CBSE Class 10 Science Acids bases and salts Sure Shot Questions Set 03

Read and download the CBSE Class 10 Science Acids bases and salts Sure Shot Questions Set 03. Designed for 2025-26, this advanced study material provides Class 10 Science students with detailed revision notes, sure-shot questions, and detailed answers. Prepared by expert teachers and they follow the latest CBSE, NCERT, and KVS guidelines to ensure you get best scores.

Advanced Study Material for Class 10 Science Chapter 2 Acids Bases Salts

To achieve a high score in Science, students must go beyond standard textbooks. This Class 10 Chapter 2 Acids Bases Salts study material includes conceptual summaries and solved practice questions to improve you understanding.

Class 10 Science Chapter 2 Acids Bases Salts Notes and Questions

Question. Which of the following is a strong acid ?
(a) Lactic acid
(b) Ascorbic acid
(c) Sulphuric acid
(d) Formic acid
Answer: (c) Sulphuric acid

 

Question. Which of the following is a strong acid ?
(a) \( H_2CO_3 \)
(b) \( CH_3COOH \)
(c) \( HCl \)
(d) \( HCOOH \)
Answer: (c) \( HCl \)

 

Question. Which of the following is a dibasic acid ?
(a) \( HCl \)
(b) \( H_3PO_4 \)
(c) \( HNO_3 \)
(d) \( H_2SO_4 \)
Answer: (d) \( H_2SO_4 \)

 

Question. Acetic acid is a weak acid because
(a) its aqueous solution is acidic
(b) it is highly ionized
(c) it is weakly ionized
(d) it contains –COOH group
Answer: (c) it is weakly ionized

 

Question. The incorrect statement about acids is
(a) they give \( H^+ \) ion in water
(b) they are sour in taste
(c) they turn blue litmus red
(d) they give pink colour with phenolphthalein
Answer: (d) they give pink colour with phenolphthalein

 

Question. Choose an example of inorganic acid (mineral acid) from the following
(a) Oxalic acid
(b) Acetic acid
(c) Nitric acid
(d) Formic acid
Answer: (c) Nitric acid

 

Question. Slaked lime is prepared by adding water to
(a) bleaching powder
(b) lime water
(c) milk of lime
(d) quicklime
Answer: (d) quicklime

 

Question. Which of the following is not basic in nature ?
(a) KOH
(b) ZnO
(c) \( Al(OH)_3 \)
(d) NaCl
Answer: (d) NaCl

 

Question. Which of the following is not basic in nature ?
(a) KOH
(b) \( Ca(OH)_2 \)
(c) \( K_2SO_4 \)
(d) ZnO
Answer: (c) \( K_2SO_4 \)

 

Question. Mark the correct statement.
(a) Both bases and alkalies are soluble in water.
(b) Alkalies are soluble in water but all bases are not.
(c) \( C_2H_5OH \) is a base because it has OH group.
(d) Bases are soluble in water but alkalies are not.
Answer: (b) Alkalies are soluble in water but all bases are not.

 

Question. Acidity of ammonium hydroxide is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 3
Answer: (a) 1

 

Question. Which of the following is the weakest base ?
(a) NaOH
(b) \( Ca(OH)_2 \)
(c) \( NH_4OH \)
(d) KOH
Answer: (c) \( NH_4OH \)

 

Question. Which one of the following will turn red litmus blue?
(a) Vinegar
(b) Baking soda solution
(c) Lemon juice
(d) Soft drinks
Answer: (b) Baking soda solution

 

Question. Which of the following statements is true regarding acids and bases ?
(a) Acid and bases don't react with each other
(b) Acids mixed with bases neutralise each other
(c) Acids mixed with bases make stronger acids
(d) Acids mixed with bases make stronger bases
Answer: (b) Acids mixed with bases neutralise each other

 

Question. A blue litmus paper was first dipped in dil. HCl and then in dil. NaOH solution. It was observed that the colour of the litmus paper
(a) changed to red
(b) changed first to red and then to blue
(c) changed blue to colourless
(d) remained blue in both the solutions
Answer: (b) changed first to red and then to blue

 

Question. Phenolphthalein is
(a) yellow in acidic medium, pink in basic medium
(b) pink in acidic medium, colourless in basic medium
(c) colourless in acidic medium, pink in basic medium
(d) pink in acidic medium, yellow in basic medium
Answer: (c) colourless in acidic medium, pink in basic medium

 

Question. When dilute hydrochloric acid is added to granulated zinc placed in a test tube, the observation made is that
(a) the surface of the metal turns shining
(b) the reaction mixture turns milky
(c) odour of chlorine is observed
(d) a colourless and odourless gas is evolved with bubbles
Answer: (d) a colourless and odourless gas is evolved with bubbles

 

Question. The reaction of metal with acid results in the formation of
(a) only hydrogen gas
(b) only salt
(c) both salt and hydrogen gas
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) both salt and hydrogen gas

 

Question. When zinc reacts with sodium hydroxide, the products formed are
(a) zinc hydroxide and sodium
(b) sodium zincate and water
(c) sodium zincate and hydrogen gas
(d) sodium zincate and oxygen
Answer: (c) sodium zincate and hydrogen gas

 

Question. Which of the following metals can displace hydrogen from the aqueous solution of sodium hydroxide ?
(a) Mg
(b) Cu
(c) Al
(d) Ag
Answer: (c) Al

 

Question. When metal Z is added to dilute HCl solution, there is no evolution of gas. Metal is
(a) K
(b) Na
(c) Ag
(d) Zn
Answer: (c) Ag

 

Question. An alloy of zinc and copper is dissolved in dilute hydrochloric acid. Hydrogen gas is evolved. In this evolution of gas
(a) only zinc reacts with dilute hydrochloric acid
(b) only copper reacts with dilute hydrochloric acid
(c) both zinc and copper react with dilute hydrochloric acid
(d) only copper reacts with water
Answer: (a) only zinc reacts with dilute hydrochloric acid

 

Question. Cu + HCl \( \to \)
(a) react vigorously
(b) no reaction
(c) react moderately
(d) react slowly
Answer: (b) no reaction

 

Question. Copper sulphate solution can be safely kept in a container made of
(a) Aluminium
(b) Lead
(c) Silver
(d) Zinc
Answer: (c) Silver

 

Question. Beakers A, B and C contain zinc sulphate, silver sulphate and iron (II) sulphate solutions respectively. Copper pieces are added to each beaker. Blue colour will appear in case of
(a) beaker A
(b) beaker B
(c) beaker C
(d) All the beakers
Answer: (b) beaker B

 

Question. Which of the following reactions cannot occur?
(a) \( 2AgNO_3(aq) + Fe(s) \to Fe(NO_3)_2(aq) + 2Ag(s) \)
(b) \( CuSO_4(aq) + Zn(s) \to ZnSO_4(aq) + Cu(s) \)
(c) \( CuSO_4(aq) + 2Ag(s) \to Cu(s) + Ag_2SO_4(aq) \)
(d) \( 2AgNO_3(aq) + Zn(s) \to Zn(NO_3)_2(aq) + 2Ag(s) \)
Answer: (c) \( CuSO_4(aq) + 2Ag(s) \to Cu(s) + Ag_2SO_4(aq) \)

 

Question. A student puts one big iron nail each in four test tubes containing solutions of zinc sulphate, aluminium sulphate, copper sulphate and iron sulphate. A reddish-brown coating was observed only on the surface of iron nail which was put in the solution of
(a) Zinc sulphate
(b) Iron sulphate
(c) Copper sulphate
(d) Aluminium sulphate
Answer: (c) Copper sulphate

 

Question. The reaction \( Cu^{2+}(aq) + Zn(s) \to Zn^{2+}(aq) + Cu(s) \), indicates that the metal which appears lower in the reactivity series is
(a) Zn
(b) Cu
(c) \( Zn^{2+} \)
(d) \( Cu^{2+} \)
Answer: (b) Cu

 

Question. Which of the following acids are highly corrosive in nature?
(a) Acetic acid and oxalic acid
(b) Acetic acid and sulphuric acid
(c) Sulphuric acid and nitric acid
(d) Carbonic acid and acetic acid
Answer: (c) Sulphuric acid and nitric acid

 

Question. Which of the following does not give \( H^+ \) ions in aqueous solution?
(a) \( H_2CO_3 \)
(b) \( C_2H_5OH \)
(c) \( CH_3COOH \)
(d) \( H_3PO_4 \)
Answer: (b) \( C_2H_5OH \)

 

Question. Which one of the following is a strong electrolyte?
(a) Carbon disulphide
(b) Ammonium hydroxide
(c) Sodium chloride
(d) Water
Answer: (c) Sodium chloride

CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 2 Acids Bases Salts Study Material

Students can find all the important study material for Chapter 2 Acids Bases Salts on this page. This collection includes detailed notes, Mind Maps for quick revision, and Sure Shot Questions that will come in your CBSE exams. This material has been strictly prepared on the latest 2026 syllabus for Class 10 Science. Our expert teachers always suggest you to use these tools daily to make your learning easier and faster.

Chapter 2 Acids Bases Salts Expert Notes & Solved Exam Questions

Our teachers have used the latest official NCERT book for Class 10 Science to prepare these study material. We have included previous year examination questions and also step-by-step solutions to help you understand the marking scheme too. After reading the above chapter notes and solved questions also solve the practice problems and then compare your work with our NCERT solutions for Class 10 Science.

Complete Revision for Science

To get the best marks in your Class 10 exams you should use Science Sample Papers along with these chapter notes. Daily practicing with our online MCQ Tests for Chapter 2 Acids Bases Salts will also help you improve your speed and accuracy. All the study material provided on studiestoday.com is free and updated regularly to help Class 10 students stay ahead in their studies and feel confident during their school tests.

Where can I find the most advanced study material for CBSE Class 10 Science for 2026?

The latest 2025-26 advanced study resources for Class 10 Science are available for free on StudiesToday.com which includes NCERT Exemplars, high-order thinking skills (HOTS) questions, and deep-dive concept summaries.

What does the 2026 Science study package for Class 10 include?

Our exhaustive Class 10 Science package includes chapter wise revision notes, solved practice sheets, important formulas and Concept Maps to help in better understanding of all topics.

Is this study material enough for both CBSE exams and competitive tests?

Yes. For Class 10, our resources have been developed to help you get better marks in CBSE school exams and also build fundamental strength needed for entrance tests including Competency Based learning.

How should Class 10 students use this Science material for maximum marks?

in Class 10, students should use Active Recall method, read the concept summary, then solve the Important Questions section without looking at the answers and then check your answers.

Can I download Class 10 Science study notes in PDF for offline use?

All CBSE Science study materials are provided in mobile-friendly PDF. You can download and save them on your device.

Are the Class 10 Science resources updated for the latest NEP guidelines?

Yes, our team has ensured that all Science materials for Class 10 are strictly aligned with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and the latest 2026 CBSE syllabus.