Read and download the CUET General Test Sample Paper Set F, designed by expert teachers according to the latest 2025-26 curriculum and examination pattern issued by CUET, NCERT, and KVS. These CUET General Test sample papers include detailed step-by-step solutions, helping students to practice and evaluate their performance against the most recent marking schemes.
Solved Sample Paper for CUET General Test PDF
Our CUET General Test model papers are important for understanding the weightage of different chapters and the difficulty level of expected questions. By solving these guess papers CUET students can identify weak areas and improve time management. We also suggest referring to our CUET General Test Question Papers of previous years to further strengthen your exam preparation.
CUET General Test Sample Paper with Solutions
Question: The Smart Card Arms License and Shastra App has been launched by which the police department of which State/UT?
a) Uttar Pradesh
b) Maharashtra
c) Delhi
d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: c
Question: The World Sustainable Development Summit is an annual flagship event of which organisation?
a) World Wide Fund for Nature-India
b) Confederation of Indian Industry
c) The Energy and Resources Institute
d) Quality Council of India
Answer: c
Question: Name the bank which has recently acquired the highest stake in India Debt Resolution Company Ltd (IDRCL)?
a) Canara Bank
b) State Bank of India
c) Punjab National Bank
d) Union Bank of India
Answer: a
Question: Which nation has successfully tested its new naval air defence system called ‘C-Dome’?
a) Israel
b) Iran
c) Turkey
d) North Korea
Answer: a
Question: Sadia Tariq won a gold medal for India in which event?
a) Wushu
b) Fencing
c) Boxing
d) Weightlifting
Answer: a
Question: Name the capital of Uganda?
a) Mogadishu
b) Kampala
c) Lusaka
d) Bulenga
Answer: b
Question: Denmark Legislature is called as
a) Shora
b) Diet
c) Tasongidu
d) Folketing
Answer: d
Question: White paper is the official paper of which government?
a) Japan
b) France
c) India
d) Iran
Answer: c
Question: Official report of the Government of Japan is known as
a) Blue Book
b) Grey Book
c) Yellow Book
d) Green Book
Answer: b
Question: What does ‘Satyameva Jayate’ mean?
a) ‘Truth alone triumphs’
b) ‘True Faith is Rare’
c) ‘Truth is Divine’
d) ‘Truth is a Treasure’
Answer: a
Question: Which among the following is not an official language of United Nation?
a) Russian
b) German
c) Arabic
d) French
Answer: b
Question: The Indian recipient of Noble Peace Prize is
a) Hargovind Khurana
b) Rabindranath Tagore
c) Mother Teresa
d) Amartya Sen
Answer: c
Question: First Nobel Prize in Economics was given in
a) 1967
b) 1968
c) 1970
d) 1969
Answer: d
Question: Pulitzer Prize is given in which field?
a) Music
b) Movie
c) Literature
d) Sport
Answer: c
Question: The Magsaysay Award for Social Service was instituted by
a) The Government of India
b) The UNO
c) The ILO
d) Philippines Government
Answer: d
Question: Who is the first Indian to fly a plane?
a) JRD Tata
b) Mihir Sen
c) Saifuddin Kitchlew
d) WC Banerjee
Answer: a
Question: Who was the first Indian to travel in space?
a) Rakesh Sharma
b) Kalpana Chawla
c) Ravish Malhotra
d) Sunita Williams
Answer: a
Question: The first Central Agricultural University of India was constructed in
a) Manipur
b) Uttar Pradesh
c) Bihar
d) Assam
Answer: a
Question: Rukmini Satellite is dedicated to which purpose?
a) Education
b) Remote Sensing
c) Agriculture
d) Defence
Answer: d
Question: Central tobacco research Institute is locate at
a) Rajahmundry
b) Coimbatore
c) Hyderabad
d) Pune
Answer: a
Question: Who wrote the National song of India?
a) Rabindranath Tagore
b) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
c) Mohammed Iqbal
d) Chitragupta
Answer: b
Question: Which is the largest fresh water lake in the world?
a) Lake Victoria
b) Lake Erie
c) Lake Superior
d) Lake Ontario
Answer: c
Question: National Good Governance Day is observed in India on
a) 24th December
b) 25th December
c) 26th December
d) 31st December
Answer: b
Question: Which is the fastest land animal in the World?
a) Dog
b) Cheetah
c) Tiger
d) Horse
Answer: b
Question: When is International day for Preservation of Ozone layer observed?
a) 16th September
b) 4th July
c) 23rd January
d) 1st May
Answer: a
Question: Study the given pattern carefully and select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in it.
a) 9
b) 5
c) 10
d) 21
Answer: b
Question: Select the letter-cluster that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
ADG, CGK, EJO, ?, IPW
a) GMZ
b) GNS
c) GNZ
d) GMS
Answer: d
Question: A + B means ‘A is the husband of B’;
A − B means, ‘B is the sister of A’
A × B means ‘A is the mother of B’;
A ÷ B means ‘B is the son of A’.
If P + R × T − Q ÷ S + U, then how is P related to S?
a) Maternal grandfather
b) Father-in-law
c) Paternal grandfather
d) Uncle
Answer: a
Question: Four number-pairs have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the number-pair that is different from the rest.
a) 11 : 121
b) 13 : 169
c) 17 : 289
d) 15 : 250
Answer: d
Question: Select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
5, 10, 26, ?, 122, 170
a) 82
b) 50
c) 65
d) 77
Answer: b
Question: Four letter-clusters have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the odd letter-cluster.
a) BJT
b) GCV
c) DDP
d) FBL
Answer: b
Question: Select the option in which the words share the same relationship as that shared by the given pair of words.
North : South
a) Frown : Smile
b) Whole : Total
c) Ductile : Bendable
d) Integrity : Honesty
Answer: a
Question: In a certain code language ‘PAGE’ is coded as ‘161495’. How will ‘PART’ be coded as in that language?
a) 16125020
b) 16132420
c) 16128620
d) 16136220
Answer: b
Question: Four words have been given, out of which three are alike in some manner and one is different. Select the odd word.
a) Clarinet
b) Trumpet
c) Xylophone
d) Saxophone
Answer: c
Question: ‘Astronomy’ is related to ‘Stars’ in the same way as ‘Agronomy’ is related to ‘………’.
a) Mines
b) Crops
c) Planets
d) Emotions
Answer: b
Question: Which two signs should be interchanged to make the given equation correct?
12 + 81 −27 ×9÷3 = 36
a) − and ÷
b) ÷ and ×
c) × and −
d) + and ×
Answer: a
Question: Three different positions of the same dice are shown. Select the symbol that will be on the face opposite to the one showing +.
a) #
b) *
c) @
d) $
Answer: c
Question: Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when a mirror is placed on the right of the figure.
Answer: a
Question: Arrange the following words in a logical and meaningful order.
1. Quadrillion
2. Quintillion
3. Million
4. Octillion
5. Trillion
a) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2
b) 4, 3, 5, 1, 2
c) 2, 3, 5, 1, 4
d) 3, 5, 1, 2, 4
Answer: d
Question: In the given Venn diagram, the ‘rectangle’ represents travellers who like to travel by plane, the ‘circle’ represents ‘travellers who like to travel by bus’, and the ‘triangle’ ‘represents travellers who like to travel to train’. The numbers given in the diagram represents the number of travellers in that particular category
How many travellers like to travel either by train or plane but not by bus?
a) 36|
b) 27
c) 30
d) 29
Answer: c
Question: Select the option that depicts how the given transparent sheet of paper would appear if it is folded at the dotted line.
Answer: b
Question: How many triangles are there in the given figure?
a) 32
b) 30
c) 33
d) 44
Answer: c
Question: Select the option that is embedded in the given figure. (Rotation is not allowed)
Answer: c
Question: Select the figure that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series
Answer: b
Question: Select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
62, 66, 74, 90, ?
a) 106
b) 120
c) 116
d) 122
Answer: d
Question: The ratio of two positive numbers is 9 : 11. Their product is 6336. What is the smallest number?
a) 32
b) 72
c) 88
d) 48
Answer: b
Question: If a shopkeeper marks the price of goods 40% more than their cost price and allows a discount of 40%, then what is his gain or loss percent?
a) 16% loss
b) 16% profit
c) 10% loss
d) 12% profit
Answer: a
Question: If the difference between discount of 35% and two successive discounts of 20% on a certain bill is Rs 3, then what is the amount (in Rs) of the bill?
a) 250
b) 300
c) 350
d) 400
Answer: b
Question: The length of two parallel sides of trapezium are 30 cm and 40 cm. If the area of the trapezium is 350 cm2, then what is the value (in cm) of its height?
a) 8
b) 10
c) 15
d) 12
Answer: b
Question: P, Q and R undertook a work for Rs 48000. Together P and Q complete 5/12th part of the work. What is the share (in Rs) of R ?
a) 21000
b) 28000
c) 27000
d) 31000
Answer: b
Question: When 80 is subtracted from 20% of a number, the result is 30. What is the value of the number?
a) 330
b) 440
c) 550
d) 220
Answer: c
Question: If the rice is sold at Rs 48 per kg, then there would be a 20% loss. To earn a profit of 20% what should be the price of rice (per kg)?
a) 72
b) 76
c) 78
d) 84
Answer: a
Question: A number is first decreased by 30% and then increased by 30%. If the number so obtained is 72 less than the original number, then what is the value of the original number?
a) 720
b) 800
c) 960
d) 1080
Answer: b
Question: What is the unit digit of 342 × 743 + 175?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 7
Answer: a
Question: Which one is the largest fraction among 3/4, 7/8 and 5/6?
a) 3/4
b) 7/8
c) 5/6
d) All are equals
Answer: b
Question: What is the value of 2 + 2−1 22 + 2−2 ?
a) 27/4
b) 9/4
c) 9/5
d) 25/4
Answer: a
Question: If 1062= 11236 , then what is the value of √112.36 + √11236?
a) 106.6
b) 100.6
c) 116.6
d) 126.6
Answer: c
Question: Which of the given values is completely divisible by 18?
a) 1642
b) 3612
c) 7218
d) 2427
Answer: c
Question: X alone can complete a work in 6 days and Y alone can complete the same work in 30 days. If X and Y work together, then in how many days work will be completed?
a) 5
b) 4
c) 6
d) 4.5
Answer: a
Question: The population of a town increases at the rate of 15% per annum. If the present population is 108445 of town, then what was the population 2 yr ago?
a) 72000
b) 79000
c) 82000
d) 85000
Answer: c
Question: A 450 m long train crosses a bridge 650 m long in 36 s. What is speed (in km/h) of the train?
a) 110
b) 125
c) 150
d) 95
Answer: a
Question: A car travels at a speed of 25 m/s for 8 hours. What is the distance (in km) travelled by the car?
a) 360
b) 720
c) 450
d) 900
Answer: b
Question: If the ratio of the cost price and selling price of an article is 5 : 6, then what will be the profit percentage?
a) 10
b) 12
c) 15
d) 20
Answer: d
Question: The average of 6 numbers is 18. If one number is excluded, the average becomes 17. What is the excluded number?
a) 22
b) 23
c) 21
d) 20
Answer: d
Question: If 2/3 of P = 1 / 5 of Q, then what is P :Q?
a) 3 : 5
b) 3 : 10
c) 3 : 7
d) 3 : 9
Answer: b
Question: The total age of a mother and her daugher is 60 yr. The difference between their age is 30 yr. Find out the age of mother.
a) 40 yr
b) 50 yr
c) 45 yr
d) 55 yr
Answer: c
Question: Which number will be in the middle if the following numbers are arranged in descending order?
4456, 4465, 4655, 4665, 4565
a) 4456
b) 4465
c) 4565
d) 4655
Answer: c
Read the following information and answer the following questions.
In a class of 40 students, 28 can speak Tamil and 30 can speak Telugu.
All students can speak at least one of the two languages.
Question: Find the number of students who can speak only Tamil.
a) 8
b) 10
c) 12
d) 14
Answer: b
Question: Find the minimum number of students who can speak both Tamil and Telugu.
a) 12
b) 15
c) 18
d) 22
Answer: c
Question: Find the number of persons who can speak only Telugu?
a) 8
b) 10
c) 12
d) 14
Answer: c
In each of the following questions two statements followed by two or three conclusions are given. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements.
Question: Statements
All pens are roads.
All roads are houses.
Conclusions
I. All houses are pens.
II. Some houses are pens.
III. All pens are houses.
a) Only Conclusion I and II follows
b) Only Conclusion II and III follows
c) Both Conclusions I and III follow
d) No conclusion follow
Answer: b
Question: Statements
All pens are chalks.
All chairs are chalks.
Conclusions
I. Some pens are chairs.
II. Some chalks are pens.
III. Some chalks are chairs.
a) Only Conclusion I and II follows
b) Only Conclusion II and III follows
c) Both Conclusions I and III follow
d) No conclusion follow
Answer: b
In each question below is given a statement followed by two Assumptions I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Give Answer
a) If Assumption I is implicit
b) If Assumption II is implicit
c) If neither I nor II is implicit
d) If both I and II are implicit
Question: Statement In Mumbai, railway trains are indispensable for people in the suburbs to reach their places of work on time.
Assumptions
I. Railway trains are the only mode of transport available in the suburbs of Mumbai.
II. Only railway trains run punctually.
Answer: c
Question: Statement The mangoes are too cheap to be good.
Assumptions
I. When the mango crop is abundant, the prices go down.
II. The lower the selling price, the inferior is the quality of the commodity.
Answer: b
Question: Two statements are given followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follow from the given statements. Indicate your answer.
Statements
All animals are dogs.
All dogs are birds.
Conclusions
I. All animals are birds.
II. All birds are animals.
a) Only Conclusion I follows
b) Only Conclusion II follows
c) Both Conclusion I and II follows
d) Neither conclusion I nor II follows
Answer: a
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET General Test
How to download CUET General Test Sample Paper Set F in PDF?
Students can easily download the CUET General Test Sample Paper Set F from our website to prepare for their upcoming examinations. To score high marks, it is important for CUET students to understand the exaact pattern as per which teachers design the question papers. We strongly suggest that you practice these latest sample papers for General Test and solve different types of questions that are expected to come this year. You can downloadin PDF format so that you can practice offline. We also recommend that CUET students solve these papers actual exam conditions at home.
Why should you solve CUET General Test Sample Paper Set F?
Practicing these model papers has several benefits for CUET students:
- New Question Bank: This set has fresh questions for General Test which are different from previous years.
- Exam Pattern Knowledge: Solving more sets will help you to understand the weightage of each chapter in CUET and also the type of questions asked.
- Identify Weak Areas: Comparing your score in each set to find out topics in CUET General Test for which you need hard work.
- Speed and Accuracy: Attempting MCQ questions and long-form problems for CUET General Test makes you faster and better and you will be able to finish your exam on time.
What should you do after solving CUET General Test Sample Paper Set F?
- Check Your Work: Match your answers with the solutions given by our teachers in the General Test Sample Paper PDF.
- Learn from Mistakes: CUET students should focus on the questions which you solved incorrectly and understand the error.
- Revision: If you find a question difficult you shoul refer to NCERT book for CUET General Test to understand concepts and then try the question again.
- Continuous Practice: Solve multiple sets of General Test sample papers from studiestoday.com to build confidence before the CUET exams.
You can download the complete PDF for CUET General Test Sample Paper Set F for free from StudiesToday.com. Our resources for CUET General Test are updated for the latest academic session and follow the official exam pattern.
Yes, CUET General Test Sample Paper Set F comes with detailed, teacher-verified solutions. We have provided step-by-step answers for General Test to help students of CUET understand correct methodology and marking scheme.
Practicing this General Test paper helps in time management and identifying important topics. For CUET, solving mock papers is the best way to gain confidence and reduce exam-day anxiety.
Yes, all our study materials for CUET General Test are provided in a mobile-friendly PDF format. You can easily download CUET General Test Sample Paper Set F on your mobile device.