Practice JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Progressions Related Inequalities and Series Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series
JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Progressions Related Inequalities and Series
Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers
Choose the most appropriate option (a, b, c or d).
Question. Let \( \{t_n\} \) be a sequence of integers in GP in which \( t_4 : t_6 = 1 : 4 \) and \( t_2 + t_5 = 216 \). Then \( t_1 \) is
(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 16
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 12
Question. If \( \log \left( \frac{5c}{a} \right), \log \left( \frac{3b}{5c} \right) \) and \( \log \left( \frac{a}{3b} \right) \) are in AP, where a, b, c are in GP, then a, b, c are the lengths of sides of
(a) an isosceles triangle
(b) an equilateral triangle
(c) a scalene triangle
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options
Question. Let S be the sum, P be the product and R be the sum of the reciprocals of n terms of a GP. Then \( P^2 R^n : S^n \) is equal to
(a) 1 : 1
(b) \( (\text{common ratio})^n : 1 \)
(c) \( (\text{first term})^2 : (\text{common ratio})^n \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 1 : 1
Question. If the pth, qth and rth terms of an AP are in GP then the common ratio of the GP is
(a) \( \frac{p+q}{r+q} \)
(b) \( \frac{r-q}{q-p} \)
(c) \( \frac{p-r}{p-q} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( \frac{r-q}{q-p} \)
Question. The number of terms common between the series 1 + 2 + 4 + 8 + ….. to 100 terms and 1 + 4 + 7 + 10 + …….. to 100 terms is
(a) 6
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) 5
Question. The 10th common term between the series 3 + 7 + 11 + …. and 1 + 6 + 11 + …… is
(a) 191
(b) 193
(c) 211
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 191
Question. Three consecutive terms of a progression are 30, 24, 20. The next term of the progression is
(a) 18
(b) \( 17\frac{1}{7} \)
(c) 16
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( 17\frac{1}{7} \)
Question. If three numbers are in GP then the numbers obtained by adding the middle number to each of the three numbers are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) HP
Question. If \( a_1, a_2, a_3 \) are in AP, \( a_2, a_3, a_4 \) are in GP and \( a_3, a_4, a_5 \) are in HP then \( a_1, a_3, a_5 \) are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) GP
Question. If \( a, b, c, d \) are four numbers such that the first three are in AP while the last three are in HP then
(a) \( bc = ad \)
(b) \( ac = bd \)
(c) \( ab = cd \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( bc = ad \)
Question. If the first two terms of an HP be 2/5 and 12/23 then the largest positive term of the progression is the
(a) 6th term
(b) 7th term
(c) 5th term
(d) 8th term
Answer: (c) 5th term
Question. If \( x, 2y, 3z \) are in AP, where the distinct numbers \( x, y, z \) are in GP, then the common ratio of the GP is
(a) 3
(b) \( \frac{1}{3} \)
(c) 2
(d) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
Answer: (b) \( \frac{1}{3} \)
Question. If \( x > 1, y > 1, z > 1 \) are three numbers in GP then \( \frac{1}{1 + \ln x}, \frac{1}{1 + \ln y}, \frac{1}{1 + \ln z} \) are in
(a) AP
(b) HP
(c) GP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) HP
Question. If \( a, a_1, a_2, a_3, \dots a_{2n-1}, b \) are in AP, \( a, b_1, b_2, b_3, \dots, b_{2n-1}, b \) are in GP and \( a, c_1, c_2, c_3, \dots, c_{2n-1}, b \) are in HP, where a, b are positive, then the equation \( a_n x^2 - b_n x + c_n = 0 \) has its roots
(a) real and unequal
(b) real and equal
(c) imaginary
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) imaginary
Question. If \( a, x, b \) are in AP, \( a, y, b \) are in GP and \( a, z, b \) are in HP such that \( x = 9z \) and \( a > 0, b > 0 \) then
(a) \( |y| = 3z \)
(b) \( x = 3|y| \)
(c) \( 2y = x + z \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( x = 3|y| \)
Question. If three numbers are in HP then the number obtained by subtracting half of the middle number from each of them are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) GP
Question. \( a, b, c, d, e \) are five numbers in which the first three are in AP and the last three are in HP. If the three numbers in the middle are in GP then the numbers in the odd places are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) GP
Question. Let \( a_1, a_2, a_3, \dots, a_{10} \) be in AP and \( h_1, h_2, h_3, \dots, h_{10} \) be in HP. If \( a_1 = h_1 = 2 \) and \( a_{10} = h_{10} = 3 \) then \( a_4 h_7 \) is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 6
Answer: (d) 6
Question. If in an AP, \( S_n = p \cdot n^2 \) and \( S_m = p \cdot m^2 \), where \( S_r \) denotes the sum of r terms of the AP, then \( S_p \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{1}{2} p^3 \)
(b) \( mnp \)
(c) \( p^3 \)
(d) \( (m + n)p^2 \)
Answer: (c) \( p^3 \)
Question. If \( S_r \) denotes the sum of the \( \frac{S_{3r} - S_{r-1}}{S_{2r} - S_{2r-1}} \) is equal to
(a) \( 2r - 1 \)
(b) \( 2r + 1 \)
(c) \( 4r + 1 \)
(d) \( 2r + 3 \)
Answer: (b) \( 2r + 1 \)
Question. \( S_r \) denotes the sum of the first r terms of a GP. Then \( S_n, S_{2n} - S_n, S_{3n} - S_{2n} \) are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) GP
Question. If \( (1 - p)(1 + 3x + 9x^2 + 27x^3 + 81x^4 + 243x^5) = 1 - p^6, p \neq 1 \) then the value of \( \frac{p}{x} \) is
(a) \( \frac{1}{3} \)
(b) 3
(c) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
(d) 2
Answer: (b) 3
Question. If the sum of series \( 1 + \frac{2}{x} + \frac{4}{x^2} + \frac{8}{x^3} + \dots \text{to } \infty \) is a finite number then
(a) \( x < 2 \)
(b) \( x > \frac{1}{2} \)
(c) \( x > -2 \)
(d) \( x < -2 \) or \( x > 2 \)
Answer: (d) \( x < -2 \) or \( x > 2 \)
Question. Let \( S_n \) denote the sum of the first n terms of an AP. If \( S_{2n} = 3S_n \) then \( S_{3n} : S_n \) is equal to
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 10
Answer: (b) 6
Question. In a GP of even number of terms, the sum of all terms is 5 times the sum of the odd terms. The common ratio of the GP is
(a) \( -\frac{4}{5} \)
(b) \( \frac{1}{5} \)
(c) 4
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) 4
Question. In an AP, \( S_p = q, S_q = p \) and \( S_r \) denote the sum of the first r terms. Then \( S_{p+q} \) is equal to
(a) 0
(b) \( -(p + q) \)
(c) \( p + q \)
(d) \( pq \)
Answer: (b) \( -(p + q) \)
Question. The coefficient of \( x^{15} \) in the product \( (1 - x)(1 - 2x)(1 - 2^2 \cdot x)(1 - 2^3 \cdot x)\dots(1 - 2^{15} \cdot x) \) is equal to
(a) \( 2^{105} - 2^{121} \)
(b) \( 2^{121} - 2^{105} \)
(c) \( 2^{120} - 2^{104} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( 2^{105} - 2^{121} \)
Question. The coefficient of \( x^{49} \) in the product \( (x - 1)(x - 3)\dots(x - 99) \) is
(a) \( -99^2 \)
(b) 1
(c) -2 500
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) -2 500
Choose the correct options. One or more options may be correct.
Question. The value of \( \sum_{r=1}^{n} \frac{1}{\sqrt{a + rx} + \sqrt{a + (r - 1)x}} \) is
(a) \( \frac{n}{\sqrt{a} + \sqrt{a + nx}} \)
(b) \( \frac{\sqrt{a + nx} - \sqrt{a}}{x} \)
(c) \( \frac{n(\sqrt{a + nx} - a)}{x} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \frac{n}{\sqrt{a} + \sqrt{a + nx}} \)
Question. Let \( \sum_{n=1}^{n} r^4 = f(n) \). Then \( \sum_{r=1}^{n} (2r - 1)^4 \) is equal to
(a) f(2n) – 16f(n) for all n \( \in \) N
(b) \( f(n) - 16f\left(\frac{n - 1}{2}\right) \) when n is odd
(c) \( f(n) - 16f\left(\frac{n}{2}\right) \) when n is even
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) f(2n) – 16f(n) for all n \( \in \) N
Question. If \( 2 \cdot {}^n P_1, {}^n P_2, {}^n P_3 \) are three consecutive terms of an AP then they are
(a) in GP
(b) in HP
(c) equal
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) in GP
Question. In a GP the product of the first four terms is 4 and the second term is the reciprocal of the fourth term. The sum of the GP up to infinite terms is
(a) 8
(b) -8
(c) \( \frac{8}{3} \)
(d) \( -\frac{8}{3} \)
Answer: (c) \( \frac{8}{3} \)
Question. If \( \sum_{k=1}^{n} \left( \sum_{m=1}^{k} m^2 \right) = an^4 + bn^3 + cn^2 + dn + e \) then
(a) \( a = \frac{1}{12} \)
(b) \( b = \frac{1}{6} \)
(c) \( d = \frac{1}{6} \)
(d) e = 0
Answer: (a) \( a = \frac{1}{12} \)
Free study material for Sequences and Series
MCQs for Progressions Related Inequalities and Series Mathematics JEE
Students can use these MCQs for Progressions Related Inequalities and Series to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Progressions Related Inequalities and Series to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Progressions Related Inequalities and Series NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Progressions Related Inequalities and Series, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Progressions Related Inequalities and Series Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set B, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.