CBSE Class 3 Computer Introduction to Internet MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 3 Computer Introduction to Internet MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 Introduction to Internet Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 3 Computers Introduction to Internet

Class 3 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Introduction to Internet

Introduction to Internet MCQ Questions Class 3 Computers with Answers

1. Which of the following is NOT an example of search engine?

""CBSE-Class-3-Computer-Introduction-to-Internet-MCQs-2

Answer : B

2. Which of the following is not a web browser?
(a) Mozilla
(b) Internet Explorer
(c) Windows Explorer
(d) Chrome
Answer : C

3. Internet is used
(a) to share information between connected computers.
(b) for searching the relevant information.
(c) for communication such as video conferencing
(d) All of these.
Answer : D

4. What is WWW?
(a) App
(b) Game
(c) World Wide Web is basically a system of Internet servers that support specially formatted documents.
(d) Another name of internet.
Answer : C

5. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT about the internet?
(a) It is an interconnected system of networks that allows communication.
(b) It is a public network.
(c) It is a vast network that connects millions of computers around the world.
(d) It supports only wired communication.
Answer : D

6. The site Wikipedia.org provides a…………….
(a) online encyclopaedia
(b) online news
(c) online dictionary
(d) online game
Answer : A

7. What is online?
(a) When you are connected to the internet through ISP or a network.
(b) When you yourself go on the internet.
(c) When you are connected to a telephone.
(d) None of these
Answer : A

8. To join the internet, the computer has to be connected to a
(a) internet architecture board
(b) internet society
(c) internet service provider
(d) none of the mentioned
Answer : C

9. The first page that you normally view at a Website is its
(a) Home page
(b) Master page
(c) First page
(d) None of the above
Answer : A

10. Website is a collection of
(a) HTML documents
(b) Graphic fi les
(c) Audio and video fi les
(d) All of the above
Answer : D

11. Software which allows user to view the webpage is called as __________.
(a) Operating System
(b) Internet Browser
(c) Interpreter
(d) Website
Answer : B

12. Which of the following is valid Website Address?
(a) aietslearn@.com
(b) www.aiets.learn
(c) ww#.aiets.com
(d) www.aiets.com
Answer : D

13. You CANNOT connect to internet through _______.

""CBSE-Class-3-Computer-Introduction-to-Internet-MCQs-1

Answer : D

""CBSE-Class-3-Computer-Introduction-to-Internet-MCQs

Answer 14: D

Answer 15: B

16. Which of the following is NOT a correct match?
(a) Apple Safari → Browser
(b) Google → eReader
(c) Yahoo → E-mail
(d) WebPage → WWW
Answer : B

17. Sending the file over internet is known as _______.
(a) uploading
(c) downloading
(c) accessing
(d) logging
Answer : A

18. Which of the following options will help Shruti to send a birthday card to her friend with the help of computer?
(a) E-ticket
(b) E-book
(c) E-mailing
(d) E-learning
Answer : C

19. You can use computers to communicate with each other using _________. 
(a) E-mail
(b) Chat
(c) Internet telephony
(d) All of these
Answer : D

""CBSE-Class-3-Computer-Introduction-to-Internet-MCQs-3

Answer 20: B

Answer 21: C

""CBSE-Class-3-Computer-Introduction-to-Internet-MCQs-4

Answer 22: C

Answer 23: D

24. Which of the following jumbled words is related to Internet?
(a) SROWBER
(b) TEKWORN
(c) GEPWABE
(d) All of these
Answer : D

25. Complete the following sentence with CORRECT option __________ is a program that helps user to find out information about a website or any topic available on. 
(a) Search engine, World Wide Web
(b) Web browser, URL
(c) URL, Web browser
(d) Network, Modem
Answer : A

26. Nowadays, offices of the same company in different cities can be in regular contact with each other and can also send and receive information very fast. It is made possible all because of __________. 
(a) Search Engine
(b) Internet
(c) File Explorer
(d) None of these
Answer : B

27. Nowadays, we can watch live telecasts of music concerts or cricket matches in TV.
TV channels use _______ to transmit their programs with the help of computers.
(a) satellite
(b) rockets
(c) space
(d) wires
Answer : A

28. Unscramble the word given here and select the icon it represents in Windows 7.

""CBSE-Class-3-Computer-Introduction-to-Internet-MCQs-5

Answer : B

29. What is Uniform Resource Locator (URL)?
(a) It is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web.
(b) It is a computer application program.
(c) It is a computer language.
(d) It is a computer memory chip.
Answer : A

30. Select the correct match

""CBSE-Class-3-Computer-Introduction-to-Internet-MCQs-14

(a) A-3, B-1, C-4, D-2
(b) A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3
(c) A-3, B-4, C-2, D-1
(d) A-4, B-1, C-2, D-3
Answer : A

31. Which of the following statements is/are correct about the given figure?

""CBSE-Class-3-Computer-Introduction-to-Internet-MCQs-13

1. It has an address bar in which URL of the websites is typed.
2. It can be used to open a search engine.

(a) Both (1) & (2)
(b) Only (1)
(c) Only (2)
(d) Neither (1) Nor (2)
Answer : A

32. When online friends say they want to meet you in person, you should
(a) go ahead, make plans and meet them wherever and whenever they want.
(b) inform your parents and make sure that you meet where there are a lot of people around.
(c) never meet anyone in person that you met online, it’s just not safe.
(d) none of these
Answer : B

33. E–mail address is made up of
(a) Single part
(b) Two parts
(c) Three parts
(d) Four parts
Answer : C

34. When someone asks for personal information like phone numbers or addresses online, you should
(a) give the information to anyone who asks because it‛s the polite thing to do.
(b) post the information on any public Website like MySpace, so anyone can fi nd it.
(c) never give out personal information online in emails or instant messages because you never know who you are really communicating with.
(d) none of these
Answer : C

35. A ______ is a program that searches for web documents with specific keywords.
(a) icon
(b) search Engine
(c) e-mail
(d) folder
Answer : B

36. The spontaneous changes that appears in the Google logo, to celebrate holidays, anniversaries, and the lives of famous artists, pioneers, and scientists is called _____.
(a) Doogle
(b) Doodle
(c) Goodle
(d) Doologo
Answer : B

37. Which of the following is a web search engine?

""CBSE-Class-3-Computer-Introduction-to-Internet-MCQs-8

Answer 37: D

Answer 38: B

Answer 39: D

Answer 40: D

Answer 41: B

42. Identify Mr. X and Mr. Y with the help of their information given below.
Mr. X: “I am a bunch of pages of information connected to each other around the globe”.
Mr. Y: “I am the largest group of computers linked together across the world”.
(a) Mr. X is ‘INTERNET’ and Mr. Y is ‘WWW’.
(b) Mr. X is ‘WWW’ and Mr. Y is ‘INTERNET’.
(c) Mr. X is ‘WEB PAGE’ and Mr. Y is ‘WEBSITE’.
(d) Mr. X is ‘INTERNET’ and Mr. Y is ‘GLOBE’.
Answer : B

43. The given image shows the _______ of computer with __________

""CBSE-Class-3-Computer-Introduction-to-Internet-MCQs-9

(a) Disconnection, Satellite
(b) Connection, Tablet
(c) Connection, Satellite
(d) Disconnection, Remote
Answer : C

44. Select the INCORRECT match.

""CBSE-Class-3-Computer-Introduction-to-Internet-MCQs-12

Answer : C

45. Each website on the Internet contains a ________, which gets displayed when you open the site for the first time. The user interface that is used to access a website is called _________.
(a) home page, web browser
(b) consent page, navigation path
(c) search bar, URL
(d) hyperlink, modem
Answer : A

46. Connected computers in a ____________ get their resources from a common source called ___________, which is also a type of a computer.
(a) network, server
(b) Server, Network
(c) server, UPS
(d) network, UPS
Answer : A

47. Search engines are programs that help user to find information about a website or any topic. Which among the following is needed to make use of search engine?
1. Web browser 2. Internet connection 3. Notepad
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) Only 3
(d) Both 1 and 2
Answer : D

48. _______ is a collection of linked documents that contain text and other media elements, such as graphics, animation, video and audio.
(a) Web server
(b) URL
(c) Website
(d) Search tools
Answer : C

49. The image given here is of a webpage. Which of the following can you find on a webpage?

""CBSE-Class-3-Computer-Introduction-to-Internet-MCQs-11

(a) Text
(b) Hyperlinks
(c) Graphics
(d) All of these
Answer : D

50. Observe the image of a web browser given here and select the statement(s) which is/are CORRECT about it.

""CBSE-Class-3-Computer-Introduction-to-Internet-MCQs-10

1. There are back and forward buttons on the extreme left of address bar.
2. The information that you want to search is entered in the box given at top right corner.
3. It is the default web browser of Windows 7.

(a) Only 1
(b) Both 1 and 2
(c) Both 2 and 3
(d) All 1, 2 and 3
Answer : D

MCQs for Introduction to Internet Computers Class 3

Students can use these MCQs for Introduction to Internet to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Introduction to Internet to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Introduction to Internet NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Introduction to Internet, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Computers created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Introduction to Internet Computers

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 3 Computer Introduction to Internet MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Computer Introduction to Internet MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Computers Class 3 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Computer Introduction to Internet MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Computers MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 3 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 3 Computer Introduction to Internet MCQs, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 3 Computer Introduction to Internet MCQs?

Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Computers Class 3 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Computer Introduction to Internet MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.