Practice CUET Geography MCQs Unit V Human Settlements provided below. The MCQ Questions for CUET Unit V Human Settlements Geography with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET CUET Geography and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for CUET Geography Unit V Human Settlements
CUET Geography students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit V Human Settlements
Unit V Human Settlements MCQ Questions CUET Geography with Answers
Question: Which were the first million cities in the world?
a) Mumbai
b) Singapore
c) London
d) Tokyo
Answer : C
Question: Which of the following is an educational Town
a) Varanasi
b) Aligarh
c) Pilani
d) All the above
Answer : D
Question: The type of settlement is locally known as Para, pani, Nagal and dhani is
a) Clustered
b) Semi Clustered
c) Hamleted
d) Dispersed
Answer : C
Question: Which of following is the functional classification of an urban settlement?
a) Administrative
b) Industrial.
c) Mining Town
d) all of the above
Answer : D
Question: Who coined the word, CONURBATION?
a) Patrick Geddes
b) Amartya sen
c) Jene Gottman
d) Ratzel
Answer : A
Question: Name the country with 100% urban population.
a) Singapore
b) Japan
c) Great Britain
d) USA
Answer : A
Question: Which of the following is Medieval town
a) Agra
b) Varanasi
c) Jamshedpur
d) Chandigarh
Answer : A
Question: Urbanization is expressed in terms of
a) Absolute number.
b) Ratio
c) Percentage
d) None of the above
Answer : C
Question: Which of the following is a planned city?
a) Canberra
b) Mumbai
c) Calcutta
d) Lucknow
Answer : A
Question: Which of the following is not a pattern of human settlement?
a) Linear
b) Circular
c) Star-shaped
d) Hamleted
Answer : D
Question: 8 Which of the following is a Mega city?
a) Delhi
b) Mumbai
c) Bengaluru
d) All the above
Answer : D
Question: The Population size of Metropolitian city is
a) less than 1 million
b) 1-5 million
c) more than 5 million
d) none of the above
Answer : B
Question: Which of the following is not aype of human settlement?
a) Clustered
b) Semi-clustered
c) Hamleted
d) Linear
Answer : D
Question: How many of the following cities in India have attained the million status in 2011?
a) 42
b) 48
c) 53
d) 56
Answer : C
Question: 7 What is the Population size of Class 1 town or city
a) 5000-9999
b) 10000-19999
c) 100000 & more
d) less than 5000
Answer : C
Question: Which one of the following forms of settlement develops along either side of roads, rivers or canals?
a) Circular
b) Linear
c) Cross-shaped
d) Square
Answer : B
Question: Who coined the word, MEGALOPOLIS?
a) Patrick Geddes
b) Jean Guttmann
c) Ratzel
d) Sample
Answer : B
Question: In which of the following regions has the oldest well-documented urban settlement found?
a) Huang He valley
b) Indus valley
c) Nile valley
d) Mesopotamia
Answer : D
Question: Towns are classified on the basis of Evolution as -.
a) Ancient Towns
b) Modern Towns
c) Medieval Towns
d) All of the above
Answer : D
Question: 6 Which of the following is Garrison Town
a) Agra
b) Jharia
c) Kolkata
d) Varanasi
Answer : A
Attempt Mock Tests on this topic
| CUET Geography MCQs Unit 1 Human Geography Nature and Scope |
| CUET Geography MCQs Unit I People |
| CUET Geography MCQs Unit II Human Settlements |
| CUET Geography MCQs Unit II People |
| CUET Geography MCQs Unit III Human Activities |
| CUET Geography MCQs Unit III Resources and Development |
| CUET Geography MCQs Unit IV Transport Communication and International Trade |
| CUET Geography MCQs Unit IV Transport Communication and Trade |
| CUET Geography MCQs Unit V Geographical Perspective on Selected Issues and Problems |
| CUET Geography MCQs Unit V Human Settlements |
Free study material for Geography
MCQs for Unit V Human Settlements Geography CUET
Students can use these MCQs for Unit V Human Settlements to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for CUET Geography released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit V Human Settlements to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Unit V Human Settlements NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Geography MCQs based on the official NCERT book for CUET. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit V Human Settlements, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for CUET Geography created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Unit V Human Settlements Geography
To prepare for your exams you should also take the CUET Geography MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Geography topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CUET Geography MCQs Unit V Human Settlements for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for CUET Geography are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.
Yes, our CUET Geography MCQs Unit V Human Settlements include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CUET Geography MCQs Unit V Human Settlements, CUET students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Geography.
Yes, Geography MCQs for CUET have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Geography MCQs Unit V Human Settlements on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Geography.