
(B) State
(C) People
(D) None of the above
Answer : B
Question. After which event in 1917 Soviet Union came into existence?
(A) French Revolution
(B) First World War
(C) November Revolution
(D) Socialist Revolution
Answer : D
Question. The model of transition, influenced by the World Bank and the IMF, came to be known as ................ .
(A) USSR
(B) Shock Therapy
(C) United Nations
(D) CENTO
Answer : B
Question. Which operation is known as “Operation Iraqi Freedom”?
(A) US attack on Iraq in 2003
(B) US attack on Iraq in 1991
(C) US attack on Afghanistan
(D) None of the above
Answer : A
Question : The Berlin wall fall in _________.
(a) November 1989
(b) December 1989
(c) January 1990
(d) February 1990
Answer : A
Question : Russia takes over the USSR Seat in the United Nations in -
(a) December1990
(b) December1991
(c) December1992
(d) December1993
Answer : B
Question. Shock therapy involved a drastic change in the ...................... orientation of the economies.
(A) external
(B) internal
(C) international
(D) opposition
Answer : A
Question. Which one of the following did Gorbachev not promise to reform?
(A) To loosen the administrative system
(B) To catch up with the west
(C) To reform the economy
(D) To maintain strict control over the government
Answer : D
Question. A system in which the affairs at the international level cannot be dominated by only one superpower but by a group of countries is known as:
(A) unipolar world
(B) capitalise world
(C) multi-polar world
(D) collective world
Answer : C
Question. When was Soviet Union disbanded?
(A) 1989
(B) 1990
(C) 1991
(D) 1992
Answer : C
Question. What among the following was the result of the disintegration of USSR?
(A) End of Cold War confrontations
(B) End of Second World War
(C) Great economic depression
(D) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. How Central Asian economies benefited?
(A) due to oil resources
(B) due to their agricultural activities
(C) due to tourism
(D) due to their hydrocarbon resources
Answer : D
Question : The revolution of Russia in 1917 was inspired by Ideals
(a) Socialism
(b) Capitalism
(c) Socialism as well as Capitalism
(d) None of the above
Answer. A
Question : The Chechens are
(a) Bhuddhist group.
(b) Christain ethnic group.
(c) Jewish ethnic group.
(d) Muslim ethinic group.
Answer : D
Question. Which one of the following was NOT an outcome of ‘Shock Therapy’?
(A) The old system of social welfare got destroyed.
(B) Industries were put up for sale to the private sector.
(C) The value of the Russian currency, the ‘Ruble’ rose dramatically.
(D) Russia started to import food grains.
Answer : C
Question. Which one of the following statements about the Berlin wall is false?
(A) It symbolised the division between the capitalist and the communist world.
(B) It was built during the Second World War.
(C) It was broken by the people on 9 November 1989.
(D) It marked the unification of the two parts of Germany.
Answer : B
Question. What was the final and most immediate cause of the disintegration of the USSR?
(A) Gorbachev’s policies
(B) Western developments
(C) Second World War
(D) The rise of nationalism and the desire for sovereignty within various republics
Answer : D
Question. Which currency declined after the implement of Shock therapy?
(A) Ruble
(B) Dollar
(C) Pound
(D) Euro
Answer : A
Question : The USSR came in to being after the Socialist revolution in Russia in -
(a) 1915
(b) 1916
(c) 1917
(d) 1918
Answer : D
Question. Mikhail Gorbachev was elected as the General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union in:
(a) 1955
(B) 1965
(c) 1975
(D) 1985
Answer : D
Question. Which one of the following statement related to the Iraq invasion by the US is incorrect?
(A) More than forty other countries were involved in this invasion.
(B) The UN had given consent to invade Iraq.
(C) The invasion was to prevent Iraq from developing weapons of mass destruction.
(D) The US lost over 3000 military personnel in this war.
Answer : B
Question. Who became the sole superpower after the disintegration of USSR?
(A) China
(B) Russia
(C) US
(D) Britain
Answer : C
Question. What was the result of withdrawal of government subsidies?
(A) people had no impact at all
(B) market prices hiked rapidly
(C) people were pushed into poverty
(D) none of the above
Answer : C
Question : Which country in Central Asia witnessed a civil war that went on for ten years?
(a) Azerbaijan
(b) Tajikistan
(c) Uzbekistan
(d) Turkmenistan
Answer : B
Question. Which one of the following was NOT a consequence of disintegration of the USSR?
(a) Many new stages emerged
(B) Russia emerged as a new superpower
(C) Power relations in world politics changed
(D) The capitalist system emerged as the winner
Answer : B
Question. Arab Spring began with ...................... .
(A) Russian Revolution
(B) Tunisian Revolution
(C) Egyptian Revolution
(D) Syrian Revolution
Answer : B
Question. What was the nomenclature of the group who followed the USSR?
(A) Communist group
(B) Democratic group
(C) Liberal socialist group
(D) The Second World or The Socialist bloc
Answer : D
Question : NATO was as association of –
(a) March, 1990
(b) April, 1990
(c) May, 1990
(d) June,1990
Answer : D
Question. The post-Soviet countries underwent a process of transition from an authoritarian socialist system to ...................... capitalism system.
(A) democratic
(B) authoritative
(C) aristocratic
(D) systematic
Answer : A
Question. Which period is described as the period of US dominance?
(A) 1960 onwards
(B) Cold War era
(C) Post-Cold War era
(D) 1980 onwards
Answer : C
Question : Independence movement begins in Lithuania in -
(a) 1985
(b) 1988
(c) 1989
(d) 1991
Answer : B
Question. Why Soviet system lost its popularity soon?
(A) It became more democratic
(B) People were fed up of the system
(C) It exploited people
(D) It became very bureaucratic and authoritarian
Answer : D
Question : he USSR came into being after the Socialist Revolution in Russia in the year
(a) 1915.
(b) 1916.
(c) 1917.
(d) 1918.
Answer : C
Question. What type of economy was proposed by Shock therapy?
(A) Communist
(B) Liberal Communist
(C) Socialist
(D) Capitalist
Answer : D
Question. How did the Shock Therapy affect the economy?
(A) It flourished the economies.
(B) It devastated the economies.
(C) It had no impact at all on economies.
(D) None of the above.
Answer : B
Question. The Socialist Movement was inspired by the ideas of:
(A) Democracy
(B) Socialism
(C) Communalism
(D) Dictatorship
Answer : B
Question. ...................... witnessed a Civil War that went on for ten years till 2001.
(A) Dagestan
(B) Tajikistan
(C) Chechnya
(D) Moscow
Answer : B
Question : Which one of the following was NOT given primacy by the makers of the Soviet system?
(a) Abolition of private property.
(b) A society based on the principle of equality.
(c) No opposition party to be allowed.
(d) No state control over the economy.
Answer : D
| CUET Political Science MCQs Alternative Centres of Economic and Political Power |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Challenge to and Restoration of Congress System |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Cold War Era in World Politics |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Crisis of the Constitutional Order |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Disintegration of the Second World and the Collapse of Bipolarity |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Environment and Natural Resources in Global Politics |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Globalization and Its Critics: Economic |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Indias External Relations |
| CUET Political Science MCQs International Organisations in a Unipolar World |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Nation Building and Its Problems |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Politics of Planned Development |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Recent Issues and Challenges |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Regional Aspirations and Conflicts |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Rise of New Social Movements |
| CUET Political Science MCQs Security in Contemporary World |
| CUET Political Science MCQs South Asia in the Post-Cold War Era |
| CUET Political Science MCQs The era of One Party Dominance |
| CUET Political Science MCQs US Dominance in World Politics |
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Political Science
MCQs for Disintegration of the Second World and the Collapse of Bipolarity Political Science UG
Students can use these MCQs for Disintegration of the Second World and the Collapse of Bipolarity to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Political Science released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Disintegration of the Second World and the Collapse of Bipolarity to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Disintegration of the Second World and the Collapse of Bipolarity NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Political Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Disintegration of the Second World and the Collapse of Bipolarity, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Political Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Disintegration of the Second World and the Collapse of Bipolarity Political Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Political Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Political Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CUET Political Science MCQs Disintegration of the Second World and the Collapse of Bipolarity for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Political Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our CUET Political Science MCQs Disintegration of the Second World and the Collapse of Bipolarity include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CUET Political Science MCQs Disintegration of the Second World and the Collapse of Bipolarity, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Political Science.
Yes, Political Science MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Political Science MCQs Disintegration of the Second World and the Collapse of Bipolarity on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Political Science.