CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set L

Practice CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set L provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 5 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 5 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad

Class 5 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad

NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 5 Science with Answers

MENTAL ABILITY

Question. Study the table comparing the two systems and fill the blanks.

INDIAN SYSTEMTCCTLLTThThHTO
INTERNATIONAL  SYSTEMHM?M?TTh?HOO

(A) TM, HTh, M
(B) M, TM, HTM
(C) TM, HTM, HM
(D) None of these
Answer : D

Question. Find the value of MCLXII + LXX – CDL.
(A) 682
(B) 882
(C) 1082
(D) 782
Answer : D

Question. The shapes and its 2 turns are shown in the given table. Identify the turns and fill the blanks.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L

(A) 1/4. 1/3
(B) 1/4. 1/2
(C) 1/2. 1/3
(D) None of these
Answer : B

Question. Deepak is building a garden in his yard. The measurements of the garden are shown in the diagram. What is the total perimeter of the garden?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-1

(A) 22 m 4 cm
(B) 21 m 20 cm
(C) 44 m 8 cm
(D) 42 m 40 cm
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following number lines shows the correct placement of the numbers 1.6, 0.75, 1(3/4) and 1/2  ?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-2

Answer : B

Question. Blueberry muffins are on the menu every morning in the school cafeteria. The cook keeps track of the number of blueberries he uses each day.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-3

The cook had 25 blueberries at the beginning of the week. How many were left after five days?
(A) 4(3/4)
(B) 4
(C) 3(3/4)
(D) 4(4/3)
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following shows 3/4 shaded part?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-4

Answer : A

Question. Which of the following statements about rectangles is true?
(A) All rectangles have four sides of the same length.
(B) All rectangles have four angles of the same measure.
(C) All rectangles have only one pair of parallel sides.
(D) All rectangles have only one pair of perpendicular sides.
Answer : B

Question. Isha drew the shape and the point as shown. Isha rotated the shape about the point. Which shows only a rotation (turn) of the K shape about the point?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-5

Answer : D

Question. Garima created the pattern shown here using toothpicks.
The pattern continues. How many toothpicks exactly are there in Figure 8 in the pattern ?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-6

(A) 11
(B) 15
(C) 17
(D) 18
Answer : C

Question. The equation below is used to find the number of model cars (x) in Kamini's model car collection.
                ​​​​​​​        ​​​​​​​        x ÷ 39 = 3
How many cars are there in Kamini's collection?
(A) 13
(B) 36
(C) 42
(D) 117
Answer : D

Question. Which line is a line of symmetry for the given figure?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-7

(A) Line P
(B) Line Q
(C) Line R
(D) Line S
Answer : A

Question. The list of numbers is shown here.
        ​​​​​​​        2, 5, 7, 13, 17
Which of the following describes every number in the list?
(A) Prime
(B) Composite
(C) Factor of 34
(D) Multiple of 2
Answer : A

Question. Sonia spent ` 28 on groceries. Her uncle will pay her half of the cost of the groceries. Which operation should Sonia use to figure out how much money her uncle should pay her?
(A) Add 2 to 28
(B) Subtract 2 from 28
(C) Multiply 28 by 2
(D) Divide 28 by 2
Answer : D

Question. What is the area of the shaded figure?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-8

(A) 9 square units
(B) 11 square units
(C) 12 square units
(D) 15 square units
Answer : A

SCIENCE

Question. Earth's polar regions are extremely cold and covered with snow. Which of the following features does the polar bear have to withstand the cold in these regions?
(A) Webbed feet
(B) Hollow bones
(C) Thick fur
(D) Paddle-like limbs
Answer : C

Question. A baby __ X_ breathes through its gills. An adult __ X_ breathes through its lungs on land. What is X?
(A) Whale
(B) Crocodile
(C) Fish
(D) Frog
Answer : D

Question. Sania was asked to write about some actions which are voluntary in nature. She has written some involuntary actions also. Pick the involuntary actions written by Sania from the list given below.
(i) Chewing food (ii) Sitting upright on a table (iii) Digestion of food
(iv) Beating of heart (v) Singing a song (vi) Dancing (vii) Breathing
(A) (i), (iii) and (v)
(B) (iii), (iv) and (vii)
(C) (ii), (iii) and (vi)
(D) (v) and (vii)
Answer : B

Question. Which part(s) of the human eye is/are incorrectly labelled?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-9

(A) Pupil only
(B) Pupil and lens only
(C) Lens, retina, cornea and pupil
(D) Pupil, cornea and retina only
Answer : C

Question. What would you plant in soil to grow a new plant of rose?
(A) Bud
(B) Stem
(C) Tuber
(D) Leaves
Answer : B

Question. If an earthquake occurs, which of the following you should NOT do?
(A) If you are indoors, stay in and get under a desk or a table.
(B) If you are outdoors, stay away from trees and buildings.
(C) If you are on a beach, get into the sea.
(D) All of these
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following factors is/are NOT responsible for the depletion of the world's natural resources?
(i) An increase in the human population (ii) The larger number of vehicles in use
(iii) The greater use of biodegradable products
(A) (ii) only
(B) (iii) only
(C) (i) and (ii)
(D) (ii) and (iii)
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following statements is in correct?
(A) Precious metals like gold and platinum are used for making jewellery.
(B) Dentists use powdered pumice for polishing our teeth.
(C) Black gold is another name of coal.
(D) Shale is used to make files and bricks.
Answer : D

Question. The implement shown in the figure is used for ______.
(A) Sprinkling water in the field
(B) Sowing the seeds
(C) Cutting the plants
(D) Digging the soil
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is a function of queen-bee in the bee-hive?
(A) To look after the baby bees
(B) To collect nectar from flowers
(C) To lay eggs
(D) To make the bee-hive
Answer : C

Question. There is some water in a jug. Which of the following will happen if all the water is poured into an empty pan from the jug?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-11

(A) Volume of water will change.
(B) Shape of water will change.
(C) Molecules of water will become close together.
(D) Molecules of water will go very far away from each other.
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following statements is/are correct?
(i) Milky Way is a spiral-shaped galaxy.
(ii) Planet Venus has 63 Moons.
(iii) Satellites are small heavenly bodies that revolve around the Sun.
(iv) One revolution of the Earth is completed in about 36514 days. This time period is called a solar year.
(A) (i) and (iv)
(B) (ii) and (iii)
(C) (i) and (ii)
(D) (iii) and (iv)
Answer : A

Question. Sugar dissolved in water is a solution. Which is the solute and which is the solvent?
(A) Sugar is the solvent; water is the solute.
(B) Sugar is the solute; water is the solvent.
(C) The terms solute and solvent refer to mixtures, not solutions.
(D) The terms solute and solvent are interchangeable.
Answer : B

Question. Calcium, iron, potassium, iodine and common salt are examples of ______.
(A) Minerals
(B) Carbohydrates
(C) Vitamins
(D) Proteins
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following statements are in correct?
(i) Linen fabrics keep our body cool during summer.
(ii) Nylon, rayon and polyester are natural fabrics.
(iii) Silk clothes are easily attacked by insects such as moths and silver fish.
(iv) We should wear dark-coloured clothes in summer.
(A) (ii) and (iii)
(B) (i) and (iv)
(C) (ii) and (iv)
(D) (i) and (iii)
Answer : C

Question. Which of the following shows the correct difference between windpipe and gullet?
Windpipe Gullet
(A) Part of the respiratory system Part of the excretory system
(B) Joined to liver Joined to kidney
(C) Tube-like structure Bean-shaped structure
(D) Passage for air Passage for food
Answer : D

Question. Four objects are placed in a measuring cylinder one at a time and the subsequent rise in water level is shown in the figures below.
The object with the lowest volume is

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-12

(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) d
Answer : D

Question. Study the flowchart given below.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-13

What are P, Q, R and S?

 PQRS
AWindow paneCeramic tileIron rodSpectacle lens
BIron rodRubber bandCeramic tileSpectacle lens
CIron rodRubber bandWindow paneSpectacle lens
DCeramic tileWindow paneRubber bandIron band

Answer : B

Question. Study the set-ups as shown.
Each test tube contains few bean seeds on the cotton wool. Farheen wants to carry out an experiment to show that light is needed for germination to take place. Which of the two set-ups should she use ?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-14

(A) P and W
(B) R and W
(C) Q and W
(D) W and X
Answer : A

Question. Which of the labelled parts is called filtrate ?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-15

(A) d
(B) g
(C) f
(D) e
Answer : C

Question. Observe the given picture of weighing scale carefully.
What would be the most appropriate weight of the silver ?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-16

(A) 24 g
(B) 19 g
(C) 20 g
(D) 17 g
Answer : A

Question. Which of these animals shows camouflage ?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-17

Answer : D

Question. Which of the following is in correct regarding the given map?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-18

(A) Entry to High School is east-facing.
(B) National City Bank is located south-east to Movie Theatre.
(C) Burger restaurant is located eastward to Dr. Ali House.
(D) Hospital is located north-east to High School.
Answer : C

Question. In a research, it is proved that elder women should intake more quantity of proteins in their diet than any other group of food. Which of the following justifies this?
(A) Proteins help to repair and build muscles. In old age, muscles growth increases, hence protein intake should be more.
(B) Proteins help to repair and build muscles. In old age, muscles become weak, hence protein intake should be more.
(C) Proteins give energy to the body. In old age, the body needs more energy to work, hence protein intake should be more.
(D) Proteins give energy to the body. In old age, the body uses stored fat in our body, hence protein intake should be more.
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is an in correct match?

Animals having
3-stages in their life cycle
Animals having
4 stages in their life cycle
(A) CockroachSilk moth
(B) Grass hopperFrog
(C) Grass hopperButterfly
(D) CockroachMosquito

Answer : B

Question. Select the correct comparison among the following.

Inner planetsOuter planets
(A) Saturn, Uranus, Jupiter and NeptuneMercury, Venus, Earth and Mars
(B) Made of gasesMade of rocks
(C) Mercury, Venus, Earth and MarsJupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune
(D) Have no solid surfacesHave solid surfaces

Answer : C

Question. Intake of _____ will prevent us from scurvy disease and will also help in curing common cold.
(A) Green leafy vegetables
(B) Citrus fruits
(C) Pulses
(D) Whole wheat bread
Answer : B

Question. An experiment was carried out by a group of pupils and the graph below was plotted to show their results. What processes are taking place between PQ, QR and R S?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-22

 PQQRRS
ABoilingCoolingHeating
BBoilingHeatingCooling
CHeatingCoolingBoiling
DHeatingBoilingCooling

Answer : D

Question. Which of these is condensed form of water vapour?
(A) Fog
(B) Frost
(C) Snow
(D) All of these
Answer : D

Question. During a tug of war, force Y is applied by the team members to move the rope and force X is applied against the ground to move backward. What are forces X and Y?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-21

(A) X-Pushing, Y-Pushing
(B) X-Pulling, Y-Pulling
(C) X-Pushing, Y-Pulling
(D) X-Pulling, Y-Pushing
Answer : C

Question. In most government schools, lunch is provided free of cost. This is called a ____.
(A) Morning meal
(B) Mid day meal
(C) Mid afternoon meal
(D) Boarding meal
Answer : B

Question. Study the given flowchart and select the correct option regarding it.

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-20

(A) d-Humming bird, e- Spear-shaped
(B) e-Chisel-shaped, f-Hooked Chisel-shaped
(C) f-Cracker, g-Swan
(D) g-Hawk, d- Peacock
Answer : A

Question. _____ is an imaginary line that runs from North Pole to the South Pole. It is tilted at an angle of 23.5 degrees.
(A) Equator
(B) Axis
(C) Orbit
(D) None of these
Answer : B

Question. Which form of energy would move the given cart ?

""CBSE-Class-5-Science-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-L-19

(A) Mechanical energy
(B) Solar energy
(C) Electrical energy
(D) Heat energy
Answer : A

Question. Animals return water to the environment by _______.
(i) Perspiring
(ii) Drinking
(iii) Urinating
(iv) Breathing

(A) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(B) (i) and (ii)
(C) (i) and (iii)
(D) (iii) and (iv)
Answer : C

MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 5

Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 5 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 5. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 5 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 5 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set L?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set L for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 5 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 5 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set L include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 5 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set L, Class 5 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set L?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 5 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 5 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 5 Science NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set L on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.