JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set C

Practice JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Progressions Related Inequalities and Series Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series

JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Progressions Related Inequalities and Series

Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers

Choose the most appropriate option (a, b, c or d).

Question. If \( a, b, c \) are in AP then \( a + \frac{1}{bc}, b + \frac{1}{ca}, c + \frac{1}{ab} \) are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) AP

Question. The AM of two given positive numbers is 2. If the larger number is increased by 1, the GM of the numbers becomes equal to the AM of the given numbers. Then the HM of the given numbers is
(a) \( \frac{3}{2} \)
(b) \( \frac{2}{3} \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \frac{3}{2} \)

Question. Let \( a, b \) are two positive numbers, where \( a > b \) and \( 4 \times \text{GM} = 5 \times \text{HM} \) for the numbers. Then a is
(a) 4b
(b) \( \frac{1}{4} b \)
(c) 2b
(d) b
Answer: (a) 4b

Question. If \( a, a_1, a_2, a_3, \dots a_{2n}, b \) are in AP and \( a, g_1, g_2, g_3, \dots, g_{2n}, b \) are in GP and h is the HM of a and b then \( \frac{a_1 + a_{2n}}{g_1 g_{2n}} + \frac{a_2 + a_{2n-1}}{g_2 g_{2n-1}} + \dots + \frac{a_n + a_{n+1}}{g_n g_{n+1}} \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{2n}{h} \)
(b) \( 2nh \)
(c) \( nh \)
(d) \( \frac{n}{h} \)
Answer: (a) \( \frac{2n}{h} \)

Question. Let \( a_1= 0 \) and \( a_1, a_2, a_3, \dots, a_n \) be real numbers such that \( |a_i| = |a_{i-1} + 1| \) for all i then the AM of the numbers \( a_1, a_2, a_3, \dots, a_n \) has the value A where
(a) \( A < -\frac{1}{2} \)
(b) \( A < -1 \)
(c) \( A \geq -\frac{1}{2} \)
(d) \( A = -\frac{1}{2} \)
Answer: (c) \( A \geq -\frac{1}{2} \)

Question. Let there be a GP whose first term is a and the common ratio is r. If A and H are the arithmetic mean and the harmonic mean respectively for the first n terms of the GP, \( A \cdot H \) is equal to
(a) \( a^2 r^{n-1} \)
(b) \( a r^n \)
(c) \( a^2 r^n \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( a^2 r^{n-1} \)

Question. If the first and the \( (2n - 1) \)th terms of an AP, a GP and an HP are equal and their nth terms are a, b and c respectively then
(a) \( a = b = c \)
(b) \( a \geq b \geq c \)
(c) \( a + c = b \)
(d) \( ac - b^2 = 0 \)
Answer: (d) \( ac - b^2 = 0 \)

Question. \( \frac{a^n + b^n}{a^{n-1} + b^{n-1}} \) is the HM between a and b if n is
(a) 0
(b) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
(c) \( -\frac{1}{2} \)
(d) 1
Answer: (a) 0

Question. If the harmonic mean between P and Q be H then \( H \left( \frac{1}{P} + \frac{1}{Q} \right) \) is equal to
(a) 2
(b) \( \frac{PQ}{P + Q} \)
(c) \( \frac{P + Q}{PQ} \)
(d) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
Answer: (a) 2

Question. Let x be the AM and y, z be two GMs between two positive numbers. Then \( \frac{y^3 + z^3}{xyz} \) is equal to
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 2

Question. If HM : GM = 4 : 5 for two positive numbers then the ratio of the numbers is
(a) 4 : 1
(b) 3 : 2
(c) 3 : 4
(d) 2 : 3
Answer: (a) 4 : 1

Question. In a GP of alternately positive and negative terms, any term is the AM of the next two terms. Then the common ratio is
(a) -1
(b) -3
(c) -2
(d) \( -\frac{1}{2} \)
Answer: (c) -2

Question. If \( a, b, c \) are in AP, and \( p, p' \) are the AM and GM respectively between \( a \) and \( b \), while \( q, q' \) are the AM and GM respectively between \( b \) and \( c \), then
(a) \( p^2 + q^2 = p'^2 + q'^2 \)
(b) \( pq = p'q' \)
(c) \( p^2 - q^2 = p'^2 - q'^2 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( p^2 - q^2 = p'^2 - q'^2 \)

Question. If \( -\frac{\pi}{2} < \theta < \frac{\pi}{2} \) then the minimum value of \( \cos^3 \theta + \sec^3 \theta \) is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 2

Question. If \( a > 1, b > 1 \) then the minimum value of \( \log_b a + \log_a b \) is
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) 2

Question. The minimum value of \( 4^x + 4^{1-x}, x \in R, \) is
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 1
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 4

Question. If \( x = \log_5 3 + \log_7 5 + \log_9 7 \) then
(a) \( x \geq \frac{3}{2} \)
(b) \( x \geq \frac{1}{\sqrt[3]{2}} \)
(c) \( x \geq \frac{3}{\sqrt[3]{2}} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( x \geq \frac{3}{\sqrt[3]{2}} \)

Question. If \( a_n > 1 \) for all \( n \in N \) then \( \log_{a_2} a_1 + \log_{a_3} a_2 + \dots + \log_{a_n} a_{n-1} + \log_{a_1} a_n \) has the minimum value
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options

Question. The product of n positive numbers is 1. Their sum is
(a) a positive integer
(b) divisible by n
(c) equal to \( n + \frac{1}{n} \)
(d) greater than or equal to n
Answer: (d) greater than or equal to n

Question. If \( x, y, z \) are three real numbers of the same sign then the value of \( \frac{x}{y} + \frac{y}{z} + \frac{z}{x} \) lies in the interval
(a) [2, +∞)
(b) [3, +∞)
(c) (3, +∞)
(d) (-∞, 3)
Answer: (b) [3, +∞)

Question. The least value of \( 2\log_{100} a - \log_a 0.0001, a > 1 \) is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) 4

Question. If \( 0 < x < \pi/2 \) then the minimum value of \( (\sin x + \cos x + \csc 2x)^3 \) is
(a) 27
(b) 13.5
(c) 6.75
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 13.5

Question. If \( x, y, z \) are positive then the minimum value of \( x^{\log y - \log z} + y^{\log z - \log x} + z^{\log x - \log y} \) is
(a) 3
(b) 1
(c) 9
(d) 16
Answer: (a) 3

Question. \( a, b, c \) are three positive numbers and \( abc^2 \) has the greatest value \( \frac{1}{64} \). Then
(a) \( a = b = \frac{1}{2}, c = \frac{1}{4} \)
(b) \( a = b = \frac{1}{4}, c = \frac{1}{2} \)
(c) \( a = b = c = \frac{1}{3} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( a = b = \frac{1}{4}, c = \frac{1}{2} \)

Question. If \( a > 0, b > 0, c > 0 \) and the minimum value of \( a(b^2 + c^2) + b(c^2 + a^2) + c(a^2 + b^2) \) is \( \lambda abc \) then \( \lambda \) is
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 6
(d) 3
Answer: (c) 6

Question. The value of \( \sum_{n=1}^{10} \int_0^n x \, dx \) is
(a) an even integer
(b) an odd integer
(c) a rational number
(d) an irrational number
Answer: (c) a rational number

Question. The sum of 0.2 + 0.004 + 0.00006 + 0.0000008 + ….. to \( \infty \) is
(a) \( \frac{200}{891} \)
(b) \( \frac{2000}{9801} \)
(c) \( \frac{1000}{9801} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( \frac{2000}{9801} \)

Question. If \( (2n + r)r, n \in N, r \in N \) is expressed as the sum of k consecutive odd natural numbers then k is equal to
(a) r
(b) n
(c) r + 1
(d) n + 1
Answer: (a) r

Choose the correct options. One or more options may be correct.

Question. If a, b, c, d are four positive numbers then
(a) \( \left(\frac{a}{b} + \frac{b}{c}\right) \left(\frac{c}{d} + \frac{d}{e}\right) \geq 4 \sqrt{\frac{a}{e}} \)
(b) \( \left(\frac{a}{b} + \frac{c}{d}\right) \left(\frac{b}{c} + \frac{d}{e}\right) \geq 4 \sqrt{\frac{a}{e}} \)
(c) \( \frac{a}{b} + \frac{b}{c} + \frac{c}{d} + \frac{d}{e} + \frac{e}{a} \geq 5 \)
(d) \( \frac{b}{a} + \frac{c}{b} + \frac{d}{c} + \frac{e}{d} + \frac{a}{e} \geq \frac{1}{5} \)
Answer: (a) \( \left(\frac{a}{b} + \frac{b}{c}\right) \left(\frac{c}{d} + \frac{d}{e}\right) \geq 4 \sqrt{\frac{a}{e}} \)

Question. Let \( f(x) = \frac{1 - x^{n+1}}{1 - x} \) and \( g(x) = 1 - \frac{2}{x} + \frac{3}{x^2} - \dots + (-1)^n \frac{n + 1}{x^n} \). Then the constant term in \( f'(x) \times g(x) \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{n(n^2 - 1)}{6} \) when n is even
(b) \( \frac{n(n + 1)}{2} \) when n is odd
(c) \( -\frac{n}{2} (n + 1) \) when n is even
(d) \( -\frac{n(n - 1)}{2} \) when n is odd
Answer: (b) \( \frac{n(n + 1)}{2} \) when n is odd

Question. Let \( a_n \) = product of the first n natural numbers. Then for all n \( \in \) N
(a) \( a^n \geq a_n \)
(b) \( \left(\frac{n + 1}{2}\right)^n \geq n! \)
(c) \( n^n \geq a_{n+1} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( a^n \geq a_n \)

Question. Let the sets A = {2, 4, 6, 8,….} and B = {3, 6, 9, 12,….} and n(A) = 200, n(B) = 250. Then
(a) n(A \( \cap \) B) = 67
(b) n(A \( \cup \) B) = 450
(c) n(A \( \cap \) B) = 66
(d) n(A \( \cup \) B) = 384
Answer: (c) n(A \( \cap \) B) = 66

Question. Let \( a, x, b \) be in AP; \( a, y, b \) be in GP and \( a, z, b \) be in HP. If x = y + 2 and a = 5z then
(a) \( y^2 = xz \)
(b) x > y > z
(c) a = 9, b = 1
(d) \( a = \frac{1}{4}, b = \frac{9}{4} \)
Answer: (a) \( y^2 = xz \)

MCQs for Progressions Related Inequalities and Series Mathematics JEE

Students can use these MCQs for Progressions Related Inequalities and Series to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Progressions Related Inequalities and Series to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Progressions Related Inequalities and Series NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Progressions Related Inequalities and Series, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Progressions Related Inequalities and Series Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set C?

You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics JEE material?

Yes, our JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in JEE exams?

By solving our JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set C, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set C?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics JEE MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.