Practice CBSE Class 11 History Writing and City Life MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 1 Writing and City Life History with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 History and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 11 History Chapter 1 Writing and City Life
Class 11 History students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 1 Writing and City Life
Chapter 1 Writing and City Life MCQ Questions Class 11 History with Answers
Question. The King who released Babylonia from Assyrian domination in 625 BCE was
(a) Alexander.
(b) Nabonidus.
(c) Nabopolassar.
(d) Sargon.
Answer : C
Question. Which language replaced the Sumerian language after 2400 BCE?
(a) Mesopotamian language
(b) Akkadian language
(c) Chinese language
(d) Middle Eastern language
Answer : B
Question. The type of writing used to record information on tablets by Mesopotamians was____________________
(a) Cuneiform
(b) Calligraphy
(c) Cursive
Answer : A
Question. The technological landmark witnessed by the urban economy of the city of Uruk was
(a) bronze tools
(b) construction of brick columns
(c) potter’s wheel
(d) oil pressing technique
Answer : C
Question. In the 2000 BCE, the city that flourished as the royal capital of Mesopotamia was
(a) Ur.
(b) Mari.
(c) Mohenjodaro.
(d) Kalibangan.
Answer : B
Question. The Achaemenids of Iran conquered Babylon in
(a) 639 BCE.
(b) 539 BCE.
(c) 439 BCE.
(d) 339 BCE.
Answer : B
Question. Genus is the branch of the:
(a) Hominids
(b) Hominoids
(c) Neanderthalensis
(d) Australopithecus
Answer : A
Question. Fossils found in the ______ were called Homo neanderthalensis.
(a) Barun Valley
(b) Hunza Valley
(c) Neander Valley
(d) Lidder Valley
Answer : C
Question. The Mesopotamian city, which was systematically excavated in the 1930s, was
(a) Uruk.
(b) Ur.
(c) Mari.
(d) Nineveh.
Answer : B
Question. The tool used to press signs on the tablets was ________.
(a) Reed
(b) Microlith
(c) Wood
Answer : A
Question. War captives and local people who were put to work for the temple or for the ruler were paid
(a) bronze tools.
(b) cattle.
(c) coins.
(d) rations.
Answer : D
Question. The earliest temples in Southern Mesopotamia were built-in
(a) c.4000 BCE
(b) c.5000 BCE
(c) c.6000 BCE
(d) c.7000 BCE
Answer : B
Question.Dexterity of the hands refers to:
(a) Roughness of the hands
(b) Shape of the hands
(c) Hardness of the hands
(d) Flexibility of the hands
Answer : D
Question. The earliest temples in Southern Mesopotamia were built in
(a) c.4000 BCE
(b) c.5000 BCE
(c) c.6000 BCE
(d) c.7000 BCE
Answer : C
Question. In __ part of South Iran, the first cities and writing emerged.
(a) plain
(b) deserted
(c) mountainous
(d) hilly
Answer : B
Question. The term pathological idiot has been used with reference to
(a) Australopithecus
(b) Homo Habilis
(c) Homo Erectus
(d) Neanderthal
Answer : D
Question. Which region is important to Europeans because of references to it in the Old Testament,
(a) Iran
(b) Turkey
(c) Syria
(d) Mesopotamia
Answer : D
Question. Inanna was the Goddess of
(a) the Moon
(b) love and War
(c) wind
(d) fire
Answer : B
Question. King Assurbanipal had collected a library at his capital _________.
(a) Uruk
(b) Mari
(c) Nineveh
Answer : C
Question. The Mesopotamian ruler who became the king of Akkad, in 2370 BCE, was
(a) Enmerkar
(b) Gilgamesh
(c) Hamurabi
(d) Sargon
Answer : D
Question. The Mesopotamian city, which was systematically excavated in the 1930s, was
(a) Uruk.
(b) Ur.
(c) Mari.
(d) Nineveh.
Answer : B
Question. The last Ice Age ended around:
(a) 15,000 years ago
(b) 14, 000 years ago
(c) 13,000 years ago
(d) 12,000 years ago
Answer : C
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
| CBSE Class 11 History Writing and City Life MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 History An Empire Across Three Continents MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 History Nomadic Empires MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 History The Three Orders MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 History Changing Cultural Traditions MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 History Displacing Indigenous Peoples MCQs |
| CBSE Class 11 History Paths to Modernization MCQs |
MCQs for Chapter 1 Writing and City Life History Class 11
Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 1 Writing and City Life to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 History released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 1 Writing and City Life to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Chapter 1 Writing and City Life NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these History MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 1 Writing and City Life, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 History created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 1 Writing and City Life History
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 History MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these History topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 History Writing and City Life MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 History are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 11 History Writing and City Life MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 11 History Writing and City Life MCQs, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the History.
Yes, History MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 History Writing and City Life MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in History.