CUET History MCQs Unit XIV Partition through Oral Sources

Practice CUET History MCQs Unit XIV Partition through Oral Sources provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Unit XIV Partition through Oral Sources History with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG History and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for UG History Unit XIV Partition through Oral Sources

UG History students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit XIV Partition through Oral Sources

Unit XIV Partition through Oral Sources MCQ Questions UG History with Answers

Question. In which year Bangladesh got Independence?
a) 1961
b) 1957
c) 1947
d) 1971

Answer : D

Question. Who was Penderal Moon ?
a) Personal Assistant to Mohd) Jinnah
b) None of these
c) Journalist
d) An Administrator in Bahawalpur

Answer : D

Question. Lucknow pact was signed in
a) 1917 Jan.
b) 1929 Dec)
c) 1916 Dec)
d) 1915 Jan.

Answer : C

Question. Who was known as Frontier Gandhi?
a) Sheikh Abdullah
b) Nawab Salimmullah
c) Maulana Abul Kalam
d) Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan

Answer : D

Question. Who wrote ‘The Other Side of Silence’?
a) Prakash Tandon
b) Maulana Azad
c) Urvashi Butalia
d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer : C

Question. Who was the writer of “Sare Jahan Se Achha Hindustan Hamara”?
a) Sikandar Hayat Khan
b) Mohd) Iubal
c) Pardeep
d) Satyajit Ray

Answer : B

Question. Khushdeva Singh, a Sikh doctor who was posted in Dharampur was ____ specialist.
a) ENT
b) Tuberculosis
c) Skin
d) Eye

Answer : B

Question. In which year elections to the provincial legislatures were held for the first time ?
a) 1938
b) 1937
c) 1936
d) 1985

Answer : B

Question. Urdu speaking people are known as___?
a) Both A and C
b) Ansar
c) Muhajirs
d) Maranao

Answer : C

Question. Where is Noakhali located?
a) East Bengal
b) West Bengal
c) United Province
d) Punjab

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding the term ‘Communalism’?
a) Communalism nurtures brotherhood and tolerance among different communities.
b) Communalism refers to a politics that seeks to unify one community around a religious identity in hostile opposition to another community.
c) Communalism is a particular kind of politicisation of religious identity
d) Communalism defines communal identity as fundamental and fixed

Answer : A

Question. Who is Sadat Hasan Manto?
a) Urdu Writer
b) Urdu Journalist
c) Freedom Fighter
d) Hindi Writer

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following is not one of the advantages of oral history?
a) It explores the experiences of the ignored people
b) It broadens the scope of history
c) It is in chronological order
d) It provides information other than the government policy and official records

Answer : C

Question. Hindu Mahasabha was founded in __
a) 1912
b) 1915
c) 1914
d) 1913

Answer : B

Question. Who coined the name Pakistan?
a) None of these
b) Chaudhary Rehamt Ali
c) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
d) Sikandar Hayat Khan

Answer : B

Question. What is Tabligh?
a) Organization
b) Terror
c) Comedy
d) Propoganda

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following options is correct:
a) The Constituent Assembly passed the Constitution on 26th November 1949.
b) Jawaharlal Nehru Favoured a Strong Centre
c) Hindi was made National language
d) Dr. Ambedkar was chairman of the Drafting Committee

Answer : B

Question. Who proposed the Two Nation theory?
a) Jawaharlal Nehru
b) Shaukat Ali
c) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
d) Mohammad Ali Jinnah

Answer : D

Question. In which year was the Lucknow Pact signed?
a) 1917
b) 1918
c) 1919
d) 1916

Answer : D

Unit I The Story of the First Cities Harappan Archaeology
CUET History MCQs Unit I The Story of the First Cities Harappan Archaeology
Unit II Political and Economic History How Inscriptions tell a story
CUET History MCQs Unit II Political and Economic History How Inscriptions tell a story
Unit III Social Histories using the Mahabharata
CUET History MCQs Unit III Social Histories using the Mahabharata
Unit IV A History of Buddhism Sanchi Stupa
CUET History MCQs Unit IV A History of Buddhism Sanchi Stupa
Unit IX The Mughal Court Reconstructing Histories through Chronicles
CUET History MCQs Unit IX The Mughal Court Reconstructing Histories through Chronicles
Unit V Medieval Society Through Travellers Accounts
CUET History MCQs Unit V Medieval Society Through Travellers Accounts
Unit VI Religious Histories The Bhakti Sufi Tradition
CUET History MCQs Unit VI Religious Histories The Bhakti Sufi Tradition
Unit VIII Agrarian Relations The Ain i Akbari
CUET History MCQs Unit VIII Agrarian Relations The Ain i Akbari
Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports
CUET History MCQs Unit X Colonialism and Rural Society Evidence from Official Reports

Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET History

MCQs for Unit XIV Partition through Oral Sources History UG

Students can use these MCQs for Unit XIV Partition through Oral Sources to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG History released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit XIV Partition through Oral Sources to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit XIV Partition through Oral Sources NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these History MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit XIV Partition through Oral Sources, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG History created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit XIV Partition through Oral Sources History

To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG History MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these History topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CUET History MCQs Unit XIV Partition through Oral Sources?

You can get most exhaustive CUET History MCQs Unit XIV Partition through Oral Sources for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG History are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the History UG material?

Yes, our CUET History MCQs Unit XIV Partition through Oral Sources include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing History MCQs help in scoring full marks in UG exams?

By solving our CUET History MCQs Unit XIV Partition through Oral Sources, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the History.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CUET History MCQs Unit XIV Partition through Oral Sources?

Yes, History MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.

Can I practice these History UG MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET History MCQs Unit XIV Partition through Oral Sources on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in History.