Read and download the CUET English Sample Paper Set A, designed by expert teachers according to the latest 2025-26 curriculum and examination pattern issued by CUET, NCERT, and KVS. These CUET English sample papers include detailed step-by-step solutions, helping students to practice and evaluate their performance against the most recent marking schemes.
Solved Sample Paper for CUET English PDF
Our CUET English model papers are important for understanding the weightage of different chapters and the difficulty level of expected questions. By solving these guess papers CUET students can identify weak areas and improve time management. We also suggest referring to our CUET English Question Papers of previous years to further strengthen your exam preparation.
CUET English Sample Paper with Solutions
Read the following passage and answer the questions.
The next most important source of indoor air pollution is allergens. House dust mites (HDM) are very small insects not visible to the naked eye and the commonest source of allergy in the house. They are ubiquitous and thrive in a warm and moist atmosphere. They breed very fast and are very difficult to eradicate. Modern houses present ample breeding spaces for them in the form of carpets, curtains, mattresses, pillows, etc. Exposure to HDM can be prevented by the frequent washing of linen and by encasing the mattresses and pillows in a non-permeable cover. Pets form an important part of life for some of us. But they can add plenty of allergens to our indoor atmosphere. Cats are notorious for doing this. Fine particles from feline fur can remain stuck to the upholstery and carpets for a long time even after the removal of the animal and lead to the worsening of asthma and skin allergies. Fortunately, owning to religious and social customs, cats are not popular pets in India. Dogs, however, are quite popular and can be as troublesome. Pets should be kept out of the bedroom and groomed frequently. To remove the fur particles, one has to use vacuum cleaners as the ordinary broom and mop are not effective. Moulds, fungi and several other microorganisms thrive in damp condition and can lead to allergies as well as infection. Humidifiers the air-conditioning plants provide an ideal environment for certain types of bacteria and have led.to major outbreaks of pneumonia. His important to regularly clean the coolers, air-conditioners and damp areas of the house such as cupboards, lofts, etc., to minimize this risk. Toxic gases can also pollute the indoor environment. Biomass fuels (wood, cow dung, dried plants) and coal, if burned inside, can lead to serve contamination by carbon monoxide (CO). The poor quality of stoves and other cooking or heating appliances that cause incomplete combustion of LPG can also lead to the emission of CO or nitrogen dioxide. Formaldehyde (a gas) can be released from adhesives that are used for fixing carpets, upholstery and also in making plywood and particle-board.
Question: Choose the correct answer from options given below and complete the following sentence. From the passage, we can easily state that home dust mites are very ________.
a) Big insects
b) Are very small but seen with a naked bye
c) Dangerous
d) Are very small and cannot be seen by the naked eye
Answer: c
Question: After reading the passage, what do you think should be the priority of the local administration like the village panchayats and the city municipalities. Choose the correct Answer from the options given below.
a) Address causes of pollution to protect the local communities
b) Work with the US of A on global climate action plan
c) Request the Nordic countries to prevent their lumberjacks from cutting tress
d) Tum a blind eye towards pollution
Answer: a
Question: Choose the correct answer from options given below and complete the following sentence. Indoor air pollution is critically harmful for us because ________ .
a) There is No indoor air pollution
b) We are never indoor.
c) the doors in our houses are useless against intruders
d) we spend over 90% of our times in our home or in office
Answer: d
Question: Choose the correct answer from options given below and complete the following sentence. The passage tells us that Molds, fungi and several other harmful microorganism thrive in _______ .
a) Well ventilated condominiums
b) Well designed chapels
c) Well maintained canteen
d) Damp and moist condition
Answer: d
Question: Choose the correct answer from options given below and complete the following sentence. From the passage we can assume that, indoor air pollution is caused by the toxicity of ________.
a) Fresh water fish
b) Biomass fuels that is conventional fuel in rural areas
c) Despondency and gloom
d) Incessant rainfall
Answer: b
Question: Match List-I with List-II
| List-I (Part-A) | List-II (Part-B) | ||
| A. | Poor combustion of LPG does | I. | Are a source of biomass fuels |
| B. | Wood, cow dung, dried plants | II. | Houses can prevent the growth of harmful fungi |
| C. | Adorable pet dogs can | III. | Cause many allergies |
| D. | Regular cleaning of our | IV. | Lead to the toxic emission of carbon monoxid |
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
a) A - IV, B - III, C - II, D - I
b) A - II, B - III, C - IV, D - I
c) A - IV, B - I, C - III, D - II
d) A - IV, B - I, C - II, D - III
Answer: c
Read the following passage and answer the Questions.
The art of living is learnt easily by those who are positive and optimistic. From humble and simple people to great leaders in History, Science or Literature, we can learn a lot about the art of living by having a. peep into their lives. The daily routines of these greats not only reveal their different, may be unique lifestyles but help us learn certain habits and practices they followed. Here are some: read, enjoy and follow in their footsteps as it suits you.
A private workplace always helps. Jane Austen asked that a certain squeaky hinge should never be oiled so that she always had a warming whenever someone was approaching the room where she wrote. William Faulkner, lacking a lock on his study door detached the doorknob and brought it into the room with him. Mark Twain’s family knew better than to breach his study door, they would blow a horn to draw him out. Graham Green went even further renting a secret office; only his wife knew the address and the telephone number. After all, every one of us needs a workplace where we can work on our creation uninterruptedly. Equally, we need our private space too.
A daily walk has always been a source of inspiration. For many artists, a regular stroll was essentially a creative inspiration. Charles Dickens famously took three walks every afternoon, and what he observed on them fed directly into his writing. Tchaikovsky made do with a twohour jaunt but wouldn't return a moment early; convinced that doing so would make him ill Ludwig van Beethoven took lengthy strolls after lunch, carrying a pencil and paper with him in case inspiration struck. Nineteenthcentury composer Erik Satie did the same on his long hikes from Paris to the working-class suburb where he lived, stopping under street lamps to jot down ideas that came on his journey; it's rumoured that when those lamps were turned off during the war years, his music declined too. Many great people had Limited social life too. One of Simone de Beauvoir's close friends puts it this way. “There were no receptions, parties. It was an uncluttered kind of life, simplicity deliberately constructed so that she could do her work." To Pablo, the idea of Sunday was an “at home day.” The routines of these thinkers are difficult. Perhaps it is because they are so unattainable. The very idea that you can organize your time as you is out of reach for most of us, so I’ll close with a toast to an those who worked with difficulties. Like Fracine Prose, who began writing when the school bus picked up her children and stopped when it brought them back; or T.S. Eliot, who found it much easier to write once he had a day job in a bank than he had as a starving poet and even F. Scott Fitzgerald, whose early books were in his strict schedule as a young military officer. Those days were not as interesting as the nights in Paris.
Question: Choose the correct answer from the options given below.
Why do many artist and creative minds go for daily walks.
a) For inspiration
b) To avoid intruders
c) To attract journalist
d) To paint the city walls
Answer: a
Question:Choose the correct answer from options given below and complete the following sentence.
We may learn many valuable lessons from ________.
a) Only great achievers
b) Humble and simple people to great leaders
c) Men who create history
d) Only poets and saints
Answer: b
Question: Choose the correct answer from options given below The notion of a “Private workplace” should ideally mean.
a) A place where we entertain our colleagues homework
b) A place of contact were we can work best without either being disturbed by others or feeling distracted
c) A selected and isolated office meant for highly confidential work
d) No work place can ever be private
Answer: b
Question: Choose the correct answer from options given below.
From the passage it may he concluded that the expression “ art of living” means.
a) Healthy, wholesome, happy way of living
b) Life of an artist
c) Profession of an artist
d) To fill our homes and work places with works of great artistic value
Answer: a
Question: Choose the correct answer from options given below and complete the following sentence. From the passage it becomes clear that all thinkers and creative minds ________
a) Follow an identical routine
b) Hide their roaster
c) Follow different routines
d) Never have any routine
Answer: c
Question: Match list I with list II
| List I | List II | ||
| A. | Art of living emanates | I. | is often an 'at home day' |
| B. | Mark Twain | II. | From a positive attitude |
| C. | To work without interruption | III. | Disliked his family breaking the privacy of his study room |
| D. | Sunday | IV. | We need a private work place |
Choose the correct answer from the option given below :
a) A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV
b) A-I, B-IV, C-II, D-III
c) A-III, B-II, C-IV, D-I
d) A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I
Answer: d
Read the following passage and answer the Questions.
People came to him when the patient was on his fast legs. Dr Raman often burst out, ‘why couldn't you have come a day earlier?’ The reason was obvious-visiting fee twenty-five rupees. More than that, people liked to shirk the fact that the time had come to call in Dr Raman; for them there was something ominous in the very association. As a result, when the big man came on the scene it was always a quick decision one way or another. There was no scope or time for any kind of wavering or whitewashing. Long years of practice of this kind had bred in the doctor a certain curt truthfulness; for that very reason his opinion was valued; he was not a mere doctor expressing an opinion but a judge pronouncing a verdict The patient's life hung on his words. This never unduly worried Dr Raman. He never believed that agreeable words ever saved lives. He did not think it was any of his business to provide comforting lies when as a matter of course nature would tell them the truth in few hours. However, when he glimpsed the faintest sign of hope, he rolled up his sleeve and stepped into the arena: it might be hours or days, but he never withdrew till he wrested the prize from Yama's hands. Today, standing over a bed, the doctor felt that he himself needed someone to tell him soothing lies. He mopped his brow with his kerchief and sat down ill the chair beside the bed. On the bed lay his dearest friend in the world: Gopal. They had known each other for forty years now, starting with their kindergarten days. They could not, of course, meet as much as they wanted, each being wrapped in his own family and profession. Occasionally, on a Sunday, Gopal would walk into the consulting room and wait patiently in a corner till the doctor was free. And then they would dine together, see a picture and talk of each other's life and activities. It was a classic friendship, which endured untouched times, circumstances and activities.
Question: Choose the correct answer from options given below and complete the following sentence. The patients did not come to Dr. Raman earlier because they
a) Were ignorant and carless
b) Found the doctor's foe too difficult to be paid
c) Used their home remedies to treat themselves
d) Did not have proper means of transport
Answer: b
Question: Choose the correct answer from options given below.
‘There no scope or time for any kind of warning or whitewashing’ means that ________
a) The doctor hid the real condition of the patient from the relation
b) The doctor did not have time to attend to the patient
c) The people who brought the patient were in a hurry
d) The doctor could not lie about patient's condition
Answer: d
Question: Choose the correct answer from options given below and complete the following sentence. Dr Raman himself needed to be consoled one day because
a) His son was in a critical condition
b) He was diagnosed with a life-threatening ailment
c) He was tired of treating critical patients
d) His childhood friend was on the hospital bed waiting for his attention as a doctor
Answer: d
Question: Choose thecorrect answer from options given
below and complete the following sentence. With changing times, the face of friendship changed because
a) Adult life had its own responsibilities and engagements
b) The friends had stopped seeing each other
c) They had made other friends
d) There was social gap between them
Answer: a
Question: Choose the correct answer from options given below.
Gopal was a very understanding friend this statements is proved by which of the following statements.
a) He dined with Dr. Raman every Sunday but never helped him in need
b) He knew everything about Dr. Raman
c) He often waited till the doctor got free and then they spent quality time together
d) He would walk in the Consulting mom without permission and create a chaos
Answer: c
Question : Match list I with list II
| List I | List II | ||
| A. | Patients came to Dr. Raman | I. | A Judge pronouncing a verdict |
| B. | Dr. Raman was more like | II. | When they were on their last legs |
| C. | Gopal had known Dr. Raman | III. | Shared a classic friendship |
| D. | Dr. Raman and Gopal | IV. | For 40 years now |
Choose the correct answer from the option given below :
a) A-II, B-I, C-IV, D-III
b) A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I
c) A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I
d) A-II, B-III, C-I, D-IV
Answer: a
Question: From the given options, select the word that correctly substitutes the expression- “A person unable to play his debts”
a) Debtor
b) Bankrupt
c) Creditor
d) Cashier
Answer: b
Question: From the given options, select the word that correctly substitutes the expression- “One who is eighty years old”
a) Eightygenarrirn
b) Septuagemarirm
c) Octogenarian
d) Superannuation
Answer: c
Question: From the given options, select the word that correctly substitutes the expression- “Event that serves as an introduction”
a) Epilogue
b) Prologue
c) Post-Script
d) Summary
Answer: b
Question: From the given options, select the word that will correctly substitutes the expression - “Happening once is a hundred years”
a) Bicentennial
b) Centennial
c) Annual
d) Biennial
Answer: b
Question: From the given options, select the word that is opposite in meaning to - Conceal
a) Reveal
b) Describe
c) Narrate
d) Explain
Answer: a
Question: From the given options, select the word that is opposite in meaning to - Culmination
a) Completion
b) Climax
c) Conclusion
d) Beginning
Answer: d
Question: From the given options, select the word that is opposite in meaning to - Affluent
a) Poor
b) Infamous
c) Ordinary
d) Backward
Answer: a
Question: From the given options, select the word that is opposite in meaning to - Excruciating
a) Mild
b) Noisy
c) Modern
d) Sophisticated
Answer: a
Question: From the given options, choose the one which is similar in meaning to - Aversion
a) Aggression
b) Assertion
c) Dislike
d) Impudence
Answer: c
Question: From the given options, choose the one which is similar in meaning to- Diligent
a) Intelligent
b) Energetic
c) Modest
d) Industrious
Answer: d
Question: From the options given below, select the word which means the same as – ‘Tie’
a) Drawer
b) Tether
c) Drive
d) Type
Answer: b
Question: From the options given below, select the word which is similar in meaning to -
a) Resident
b) Redundant
c) Appreciate
d) Simplify
Answer: c
Question: From the given options, select the figure of speech (Poetic Device) used in the expression – Rays of the sunshine danced through the tress
a) Simile
b) Pun
c) Personification
d) Oxymoron
Answer: c
Question: From the given options, select the figure of speech (Poetic Device) used in the expression - Time was passing like a hand waving from a train
a) Simile
b) Pun
c) Oxymoron
d) Metaphor
Answer: a
Question: From the given options, select the figure of speech (Poetic Device) used in the expression – Faith unfaithful parted the lowers
a) Simile
b) Personification
c) Pun
d) Oxymoron
Answer: d
Question: From the given options, select the figure of speech (Poetic Device) used in the expression - Far fetched fantasies of a tender mind
a) Simile
b) Personification
c) Alliteration
d) Oxymoron
Answer: c
Question: Rearrange the given phrases to make a meaningful sentence
a. the researcher collected information on
b. to be covered by national drinking water mission
c. the number of villages in each state
d. which are identified as problem villages
Choose the correct answer from the options given below
a) c, b, d, a
b) a, c, d, b
c) b, c, d, a
d) b, a, d, c
Answer: b
Question: Rearrange the given phrases to make a meaningful sentence
a. for children in the age group of six to fourteen
b. has announced that elementary education
c. in a significant decision the government
d. would be made a fundamental right
Choose the correct answer from the options given below
a) a, d, b, c
b) d, a, b, c
c) a, b, d, c
d) c, b, a, d
Answer: d
Question: Rearrange the given phrases to make a meaningful sentence
a. civilization in the real sense of term
b. but in the deliberate
c. consists not in the multiplication
d. and voluntary reduction of wants
Choose the correct answer from the options given
a) a, b, c, d
b) b, a, c, d
c) a, c, b, d
d) c, d, b, a
Answer: c
Question: Rearrange the given phrases to make a meaningful sentence
a. for making very candid announcements
b. although he is reputed
c. his statements today
d. were very ambiguous
Choose the correct answer from the options given
a) a, d, b, c
b) c, d, b, a
c) c, a, b, d
d) c, b, d, a
Answer: b
Question: From the given options, choose the one that rightly explains the expression – “To throw dust in one’s eyes’
a) To show fearsome
b) To harm someone physically
c) To blind someone
d) To deceive someone
Answer: d
Question: From the given options, choose the one that rightly explains the expression- ‘To call a spade a spade”
a) Speak directly and frankly
b) Speak rudely and disrespectfully
c) Speak softly
d) Speak diplomatically
Answer: a
Question: From the given options, choose the one that rightly explains the given expression-
‘To shed crocodile tears’
a) To weep profusely
b) To grieve and feel low
c) To grieve insincerely
d) To weep for crocodiles
Answer: c
Question: From the given options, choose the one that rightly explains the given expression- ‘Take one for a ride’
a) To force someone for a ride
b) To take someone foe a desire
c) To try to trick someone
d) To offer a lift to someone
Answer: c
Question: From the given options, select the rightly spelt word
a) Commution
b) Comotion
c) Commotion
d) Kommotion
Answer: c
Question: From the given options, select the rightly spelt word.
a) Funerary
b) Funrery
c) Funarery
d) Funurary
Answer: a
Question: From the given options, select the rightly spelt word.
a) Arckeology
b) Archiology
c) Archaeology
d) Aerchaology
Answer: c
Question: From the given options, select the rightly spelt word.
a) Rasseraction
b) Resurrection
c) Reereksion
d) Ressurektion
Answer: b
Question: From the given pair of words, select the one that carries the same relations as- Lazy : Listless
a) Affection : Aversion
b) Dusk : Dawn
c) Foolish : Fatuous
d) Brainy : Barmy
Answer: c
Question: From the given pair of words, select the one that carries the same relations as- Suitable : Inept
a) Misfortune : Mishap
b) Profane : Pure
c) Construct : Create
d) Trouble : Torment
Answer: b
Question: From the given pair of words, select the one that carries the same relations as- Shriek : Whisper
a) Cautions : Negligent
b) Prohibit : Forbid
c) Refined : Elegant
d) Transient : Temporary
Answer: a
Question: From the given pair of words, select the one that carries the same relations as- Protagonist : Antagonist
a) Primitive : Ancient
b) Eagerness : Insensitivity
c) Follower : Disciple
d) Deficient : Scarce
Answer: b
Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET English
How to download CUET English Sample Paper Set A in PDF?
Students can easily download the CUET English Sample Paper Set A from our website to prepare for their upcoming examinations. To score high marks, it is important for CUET students to understand the exaact pattern as per which teachers design the question papers. We strongly suggest that you practice these latest sample papers for English and solve different types of questions that are expected to come this year. You can downloadin PDF format so that you can practice offline. We also recommend that CUET students solve these papers actual exam conditions at home.
Why should you solve CUET English Sample Paper Set A?
Practicing these model papers has several benefits for CUET students:
- New Question Bank: This set has fresh questions for English which are different from previous years.
- Exam Pattern Knowledge: Solving more sets will help you to understand the weightage of each chapter in CUET and also the type of questions asked.
- Identify Weak Areas: Comparing your score in each set to find out topics in CUET English for which you need hard work.
- Speed and Accuracy: Attempting MCQ questions and long-form problems for CUET English makes you faster and better and you will be able to finish your exam on time.
What should you do after solving CUET English Sample Paper Set A?
- Check Your Work: Match your answers with the solutions given by our teachers in the English Sample Paper PDF.
- Learn from Mistakes: CUET students should focus on the questions which you solved incorrectly and understand the error.
- Revision: If you find a question difficult you shoul refer to NCERT book for CUET English to understand concepts and then try the question again.
- Continuous Practice: Solve multiple sets of English sample papers from studiestoday.com to build confidence before the CUET exams.
You can download the complete PDF for CUET English Sample Paper Set A for free from StudiesToday.com. Our resources for CUET English are updated for the latest academic session and follow the official exam pattern.
Yes, CUET English Sample Paper Set A comes with detailed, teacher-verified solutions. We have provided step-by-step answers for English to help students of CUET understand correct methodology and marking scheme.
Practicing this English paper helps in time management and identifying important topics. For CUET, solving mock papers is the best way to gain confidence and reduce exam-day anxiety.
Yes, all our study materials for CUET English are provided in a mobile-friendly PDF format. You can easily download CUET English Sample Paper Set A on your mobile device.