CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B

Practice CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 1 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 1 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for Class 1 Science NSO Olympiad

Class 1 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad

NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 1 Science with Answers

Logical REasoning

Question. Select the odd one out.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-21

Answer : C

Question. Find the figure which will complete the given figure pattern.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-20

Answer : C

Question. Find the fourth figure from the right end

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-19

Answer : B

Question. Find the missing shape in the given figure.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-18

A. Circle
B. Triangle
C. Square
D. Rectangle
Answer : C

Question. Which is the heaviest?

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-17

Answer : C

Science

Question. A rabbit was kept in a closed box with food and water, yet it died. Which of the following could be a reason for this?
A. The rabbit did not get sunlight.
B. The rabbit did not get air.
C. The rabbit did not get enough space.
D. All of these
Answer : B

Question. The plant shown here provides us _________.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-16

A. Sugar
B. Jaggery
C. Oil
D. Both A and B
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following animals lives on ground and eats grains?

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-15

Answer : B

Question. Living things reproduce so that __________.
A. They cannot be eaten up by animals
B. There will always be living things of their own kind
C. They will not have to fight for shelter
D. They will not have to fight for food
Answer : B

Question. I am a green fruit that tastes sour. My juice makes a very refreshing drink. Who am I?

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-14

Answer : A

Question. The given picture shows Raman in park. Select the correct option regarding it.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-13

A. Raman will have muscle weakness due to excess of this activity.
B. Raman will have low stamina because of this activity.
C. Raman should do this activity only once a month.
D. None of these
Answer : D

Question. Select the group which does not have an odd member in it.
A. Bat, Penguin, Ostrich
B. Frog, Shark, Puffer fish
C. Lion, Tiger, Dog
D. Cow, Goat, Buffalo
Answer : D

Question. Which child may get an electric shock?

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-12

Answer : B

Question. At home, we can store water in _______.
A. Well, Tank, Hand-pump
B. Well, Hand-pump, Bottles
C. Buckets, Tank, Bottles
D. Hand-pump, Bottles, Buckets
Answer : C

Question. In which of these seasons, weather is neither hot nor cold?
A. Spring
B. Summer
C. Winter
D. Both A and B
Answer : A

Question. Select the plant which is an odd one out in the group.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-11

Answer : C

Question. Select the correct match of the body part in column I that rhymes with the word in column II.
Column I
          Column II
(a) Chin                1. Band
(b) Hand               2. Thin
(c) Neck               3. Close
(d) Nose               4. Check
A. (a)-3, (b)-4, (c)-2, (d)-1
B. (a)-1, (b)-3, (c)-2, (d)-4
C. (a)-2, (b)-1, (c)-4, (d)-3
D. (a)-1, (b)-2, (c)-3, (d)-4
Answer : C

Question. Sonu's grandmother told him that tonight, he can see a Full Moon. What will be the shape of the Moon tonight?

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-10

Answer : D

Question. Squirrels prefer to eat seeds and nuts. Frogs love to eat insects, but X loves to eat both of them. Who is X?

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-9

Answer : A

Question. Find the weather conditions shown by the following pictures and select the correct option.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-8

 123
ASummerSpringWinte
BAutumnWinteSpring
CSummerAutumnSpring
DWinteAutumnSpring

Answer : B

Question. We need to wear different clothes in different seasons because _______.
A. Cotton clothes do not protect from cold in winters
B. Woollen clothes are warm and are not comfortable to wear in summers
C. Cotton clothes are available only in summers
D. Both A and B
Answer : D

Question. The conversation among three friends is given as follows.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-7

Which of these children have good habits ?
A. Swati and Ram
B. Riya and Ram
C. Riya and Swati
D. Riya, Ram and Swati
Answer : C

Question. Select the incorrect pair of animal and its home.
A. Squirrel – Tree holes
B. Owl – Nest
C. Lion – Den
D. Horse – Stable
Answer : B

Question. Which of the following is not a shape of Moon ?
A. Full Moon
B. Half Moon
C. New Moon
D. Old Moon
Answer : D

Question. Which sense organ helps you feel hot things and cold things?
A. Eyes
B. Skin
C. Ear
D. Nose
Answer : B

Question. Who among the following children is/are obeying safety rules?

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-6

Answer : A

Question. Three activities that you should do in the morning are shown in the pictures 1, 2 and 3.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-5

What is the correct order of doing these activities?
A. 2, 1, 3
B. 1, 2, 3
C. 2, 3, 1
D. 1, 3, 2
Answer : A

Question. Select the option by which we get water from under the ground.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-4

Answer : A

Question. I am needed for burning. I am present all around you. You call me as _______ .
A. Water
B. Soil
C. Sky
D. Air
Answer : D

Question. Which of the following statements is incorrect about plants ?
A. Grapevine is a creeper plant.
B. Creepers are plants that grow along ground.
C. Money plant is a climber plant.
D. Climbers are plants that climb up a support.
Answer : A

ACHIEVERS SECTION

Question. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Air is a living thing because it can move.
B. Banyan tree is a non-living thing because it cannot move.
C. A balloon is a living thing because it grows in size when air is pumped into it.
D. A wheat grain is a living thing because it can grow into a new plant.
Answer : D

Question. Identify the plant in the given rhyme and select the correct option.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-3

A. X can be a climber like rose plant.
B. X can be a shrub like hibiscus plant.
C. X can be a creeper like ‘malti’ plant.
D. X can be a tree like gulmohar plant.
Answer : B

Question. The woman in picture 1 is cooking food in wrong room. Now, refer to the picture 2 and select the correct place for cooking.

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-2

A. e
B. g
C. h
D. f
Answer : C

Question. Rajat is walking down to his home. Which of the following signals should be turned on when he can safely cross the road at a zebra crossing ?

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B-1

A. 1 and 4
B. 1 and 3
C. 2 and 3
D. 2 and 4
Answer : A

Question. Which of the following things is hidden in the given word grid?

""CBSE-Class-1-NSO-Olympiad-MCQs-with-Answers-Set-B

A. The biggest object nearest to Earth.
B. The object seen in night, which changes its shape.
C. Seven coloured bow that appears after rain.
D. The object seen in night, which gives its own light.
Answer : A

MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 1

Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 1 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 1. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 1 Science created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science

To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 1 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B?

You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 1 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Science Class 1 material?

Yes, our CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Science MCQs help in scoring full marks in Class 1 exams?

By solving our CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B, Class 1 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.

Do you provide answers and explanations for CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B?

Yes, Science MCQs for Class 1 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.

Can I practice these Science Class 1 MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set B on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.