Practice CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set K provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad
Class 5 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad
NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 5 Science with Answers
MENTAL ABILITY
Question. If
(A) 170
(B) 320
(C) 490
(D) 470
Answer : D
Question. How many more triangles must be shaded so that 3/4 of the given figure is shaded?
(A) 14
(B) 11
(C) 13
(D) 12
Answer : C
Question. Find the combination of numbers so that given below letters are arranged accordingly to form a meaningful word.
V A U G A
1 2 3 4 5
(A) 5, 4, 2, 3, 1
(B) 4, 5, 2, 1, 3
(C) 4, 3, 5, 1, 2
(D) 4, 3, 1, 5, 2
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following figures has the equal area shaded ?
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 1 and 4
(C) 2 and 4
(D) 1 and 2
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following figures is the correct decimal match of shaded part?
Answer : A
Question. The factor of a number is ______ than or ______ the number.
(A) Less, greater than
(B) Less, equal to
(C) Greater, equal to
(D) None of these
Answer : B
Question. The given diagram contains the factors of 12, 18 and 45. Find the values of x, y and z respectively.
(A) 1, 2, 9
(B) 9, 2, 1
(C) 2, 9, 1
(D) 1, 9, 2
Answer : B
Question. If you are 10 years old, you would have lived 52,56,000 seconds. Select the correct match of age to the seconds lived.
(A) 11 years – 5782400 seconds
(B) 12 years – 6302700 seconds
(C) 13 years – 6832800 seconds
(D) 14 years – 7358500 seconds
Answer : C
Question. Number of symmetrical figures is ____.
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 0
Answer : B
Question. To find cost price when there is a profit, _____ profit from _____ price and when there is loss, _____ loss to selling price.
(A) Add, Selling, Subtract
(B) Subtract, Selling, Add
(C) Subtract, Cost, Add
(D) Add, Cost, Subtract
Answer : B
Question. Read the statements below.
Statement-1 : The HCF of two numbers is the greatest number that divides both the numbers without leaving any remainder.
Statement-2 : The HCF of given numbers cannot be bigger than any one of the numbers.
Which of the following options hold?
(A) Statement-1 is true and statement-2 is false.
(B) Statement-2 is true and statement-1 is false.
(C) Both the statements are true.
(D) Both the statements are false.
Answer : C
Question. If Aparna ate 1/2 of a chocolate bar and Vishu ate 1/3 of a chocolate bar, then Aparna eat ____ more than Vishu.
(A) 1/2
(B) 1/3
(C) 1/6
(D) 5/6
Answer : C
Question. Find the missing number in the series given below.
1, 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 13, __?_, __?_
(A) 21, 35
(B) 21, 34
(C) 18, 21
(D) 23, 32
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following is correct ?
(A) XC < XL
(B) XLIV LXIV
(C) XXVII < LX
(D) LVIII > C
Answer : C
Question. Find the weight of Stone A and Stone B in grams respectively.
(A) 150, 200
(B) 100, 50
(C) 50, 100
(D) 200, 150
Answer : C
SCIENCE
Question. Why the animal shown in the figure is considered a mammal although it lays eggs which hatch into live young ones?
1. It is able to dive underwater.
2. It has fur covering its body.
3. It has webbed feet.
4. It breathes through its lungs.
(A) 4 only
(B) 1, 2 and 3
(C) 2 and 4
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following would NOT help in soil conservation?
(A) Building embankments
(B) Terrace farming
(C) Afforestation
(D) Overgrazing by cattle
Answer : D
Question. Study the given flowchart carefully.
Identify the animals which can be placed at 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5.
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
| A | Dolphin | Snake | Giraffe | Sparrow | Mosquito |
| B | Sea horse | Dolphin | Lion | Parrot | Silkworm |
| C | Tortoise | Jelly fish | Frog | Crow | Owl |
| D | Whale | Goldfish | Elephant | Mosquito | Sparrow |
Answer : D
Question. Saurabh is looking very weak and pale. He also gets tired easily. What do you think his diet is deficient in?
(A) Iodine
(B) Iron
(C) Vitamin A
(D) Vitamin C
Answer : B
Question. Which planet is the largest and the fastest spinning planet?
(A) Saturn
(B) Jupiter
(C) Venus
(D) Mars
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following match is correct about human skeleton?
(A) Number of bones in an adult human - 204
(B) Number of bones in face - 15
(C) Number of pairs of ribs - 11
(D) Number of vertebrae in the backbone - 33
Answer : D
Question. What type of joint is shown in the given figure?
(A) Hinge joint
(B) Ball and socket joint
(C) Pivot joint
(D) Gliding joint
Answer : A
Question. Kishan and his two friends Hari and Mohan are trying to get a good harvest. Which among the three would get a best harvest?
1. Kishan loosened the soil, added manure, and sowed the seeds. He sprayed pesticides to protect the crops.
2. Hari ploughed his fields, added manure, sowed seeds, and irrigated them. He sprayed pesticides too.
3. Mohan sowed seeds, added water, and sprayed pesticides whenever needed.
(A) Kishan
(B) Mohan
(C) Hari
(D) None of these
Answer : C
Question. The table below shows what four vases P, Q, R and S contain
| Vase | Number of stalks of flowers | Amount of chemical X (mg) | Amount of water (ml) |
| P | 2 stalks | 4 | 200 |
| Q | None | 4 | 200 |
| R | 2 stalks | None | 200 |
| S | 2 stalks | None | None |
Jasjeet wanted to find out whether chemical X helps to keep flowers fresh for a longer time. Which two vases should Jasjeet compare in order to find this?
(A) P and Q
(B) P and R
(C) Q and R
(D) Q and S
Answer : B
Question. Which would be the best material to use, while making the handle of a tea kettle?
(A) Aluminium
(B) Wood
(C) Glass
(D) Iron
Answer : B
Question. The given experiment shows a method to remove insoluble impurities from water. Identify the method.
(A) Filtration
(B) Decantation
(C) Loading
(D) Chlorination
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following statements are incorrect?
1. Dumping of solid wastes such as plastic bags, glass bottles, etc. causes land pollution.
2 Volcanoes that have erupted in recent years and may erupt again any time are called dormant volcanoes.
3. Earthquakes are measured on Richter scale.
4. Earthquakes can be detected by an instrument called seismogram.
(A) 1 and 3
(B) 2 and 4
(C) 2 and 3
(D) 1 and 4
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statements is correct?
(A) On Moon you would find it too heavy to lift the objects that would be too easy to lift on Earth.
(B) When people in the shadow of the Moon cannot see the Sun, it is called solar eclipse.
(C) Uranus is the second largest planet in the solar system.
(D) Sun is about 7 million kilometres away.
Answer : B
Question. What does the given experiment show?
1. The weight is heavier than the flour.
2. The volume of the weight is more than the flour.
3. The flour takes up more space than the weight.
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1 and 2
(D) 1, 2 and 3
Answer : A
Question. Fish live longer in an aquarium with water plants in it, than in one without them. Why?
(A) Because plants release carbon dioxide.
(B) Because plants release oxygen.
(C) Because plants prepare food.
(D) Because plants provide more water.
Answer : B
Question. Plants growing in deserts, as shown in the figure have spines instead of leaves. Then, how do these plants make food in the absence of leaves?
(A) Spines themselves make food.
(B) Roots make food.
(C) Green, fleshy stem makes food.
(D) Flowers make food.
Answer : C
Question. Identify the organisms P, Q and R on the basis of the given flowchart.
P Q R
(A) Butterfly Cockroach Grasshopper
(B) Mosquito Chicken Bear
(C) Butterfly Whale Frog
(D) Ant Fruit fly Spider
Answer : C
Question. With the help of a tube, Dr. Vikas took 10 ml of juice out of the stomach into a glass. Then he put twenty tiny pieces of boiled fish into this juice. He kept the glass at the same temperature as that of our stomach. What did he observe after few hours ?
(A) Pieces of fish had dissolved
(B) Pieces of fish had not dissolved
(C) Increase in the amount of juice
(D) Clumping of pieces of fish
Answer : A
Question. Tina was asked to find the volume of the water in a container.
Which of the positions given below is the correct way of reading the volume of water?
(A) P
(B) Q
(C) R
(D) S
Answer : C
Question. There is some water in a glass. Which of the following will happen if all the water is poured into an open hot bowl from the glass?
(A) Volume of water will change.
(B) Shape of water will change.
(C) Surface area of water will increase.
(D) All of these.
Answer : D
Question. The persons shown in the given figure belong to which transport system?
(A) Roadway
(B) Airway
(C) Railway
(D) Shipping
Answer : B
Question. The given figure shows Amit pulling his sister who is sitting in a sledge. What do arrows X, Y and Z show?
| X | Y | Z | |
| A | Pushing force | Frictional force | Gravitational force |
| B | Pulling force | Frictional force | Gravitational force |
| C | Pushing force | Gravitational force | Frictional force |
| D | Pulling force | Gravitational force | Frictional force |
Answer : B
Question. Which of the following statements are incorrect?
1. Chandrayaan-1 is the only natural satellite of the Earth.
2. Rotation of the Earth causes seasons.
3. Equator is an imaginary line around the Earth, that divides it into two equal halves.
4. Moon shines because it reflects sunlight from its surface.
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 4
(C) 2, 3 and 4
(D) 1, 2 and 3
Answer : A
Question. Match Column-I with Column-II and select the correct option from the codes given below.
Column-I Column-II
(a) Brain (i) Nervous system
(b) Kidney (ii) Skeletal system
(c) Skin (iii) Sensory system
(d) Bones (iv) Excretory system
(A) (a)–(iv), (b)–(i), (c)–(ii), (d)–(iii)
(B) (a)–(iii), (b)–(ii), (c)–(iv), (d)–(i)
(C) (a)–(i), (b)–(iv), (c)–(iii), (d)–(ii)
(D) (a)–(ii), (b)–(i), (c)–(iii), (d)–(iv)
Answer : C
Question. The seed dispersal in the given plant takes place by ____.
(A) Wind
(B) Animal
(C) Explosion
(D) Water
Answer : C
Question. Select the INCORRECT pair.
(A) Nose - Aroma
(B) Tongue - Delicious
(C) Ear - Watch
(D) Eye - Observe
Answer : C
Question. The given figure shows parts of the tooth which have been labelled as P, Q, R and S. Identify them
| P | Q | R | S | |
| A | Dentine | Enamel | Pulp | Gums |
| B | Pulp | Dentine | Gums | Enamel |
| C | Enamel | Dentine | Pulp | Gums |
| D | Enamel | Dentine | Gums | Pulp |
Answer : D
Direction (a & b) : Ritu carried out an experiment with four strings. The strings were of equal length and thickness. She kept adding weights on each string until each string broke. She then tabulated her results in a table as shown here.
Study the table carefully and answer the questions.
| Strings | Weight |
| W | 230 g |
| X | 150 g |
| Y | 110 g |
| Z | 290 g |
Question a. What is the purpose of the experiment?
(A) To test the flexibility of each string
(B) To test the strength of each string
(C) To test the weight of each string
(D) To test the thickness of each string
Answer : B
Question b. If Ritu wanted to use a string to tie a load of 130 g, which of the following string(s) should she use?
(A) Y only
(B) X only
(C) W and Z
(D) W, X and Z
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following would help in preventing pollution?
(A) Tall chimneys must be fitted in factories.
(B) Untreated dirty water must be released into seas, rivers or lakes.
(C) We must get our vehicles fitted with CNG or LPG kits.
(D) Both (B) and (C).
Answer : C
Question. The given flowchart shows various means of transport.
Where would you place submarine, tram and metro train in the given flowchart?
Submarine Tram Metro
(A) b-(ii) a-(i) a-(ii)
(B) c-(i) a-(ii) b-(iii)
(C) b-(ii) a-(ii) a-(ii)
(D) b-(ii) c-(i) a-(i)
Answer : C
Question. Study the given flowchart. Which of the following options has correctly identified the examples that belong to X, Y and Z?
| X | Y | Z | |
| A | Book | Air | Blood |
| B | Water | Electricity | Oxygen |
| C | Nitrogen | Syrup | Vase |
| D | Stapler | Cheese | Milk |
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following could be the symptom of measles?
(A) Red rashes on the body
(B) Blood with sputum
(C) Nails, eyes and skin become yellow
(D) Swollen neck
Answer : A
Question. The given picture X shows a rabbit.
Which two rabbits below are mostly likely the parents of X?
(A) P and Q
(B) Q and S
(C) Q and R
(D) R and S
Answer : C
Question. What happens to a mug of hot water when we leave it in the refrigerator?
(A) It gains heat from the surroundings and cools down.
(B) It loses heat to the surroundings and cools down.
(C) It gains heat from the surroundings and maintains its temperature.
(D) It loses heat to the surroundings and maintains its temperature.
Answer : B
| CBSE Class 5 Science Question Bank MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Bones and Muscles MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Cleanliness Health and Hygiene MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Food and Health MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Interdependence of Plants and Animals MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Light and Shadow MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Plant Reproduction MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Pollination MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Simple Machines MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Solids Liquids and Gases MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Sound and Noise MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science The Circulatory System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 5 Science Work and Energy MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 5 Science
MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 5
Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set K for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set K include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set K, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set K on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.