Read and download the CBSE Class 4 Maths Tables And Shares Worksheet Set A in PDF format. We have provided exhaustive and printable Class 4 Mathematics worksheets for Tables And Shares, designed by expert teachers. These resources align with the 2025-26 syllabus and examination patterns issued by NCERT, CBSE, and KVS, helping students master all important chapter topics.
Chapter-wise Worksheet for Class 4 Mathematics Tables And Shares
Students of Class 4 should use this Mathematics practice paper to check their understanding of Tables And Shares as it includes essential problems and detailed solutions. Regular self-testing with these will help you achieve higher marks in your school tests and final examinations.
Class 4 Mathematics Tables And Shares Worksheet with Answers
Question. Which of the following is true?
(a) 17 x 0 = 17
(b) 0 ÷ 9 = 9
(c) 37 ÷ 37 = 0
(d) 25 ÷ 1 = 25
Answer : D
Question. Example: 3 x ⚪ = 1 ⚪
The same digit has to be placed in both circles above to make the statement true. The answer is 5 because 3 x 5 = 15
Which of the following digits should be placed in BOTH the empty boxes below to make the statement true?
6 x ▭ = 4 ▭
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
Answer : D
Question. What will be the quotient when 245 is divided by 6?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 40
(d) 45
Answer : C
Question. Rimi wants to find the answer to 9+9+9+9+9+9 on her calculator. Which of the following buttons should she press to find this in an easy way?
Answer : A
Question. Some children were playing in a room. First they counted all their fingers (including thumbs). Then they counted all their ears and found that altogether they had 24 more fingers than ears. How many children were there in the room?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8
Answer : A
Question. Look carefully at this number line.Which of these facts is shown by the arrows on the number line?
(a) 9 - 2 = 7
(b) 5 + 4 = 9
(c) 2 x 4 = 8
(d) 9 \ 3 = 3
Answer : D
Question. 588 divided by 7, equals to what ?
(a) 71
(b) 81
(c) 84
(d) 581
Answer : C
Question. All fish tanks sold by a pet shop owner had the same number of fish. Jatin bought 4 fish tanks, which had 48 fish in all.How many fish will Ria get if she buys 7 fish tanks for her office?
(a) 336
(b) 84
(c) 72
(d) 28
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is correct?
(a) 8 - 4 = 4+8
(b) 4 + 8 = 4 x 8
(c) 8 x 4 = 8 divide by 4
(d) 8 x 4 = 4 x 8
Answer : D
Question. If you counted the total number of legs and tails of 25 cats, what number would you get?
(a) 29
(b) 30
(c) 100
(d) 125
Answer : D
Question. 72 divided by 9 is equal to
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 83
Answer : B
Question. How many 50-paise coins will make two rupees?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 25
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is correct?
(a) 5 * 0 = 5
(b) 6 * 1 = 7
(c) 0 * 4 = 0
(d) 1 * 7 = 1
Answer : C
Question. How many children can share the sweets in the boxes below if EACH child takes 5?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 10
Answer : B
Question. 2 tanks can hold 502 litres of oil. If both the tanks have the same capacity, find the quantity of oil in each tank?
(a) 26
(b) 201
(c) 251
(d) 256
Answer : C
Question. Jumping Jack starts jumping from 0 and covers the same distance with every jump. In which jump will he cross 30?
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 30
(d) 30
Answer : B
Question. 13 * 0 = 0 This will be true if * is replaced by
(a) +
(b) -
(c) X
(d) ÷
Answer : C
Question. 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 = 4 times ___
(a) 6
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 2
Answer : C
Question. 13 * 1 = 13 This will be true if * is replaced by
(a) + or -
(b) X ot ÷
(c) x or +
(d) ÷ or +
Answer : B
Question. Jimmy has 10 empty boxes and 55 pencils. He puts 10 pencils in the first box, 9 in the second, 8 in the third and so on till the last box. In which box will he put 5 pencils?
(a) Fourth
(b) Fifth
(c) Sixth
(d) Seventh
Answer : C
Question. There are 208 students in a primary school. How many boxes like the one shown here should the school buy if it wants JUST ENOUGH pencils to give 1 pencil to each child?
(a) 10
(b) 21
(c) 208
(d) 2080
Answer : B
Question. Kavita arranges some beads (shown as black dots) on a piece of square paper as shown below. She now removes all the beads and wants to put them back in such a way that each small square has the same number of beads. How many beads should she place on each small square?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer : D
Question. Chanda bought some sweets to distribute to 7 of her friends. After giving 4 sweets to each friend, only 2 sweets were left with Chanda. How many sweets did she buy?
(a) 13
(b) 26
(c) 28
(d) 30
Answer : D
Question. Tulsi has 60 large beads and 100 small ones. She makes necklaces EXACTLY like the one shown below using these beads. How many necklaces can she make totally?
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 10
Answer : D
Question. Each plant gives 8 lemons. How many lemons will a farm with 29 such plants yield?
(a) 37
(b) 232
(c) 298
(d) 1672
Answer : B
Question. The same symbol must be put in BOTH the empty boxes to make the following true. The symbol which has to be put in both the boxes is 5 ....... 5 > 6 ....... 4
(a) +
(b) -
(c) times
(d) divide
Answer : C
Question. There are 360 seats in an auditorium. Find the number of rows if each row has 8 seats.
(a) 4
(b) 45
(c) 45
(d) 352
Answer : C
Question. I have some flowers which are in 6 equal bunches as shown. I want to put these flowers in exactly 8 equal bunches. How many flowers should I put in each bunch?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 10
Answer : A
Students should free download the worksheets as per CBSE and CCE patters and get better marks in exams. Studiestoday.com panel of teachers recommend students to practice questions in the worksheets.
CBSE Class 4 Maths Chapter 11 Revision Worksheets-Tables and Shares
| CBSE Class 4 Maths A Trip To Bhopal Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Addition Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Addition Worksheet Set D |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Addition Worksheet Set E |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Area And Perimeter Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Budget Planning Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Common Fractions Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Data Handling Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Divisibility Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Division And Simplification Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Division Facts Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Factors And Multiples Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Fields And Fences Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Fields And Fences Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Fields And Fences Worksheet Set D |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Fractions Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Fractions Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Fractions Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Fractions Worksheet Set D |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Fractions And Time Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Halves And Quarters Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Halves And Quarters Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Halves And Quarters Worksheet Set D |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Handling Data Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths HCF And LCM Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths How Heavy How Light Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths How Heavy How Light Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths How Heavy How Light Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Jugs And Mugs Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Jugs And Mugs Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Jugs And Mugs Worksheet Set D |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Long And Short Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Long And Short Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Long And Short Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Measurement Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Measurement Worksheet Set D |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Measurement Worksheet Set E |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Measurement Of Length Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Measurement Of Time Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Measurement Of Weight Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Metric Measures Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Multiples And Factors Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Multiplication Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Multiplication Worksheet Set F |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Multiplication Worksheet Set G |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Number And Number Names Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Number Pattern Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Open Book Assignment Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Palindromic Numbers Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Place Value Dice Activity Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Place Value Puzzles Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Play With Patterns Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Roman Numerals Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Shapes And Patterns Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Shapes And Patterns Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Shapes Spaces Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Shapes Spaces And Patterns Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Smart Chart Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Smart Charts Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Subtraction Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Subtraction Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Subtraction Worksheet Set D |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Subtraction Worksheet Set E |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Subtraction Puzzle Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Sudoku Puzzle Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Tables And Shares Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Tables And Shares Worksheet Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Tables And Shares Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths The Junk Seller Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths The Junk Seller Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Tick Tick Tick Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Tick Tick Tick Worksheet Set C |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Tick Tick Tick Worksheet Set E |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Trip To Bhopal Worksheet |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Building With Bricks Worksheet Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Maths Building With Bricks Worksheet Set C |
Free study material for Mathematics
CBSE Mathematics Class 4 Tables And Shares Worksheet
Students can use the practice questions and answers provided above for Tables And Shares to prepare for their upcoming school tests. This resource is designed by expert teachers as per the latest 2026 syllabus released by CBSE for Class 4. We suggest that Class 4 students solve these questions daily for a strong foundation in Mathematics.
Tables And Shares Solutions & NCERT Alignment
Our expert teachers have referred to the latest NCERT book for Class 4 Mathematics to create these exercises. After solving the questions you should compare your answers with our detailed solutions as they have been designed by expert teachers. You will understand the correct way to write answers for the CBSE exams. You can also see above MCQ questions for Mathematics to cover every important topic in the chapter.
Class 4 Exam Preparation Strategy
Regular practice of this Class 4 Mathematics study material helps you to be familiar with the most regularly asked exam topics. If you find any topic in Tables And Shares difficult then you can refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 4 Mathematics. All revision sheets and printable assignments on studiestoday.com are free and updated to help students get better scores in their school examinations.
You can download the latest chapter-wise printable worksheets for Class 4 Mathematics Chapter Tables And Shares for free from StudiesToday.com. These have been made as per the latest CBSE curriculum for this academic year.
Yes, Class 4 Mathematics worksheets for Chapter Tables And Shares focus on activity-based learning and also competency-style questions. This helps students to apply theoretical knowledge to practical scenarios.
Yes, we have provided solved worksheets for Class 4 Mathematics Chapter Tables And Shares to help students verify their answers instantly.
Yes, our Class 4 Mathematics test sheets are mobile-friendly PDFs and can be printed by teachers for classroom.
For Chapter Tables And Shares, regular practice with our worksheets will improve question-handling speed and help students understand all technical terms and diagrams.