CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases MCQs Set E

Practice CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases MCQs Set E provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chapter 14 Breathing and Exchange of Gases Biology with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 11 Biology and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 11 Biology Chapter 14 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Class 11 Biology students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Chapter 14 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Chapter 14 Breathing and Exchange of Gases MCQ Questions Class 11 Biology with Answers

Question. Which of the following gases makes the most stable combination with the haemoglobin of RBCs?
a) O₂
b) CO
c) CO₂
d) N
Answer: b

Question. Functional residual capacity can be represented as
a) RV + IRV
b) ERV + TV + IRV
c) ERV + RV
d) TV + ERV
Answer: c

Question. Residual air mostly occurs in
a) trachea
b) alveoli
c) bronchus
d) nostrils
Answer: b

Question. When 1200 mL air is left in the lungs, it is called
a) inspiratory reserve volume
b) tidal volume
c) residual volume
d) vital capacity
Answer: c

Question. Dissociation of oxyhaemoglobin can be promoted by
a) high blood pH
b) low pCO₂
c) high pCO₂
d) low body temperature
Answer: c

Question. In anaerobic respiration
a) O₂ is given out
b) CO₂ is given out
c) O₂ is taken in
d) CO₂ is taken in
Answer: b

Question. The volume of the air that leaves the lungs in human is measured by
a) monometer
b) spirometer
c) respirometer
d) sphygmomanometer
Answer: b

Question. What percentage of oxygen is carried by haemoglobin?
a) 23
b) 73
c) 90
d) 98
Answer: d

Question. Asthma is caused due to
a) infection of trachea
b) bleeding into pleural cavity
c) spasm in bronchial muscles
d) infection of lungs
Answer: c

Question. p50 value denotes
a) percentage of haemoglobin
b) percentage of oxyhaemoglobin
c) partial pressure of O₂
d) percentage of oxygen
Answer: c

Question. Respiratory mechanism is controlled by
a) parasympathetic nervous system
b) sympathetic nervous system
c) autonomic nervous system
d) central nervous system
Answer: d

Question. What will be the pO₂ and pCO₂ in the atmospheric air as compared to that of alveolar air?
a) Both pO₂ and pCO₂ higher
b) pO₂ higher and pCO₂ lesser
c) Both pO₂ and pCO₂ lesser
d) pO₂ lesser and pCO₂ higher
Answer: b

Question. (i) in CO₂ in your blood, which causes (ii) in pH, would cause your breathing to speed up.
a) (i) A decrease, (ii) a rise
b) (i) An increase, (ii) a rise
c) (i) A decrease, (ii) a drop
d) (i) An increase, (ii) a drop
Answer: d

Question. The pneumotaxic centre that can moderate the function of respiratory rhythm centre is located in
a) ventral side of medulla
b) dorsal side of medulla
c) pons varolii
d) aortic arch and carotid artery
Answer: c

Question. Which of the following group are supported by incomplete cartilaginous rings?
a) Pharynx, primary & tertiary bronchi and initial bronchioles
b) Trachea, primary & secondary bronchi, and initial bronchioles
c) Larynx, primary, secondary and tertiary bronchi, and initial bronchioles
d) Trachea, primary, secondary and tertiary bronchi, and initial bronchioles
Answer: d 


Statement Type Questions

Question. Identify the correct statement with reference to transport of respiratory gases by blood.
a) Only carbon dioxide is transported by blood.
b) Haemoglobin is necessary for transport of oxygen and carbonic anhydrase for transport of carbon dioxide.
c) Only oxygen is transported by blood.
d) Haemoglobin is necessary for transport of carbon dioxide and carbonic anhydrase for transport of oxygen.
Answer: b

Question. Air travels through
a) only (ii)
b) Both (i) and (ii)
c) only (i)
d) Both (i) and (iv)
Answer: d

Question. Which of the following statement is correct?
a) Expiration occurs when there is negative pressure in lungs.
b) Dorsal side of thoracic chamber is formed by sternum.
c) Tracheal rings are of hyaline cartilage.
d) All of the above
Answer: c

Question. Mark the correct statement.
a) Volume of supplementary air is lower than residual capacity.
b) Volume of complementary air is higher than tidal volume.
c) Volume of residual air is higher than tidal volume.
d) All of the above
Answer: d

Question. With reference to human respiration, which is correct?
a) Pulmonary ventilation is less than alveolar ventilation.
b) Alveolar ventilation is less than pulmonary ventilation.
c) Alveolar ventilation is more than pulmonary ventilation.
d) Pulmonary ventilation is equal to alveolar ventilation.
Answer: b

Question. Which one of the following statement is correct?
a) All animals need oxygen for respiration.
b) In all animals oxygen is transported by blood.
c) All animals require a medium for cellular respiration.
d) All of the above
Answer: c

Question. Which of the following conditions is responsible for increase in ventilation rate of lungs?
a) Decrease in O₂ content of exhaled air.
b) Increase of CO₂ content in inhaled air.
c) Decrease in O₂ content of inhaled air.
d) Increase of CO₂ content in exhaled air.
Answer: b

Question. Read the following statements and select the correct option.
(i) Carbonic anhydrase is present in the erythrocytes.
(ii) In erythrocytes the carbon dioxide combines with water and is transported.
a) Both statement (i) and (ii) are incorrect.
b) Statement (i) is correct but not involved in statement (ii).
c) Statement (i) is correct and is responsible for statement (ii).
d) Statement (i) is not correct but statement (ii) is correct.
Answer: c

Critical Thinking Type Questions

Question. The urge to inhale in humans results from
a) falling pO₂
b) rising pCO₂
c) falling pCO₂
d) rising pO₂
Answer: b

Question. Presence of large number of alveoli around alveolar ducts opening into bronchioles in mammalian lungs is
a) inefficient system of ventilation with high percentage of residual air.
b) inefficient system of ventilation with little of residual air.
c) an efficient system of ventilation with little residual air.
d) an efficient system of ventilation with no residual air.
Answer: c

Question. Common feature in the alveoli of lungs and villi of intestine in mammals is that both
a) have rich supply of blood vessels and lymph ducts.
b) are suited for diffusion of gases.
c) have ciliated epithelium.
d) provide a large surface area.
Answer: d

Question. After taking a long deep breath, we do not respire for some seconds due to
a) less O₂ in blood
b) more O₂ in blood
c) less CO₂ in blood
d) more CO₂ in blood
Answer: c

Question. In man and mammals, air passes from outside into the lungs through
a) nasal cavity → pharynx → larynx → trachea → bronchioles → bronchi → alveoli
b) nasal cavity → larynx → pharynx → trachea → bronchi → alveoli
c) nasal cavity → pharynx → larynx → trachea → bronchi → bronchioles → alveoli
d) nasal cavity → larynx → pharynx → trachea → bronchioles → alveoli
Answer: c

Question. Maximum amount of oxygen is exchanged from the blood in the
a) arteries of the body
b) left auricle of the heart
c) capillaries surrounding the alveoli
d) capillaries surrounding tissue cells
Answer: d

Question. A large proportion of oxygen is left unused in the human blood even after its uptake by the body tissues. This O₂
a) raises the pCO₂ of blood to 75 mm of Hg.
b) helps in releasing more O₂ to the epithelial tissues.
c) is enough to keep oxyhaemoglobin saturation at 96%.
d) acts as a reserve during muscular exercise.
Answer: d

Question. Which one of the following is a possibility for most of us in regard to breathing, by making a conscious effort?
a) One can breathe out air totally without oxygen.
b) The lungs can be made fully empty by forcefully breathing out all air from them.
c) One can consciously breathe in and breathe out by moving the diaphragm alone, without moving the ribs at all.
d) One can breathe out air through Eustachian tubes by closing both the nose and the mouth.
Answer: c

Question. The pharynx functions as a i, whereas the larynx functions as a ii.
a) i- passageway for air only; ii- passageway for air and food.
b) i- common passageway for air and food; ii- passageway for air only.
c) i- block to bacteria; ii- passage for air and food.
d) i- common passage for air and food; ii- passageway for food only.
Answer: b

Question. The chloride shift in red blood cells is the movement of
a) chloride ions from the blood into the glomerular filtrate for excretion.
b) chloride ions into the cell to balance its uptake of hydrogencarbonate ions.
c) cations into the cell to balance its uptake of chloride ions.
d) chloride ions out of the cell to balance the release of hydrogencarbonate ions.
Answer: d

Question. External gills, tracheae, and lungs all share which of the following sets of characteristics?
a) Used by water breathers; based on countercurrent exchange; use negative pressure breathing.
b) Exchange only O₂; are associated with a circulatory system; found in vertebrates.
c) Found in insects; employ positive-pressure pumping based on crosscurrent flow.
d) Part of gas-exchange system, exchange both CO₂ and O₂; increase surface area for diffusion.
Answer: d

MCQs for Chapter 14 Breathing and Exchange of Gases Biology Class 11

Students can use these MCQs for Chapter 14 Breathing and Exchange of Gases to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 11 Biology released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Chapter 14 Breathing and Exchange of Gases to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Chapter 14 Breathing and Exchange of Gases NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Biology MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 11. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Chapter 14 Breathing and Exchange of Gases, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 11 Biology created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Chapter 14 Breathing and Exchange of Gases Biology

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 11 Biology MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Biology topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases MCQs Set E?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases MCQs Set E for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 11 Biology are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Biology Class 11 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases MCQs Set E include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Biology MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 11 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases MCQs Set E, Class 11 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Biology.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases MCQs Set E?

Yes, Biology MCQs for Class 11 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Biology Class 11 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 11 Biology Breathing and Exchange of Gases MCQs Set E on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Biology.