Practice CBSE Class 3 Computer Fundamentals of Computer MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 3 Fundamentals of Computer Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 3 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 3 Computers Fundamentals of Computer
Class 3 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Fundamentals of Computer
Fundamentals of Computer MCQ Questions Class 3 Computers with Answers
1.Which of the following statements about a computer is NOT correct?
(a) You can watch movies on it.
(b) You can solve your sums on it.
(c) You can play games on it.
(d) You can cook food with it
Answer : D
2. The control unit of the computer controls the __________.
(a) working of the computer keyboard
(b) fl ow of electricity within the computer
(c) fl ow of data in the computer
(d) performance of all arithmetic and logical operations
Answer : D
3. Select the incorrect sentence.
(a) The output that is printed on the paper is called hard copy.
(b) The computer understands instructions in the form of mechanical signals.
(c) Storing the data on the computer is called storage or memory.
(d) The results displayed on the monitor screen are called soft copy.
Answer : B
4. Which of the following can be used in a micro-computer?
Answer 4: C
Answer 5: C
6. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT?
(a) The cable of keyboard is attached to CPU.
(b) The power cable of printer is connected to UPS.
(c) The cable of CPU is plugged in the UPS.
(d) The cable of mouse is attached to monitor.
Answer : D
7. Computers are used in hospitals ______.
(a) by doctors to write prescriptions
(b) diagnosing diseases with ultrasound scanners
(c) driving to emergency call locations using GPS
(d) all of these
Answer : D
8. The given image shows that computers are used ______.
(a) in flying aircrafts
(b) to send radar signals
(c) in launching spacecrafts
(d) in designing computerized cars
Answer : B
9. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT regarding the use of computer in banks?
(a) Banks issue only debit cards.
(b) Banks issue monthly account statements.
(c) Banks keep details of money deposited and withdrawn.
(d) None of these
Answer : A
10. Computers help scientists in ______.
(a) launching rockets
(b) Surfing in cyber cafes
(c) playing games
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Answer : A
11. In which of the following areas, computers are NOT used for entertainment purposes?
(a) Playing/recording songs
(b) Drawing pictures
(c) Publishing books
(d) Watching movies
Answer : C
12. Which of the following is an example of a Micro-computer?
(a) Only 1 and 3
(b) Only 1 and 2
(c) Only 2 and 3
(d) All of these
Answer : D
13. In schools, computers are used _____.
(a) to prepare medical report of patients
(b) to diagnose diseases
(c) to keep records of students and teachers
(d) for scientifi c research only
Answer : C
14. Which of the following jumbled words is NOT related to computer?
(a) PNUIT
(b) SRPCOES
(c) TENIRS
(d) THOWR
Answer : D
15. __________ controls the movement of information between the memory, the ALU and other parts of computer.
(a) Logical Unit
(b) Control Unit
(c) Memory Unit
(d) Primary Unit
Answer : B
16. The text shown in the monitor is called as _____.
(a) data
(b) processing
(c) fact
(d) All of these
Answer : A
17. The term “Brightness” is related to which of the following devices?
Answer : B
Answer 18: B
Answer 19: A
Answer 20: D
21. Which of the following is a storage device that needs to be connected to a port present on the CPU box?
(a) CD
(b) Magnetic tape
(c) Microphone
(d) Flash drive
Answer : D
22. To de-select a highlighted icon on desktop as shown in the given image, you should ___________.
(a) press the Esc key
(b) click on the empty area on the desktop
(c) wiggle the mouse
(d) press the Ctrl key
Answer : B
23. Select the CORRECT match.
Answer : A
24. An image of a microcomputer is shown here. What do you understand by it?
(a) A small computer with a microprocessor.
(b) A computer used by scientists to research about micro-technology.
(c) A computer which is developed by merging two mainframe computers.
(d) A computer used for robotics.
Answer : A
25. Which of the following statements is/are CORRECT about the given device?
(a) It is a digital device.
(b) It is used for performing basic calculations.
(c) It was invented by Charles Babbage.
(d) It is an electronic device.
Answer : B
Answer 26: B
Answer 27: A
28. The processing speed of first generation computers was
(a) milliseconds
(b) microseconds
(c) nanoseconds
(d) picoseconds
Answer : A
29. The word Abacus is derived from Abax, a word from
(a) Latin language
(b) Greek Language
(c) Sanskrit language
(d) Ancient Egypt
Answer : A
30. Which was the computer conceived by Babbage?
(a) Analytical Engine
(b) Arithmetic Machine
(c) Donald Kunth
(d) All of above
Answer : A
31. Match the following.
| Column-I | Column-II |
| (A) Your computer always gives accurate results | (1) Memory |
| (B) Your computer can perform a number of tasks. | (2) Speed |
| (C) Your computer can store lot of data which can be used later conveniently. | (3) Reliable |
| (D) Your computer can complete millions of tasks in a second | (4) Versatile |
(a) (A)–(3), (B)–(4), (C)–(1), (D)–(2)
(b) (A)–(3), (B)–(1), (C)–(2), (D)–(4)
(c) (A)–(4), (B)–(3), (C)–(1), (D)–(2)
(d) (A)–(4), (B)–(3), (C)–(2), (D)–(1)
Answer : C
32. When we say the monitor is 1920 × 1084 pixels, 1920 × 1084 is the ________.
(a) number of colours on the monitor
(b) size of the monitor
(c) resolution of the monitor
(d) power consumed by the monitor
Answer : C
33. Aakash is applying in a school for admission in class 4. He has hard copy of his class 3 marksheet. He has to e-mail his class 3 marksheet to the school. Which of the following components he may need?
(a) 1, 2, 5
(b) 1, 4, 5
(c) 1, 2, 4, 5
(d) 1, 4
Answer : D
34. ___________ is a name for the computer.
___________ is known as the Brain of the computer.
___________ stores information temporarily or permanently as per our need.
___________ is used for logical and mathematical operations.
(a) CPU, MU, ALU, CU
(b) PC, ALU, MU, CU
(c) CP, PCU, MU, CU
(d) PC, CPU, MU, ALU
Answer : D
35. Which of the following statements is INCORRECT?
(a) The background picture of the desktop is called wallpaper.
(b) Computer virus destroys information on a computer.
(c) Title bar shows the title of the active program.
(d) John Douglas is the inventor of QWERTY keyboard layout.
Answer : D
36. Match the components given in column-I with their functions in column-II.
| Column-I | Column-II |
| (A) MU | (1) Performs all arithmetic calculations and logical operations. |
| (B) CU | (2) Stores information - temporarily or permanently as per our need |
| (C) ALU | (3) Brain of the computer and controls all parts of the computer system |
| (D) CPU | (4) Works like a traffic policeman and manages all operations |
(a) (A) - (4), (B) - (2), (C) - (3), (D) - (1)
(b) (A) - (4), (B) - (3), (C) - (2), (D) - (1)
(c) (A) - (2), (B) - (4), (C) - (1), (D) - (3)
(d) (A) - (3), (B) - (1), (C) - (4), (D) - (2)
Answer : C
37. Which part of the CPU performs the following types of calculations?
Is 56 > 78? = NO
60 + 40 = 100
(a) Control Unit
(b) Arithmetic Logical Unit
(c) Memory Unit
(d) Solving Unit
Answer : B
38. Identify the following.
– It is an integrated circuit that contains all the functions of a Central Processing Unit of a computer.
– It is also called logic chip.
– It is like an engine that starts working when you turn your computer ON.
Answer : B
39. Identify the jumbled words. To which category do these words belong?
ATEBLT PTALMPO HPALBET
(a) Mainframe computers
(b) Desktop computers
(c) Super computers
(d) Hand-held computers
Answer : D
40. Suppose you have performed the following calculations in the computer:
20+40=60
2*3=6
8/4=2
In which part of the CPU, the outputs: 60, 6 and 2 get stored in the computer?
(a) Control Memory
(b) Store Memory
(c) Memory Unit
(d) None of these
Answer : C
41. Match the following devices in Column-I with their functions in Column-II.
(a) (A)-(3),(B)-(1),(C)-(2)
(b) (A)-(1),(B)-(2),(C)-(3)
(c) (A)-(2),(B)-(3),(C)-(1)
(d) (A)-(1),(B)-(3),(C)-(2)
Answer : C
42. Computers are used in various fields nowadays and designing is one of those fields.
Which of the following professionals make use of computer for designing purposes?
(a) Architects
(b) Book publisher
(c) Engineers
(d) All of these
Answer : D
43. All the processing of a computer is controlled by a small chip placed on the motherboard. Which of the following devices functionality is also controlled by a small chip?
Answer : D
44. Printer, Scanner and Flash drives are devices that are attached with a computer to provide some basic functionality. They are not the essential part of a computer but yet are quite useful. Which of the following terms can be used for these devices?
(a) Primary devices
(b) Extra devices
(c) Peripherals
(d) Archivers
Answer : C
45. Smartphones have gained immense popularity in the last few years. You can do almost everything on a smartphone that you used to do on desktop PCs. Which of the following tasks CANNOT be performed on smartphone?
(a) Surfi ng Internet
(b) Playing games
(c) Reading a CD
(d) Downloading music
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is first generation of computer?
a) EDSAC
b) IBM-1401
c) CDC-1604
d) ICL-2900
Answer : A
Question. A fault in a computer program which prevents it from working correctly is known as
a) Boot
b) Bug
c) Biff
d) Strap
Answer : B
Question. Modern Computer are very reliable but they are not
a) Fast
b) Powerful
c) Infallible
d) Cheap
Answer : C
Question. What is a light pen?
a) Mechanical Input device
b) Optical input device
c) Electronic input device
d) Optical output device
Answer : B
Question. Second Generation computers were developed during
a) 1949 to 1955
b) 1956 to 1965
c) 1965 to 1970
d) 1970 to 1990
Answer : B
Question. The computer size was very large in
a) First Generation
b) Second Generation
c) Third Generation
d) Fourth Generation
Answer : A
Question. The device used to carry digital data on analogue lines is called as
a) Modem
b) Multiplexer
c) Modulator
d) Demodulator
Answer : A
Question. Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board) What is the common name for such boards?
a) Daughter board
b) Motherboard
c) Father board
d)Breadboard
Answer : B
Question. What is meant by a dedicated computer?
a) Which is used by one person only
b) Which is assigned one and only one task
c) Which uses one kind of software
d) Which is meant for application software
Answer : B
Question. In most IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drives, memory expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board) What is the name of this board?
a) Motherboard
b) Breadboard
c) Daughter board
d) Grandmother board
Answer : A
Question. VDU is also called
a) Screen
b) Monitor
c) Both 1 & 2
d) printer
Answer : C
Question. The output quality of a printer is measured by
a) Dot per inch
b) Dot per sq. inch
c) Dots printed per unit time
d) All of above
Answer : B
Question. A computer program that translates one program instructions at a time into machine language is called a/an
a) Interpreter
b) CPU
c) Compiler
d) Simulator
Answer : A
Question. In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed
a) Parallel only
b) Sequentially only
c) Both sequentially and parallel
d) All of above
Answer : C
Question. A self replicating program, similar to a virus which was taken from a 1970s science fiction novel by John Bruner entitled the Shockwave Rider is
a) Bug
b) Vice
c) Lice
d) Worm
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is also known as brain of computer
a) Control unit
b) Central Processing unit
c) Arithmetic and language unit
d) Monitor
Answer : B
Question. Chief component of first generation computer was
a) Transistors
b) Vacuum Tubes and Valves
c) Integrated Circuits
d) None of above
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following devices can be sued to directly image printed text?
a) OCR
b) OMR
c) MICR
d) All of above
Answer : A
Question. EEPROM stands for
a) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
b) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
c) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question. ............ translates and executes program at run time line by line
a) Compiler
b) Interpreter
c) Linker
d) Loader
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 3 Computer Studies A Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Computer Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Computer Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Computer Studies File Management Organization of Folders MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Computer Studies Fun with Paint MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Computer Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Computer Studies GUI Operating System An Introduction MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Computer Hardware and Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Computer Input Output & Storage Devices MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Computer Introduction to Internet MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Computer Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Computer MS PowerPoint MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A |
| CBSE Class 3 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B |
| CBSE Class 3 Computers NCO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C |
| CBSE Class 3 Computer Studies The Internet An Introduction MCQs |
| CBSE Class 3 Computer Windows 7 MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 3 Computers
MCQs for Fundamentals of Computer Computers Class 3
Students can use these MCQs for Fundamentals of Computer to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 3 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Fundamentals of Computer to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Fundamentals of Computer NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 3. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Fundamentals of Computer, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 3 Computers created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Fundamentals of Computer Computers
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 3 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 3 Computer Fundamentals of Computer MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 3 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 3 Computer Fundamentals of Computer MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 3 Computer Fundamentals of Computer MCQs, Class 3 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.
Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 3 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 3 Computer Fundamentals of Computer MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.