Practice CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 9 Computer Hardware Computer Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 9 Computer Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 9 Computer Science Computer Hardware
Class 9 Computer Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Computer Hardware
Computer Hardware MCQ Questions Class 9 Computer Science with Answers
Question. Which does NOT belong to a Intel Pentium 4 Platform?
a) DDRSDRAM
b) EDO/Fast-Page Ram
c) SDRAM
d) Rambuss
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. How many pins does Ethernet use in the RJ-45 Connection?
a) 3
b) 2
c) 6
d) 4
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. The operating system is also called the ______ between the user and the computer.
a) interrelate
b) interface
c) interference
d) intermediate
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. The language that the computer can understand and execute is called ____
a) System program
b) Application software
c) Machine language
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Typical data transfer rate in LAN are of the order of
a) Kilo bits per sec
b) Bits per sec
c) Mega bits per sec
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Computers use which of the following number systems to store information?
a) base 4
b) base 2
c) base8
d) base 10
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. A single binary digit is known as
a) MB
b) byte
c) KB
d) bit
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. Internet Safety relates to__________.
a) only those who buy products online
b) only those who sign up for chat rooms
c) only those who do their banking online
d) everyone who uses a computer that can conned to the Internet
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. A file name extension for Word 2007 files is ___.
a) .gif
b) .txt
c) .docx
d) .exe
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Which QBasic statement is W'-'rnost evil?
a) PRINT
b) LOCATE
c) GOTO
d) RANDOMIZE
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. What does ASCII stand for? '
a) Array of Simple Character Iteration Indices
b) Another Stupid Character Identification Idea
c) Alternate Source Code Image Improvement
d) None of these
e) American Standard Code for Information Interchange
Answer : E
Question. What does ALU stand for?
a) Arithmetic Logic Unit
b) Asymmetrical Localizing Unit
c) Because his legs are in the way
d) Awfully Long-winded Unionist
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. When installing a peripheral you also usually need to install a _____ .
a) port
b) server
c) driver
d) password
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Which Platform(s) can a Pentium III Processor beused in?
a) Socket 370 / Socket mPGA 370 / Slot 1
b) Socket 462 / Slot A /Socket 8
c) Socket 5 / Socket 7 /Socket 3
d) Slotl/Slot A/Socket A
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following topologies is not of broadcast type?
a) Star
b) None of these
c) Ring
d) All of the above
e) Bus
Answer : B
Question. Wide area networks (WANs) always require
a) None of these
b) High speed processors
c) Same type
d) All of the above
e) High bandwidth communication source link
Answer : E
Question. What does the company name 'AMD' stand for?
a) Always Making Dough
b) Advanced Micro Devices
c) Alternating Micron Deficiencies
d) A Mad Device
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. By .Processing we understand ____
a) String manipulation only
b) None of the above
c) Processing string of only words
d) Processing string of numbers and special symbols
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. What does SSE stand for in Intel's SSE Technology?
a) Sophisticated Software Enhancer
b) Streaming Simmd Extensions
c) Some Stupid Enhancer
d) Simplistic Software Extensions
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. What motherboard manufacturer is the most popular out of the following?
a) Abit
b) AOpen
c) IWill
d) Asus
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. What is the BEST ram solution for the Intel Pentium 4 Processor?
a) SDRAM
b) DDR SDRAM
c) EDO/Fast Page Ram
d) Rambuss
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Information retrieval is faster from
a) Floppy disk
b) Hard disk
c) Magnetic tape
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. The brain of the computer is called the _____.
a) IBM
b) ROM
c) RAM
d) CPU
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. Typical bandwidth of optical fibers is
a) Order of GHz
b) Order of KHz
c) Order of Hz
d) None of these
e) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. Bug means
a) A difficult syntax error in a program
b) Documenting programs using an efficient Documentation too
c) A logical error in a program
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Computer memory that temporarily stores information is called the ____.
a) RAM
b) CPU
c) ROM
d) IBM
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. Modem stands for
a) A type of secondary memory
b) Mainframe operating device memory
c) Modulator demodulator
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following holds the ROM, CPU, RAM and expansion cards
a) Mother board
b) Cache memory
c) Hard disk
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. The part of machine level instruction, which tells the central processor what was to be Done is
a) Operation code
b) Address
c) All of the above
d) Operand
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. An operating system
a) is not required on large computers
b) is always supplied with the copmuter
c) consists of programs that help in the operation of computer.
d) is always supplied with the BASIC
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Indicate which of the following is not true about an interpreter
a) Interpreter analyses each source statement every time it is to be executed
b) Interpreter is a kind of translator
c) Interpreter generates an object program from the source program
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are
a) All of the above
b) Semantic errors
c) Logical errors
d) Syntax errors
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. C is
a) An assembly language
b) A machine language
c) A third generation high level language
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. A graph preapared by a computer
a) is its output
b) None of these
c) is a hard copy
d) all of the above
e) is the piece of information to use
Answer : E
Question. Which of the following does not represent on I/O device
a) speaker which beeps
b) ALU
c) plotter
d) joystick
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. The communication line between the CPU, memory and peripherals is called a
a) all of these
b) line
c) media
d) Bus
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. In a 2nd Complement a number which is subtracted from other number is known as...........
a) Carry
b) Minuend
c) Subtrahend
d) All of this
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. Example of non-numerical data is
a) All of the above
b) Examination score
c) Bank balance
d) Employee address
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. Indicate which of the following, best describes the term "software"
a) Systems programs only
b) Application programs only
c) All of the above
d) Both (a) and (b)
e) None of these
Answer : D
Question. One thousand byte; opresenta
a) Megabyte
b) Gigabyte
c) None of these
d) All of the above
e) Kilobyte
Answer : E
Question. The language that the computer . can understand and execute is called
a) Application software
b) Machine language
c) System program
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. A step by step procedure used to solve a problem is called
a) Operating system
b) None of these
c) Application Program
d) All of the above
e) Algorithm
Answer : E
Question. The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are
a) Logical errors
b) Semantic errors
c) Syntax errors
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question.The decimal number is converted in to excess 3 codes by adding, to each decimal digit.
a) 4
b) 8
c) 3
d) 2
e) 7
Answer : C
Question. A computer cannot "boot" if it does not have the
a) Compiler
b) Loader
c) None of these
d) Assembler
e) Operating system
Answer : E
Question. WAN hardware includes
a) EOF
b) Bridger and modems
c) Multiplexors and routers
d) All of above
e) None of these
Answer : C
Question. A file is corrected immediately after the input of a transaction.
This is an example of
a) on-line updating
b) batching
c) sorting
d) off-line updating
e) None of these
Answer : A
Question. The digital system usually operated on.........system.
a) decimal
b) binary
c) octal
d) hexadecimal
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. Third generation computers
a) Were the first to use built-in error detecting device
b) Used transistors instead of vaccum tubes
c) Were the first to use neural network
d) None of these
e) All of the above
Answer : D
Question. A Winchester disk is a
a) None of these
b) Removable disk
c) Flexible disk
d) All of the above
e) Disk stack
Answer : E
Question. A computer can be defined as an electronic device that can be(choose the most precise definition):
a) carry out arithmetical operation
b) accept and process data using a set of stored instructions
c) carry out logical function
d) present information on.a VDU
e) None of these
Answer : B
Question. The Central Processing Unit:
a) is operated from the control panel.
b) is controlled by the input data entering the system
c) controls all input, output and processing.
d) controls the auxiliary storage unit
e) None of these
Answer : C
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Basic Utilities in Ubuntu Linux MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Boolean Algebra MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Network MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Database Management System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Editing and Formatting Documents MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science email and Security on Internet MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science History and Evolution of Computers MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Input and Output Devices MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Introduction to Computers MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Introduction to Operating System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Introduction to Presentation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Introduction to the Internet MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Introduction to Ubuntu Linux MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Introduction to Ubuntu Linux GUI MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Introduction to Windows MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Introduction to Word Processing MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Number System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Storage Devices MCQs |
| CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Tables and Mail Merge MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 9 Computer Science
MCQs for Computer Hardware Computer Science Class 9
Students can use these MCQs for Computer Hardware to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 9 Computer Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Computer Hardware to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Computer Hardware NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computer Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 9. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Computer Hardware, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 9 Computer Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Computer Hardware Computer Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 9 Computer Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computer Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 9 Computer Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs, Class 9 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computer Science.
Yes, Computer Science MCQs for Class 9 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Computer Hardware MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computer Science.