Practice JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Progressions Related Inequalities and Series Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series
JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Progressions Related Inequalities and Series
Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers
Choose the most appropriate option (a, b, c or d).
Question. \( \sum_{r=1}^{n} r^2 - \sum_{m=1}^{n} \sum_{r=1}^{m} r \) is equal to
(a) 0
(b) \( \frac{1}{2} \left( \sum_{r=1}^n r^2 + \sum_{r=1}^n r \right) \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{2} \left( \sum_{r=1}^n r^2 - \sum_{r=1}^n r \right) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \frac{1}{2} \left( \sum_{r=1}^n r^2 - \sum_{r=1}^n r \right) \)
Question. If \( (1 + x)(1 + x^2)(1 + x^4)\dots(1 + x^{128}) = \sum_{r=0}^n x^r \) then n is
(a) 255
(b) 127
(c) 63
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 255
Question. The value of \( \sum_{n=1}^{m} \log \frac{a^{2n-1}}{b^{m-1}} \) (\( a \neq 0, 1; b \neq 0, 1 \)) is
(a) \( m \log \frac{a^{2m}}{b^{m-1}} \)
(b) \( \log \frac{a^{2m}}{b^{m-1}} \)
(c) \( \frac{m}{2} \log \frac{a^{2m}}{b^{2m-2}} \)
(d) \( \frac{m}{2} \log \frac{a^{2m}}{b^{m+1}} \)
Answer: (c) \( \frac{m}{2} \log \frac{a^{2m}}{b^{2m-2}} \)
Question. The sum of the products of the ten numbers \( \pm 1, \pm 2, \pm 3, \pm 4, \pm 5 \) taking two at a time is
(a) 165
(b) -55
(c) 55
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) -55
Question. The sum of the series \( \frac{1}{\log_2 4} + \frac{1}{\log_4 4} + \frac{1}{\log_8 4} + \dots + \frac{1}{\log_{2^n} 4} \) is
(a) \( \frac{n(n + 1)}{2} \)
(b) \( \frac{n(n + 1)(2n + 1)}{12} \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{n(n + 1)} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options
Question. If \( \sum_{n=1}^n n, \frac{\sqrt{10}}{3} \sum_{n=1}^n n^2, \sum_{n=1}^n n^3 \) are in GP then the value of n is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) nonexistent
Answer: (c) 4
Question. The value of \( \sum_{r=1}^{n} \{(2r - 1)a + \frac{1}{b^r}\} \) is equal to
(a) \( an^2 + \frac{b^{n-1} - 1}{b^{n-1}(b - 1)} \)
(b) \( an^2 + \frac{b^n - 1}{b^n(b - 1)} \)
(c) \( an^3 + \frac{b^{n-1} - 1}{b^n(n - 1)} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( an^2 + \frac{b^n - 1}{b^n(b - 1)} \)
Question. If \( s_n = \sum_{n=1}^{n} \frac{1 + 2 + 2^2 + \dots \text{to n terms}}{2^n} \) the \( s_n \) is equal to
(a) \( 2^n - (n + 1) \)
(b) \( 1 - \frac{1}{2^n} \)
(c) \( n - 1 + \frac{1}{2^n} \)
(d) \( 2^n - 1 \)
Answer: (c) \( n - 1 + \frac{1}{2^n} \)
Question. Let \( S_n \) denote the sum of the cubes of the first n natural numbers \( s_n \) denote the sum of the first n natural numbers. Then \( \sum_{r=1}^{n} \frac{S_r}{s_r} \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{n(n + 1)(n + 2)}{6} \)
(b) \( \frac{n(n + 1)}{2} \)
(c) \( \frac{n^2 + 3n + 2}{6} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \frac{n(n + 1)(n + 2)}{6} \)
Question. It is known that \( \sum_{r=1}^{\infty} \frac{1}{(2r - 1)^2} = \frac{\pi^2}{8} \). Then \( \sum_{r=1}^{\infty} \frac{1}{r^2} \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{\pi^2}{24} \)
(b) \( \frac{\pi^2}{3} \)
(c) \( \frac{\pi^2}{6} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \frac{\pi^2}{6} \)
Question. It is given that \( \frac{1}{1^4} + \frac{1}{2^4} + \frac{1}{3^4} + \dots \text{to } \infty = \frac{\pi^4}{90} \). Then \( \frac{1}{1^4} + \frac{1}{3^4} + \frac{1}{5^4} + \dots \text{to } \infty \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{\pi^4}{96} \)
(b) \( \frac{\pi^4}{45} \)
(c) \( \frac{89\pi^4}{90} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \frac{\pi^4}{96} \)
Question. If in a series \( t_n = \frac{n}{(n + 1)!} \) then \( \sum_{n=1}^{20} t_n \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{20! - 1}{20!} \)
(b) \( \frac{21! - 1}{21!} \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{2(n - 1)!} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( \frac{21! - 1}{21!} \)
Question. If \( t_n \) denotes the nth term of the series 2 + 3 + 6 + 11 + 18 + …. Then \( t_{50} \) is
(a) \( 49^2 - 1 \)
(b) \( 49^2 + 2 \)
(c) \( 50^2 + 1 \)
(d) \( 49^2 + 2 \)
Answer: (d) \( 49^2 + 2 \)
Question. \( 2^{1/4} \cdot 4^{1/8} \cdot 8^{1/16} \dots \text{to } \infty \) is equal to
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) \( \frac{3}{2} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 2
Question. The sum of n terms of the series \( 1^2 + 2 \cdot 2^2 + 3^2 + 2 \cdot 4^2 + 5^2 + 2 \cdot 6^2 + \dots \) is \( \frac{n(n + 1)^2}{2} \) when n is even. When n is odd, the sum is
(a) \( \frac{n^2(n + 1)}{2} \)
(b) \( \frac{n^2(n - 1)}{2} \)
(c) \( 2(n + 1)^2 \cdot (2n + 1) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \frac{n^2(n + 1)}{2} \)
Question. If n is an odd integer greater than or equal to 1 then the value of \( n^3 - (n - 1)^3 + (n - 2)^3 - \dots + (-1)^{n-1} \cdot 1^3 \) is
(a) \( \frac{(n + 1)^2 \cdot (2n - 1)}{4} \)
(b) \( \frac{(n - 1)^2 \cdot (2n - 1)}{4} \)
(c) \( \frac{(n + 1)^2 \cdot (2n + 1)}{4} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \frac{(n + 1)^2 \cdot (2n + 1)}{4} \)
Question. Observe that \( 1^3 = 1, 2^3 = 3 + 5, 3^3 = 7 + 9 + 11, 4^3 = 13 + 15 + 17 + 19 \). Then \( n^3 \) as a similar series is
(a) \( \left\{ 2 \left[ \frac{n(n - 1)}{2} + 1 \right] - 1 \right\} + \left\{ 2 \left[ \frac{(n + 1)n}{2} + 1 \right] + 1 \right\} + \dots + \left\{ 2 \left[ \frac{(n + 1)n}{2} + 1 \right] + 2n - 3 \right\} \)
(b) \( (n^2 + n + 1) + (n^2 + n + 3) + (n^2 + n + 5) + \dots + (n^2 + 3n - 1) \)
(c) \( (n^2 - n + 1) + (n^2 - n + 3) + (n^2 - n + 5) + \dots + (n^2 + n - 1) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( (n^2 - n + 1) + (n^2 - n + 3) + (n^2 - n + 5) + \dots + (n^2 + n - 1) \)
Question. Let \( t_r = 2^{r/2} + 2^{-r/2} \). Then \( \sum_{r=1}^{10} t_r^2 \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{2^{11} - 1}{2^{10}} + 20 \)
(b) \( \frac{2^{11} - 1}{2^{10}} + 19 \)
(c) \( \frac{2^{21} - 1}{2^{20}} - 1 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( \frac{2^{11} - 1}{2^{10}} + 19 \)
Question. Let \( S_k = \lim_{n \to \infty} \sum_{i=0}^n \frac{1}{(k + 1)^i} \). Then \( \sum_{k=1}^n kS_k \) equals
(a) \( \frac{n(n + 1)}{2} \)
(b) \( \frac{n(n - 1)}{2} \)
(c) \( \frac{n(n + 2)}{2} \)
(d) \( \frac{n(n + 3)}{2} \)
Answer: (d) \( \frac{n(n + 3)}{2} \)
Question. Let \( t_n = n \cdot (n!) \). then \( \sum_{n=1}^{15} t_n \) is equal to
(a) 15! – 1
(b) 15! + 1
(c) 16! – 1
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) 16! – 1
Question. The sum of \( \frac{3}{1 \cdot 2} \cdot \frac{1}{2} + \frac{4}{2 \cdot 3} \cdot \left(\frac{1}{2}\right)^2 + \frac{5}{3 \cdot 4} \cdot \left(\frac{1}{2}\right)^3 + \dots \text{to n terms is equal to} \)
(a) \( 1 - \frac{1}{(n + 1)2^n} \)
(b) \( 1 - \frac{1}{n \cdot 2^{n-1}} \)
(c) \( 1 + \frac{1}{(n + 1)2^n} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( 1 - \frac{1}{(n + 1)2^n} \)
Question. Let \( f(n) = \left[ \frac{1}{2} + \frac{n}{100} \right] \) where [x] denotes the integral part of x. Then the value of \( \sum_{n=1}^{100} f(n) \) is
(a) 50
(b) 51
(c) 1
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 51
Question. \( A_r; r = 1, 2, 3, \dots, n \) are n points on the parabola \( y^2 = 4x \) in the first quadrant. If \( A_r = (x_r, y_r) \), where \( x_1, x_2, x_3, \dots, x_n \) are in GP and \( x_1 = 1, x_2 = 2 \), then \( y_n \) is equal to
(a) \( -2^{\frac{n+1}{2}} \)
(b) \( 2^{n+1} \)
(c) \( (\sqrt{2})^{n+1} \)
(d) \( 2^{\frac{n}{2}} \)
Answer: (c) \( (\sqrt{2})^{n+1} \)
Question. In the given square, a diagonal is drawn, and parallel line the segments joining points on the adjacent sides are drawn on both sides of the diagonal. The length of the diagonal \( n\sqrt{2} \) cm. If the distance between consecutive line segment be \( 1/\sqrt{2} \) cm then the sum of the lengths of all possible line segments and the diagonal is
(a) \( n(n + 1)\sqrt{2} \) cm
(b) \( n^2 \) cm
(c) \( n(n + 2) \) cm
(d) \( n^2 \sqrt{2} \) cm
Answer: (d) \( n^2 \sqrt{2} \) cm
Question. ABCD is a square of length a, \( a \in N, a > 1 \). Let \( L_1, L_2, L_3, \dots \) be points on BC such that \( BL_1 = L_1L_2 = L_2L_3 = \dots = 1 \) and \( M_1, M_2, M_3, \dots \) be points on CD such that \( CM_1 = M_1M_2 = M_2M_3 = \dots = 1 \). Then \( \sum_{n=1}^{a-1} (AL_n^2 + L_n M_n^2) \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{1}{2} a(a - 1)^2 \)
(b) \( \frac{1}{2} a(a - 1)(4a - 1) \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{2} (a - 1)(2a - 1)(4a - 1) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( \frac{1}{2} a(a - 1)(4a - 1) \)
Question. The sum of infinite terms of a decreasing GP is equal to the greatest value of the function \( f(x) = x^3 + 3x - 9 \) in the interval [-2, 3] and the difference between the first two terms is f'(0). Then the common ratio of the GP is
(a) \( -\frac{2}{3} \)
(b) \( \frac{4}{3} \)
(c) \( \frac{2}{3} \)
(d) \( -\frac{4}{3} \)
Answer: (c) \( \frac{2}{3} \)
Question. The lengths of three unequal edges of a rectangular solid block are in GP. The volume of the block is \( 216 \text{ cm}^3 \) and the total surface area is \( 252 \text{ cm}^2 \). The length of the longest edge is
(a) 12 cm
(b) 6 cm
(c) 18 cm
(d) 3 cm
Answer: (a) 12 cm
Question. ABC is a right-angled triangle in which \( \angle B = 90^\circ \) and BC = a. If n points \( L_1, L_2, \dots, L_n \) on AB are such that AB is divided in \( n + 1 \) equal parts and \( L_1M_1, L_2M_2, \dots, L_n M_n \) are line segments parallel to BC and \( M_1, M_2, \dots, M_n \) are on AC then the sum of the lengths of \( L_1M_1, L_2M_2, \dots, L_n M_n \) is
(a) \( \frac{a(n + 1)}{2} \)
(b) \( \frac{a(n - 1)}{2} \)
(c) \( \frac{an}{2} \)
(d) impossible to find from the given data
Answer: (c) \( \frac{an}{2} \)
Choose the correct options. One or more options may be correct.
Question. Three positive numbers from a GP. If the middle number is increased by 8, the three numbers form an AP. If the last number is also increased by 64 along with the previous increase in the middle number, the resulting numbers from a GP again. Then
(a) common ratio = 3
(b) first number = \( \frac{4}{9} \)
(c) common ratio = -5
(d) first number = 4
Answer: (a) common ratio = 3
Question. If \( a, b, c \) are in GP and \( a, p, q \) are in AP such that \( 2a, b + p, c + q \) are in GP then the common difference of the AP is
(a) \( \sqrt{2} a \)
(b) \( (\sqrt{2} + 1)(a - b) \)
(c) \( \sqrt{2}(a + b) \)
(d) \( (\sqrt{2} - 1)(b - a) \)
Answer: (b) \( (\sqrt{2} + 1)(a - b) \)
Question. If \( x, y, z \) are positive numbers in AP then
(a) \( y^2 \geq xy \)
(b) \( y \geq 2\sqrt{xz} \)
(c) \( \frac{x + y}{2y - x} + \frac{y + z}{2y - z} \) has the minimum value 2
(d) \( \frac{x + y}{2y - x} + \frac{y + z}{2y - z} \geq 4 \)
Answer: (a) \( y^2 \geq xy \)
Question. Between two unequal numbers, if \( a_1, a_2 \) are two AMs; \( g_1, g_2 \) are two GMs and \( h_1, h_2 \) are two HMs then \( g_1 \cdot g_2 \) is equal to
(a) \( a_1 h_1 \)
(b) \( a_1 h_2 \)
(c) \( a_2 h_2 \)
(d) \( a_2 h_1 \)
Answer: (b) \( a_1 h_2 \)
Question. The number 1, 4, 16 can be three terms (not necessarily consecutive) of
(a) no AP
(b) only one GP
(c) infinite number of APs
(d) infinite number of GPs
Answer: (c) infinite number of APs
Free study material for Sequences and Series
MCQs for Progressions Related Inequalities and Series Mathematics JEE
Students can use these MCQs for Progressions Related Inequalities and Series to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Progressions Related Inequalities and Series to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Progressions Related Inequalities and Series NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Progressions Related Inequalities and Series, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Progressions Related Inequalities and Series Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set D, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.