CBSE Class 10 English Case Based Factual Passage Set 12

Passage 1

1. After more than two years of halted travel, India’s tourism and hospitality industry is now cautiously hopeful. Tourism constituted almost 3% of India’s GDP and generated around 100 million jobs in 2019. But the sector was severely hit in India — like in other countries — in the past two years.

2. Indians are now travelling with a vengeance — ‘revenge travel’, as the phenomenon is called. And many, experts say, now prefer to travel within the country instead of flying to more expensive destinations abroad. The industry is also benefiting from new trends born of the pandemic, such as micro-holidays and workcations.

3. According to a survey, 51 percent of Indian travellers believed that international travel remained an important means of expanding their horizons and connecting with other cultures. After over two years, the survey said, Indian travellers are now dreaming about their next international trip and more than 70 percent of Indians are excited about being able to travel internationally.

4. There has also been an increase in the number of students going abroad to study. The increasing desire to study overseas is credited to the pent-up demand from the pandemic’s two-year duration. This has got further pronounced because of growing aspirations and affordability among middle-class students from Tier II and Tier III cities.

The table below shows foreign travel by Indians for different purposes from 2019 to 2022.
Purpose2019202020212022
Business14.7 L2.6 L1.2 L4.6 L
Job25.2 L7.1 L8.3 L21.4 L
Residency89.5 L28.9 L34.6 L72.5 L
Education5.8 L2.6 L4.4 L6.5 L
Tourists63.8 L13.1 L12.8 L30.8 L
Visit42.1 L10.1 L15.1 L40.9 L
Medical1,4483905451,253
Pilgrimage8.8 L1.1 L4,1394.6 L
Others2.6 L54,77558,7671.6 L
Total2.5 Crore66.2 L77.2 L1.8 Crore


(CBSE 2024)

Questions and Answers

(a). Complete the following analogy appropriately, based on your understanding of paragraphs 1 and 2.
We can say that the situation when people were travelling with a vengeance is comparable to people going out to dine in hordes, because ______
Answer: just as “revenge travel” describes people eagerly travelling after being unable to for a long time, “dining in hordes” suggests a similar enthusiastic rush of people to restaurants after the lockdown.
Explanation: Both describe a rush to do something people were denied during the pandemic (paragraph 2).

 

(b). Fill in the blanks with the appropriate option from those given in brackets, based on your understanding of paragraph 1.
The statement, “Tourism constituted almost 3% of India’s GDP and generated around 100 million jobs in 2019”, is a/an ______ (fact/opinion) because it is a/an ______ (subjective judgement/objective detail).
Answer: fact; objective detail
Explanation: It gives measurable figures that can be verified.

 

(c). Justify the following in about 40 words.
After being cooped up inside their houses for more than two years, Indians are now excited about being able to travel internationally.
Answer: After over two years, the survey said, Indian travellers are now dreaming about their next international trip and more than 70 percent of Indians are excited about being able to travel internationally. Also, 51 percent believe international travel helps them expand their horizons.
Explanation: Paragraph 3 gives the survey figures.

 

(d). Based on the given table, for which ‘purpose’ did Indian foreign travel increase in 2022 as compared to 2019?
Answer: Education (from 5.8 lakh in 2019 to 6.5 lakh in 2022).
Explanation: Education is the only purpose whose 2022 figure is higher than its 2019 figure.

 

(e). ‘The industry is also benefiting from new trends born of the pandemic such as micro-holidays and workcations.’ Which ‘industry’ is being talked about here?
Answer: The tourism and hospitality industry.
Explanation: Paragraph 1 names India's tourism and hospitality industry as the subject.

 

(f). As per the given table, for which purpose did the maximum number of Indians undertake foreign travel in 2019 and in 2022? State any one inference that can be drawn from this.
Answer: Residency (89.5 lakh in 2019 and 72.5 lakh in 2022). It can be inferred that many Indians are settling abroad in search of a better life and opportunities.
Explanation: Residency has the highest figure in both years.

 

(g). Why are students today choosing to go abroad to study? (Answer in about 40 words.)
Answer: The increasing desire to study overseas is credited to the pent-up demand from the pandemic’s two-year duration. This has become more pronounced because of growing aspirations and affordability among middle-class students from Tier II and Tier III cities.
Explanation: Paragraph 4 gives both reasons.

 

(h). Which of the following is the main takeaway from the study mentioned in the passage?
(a) International travel remains an important means of expanding horizons and connecting with other cultures.
(b) Though travel, both domestic and international, has picked up, it has yet to reach its previous levels.
(c) Indians are excited about being able to travel internationally.
(d) The study needs to include experts from Tourism Department to offer any recommendations for further research.
Answer: (a) International travel remains an important means of expanding horizons and connecting with other cultures.
Explanation: The survey's central finding (paragraph 3) is that Indians see international travel as a way to expand horizons and connect with other cultures.

 

Passage 2

1. Over 80% of fatalities in road accidents in India happened due to speeding and dangerous or careless driving, a comparative analysis of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) data since 2014 shows. This corroborates the popular perception of how people drive on the road in a country where getting a driving licence is often said to be too easy. Experts said most of the fatal accidents are recorded by police under speeding and dangerous driving categories in the FIR as there are no other provisions in the Indian Penal Code (IPC) for such offences.

2. According to the latest NCRB report on accidental deaths, 83.2% of road fatalities were on account of these two types of violations and the rest 16.8% of fatalities were due to reasons including drunk driving, bad weather conditions and mechanical defect. In 2014, when such causes of fatal crashes were first compiled, 89.4% of the deaths were due to speeding and dangerous or careless driving as per the police records and this was the highest ever.

3. “We face a host of challenges ranging from poor system of issuing driving licences to almost zero scientific investigation of fatal crashes, which are provided in the law. Most of our national highways and state highways, which pass through villages, have no pedestrian crossings. On top of this, in all fatal cases, police automatically register them under section 279 (negligent driving resulting in death) of the IPC,” said road safety expert Rohit Baluja, who has been a regular guest faculty at the Indian Police Academy, Hyderabad.

4. Confirming this, traffic adviser to the Punjab government, Navdeep Asija said in case of all fatal accidents, the provisions of IPC are slapped. “In IPC, any crime or offence has to be lodged against a human being and hence there cannot be any charge against a road, vehicle or any other object. That’s why police data may not indicate the exact reason of crashes. But it is also a fact that violation of traffic rules is rampant on roads and only electronic surveillance can put a check on them,” he added. Road accident deaths: speeding vs rash/dangerous driving 0 20,000 40,000 60,000 80,000 100,000 48,654 (47.9%) 42,127 (41.5%) 2014 60,969 (41%) 48,093 (32.3%) 2015 68,704 (45.2%) 53,392 (35.1%) 2016 81,952 (54.6%) 39,010 (26%) 2017 84,346 (55.2%) 41,653 (27.3%) 2018 86,241 (55.7%) 45,557 (27.5%) 2019 Number of deaths Deaths due to speeding (share of all road deaths) Deaths due to rash/dangerous driving (share of all road deaths)

5. Baluja said there is a need to define what is dangerous driving and the norms for fixing speed limits. “In Delhi, the speed limit is the same across major roads, residential areas and markets during day time and at night as well. No authorities are held responsible for deficiencies on their part,” he pointed out. Though the amended Motor Vehicle Act has included a provision to hold road-owning agencies, contractors and consultants responsible in case of fatal accidents due to faulty road construction or design, the government is yet to notify the process for this.

Questions and Answers

(a). Complete the sentence appropriately.
From the line, “We face a host of challenges ranging from poor system of issuing driving licences to almost zero scientific investigation of fatal crashes, which are provided in the law,” one can infer that ______
Answer: India's road safety system has serious gaps: licences are issued too easily and the causes of fatal crashes are not properly investigated, even though the law provides for it.
Explanation: Paragraph 3 points to weak licensing and missing crash investigation.

 

(b). Fill in the blanks with the appropriate option from those given in brackets, based on your understanding of paragraph 1.
The line, ‘Over 80% of fatalities in road accidents in India happened due to speeding and dangerous or careless driving, a comparative analysis of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) data since 2014 shows’ is a ______ (fact/opinion) because it is a/an ______ (subjective judgement/objective detail).
Answer: fact; objective detail
Explanation: It is a figure drawn from official NCRB data.

 

(c). Justify the following, in about 40 words.
There are systemic issues in India's road safety infrastructure and policies.
Answer: Driving licences are issued too easily and fatal crashes are hardly investigated scientifically. Highways passing through villages lack pedestrian crossings, speed limits are the same everywhere, no authority is held responsible for faulty roads, and the government has yet to notify the process under the amended Motor Vehicle Act.
Explanation: Paragraphs 3 and 5 list these problems in the system itself, not just with individual drivers.

 

(d). Based on the report given in paragraph 1, what two actions should be taken to avoid road accidents?
Answer: First, the system of issuing driving licences should be made strict so that only trained, competent drivers get them. Second, speeding and dangerous driving should be checked through strict enforcement, such as electronic surveillance and heavy penalties.
Explanation: Paragraph 1 blames speeding, dangerous driving and easy licences for over 80% of road deaths.

 

(e). Based on the graph, the deaths due to speeding have been increasing since 2014. State an inference that can be drawn from this.
Answer: Speed limits are not being enforced effectively, so stricter monitoring of speeding, for example through electronic surveillance, is urgently needed.
Explanation: Speeding deaths rose from 48,654 in 2014 to 86,241 in 2019.

 

(f). What action do readers believe should be taken in response to the problems highlighted in the passage?
(a) Implement stricter regulations
(b) Reduce public awareness campaigns
(c) Allocate more funding for solutions
(d) No action necessary
Answer: (a) Implement stricter regulations
Explanation: The experts call for defining dangerous driving, fixing speed-limit norms and holding agencies accountable, which are stricter regulations.

 

(g). Choose the option that lists the statement that is NOT TRUE.
(a) Police data may not indicate the exact reason of crashes.
(b) Fatal accidents may occur due to faulty road construction.
(c) Violation of traffic rules is hardly observed on roads.
(d) IPC stands for Indian Penal Code.
Answer: (c) Violation of traffic rules is hardly observed on roads.
Explanation: Paragraph 4 says violation of traffic rules is rampant on roads, not hardly observed.

 

Passage 3

1. More than 87,000 healthcare workers have been infected with COVID-19, with just six states – Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, West Bengal, and Gujarat – accounting for three-fourths (around 74%) of the case burden and over 86% of the 573 deaths due to the infection, official data showed. Maharashtra alone, with the highest number of over 7.3 lakh confirmed COVID cases so far, accounts for around 28% of the infected healthcare workers and over 50% of the total deaths, according to the data.

2. While Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu had tested over one lakh healthcare workers each till August 28, Karnataka reported only 12,260 infected healthcare workers – almost half the burden in Maharashtra. Tamil Nadu reported 11,169 cases that included doctors, nurses and ASHA workers. The three states together accounted for 55% of the total cases among health workers. The three states also reported the highest number of deaths in healthcare professionals, though with a wide gap between Maharashtra and the other two. While Maharashtra reported 292 deaths among healthcare workers, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu had 46 and 49 deaths, respectively.
StatesTotal healthcare worker casesTotal tests conducted on healthcare workersPositivity (%)Deaths among healthcare workers
India87,1769,95,9229573
Maharashtra24,4841,58,87815292
Karnataka12,2601,07,1001146
Tamil Nadu11,1691,53,727749
Delhi8,36361,358821
West Bengal5,12665,540821
Gujarat3,17729,2461135
Telangana2,70414,678181
Haryana2,43432,78779
Rajasthan2,39875,510311
Odisha2,18540,84952
Madhya Pradesh2,02946,516417
Uttar Pradesh1,65026,55766
Jharkhand1,27522,79062
Assam1,12716,41173


3. A large number of infections and even deaths of healthcare workers in particular states are being viewed with concern by officials and public health experts, who say risks to frontline workers can jeopardise India’s fight against the pandemic. The issue, discussed in a review meeting headed by the cabinet secretary on Thursday, saw the centre caution states about the need to protect a crucial resource. The possible factors responsible for high infections, officials said, were lax infection control in hospitals and the need for stringent containment measures in areas where health professionals reside to safeguard them.

4. Despite the high number of cases, the government has received only 143 claims since April under the 50 lakh COVID-19 insurance scheme for healthcare workers engaged in COVID mitigation activities. Official sources said the wide gap between the number of deaths and claims could be because all the casualties may not be eligible under the scheme. Besides, the claims are a bit slow in coming as families of the dead take time to apply and do the required paperwork.

5. ‘Solidarity with health workers cannot be met with mere words of encouragement but by concerted efforts to strengthen the health workforce. A safety net for their families should be provided, including a term insurance cover of over 2 crore, with the government as the sole guarantor,’ said Giridhar Babu, epidemiologist at the Public Health Foundation of India. ‘Protecting healthcare workers is of paramount importance to make sure we have a large enough force to take care of patients who need their services,’ said Dr. H. Sudarshan Ballal, chairman, Manipal Hospitals, who said such workers may be at risk because of a large number of asymptomatic patients and a lack of proper use of PPEs.

Questions and Answers

(a). Which of the following is the main takeaway from the study mentioned in the passage?
(a) The states of Maharashtra, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu accounted for the highest number of COVID-19 cases among health care workers.
(b) Maharashtra reported the highest number of confirmed COVID-19 cases and deaths among health care workers.
(c) Lax infection control in hospitals and inadequate containment measures in areas where health professionals reside contribute to the high risk of COVID-19 infections among health care workers.
(d) The COVID-19 insurance scheme has successfully provided financial support to the families of deceased health care workers.
Answer: (c) Lax infection control in hospitals and inadequate containment measures in areas where health professionals reside contribute to the high risk of COVID-19 infections among health care workers.
Explanation: Options (a) and (b) are single data points and (d) is false; the passage's main concern (paragraph 3) is why healthcare workers face such high risk.

 

(b). Justify the statement in about 40 words.
Solidarity with health workers cannot be met with mere words of encouragement but by concerted efforts to strengthen the health workforce.
Answer: Over 87,000 health workers were infected and 573 died, yet only 143 insurance claims were received. Words alone cannot protect them; they need strict infection control, proper PPE use, containment in areas where they live and a strong safety net, such as term insurance, for their families.
Explanation: Paragraphs 3 to 5 show the high risk and the gaps in support.

 

(c). Fill in the blanks with the appropriate option from those given in brackets, based on your understanding of paragraph 3.
The statement that the possible factors responsible for high infections among healthcare workers are lax infection control in hospitals and the need for stringent containment measures in areas where health professionals reside to safeguard them is a/an ______ (fact/opinion) because it is a/an ______ (subjective judgement/objective detail).
Answer: opinion; subjective judgement
Explanation: The officials only suggest 'possible factors'; it is their assessment, not a proven detail.

 

(d). Based on the information given in the passage, Maharashtra reported 292 deaths among health care workers. State any one inference that can be drawn from this.
Answer: Healthcare workers in Maharashtra faced a much higher risk than elsewhere, probably because the state had the highest COVID case load and a high positivity rate (15%), which points to lax infection control.
Explanation: 292 is over half of India's 573 healthcare worker deaths, far more than any other state.

 

(e). Complete the following sentence appropriately, based on your understanding of paragraphs 3 and 4:
The situation where the government has received only 143 claims despite a high number of infections and deaths among healthcare workers is akin to a safety net with large holes, and the reasons behind the low number of claims can be compared to the eligibility criteria and procedural hurdles because ______
Answer: many families slip through the net, either because the deceased are not eligible under the scheme or because the families take time to apply and complete the paperwork.
Explanation: Paragraph 4 gives eligibility and slow paperwork as the reasons.

 

(f). Answer in about 40 words: why is there a significant gap between the number of deaths among healthcare workers and the number of claims received under the COVID-19 insurance scheme?
Answer: According to official sources, all the casualties may not be eligible under the 50 lakh insurance scheme. Besides, the claims are slow in coming because the families of the dead take time to apply and complete the required paperwork.
Explanation: Paragraph 4 states both reasons.

 

(g). What does the term ‘concerted efforts’ in paragraph 5 mean?
Answer: Joint, well-planned efforts made together by everyone concerned (the government, hospitals and society) to strengthen the health workforce.
Explanation: 'Concerted' means planned or done together by several people.

 

(h). Select the option that correctly displays what ‘jeopardise’ signifies.
(I) a medical emergency symbol
(II) people walking a narrow plank over a fire pit
(III) a flying dove
(IV) two hands holding a warning sign
(a) (I), (II) and (III)
(b) (II) and (IV)
(c) (I) and (II)
(d) Only (III)
Answer: (b) (II) and (IV)
Explanation: Jeopardise means to put at risk; the plank over fire and the warning sign both show danger, while the medical symbol and the dove do not.