CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs

Practice CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Computer Network Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 9 Computer Science Computer Network

Class 9 Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Computer Network

Computer Network MCQ Questions Class 9 Computer Science with Answers

Question. Office LANs that are spread geographically apart on a large scale can be connected using a corporate ——
a) CAN
b) WAN
c) DAN
d) LAN
e) TAN

Answer : B

Question. The most important or power-ful computer in a typical network is
a) desktop
b) network cliejit
c) network station
d) network server
e) None of these 

Answer : D

Question.. For separating channels in FDM, it is necessary to use
a) Differentiation
b) Bandpass filters
c) Time slots
d) All of the above
e) None of these

Answer : C

Question. DSL is an example of a(n) _____ connection.
a) network
b) wireless
c) slow
d) None of these
e) broadband

Answer : E

Question. Which type of switching uses the entire capacity of a dedicated link?
a) Datagram Packet Switch-ing
b) Virtual Circuit Packet Switching
c) Circuit switching
d) Message Switching
e) None of these

Answer : A

Question. Multi user systems provided cost savings for small business because they use a single pro-cessing unit to link several
a) Personal computers
b) Dumb terminals
c) Workstations
d) Mainframes
e) None of these

Answer : B

Question. A dumb terminal has
a) An embedded micro-proces-
b) Extensive memory
c) A keyboard and screen
d) Independeh I processing
e) None of these

Answer : C

Question. _____terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems.
a) Point-of-sale (POS)
b) Data
c) Sales
d) Query
e) None of these

Answer : A

Question. A device that connects to a network without the use pf cables is said to be—
a) distributed
b) open source
c) centralized
d) wireless
e) None of these

Answer : D

Question. A ___ is a collection of com-puters and device connected together.
a) network
b) memory card
c) protocol
d) central processing unit
e) None of these Allahabad

Answer : A

Question. Smaller and less expensive PC-based servers are replacing ____ in many busi-nesses.
a) supercomputers
b) mainframes
c) laptops
d) clients
e) None of these

Answer : B

Question. Multiplexing involves_ path and _ channel.
a) one, one
b) multiple, one
c) one, multiple
d) multiple, multiple
e) None of these

Answer : C

Question. A term used to describe interconnected computer configuration is
a) Micro program sequence
b) Modulation
c) Multiprocessing
d) Multiprogramming
e) None of these

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following does not allow multiple uses or devices to share one communication line?
a) concentrator
b) multiplexer
c) doubleplexer
d) controller

Answer : C

Question. Which one amongst them is not an inter network ?
a) LAN
b) WAN
c) MAN
d) All are internet works
e) None of these

Answer : A

Question. A set of rules that computer on a network use to communicate with each other are called
a) Protocol
b) Regulations
c) Rules
d) Netiquettes
e) None of these

Answer : A

Question. The ability to easily add addi-tional users means that a net work is
a) secure
b) dedicated
c) decentralized
d) scalable
e) None of these

Answer : D

Question. How many OSI layers are covered in the X.25 standard?
a) Two
b) Seven
c) Three
d) Six
e) None of above

Answer : C

Question. A characteristic of a file server is which of the following ?
a) Acts as a fat client and is limited to one PC
b) Manages file operations and is limited to one PC
c) Acts as a fat client and is shared on a network
d) Manages file operations and is shared on a network
e) None of these

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following performs modulation and demodulation?
a) modem
b) satellite
c) coaxial cable
d) fiber optics
e) none of the above

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following terms is just the connection of networks that can be joined together?
a) Virtual private network
b) Internet
c) None of these
d) Extranct
e) Intranet

Answer : E

Question. Which of the following refers to a small, single site network?
a) CPJ
b) DSL
c) RAM
d) USB
e) LAN

Answer : E

Question. A proxy server is used for which of the following ?
a) To provide security against unauthorized users
b) To provide TCP/IP
c) To process client requests for datab'ase access
d) To process client requests for Web pages
e) None of these

Answer : D

Question. The __ is a device that connects n inputstom outputs,
a) Crosspoint
b) Crossbar
c) None of these
d) RAM
e) Modem

Answer : E

Question. The sharing of a medium and its path by 2 or more devices is called _.
a) Multiplexing
b) Encoxing
c) Line discipline
d) Modulation
e) None of these

Answer : A

Question. What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
a) Light pen
b) Mouse
c) Terminal
d) Digitizer
e) None of these

Answer : C

Question. Which of the following is not a transmission medium?
a) telephone lines
b). modem
c) coaxial cables
d) microwave systems

Answer : B

Question. Wh ch of the following might be used by a company to satisfy following communications needs?
a) front end processor
b) all of the above
c) controller
d) concentrator ,,
e) multiplexer

Answer : B

Question. Which of the following signal is not standard RS 232-C signal?
a) CIS
b) RTS
c) VDR
d) DSR

Answer : C

Question. Two or more computers connected to each other for shar-ing information form a ——
a) pipeline
b) router
c) server
d) tunnel
e) network

Answer : E

Question. Encryption and decryption are functions of
a) Transport layer
b) None of these
c) Presentation layer
d) Allot the above
e) Session layer

Answer : E

Question. Which of the following statement is incorrect?
a) Batch processing is the prefered processing mode for telecommunication operation.
b) Half duplex line is a communication line in which data can move in two directions, but not at the same time.
c) Teleprocessing combines telecommunications and DP techniques in online activities
d) The difference between synchronous and asynchronous trans mission is the clocking derived from the data in synchronous transmission.

Answer : A

Question. A peimanent virtual circuit involves
a) All of the above
b) Data transfer
c) Connection release
d) Connection establishment
e) None of these

Answer : D

Question. X.21 protocol consists of
a) Only physical level
b) Frame and packet levels
c) Physical, frame and pack-et levels
d) Physical and frame levels
e) None of these

Answer : A

Question. A(n) __ is a private corporate network, used exclusively by company employees.
a) intranet
b) local area network
c) peer-to-peer
d) Internet
e) None of these

Answer : A

Question. In OSI network architecture, the routing is performed by
a) data link layer
b) network layer
c) .transport layer
d) session layer
e) none of above

Answer : B

Question. Servers are computers that provide resources to the other computers connected to a _
a) Mainframe
b) Network
c) Super computer
d) Client
e) None of these

Answer : B

Question. The process of converting analog signals into digital signals so they can be processed by a receiving computer is referred to as:
a) modulation
b) digitising
c) synchronizing
d) demodulation

Answer : B

Question. Which multiplexing technique transmits ariatog signals ?
a) Asynchronous TDM
b) Synchronous TDM
c) FDM
d) Both b) and c)
e) None of these

Answer : C

Question. Layer one of the OSI model is
a) transport layer
b) link layer
c) physical layer
d) network layer
e) none of above

Answer : C

Question. To make a notebook act as a desktop model, the notebook can, be connected to a__ which is connected to a monitor and other devices.
a) bay
b) network
c) port
d) docking station
e) None of these

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following communication modes support -two-way traffic but in only one direction at a time?
a) half duplex
b) simplex
c) three-quarters duplex
d) all of the above
e) none of the above

Answer : A

Question. What is the full form of USB as used in computer related activities ?
a) Universal Serial Bus
b) Ultra Serial Block
c) United Service Block
d) Universal Security Block
e) None of these

Answer : A

Question. The interactive transmission of data within a time sharing system may be best suited to
a) simplex lines
b) biflex-lines
c) full duplex lines
d) half-duplex lines

Answer : D

Question. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having the signal degrade, you would use a
a) repeater
b) switch
c) gateway
d) router
e) None of these

Answer : B

Question. The x.25 standard specifies a
a) technique for start-stop data
b) technique for dial access
c) data bit rate
d) DTE/DCE interface
e) none of above

Answer : D

Question. Which of hte fallowing is considered a broad band communication channel?
a) coaxial cable
b) fiber optics cable
c) all of above
d) microwave circuits

Answer : C

Question. Computer connected to a LAN {Local Area Network) can
a) share information and/or share peripheral equipment
b) go on line
c) run faster
d) E-mail
e) None of these

Answer : A

Question. Network components are connected to the same cable in the— topology,
a) mesh
b) ring
c) bus
d) star
e) mixed

Answer : D

Question. In OSI network architecture, the dialogue control and token management are responsibility of
a) transport layer
b) network layer
c) session layer
d) data link layer
e) none of above

Answer : C

MCQs for Computer Network Computer Science Class 9

Students can use these MCQs for Computer Network to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Computer Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Computer Network to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Computer Network NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Computer Network, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Computer Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Computer Network Computer Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Computer Science Class 9 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Computer Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 9 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs?

Yes, Computer Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Computer Science Class 9 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.