CUET Geography MCQs Unit IV Transport Communication and Trade

Practice CUET Geography MCQs Unit IV Transport Communication and Trade provided below. The MCQ Questions for UG Unit IV Transport Communication and Trade Geography with answers and follow the latest CUET/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CUET UG Geography and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for UG Geography Unit IV Transport Communication and Trade

UG Geography students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Unit IV Transport Communication and Trade

Unit IV Transport Communication and Trade MCQ Questions UG Geography with Answers

Question: Which stations are joined by the North-South corridor?
(a) Srinagar – Kanniyakumari
(b) Delhi – Chennai
(c) Jaipur – Salem
(d) Patna – Kochi

Answer: A

Question: How many types of trade?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four 

Answer: D

Question: Which is the fastest train in India as of 2019?
(a) Vande Bharat Express/ Train 18
(b) Gatimaan Express
(c) Sealdah Delhi Duronto Express
(d) Howrah Rajdhani Express

Answer: A

Question: Which association is the largest single market in the world?
(a) EU
(b) OPEC
(c) SAFTA
(d) ASEAN 

Answer : D

Question: Which of the following is NOT a port?
(a) Kochi
(b) Paradip
(c) Rameswaram
(d) Vishakapatnam

Answer:  C

Question: Which of the following is a Oil port?
(a) Tripoli
(b) Mumbai
(c) London
(d) New York 

Answer: A

Question: Which among the following National Highway routes is the longest?  
(a) Agra-Mumbai
(b) Chennai-Thane
(c) Kolkata-Hajira
(d) Pune-Machilipatnam

Answer:  C

Question:  India's balance of trade is negative due to
(a) Overpopulation
(b) high price of crude oil
(c) liberal policies of government
(d) all of above 

Answer: D

Question:  Which was the first superfast train in India?
(a) Rajdhani Express
(b) Shatabdi Express
(c) Duronto Express
(d) Sampark Kranti Express

Answer: A

Question: Diamond harbor is on the river
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Damodar
(c) Hugli
(d) Subernrekha 

Answer:  C

Question: The new railway coach factory has been set up in Punjab at
(a) Amritsar
(b) Ludhiana
(c) Kapurthala
(d) Jalandhar

Answer:  C

Question: Silt accumulation is problem of this port
(a) Marmagao
(b) Kandla
(c) Haldia
(d) Kolkata 

Answer: D

Question: What is the length of inland waterways in India?
(a) 14,000 km
(b) 14,200 km
(c) 14,300 km
(d) 14,500 km

Answer: D

Question: Queen of Arabian sea
(a) Marmagao
(b) kandla
(c) Haldia
(d) kochi 

Answer: D

Question: What is the approximate area of India (in million km²)? 
(a) 2.78
(b) 3.28
(c) 4.35
(d) 3.6

Answer: B

Question:  Which of the following is not an item of India s export
(a) agriculture and allied products
(b) paperboard and newspaper
(c) ores and minerals
(d) manufactured goods 

Answer: B

Question: The National highways system is the responsibility of?
(a) State Governments
(b) Central Government
(c) A Special Roads Authority
(d) State and Central Governments

Answer: B

Question: In which year WTO was formed?
(a) 1995
(b) 1996
(c)1998
(d) 2000 

Answer: A

Question:What is the share of National Highways inroads of India?
(a) 1%
(b) 2%
(c) 3%
(d) 4%

Answer: D

Question: What are the components of International trade?
(a) Volume
(b) Composition
(c) Direction
(d) All 

Answer: D

Question: You can make calls by which of the following means of communication?
(a) Post card
(b) Speed post
(c) Telephone
(d) Telegram

Answer:  C

Question: Where is the headquarter of OPE(c)
(a) Vienna
(b) Singapore
(c) Jakarta
(d) Mumbai 

Answer: A

Question:  In which year was the Indian Broadcasting System changed to All India Radio?
(a) 1920
(b) 1930
(c) 1936
(d) 1956

Answer:  C

Question: Port on Zuary estuary
(a) Marmagao
(b) Kandla
(c) Haldia
(d) Kochi 

Answer: A

Question: Which one of the following pairs of States are connected by the National Highway No 4?
(a) Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh and Paschim Banga
(d) Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra

Answer: D

Question: In which year GATT was formed?
(a) 1946
(b) 1948
(c) 1950
(d) 1955 

Answer: B

Question: National Remote Sensing Centre is headquartered at ?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Mumbai
(d) Bengaluru

Answer: B

Question: Where is WTO Headquarter located?
(a)Geneva
(b) Rome
(c) Hegue
(d) Paris 

Answer: A

Question: When was the status of SCI change from a private limited company to a public limited?
(a) October 2, 1961
(b) October 27, 1986
(c) September 18, 1992
(d) January 26, 1995

Answer:  C

Question: Offshore terminal at Vadinar belongs to
(a) Marmagao
(b) Kandla
(c) Haldia
(d) Kochi 

Answer: B

Question: Border Road Organisation was setup in which year?
(a) 1963
(b) 1978
(c) 1960
(d) 1989

Answer:  C

Question:   India is the member of which trading block?
(a) OPEC
(b) SAARC
(c) SAFTA
(d) ASEAN

Answer:  C

Question: Air transport in India was started in which year?
(a) 1911
(b) 1967
(c) 1935
(d) 1950

Answer: A

Question: Which is the busiest sea route of the world?
(a) North atlantic
(b) Pacific route
(c) Indian ocean
(d) Panama route

Answer: A

Question: The first CNG based train of India started on 13 January 2015, run between-
(a) Rewari to Rohtak
(b) Delhi to Mumbai
(c) Rohtak to Nizamuddin
(d) Howrah to Delhi

Answer: A

Question: Deepest harbor for large vessels is
(a) Paradwip
(b) Vishakhapatnam
(c) J L Nehru
(d) Tuticorin 

Answer: A

Question: What is the width of a standard gauge railway?
(a) 1.5 m
(b) 1.44 m
(c) 1 m
(d) O.75 m

Answer:  C

Question: Which is the largest trading partner of India?
(a) UAE
(b) USA
(c) CHINA
(d) JAPAN 

Answer:  C

Question: On which river and between which two places does the National Water Way No. 1 lie?
(a) The Brahmaputra, Sadiya-Dhubri
(b) The Ganga, Haldia-Allahabad
(c) West Coast Canal, Kottapuram to Kollam

Answer: B

Question:  Artificial harbor of India
(a) Kandla
(b) Kochi
(c) Chennai
(d) Haldia 

Answer:  C

Question: Which is not the name of an international airport?
(a) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Airport
(b) Indira Gandhi International Airport
(c) Palam Airport
(d) Meenam Bakkam

Answer:  C

Question: Which of the following is not a major trading partner of India
(a) South Africa
(b) U. S. A.
(c) U. A. E.
(d) China 

Answer: A

Question: In which of the following year, the first radio programme was broadcast?
(a) 1911
(b) 1936
(c) 1927
(d) 1923

Answer: D

Question: Which of the following is used to carry sick people to the hospital?
(a) Police Van     
(b) Bullock Cart
(c) Ambulance   
(d) Cycle

Answer:  C

Question: Name the longest railway route of the world.
(a) Trans Siberian railway
(b) Trans Canadian railway
(c) Trans Australian railway
(d) None of these

Answer: A

Question: Which of the following recently made 17th zone of Indian Railway?
(a) Metro Rail in Kolkata
(b) South Central Railway (SCR)
(c) North Central Railway
(d) North Frontier

Answer: A

Question: Which of the following is the World’s largest exporter of beef?
(a) Argentina
(b) Brazil
(c) New Zealand
(d) Uruguay

Answer: A

Question: Which of the following is not a means of air transport?
(a) Helicopter      
(b) Boat    
(c) Airplane        
(d) Rocket

Answer: B

Question: How many categories of gauges are in India?
(a) 5
(b) 3
(c) 7
(d) 16

Answer: B

Question: India’s railway network is the fourth largest in the world standing next to 
(a) Japan, U.S.S.R., Germany
(b) Japan, China, U.K
(c) Germany, Italy and France
(d) U.S.S.R., U.S.A., Canada

Answer: D

Important Practice Resources for Mock Tests for CUET Geography

MCQs for Unit IV Transport Communication and Trade Geography UG

Students can use these MCQs for Unit IV Transport Communication and Trade to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for UG Geography released by CUET. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Unit IV Transport Communication and Trade to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Unit IV Transport Communication and Trade NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Geography MCQs based on the official NCERT book for UG. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Unit IV Transport Communication and Trade, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for UG Geography created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Unit IV Transport Communication and Trade Geography

To prepare for your exams you should also take the UG Geography MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Geography topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CUET Geography MCQs Unit IV Transport Communication and Trade?

You can get most exhaustive CUET Geography MCQs Unit IV Transport Communication and Trade for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for UG Geography are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CUET examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Geography UG material?

Yes, our CUET Geography MCQs Unit IV Transport Communication and Trade include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CUET paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Geography MCQs help in scoring full marks in UG exams?

By solving our CUET Geography MCQs Unit IV Transport Communication and Trade, UG students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Geography.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CUET Geography MCQs Unit IV Transport Communication and Trade?

Yes, Geography MCQs for UG have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CUET exams.

Can I practice these Geography UG MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CUET Geography MCQs Unit IV Transport Communication and Trade on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Geography.