CBSE Class 11 History Paths to Modernization MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 11 History Paths to Modernization MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 7 Paths to Modernization History with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 History and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 History Chapter 7 Paths to Modernization

Class 11 History students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 7 Paths to Modernization

Chapter 7 Paths to Modernization MCQ Questions Class 11 History with Answers

Question :  The slogan Fukoku Kyohei under the Meiji rule in Japan meant _______
(a) rich country, strong army
(b) strong lands, strong rivers
(c) rich lands, strong rivers
(d) rich country, weak neighbour

Answer : A

 

Question :  Examination System was withdrawn by China because
(a) It was not regulated properly.
(b) It was corrupted.
(c) It was based on classical Chinese learning.
(d) The civil and military officials so recruited were found unsuitable.

Answer : C

 

Question : Mao Tse Tung advocated ways of solving social problems based on a survey conducted in 1930 in
(a) Fuzhou
(b) Jiujiang
(c) Nanchang
(d) Xunwu

Answer : D

 

Question : Examination System was withdrawn by China because
(a) It was not regulated properly.
(b) It was corrupted.
(c) It was based on classical Chinese learning.
(d) The civil and military officials so recruited were found unsuitable.

Answer : C

 

Question : The independence of Korea, after World War II, was ensured due to:
(a) Japan’s defeat and surrender in World War II
(b) Continued efforts of freedom activists within and outside Korea
(c) Support of international leaders for Korea’s independence
(d) Temporary division of Korean peninsula

Answer : B

 

Question : Japanese rule in Korea, which lasted till 1945 CE, was not liked by Koreans because:
(a) Koreans preferred being ruled by China, instead of Japan.
(b) Japan, a puppet of Western powers, ruled as per the latter’s desires.
(c) Japan wanted to suppress Korean culture and forcibly assimilate Koreans.
(d) Koreans wanted restoration of Joseon rule in Korea.

Answer : C

 

Question :  Japanese borrowed their written script from
(a) China
(b) Russia
(c) Korea
(d) Taiwan

Answer : A

 

Question : The independence of Korea, after World War II, was ensured due to:
(a) Japan’s defeat and surrender in World War II
(b) Continued efforts of freedom activists within and outside Korea
(c) Support of international leaders for Korea’s independence
(d) Temporary division of Korean peninsula

Answer : B

 

Question :  Syngman Rhee, Korea’s first elected president had to resign, after the April Revolution because:
(a) Rhee got himself elected as president, in 1948 CE, through illegal means
(b) Rhee extended his rule by illegally amending the constitution
(c) Koreans protested against a rigged election, which took place in 1960 CE
(d) Koreans desired unification of North and South Korea, which Rhee was unwilling to accommodate

Answer : C

 

Question : Japanese borrowed their written script from
(a) China
(b) Russia
(c) Korea
(d) Taiwan

Answer : A

 

Question : The Korean president, whose resignation was demanded by citizens, through candlelight protests, was:
(a) Park Chung-hee
(b) Park Geun-hye
(c) Chun Doo-hwan
(d) Roh Tae-woo

Answer : B

 

Question : In 1867-68 CE, __ rule in Japan ended.
(a) The Shogun
(b) The Meiji
(c) The Nishijin
(d) None of the above

Answer : A

 

Question : The Western sciences such as astronomy and mathematics were introduced in China by
(a) Biblical missionary
(b) Jehovah missionary
(c) Jesuit missionaries
(d) Prophet missionary

Answer : C

 
Question :  In 1867-68 CE, ______ rule in Japan ended.
(a) The Shogun
(b) The Meiji
(c) The Nishijin
(d) None of the above
 
Answer : A
 
 
Question :  Japan could modernise rapidly because
(a) She had sufficient means and machines.
(b) There was repository of coal and other natural resources.
(c) She could analyse the situation national and international the best way and took right decisions.
(d) There were bullions stock in several mines.
 
Answer : C

MCQs for Chapter 7 Paths to Modernization History Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 7 Paths to Modernization to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 History released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 7 Paths to Modernization to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 7 Paths to Modernization NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these History MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 7 Paths to Modernization, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 History created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 7 Paths to Modernization History

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 History MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these History topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 History Paths to Modernization MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 History Paths to Modernization MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 History are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the History Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 History Paths to Modernization MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing History MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 History Paths to Modernization MCQs, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the History.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 History Paths to Modernization MCQs?

Yes, History MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these History Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 History Paths to Modernization MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in History.