Read and download the CUET General Test Sample Paper Set D, designed by expert teachers according to the latest 2025-26 curriculum and examination pattern issued by CUET, NCERT, and KVS. These CUET General Test sample papers include detailed step-by-step solutions, helping students to practice and evaluate their performance against the most recent marking schemes.
Solved Sample Paper for CUET General Test PDF
Our CUET General Test model papers are important for understanding the weightage of different chapters and the difficulty level of expected questions. By solving these guess papers CUET students can identify weak areas and improve time management. We also suggest referring to our CUET General Test Question Papers of previous years to further strengthen your exam preparation.
CUET General Test Sample Paper with Solutions
Question: Which Union Ministry launched the ‘National Strategy for Additive Manufacturing’?
a) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
b) Ministry of MSME
c) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
d) Ministry of Science and Technology
Answer: a
Question: France government has decided to withdraw its military from Mali after nine years, and shift its military base to which country?
a) Chad
b) Senegal
c) Niger
d) Mauritania
Answer: c
Question: Which bank has become the first to enter in the Metaverse?
a) Barclays
b) JPMorgan
c) Citibank
d) UBS
Answer: b
Question: Which country hosted multilateral exercise MILAN 2022?
a) India
b) France
c) The UK
d) Malaysia
Answer: a
Question: Who won Mexican Open 2022 men’s singles title?
a) Rafael Nadal
b) Cameron Norrie
c) Daniil Medvedev
d) Stefanos Tsitsipas
Answer: a
Question: Who was the first man to walk in space?
a) M Yuri Gagarin
b) Alexey Leonov
c) Neil Arm Strong
d) Dennis Tito
Answer: b
Question: Who was the first woman President of any country in the world?
a) Junko Tabei
b) Arunima Sinha
c) Maria Estela Peran
d) Margaret Thatcher
Answer: c
Question: Who was the first woman Cosmonaut in space?
a) Valentina Tereshkova
b) Junko Tabei
c) Marlyn Phipps
d) Louis Frechette
Answer: a
Question: Which is the first country to make a Constitution?
a) Sweden
b) Norway
c) Japan
d) USA
Answer: d
Question: Which country is first to issue paper currency?
a) Australia
b) USA
c) China
d) New Zealand
Answer: c
Question: The famous Newspaper of Germany is known as
a) The Age
b) Herald Tribune
c) Die Welt
d) The Press
Answer: c
Question: Novosti is a major News Agency of which country?
a) USA
b) Russia
c) China
d) Germany
Answer: b
Question: UK’s famous News Agency is
a) Associated Press
b) Reuters
c) Europa Press
d) PTI
Answer: b
Question: Anna Karenina is the famous work of
a) Stephen Hawking
b) Charles Dickens
c) Sidney Sheldon
d) Leo Tolstoy
Answer: d
Question: Charles Dickens famous work is
a) Bleak House
b) Blood Cive
c) Candide
d) Care of the Soul
Answer: a
Question: Which award is considered the most prestigious awards in cinema world?
a) Grammy Award
b) Booker Prize
c) Jnanpith Award
d) Oscar Award
Answer: d
Question: Grammy Award is given in the field of
a) Literature
b) Music
c) Science
d) Invention
Answer: b
Question: In which of the fields Nobel Prize is not given?
a) Physics
b) Mathematics
c) Chemistry
d) Medicine
Answer: b
Question: Who received Booker Prize for the Book ‘Half a Life’?
a) Arundhati Roy
b) Anita Desai
c) VS Naipaul
d) Kiran Bedi
Answer: b
Question: Who was the first recipient of Dhyan Chand Award in 2002?
a) Sachin Tendulkar
b) Aparna Ghosh
c) Arjun Chopra
d) Vishwanathan Anand
Answer: b
Question: Which was the oldest Aircraft Carrier of India?
a) INS Viraat
b) INS Vikrant
c) INS Vikramaditya
d) INS Mysore
Answer: a
Question: Which is an Air to Air Missile?
a) Prithvi
b) Agni
c) Akash
d) Astra
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following is a Surface to Air Missile?
a) Trishul
b) K-15 Sagarika
c) Brahmos
d) Agni
Answer: a
Question: Nuclear explosive devices were tested in India at
a) Sriharikota
b) Bengaluru
c) Pokharan
d) Kanchipuram
Answer: c
Question: What is the name of the Light Combat Aircraft developed by India indigenously?
a) Brahmos
b) Chetak
c) Astra
d) Tejas
Answer: d
Question: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.
a) 30
b) 14
c) 28
d) 24
Answer: b
Question: How many triangles are there in the given figure?
a) 4
b) 6
c) 5
d) 7
Answer: b
Question: In a certain code language ‘SANCTION’ is coded as ‘XFSHODJI’. Then in the same code language ‘PROFOUND’ is coded as?
a) UWTKKPIZ
b) VWUKMPIY
c) UWTKJPIY
d) UXTKNQIY
Answer: c
Question: In a certain code language, ‘round’ is written as ‘tall’, ‘tall’ is written as ‘red’, ‘red’ is written as ‘wood’, ‘wood’ is written as ‘bread’ and ‘bread’ is written as ‘soil’. What do we eat in breakfast?
a) soil
b) wood
c) bread
d) tall
Answer: a
Question: The present ages of P and Q are 15 yr and 21 yr respectively. What will be the respective ratio of the ages of P and Q after 6 yr?
a) 5 : 7
b) 5 : 6
c) 3 : 4
d) 7 : 9
Answer: d
Question: From the given answer figures, select the one in which the question figure is hidden/embedded.
Answer: d
Question: Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure?
Answer: d
Question: Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
1. Paper
2. Parade
3. Postal
4. Praise
5. Picture
a) 12543
b) 21543
c) 21534
d) 12534
Answer: d
Question: In the following question, select the missing number from the given series (need to write options).
104, 52, 26, 13, 6. 5, ?
a) 3.5
b) 3.75
c) 4.25
d) 3.25
Answer: d
Question: In the following question, which one of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
_b c a b _ a b c _ b _
a) acac
b) bbca
c) caca
d) aacc
Answer: a
Question: In the following question, select the odd letter from the given alternatives.
a) QP
b) DC
c) XY
d) ML
Answer: c
Question: Identify the diagram that best represent the relationship among the given classes.
Answer: d
Question: In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.
Liver : Organ : : Earth : ?
a) Round
b) Brown
c) Home
d) Planet
Answer: d
Question: In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.
100 : 121 : : 36 : ?
a) 64
b) 49
c) 25
d) 16
Answer: b
Question: If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
Answer: c
Question: A piece of paper is folded and punched as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened?
Answer: a
Question: If ‘J’ menas ‘+’, ‘K’ means ‘−’, ‘T’ means ‘×’ and ‘U’ means ‘÷’ then 18 T 3 U 27 J 2 = ?
a) 6
b) 2
c) 4
d) 3
Answer: c
Question: If 8 × 16 × 9 = 8169 and 9 × 23 × 4 = 9234, then 4 × 10 × 11 = ?
a) 11014
b) 41011
c) 14610
d) 10114
Answer: b
Question: In the following question, select the odd word-pair from the given alternatives.
a) Ground : Play
b) Solar system: Sun
c) Body : Hand
d) Tree : Stem
Answer: a
Question: In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.
EI : AE : : UO : ?
a) PK
b) QJ
c) PJ
d) QK
Answer: d
Question: Which of the following number is divisible by 11?
a) 59609
b) 45332
c) 23581
d) 44433
Answer: a
Question: What is the value of [(a−2b3 ) ÷ (a1b−1 )] × [(a2b−4) ÷ (a−1 b2)] ?
a) b2
b) 1/b2
c) a2
d) a2b2
Answer: b
Question: What is the unit of digit of 5124 × 1245 ?
a) 5
b) 1
c) 0
d) 2
Answer: c
Question: How many times digit ‘5’ appears in the number from 1 to 100?
a) 20
b) 21
c) 19
d) 18
Answer: b
Question: What is the value of 162 + 172 + 182 + 252 ... ?
a) 4325
b) 4465
c) 4105
d) 4285
Answer: d
Question: If a number is divided by 30 then it leaves 17 as a remainder. What will be the remainder when the same number is divided by 10?
a) 7
b) 3
c) 1
d) 2
Answer: a
Question: The marked price of an article is 50% more than its cost price. If a discount of 10% is given, then what is the profit percentage?
a) 25
b) 30
c) 35
d) 20
Answer: c
Question: The marked price of an article is Rs 750 and a customer pays Rs 600 for it. What is the discount percentage?
a) 20
b) 30
c) 15
d) 10
Answer: a
Question: P can do a piece of work in 36 days. If Q is 50% more efficient than P, then in how many days can Q do the same work?
a) 18
b) 24
c) 12
d) 21
Answer: b
Question: P is twice as good as Q and together they finish a piece of work in 36 days. The number of days taken by P alone to finish the work?
a) 48
b) 60
c) 54
d) 72
Answer: c
Question: If each edge of a cube is increased by 10%, then the percentage increase in its surface area is
a) 22%
b) 19%
c) 20%
d) 21%
Answer: d
Question: If the cost price of 5 articles is equal to the selling price of 8 articles, then what is the loss percentage (in %)?
a) 40
b) 37.5
c) 50
d) 56.25
Answer: b
Question: Average of 9 consecutive numbers is 37. What is the smallest number out of these 9?
a) 26
b) 38
c) 29
d) 33
Answer: d
Question: Monthly income of X and Y is in ratio of 5 : 11 respectively. The difference in their income is Rs 24000. What will be the monthly income of Y?
a) Rs 44000
b) Rs 20000
c) Rs 22000
d) Rs 33000
Answer: a
Question: Total runs scored by three players A, B, C and C are 1800. Ratio of runs scored by A and B is 5 : 7 and B and C is 3 : 2. How much runs are scored by A?
a) 756
b) 612
c) 562
d) 540
Answer: d
Question: Selling price of an article is Rs 2695. If 23% discount is given, then what is the marked price (in Rs)?
a) 3700
b) 3100
c) 3500
d) 3800
Answer: c
Question: If x : y =3 :2 and x + y =90, then the value of (x − y) is
a) 16
b) 14
c) 18
d) 12
Answer: c
Question: If the length of a rectangle is increased by 25%, then by how much per cent breadth should be reduced so that the area remains the same?
a) 15
b) 20
c) 12.5
d) 25
Answer: b
Question: A train is moving at a speed of 84 km/h and covers a certain distance in 12 h. If the same distance is to be covered in 14 h, then what will be the speed (in km/h) of the train?
a) 72
b) 76
c) 66
d) 60
Answer: a
Question: An amount of Rs 35000 is invested in a scheme of compound interest. If rate of interest is 20% per annum, then what will be the amount (in Rs) obtained after 2 yr?
a) 56200
b) 50400
c) 48600
d) 42500
Answer: b
Question: A factory produced 1858509 cassettes in the month of January, 7623 more cassettes in the month of February and owing to short supply of electricity produced 25838 less cassettes in March than in February. Find the total production in all?
a) 5557312
b) 5983245
c) 5564935
d) 5608988
Answer: c
Question: The sum of the ages of 4 children born at the intervals of 4 yr is 48. Find the age of the youngest child.
a) 4 yr
b) 5 yr
c) 6 yr
d) 7 yr
Answer: c
Question: Mr. and Mrs. Gopal have two daughters and each daughter has one brother. How many persons are there in the family ?
a) 8
b) 6
c) 7
d) 5
Answer: d
Question: In a group of equal number of cows and herdsmen, the number of legs was 28 less than four times the number of heads. The number of herdsmen was
a) 7
b) 28
c) 21
d) 14
Answer: d
Question: A book has 300 pages and each page has 20 lines of 10 words each. How many words are there in the book altogether ?
a) 6000
b) 60000
c) 66000
d) 600000
Answer: b
In each of the following questions two statements followed by two or three conclusions are given. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two given statements.
Question: Statements Some pins are clips.
Some clips are pens.
Conclusions
I. Some pins are pens.
II. Some pens are clips.
a) Only conclusion I follows
b) Only conclusion II follows
c) Both conclusions I and II follow
d) Neither I nor II follows
Answer: b
Question: Statements
Some horses are lions.
All lions are foxes.
Conclusions
I. No fox is horse.
II. Some foxes are lions.
a) Only Conclusion I follows
b) Only Conclusion II follows
c) Both Conclusions I and II follow
d) Neither I nor II follows
Answer: b
In the following questions, each question has a statement followed by two conclusions. Taking the statement to be true, decide which of the given conclusions definitely follows from the given statement. Indicate your answer as
a) If only I follows
b) If only II follows
c) If neither I nor II follows
d) If both I and II follows
Question: Statement Workers feel highly motivated when they get sense of involvement by participating in the management of companies.
Conclusions
I. Workers should be motivated to produce more.
II. Workers should be allowed to participate in the management of companies.
Answer: d
Question: Statement Industrial revolution which first of all started in Europe has brought about modern age.
Conclusions
I. Disparity between rich and poor results in revolution.
II. Revolution overhauls society.
Answer: b
Question: Two statements are given followed by two Conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true, even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given conclusions can definitely be drawn from the given statement. Indicate your answer.
Statements
All children are students.
All students are players.
Conclusions
I. All cricketers are students.
II. All children are players.
a) Only Conclusion II follows
b) Both Conclusions I and II follow
c) Neither Conclusion I nor II follows
d) Only Conclusion I follows
Answer: a
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET General Test
How to download CUET General Test Sample Paper Set D in PDF?
Students can easily download the CUET General Test Sample Paper Set D from our website to prepare for their upcoming examinations. To score high marks, it is important for CUET students to understand the exaact pattern as per which teachers design the question papers. We strongly suggest that you practice these latest sample papers for General Test and solve different types of questions that are expected to come this year. You can downloadin PDF format so that you can practice offline. We also recommend that CUET students solve these papers actual exam conditions at home.
Why should you solve CUET General Test Sample Paper Set D?
Practicing these model papers has several benefits for CUET students:
- New Question Bank: This set has fresh questions for General Test which are different from previous years.
- Exam Pattern Knowledge: Solving more sets will help you to understand the weightage of each chapter in CUET and also the type of questions asked.
- Identify Weak Areas: Comparing your score in each set to find out topics in CUET General Test for which you need hard work.
- Speed and Accuracy: Attempting MCQ questions and long-form problems for CUET General Test makes you faster and better and you will be able to finish your exam on time.
What should you do after solving CUET General Test Sample Paper Set D?
- Check Your Work: Match your answers with the solutions given by our teachers in the General Test Sample Paper PDF.
- Learn from Mistakes: CUET students should focus on the questions which you solved incorrectly and understand the error.
- Revision: If you find a question difficult you shoul refer to NCERT book for CUET General Test to understand concepts and then try the question again.
- Continuous Practice: Solve multiple sets of General Test sample papers from studiestoday.com to build confidence before the CUET exams.
You can download the complete PDF for CUET General Test Sample Paper Set D for free from StudiesToday.com. Our resources for CUET General Test are updated for the latest academic session and follow the official exam pattern.
Yes, CUET General Test Sample Paper Set D comes with detailed, teacher-verified solutions. We have provided step-by-step answers for General Test to help students of CUET understand correct methodology and marking scheme.
Practicing this General Test paper helps in time management and identifying important topics. For CUET, solving mock papers is the best way to gain confidence and reduce exam-day anxiety.
Yes, all our study materials for CUET General Test are provided in a mobile-friendly PDF format. You can easily download CUET General Test Sample Paper Set D on your mobile device.