Practice JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Progressions Related Inequalities and Series Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series
JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Progressions Related Inequalities and Series
Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers
Choose the most appropriate option (a, b, c or d).
Question. If \( a_1, a_2, a_3, \dots \) are in AP then \( a_p, a_q, a_r \) are in AP if \( p, q, r \) are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) AP
Question. Let \( t_r \) denote the rth term of an AP. If \( t_m = \frac{1}{n} \) and \( t_n = \frac{1}{m} \) then \( t_{mn} \) equals
(a) \( \frac{1}{mn} \)
(b) \( \frac{1}{m} + \frac{1}{n} \)
(c) 1
(d) 0
Answer: (c) 1
Question. If \( p, q, r, s \in N \) and they are four consecutive terms of an AP then the pth, qth, rth, sth terms of a GP are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) GP
Question. If in a progression \( a_1, a_2, a_3, \dots, \) etc., \( (a_r - a_{r+1}) \) bears a constant ratio with \( a_r \cdot a_{r+1} \) then the terms of the progression are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) HP
Question. If \( \frac{a_2 a_3}{a_1 a_4} = \frac{a_2 + a_3}{a_1 + a_4} = 3 \left( \frac{a_2 - a_3}{a_1 - a_4} \right) \) then \( a_1, a_2, a_3, a_4 \) are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) HP
Question. Let \( x, y, z \) be three positive prime numbers. The progression in which \( \sqrt{x}, \sqrt{y}, \sqrt{z} \) can be three terms (not necessarily consecutive) is
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options
Question. Let \( f(x) = 2x + 1 \). Then the number of real values of \( x \) for which the three unequal number \( f(x), f(2x), f(4x) \) are in GP is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) 0
Question. If \( a_r > 0, r \in N \) and \( a_1, a_2, a_3, \dots, a_{2n} \) are in AP then \( \frac{a_1 + a_{2n}}{\sqrt{a_1} + \sqrt{a_2}} + \frac{a_2 + a_{2n-1}}{\sqrt{a_2} + \sqrt{a_3}} + \frac{a_3 + a_{2n-2}}{\sqrt{a_3} + \sqrt{a_4}} + \dots + \frac{a_n + a_{n+1}}{\sqrt{a_n} + \sqrt{a_{n+1}}} \) is equal to
(a) \( n - 1 \)
(b) \( \frac{n(a_1 + a_{2n})}{\sqrt{a_1} + \sqrt{a_{n+1}}} \)
(c) \( \frac{n - 1}{\sqrt{a_1} + \sqrt{a_{n+1}}} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( \frac{n(a_1 + a_{2n})}{\sqrt{a_1} + \sqrt{a_{n+1}}} \)
Question. If \( a_1, a_2, a_3, \dots, a_{2n+1} \) are in AP then \( \frac{a_{2n+1} - a_1}{a_{2n+1} + a_1} + \frac{a_{2n} - a_2}{a_{2n} + a_2} + \dots + \frac{a_{n+2} - a_n}{a_{n+2} + a_n} \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{n(n+1)}{2} \cdot \frac{a_2 - a_1}{a_{n+1}} \)
(b) \( \frac{n(n+1)}{2} \)
(c) \( (n+1)(a_2 - a_1) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \frac{n(n+1)}{2} \cdot \frac{a_2 - a_1}{a_{n+1}} \)
Question. Let \( a_1, a_2, a_3, \dots \) be in AP and \( a_p, a_q, a_r \) be in GP. Then \( a_q : a_p \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{r - p}{q - p} \)
(b) \( \frac{q - p}{r - q} \)
(c) \( \frac{r - q}{q - p} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \frac{r - q}{q - p} \)
Question. If \( a, b, c \) are in GP then \( a + b, 2b, b + c \) are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) HP
Question. If \( a, b, c, d \) are nonzero real numbers such that \( (a^2 + b^2 + c^2)(b^2 + c^2 + d^2) \leq (ab + bc + cd)^2 \). Then \( a, b, c, d \) are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) GP
Question. If \( 4a^2 + 9b^2 + 16c^2 = 2(3ab + 6bc + 4ca) \), where \( a, b, c \) are nonzero numbers, then \( a, b, c \) are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) HP
Question. If \( a, b, c \) are in AP then \( \frac{a}{bc}, \frac{1}{c}, \frac{2}{b} \) are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options
Question. If in an AP, \( t_1 = \log_{10} a, t_{n+1} = \log_{10} b \) and \( t_{2n+1} = \log_{10} c \) then \( a, b, c \) are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) GP
Question. If \( n!, 3 \times n! \) and \( (n + 1)! \) are in GP then \( n!, 5 \times n! \) and \( (n + 1)! \) are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) AP
Question. In an AP, the pth term is \( q \) and the \( (p + q) \)th term is 0. Then the qth term is
(a) \( -p \)
(b) \( p \)
(c) \( p + q \)
(d) \( p - q \)
Answer: (b) p
Question. In a sequence of \( (4n + 1) \) terms the first \( (2n + 1) \) terms are in AP whose common difference is 2, and the last \( (2n + 1) \) terms are in GP whose common ratio is 0.5. If the middle terms of the AP and GP are equal then the middle term of the sequence is
(a) \( \frac{n \cdot 2^{n+1}}{2^n - 1} \)
(b) \( \frac{n \cdot 2^{n+1}}{2^{2n} - 1} \)
(c) \( n \cdot 2^n \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \frac{n \cdot 2^{n+1}}{2^n - 1} \)
Question. If \( x^2 + 9y^2 + 25z^2 = xyz \left( \frac{15}{x} + \frac{5}{y} + \frac{3}{z} \right) \) then \( x, y, z \) are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) HP
Question. If \( a, b, c, d \) and \( p \) are distinct real numbers such that \( (a^2+ b^2 + c^2)p^2 - 2(ab + bc + cd)p + (b^2 + c^2 + d^2) \leq 0 \) then \( a, b, c, d \) are in
(a) AP
(b) GP
(c) HP
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) GP
Question. The largest term common to the sequences 1, 11, 21, 31, …. to 100 terms and 31, 36, 41, 46, …. to 100 terms is
(a) 381
(b) 471
(c) 281
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options
Question. The interior angles of a convex polygon are in AP, the common difference being \( 5^\circ \). If the smallest angle is \( 2\pi/3 \) then the number of sides is
(a) 9
(b) 16
(c) 7
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 9
Question. The minimum number of terms of 1 + 3 + 5 + 7 + ……. that add up to a number exceeding 1357 is
(a) 15
(b) 37
(c) 35
(d) 17
Answer: (b) 37
Question. In the value of 100! the number of zeros at the end is
(a) 11
(b) 22
(c) 23
(d) 24
Answer: (d) 24
Question. The sum of all the proper divisors of 9900 is
(a) 33851
(b) 23952
(c) 23951
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) 23951
Question. The sum of all odd proper divisors of 360 is
(a) 77
(b) 78
(c) 81
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 77
Question. In the sequence 1, 2, 2, 3, 3, 3, 4, 4, 4, 4, ……., where n consecutive terms have the value n, the 150th term is
(a) 17
(b) 16
(c) 18
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 17
Question. In the sequence 1, 2, 2, 4, 4, 4, 4, 8, 8, 8, 8, 8, 8, 8, 8, ….., where n consecutive terms have the value n, the 1025th term is
(a) \( 2^9 \)
(b) \( 2^{10} \)
(c) \( 2^{11} \)
(d) \( 2^8 \)
Answer: (b) \( 2^{10} \)
Choose the correct options. One or more options may be correct.
Question. If AM of the number \( 5^{1+x} \) and \( 5^{1-x} \) is 13 then the set of possible real values of x is
(a) \( \{5, \frac{1}{5}\} \)
(b) {1, 1}
(c) \( \{x | x^2 - 1 = 0, x \in R\} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \{x | x^2 - 1 = 0, x \in R\} \)
Question. If the AM of two positive numbers be three times their geometric mean then the ratio of the numbers is
(a) \( 3 \pm 2\sqrt{2} \)
(b) \( \sqrt{2} \pm 1 \)
(c) \( 17 + 12\sqrt{2} \)
(d) \( (3 - 2\sqrt{2})^{-2} \)
Answer: (c) \( 17 + 12\sqrt{2} \)
Question. If \( a, b, c \) are in HP then \( \frac{1}{b - a} + \frac{1}{b - c} \) is equal to
(a) \( \frac{2}{b} \)
(b) \( \frac{2}{a + c} \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{a} + \frac{1}{c} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( \frac{1}{a} + \frac{1}{c} \)
Question. \( S_r \) denotes the sum of the first r terms of an AP. Then \( S_{3n} : (S_{2n} - S_n) \) is
(a) n
(b) 3n
(c) 3
(d) independent of n
Answer: (c) 3
Question. If \( a^x = b^y = c^z \) and \( x, y, z \) are in GP then \( \log_c b \) is equal to
(a) \( \log_b a \)
(b) \( \log_a b \)
(c) \( \frac{z}{y} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \log_b a \)
Free study material for Sequences and Series
MCQs for Progressions Related Inequalities and Series Mathematics JEE
Students can use these MCQs for Progressions Related Inequalities and Series to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Progressions Related Inequalities and Series to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Progressions Related Inequalities and Series NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Progressions Related Inequalities and Series, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Progressions Related Inequalities and Series Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set A, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Progressions Related Inequalities and Series MCQs Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.