Practice CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 1 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 1 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 1 Science NSO Olympiad
Class 1 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad
NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 1 Science with Answers
Logical Reasoning
Question. There are ______ less squares than triangles in the given figure.
A. 10
B. 9
C. 8
D. 7
Answer : A
Question. _____ is the next figure in the given figure pattern.
Answer : D
Question. If
Answer : C
Question. At what time
A. Evening
B. Night
C. Afternoon
D. Morning
Answer : B
Question. ____ is the tallest tree.
A. P
B. Q
C. R
D. S
Answer : C
Question. There are _____ equal groups of 2 triangles in given figure.
A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 10
Answer : A
Question. Identify the shapes marked as a, b and c.
| a | b | c | |
| A | Square | Triangle | Rectangle |
| B | Triangle | Square | Circle |
| C | Triangle | Circle | Square |
| D | Square | Triangle | Circle |
Answer : B
Question. Identify the missing number in the given number pattern.
A. 11
B. 13
C. 12
D. 10
Answer : A
Question. ______ boys are on the left side of the girl in red hairband.
A. 3
B. 2
C. 4
D. 1
Answer : A
Question. ______ is the thickest brick and ______ is the thinnest brick.
A. Q, R
B. P, R
C. P, Q
D. S, P
Answer : D
Science
Question. Unscramble the given words to find out the animal which lives in water only.
A. ORFG
B. NIALS
C. SHEOAERS
D. RUTTEL
Answer : C
Question. Select the correct option regarding the given statements made by Amit and Ajay.
A. Amit is correct but Ajay is incorrect.
B. Amit is incorrect but Ajay is correct.
C. Both Amit and Ajay are correct.
D. Both Amit and Ajay are incorrect.
Answer : A
Question. How many legs does a spider have?
A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 10
Answer : C
Question. Which of these features will help us to identify the male lion easily?
A. It lives in a den.
B. It has a mane.
C. It runs very fast.
D. It kills and eats other animals.
Answer : B
Question. To use the objects X and Y, which of these senses are most needed?
A. Sight and Taste
B. Hearing and Smell
C. Sight and Touch
D. Touch and Smell
Answer : C
Question. Which part of a corn plant is used to make popcorns?
A. Seeds
B. Fruits
C. Flowers
D. Leaves
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following is not a fruit?
Answer : C
Question. Match the animals to the food they eat/drink and select the correct option.
Animals Food
a. Lion 1. Milk
b. Cat 2. Hay
c. Cow 3. Nuts
d. Squirrel 4. Meat
A. a-4, b-1, c-2, d-3
B. a-1, b-3, c-2, d-4
C. a-4, b-3, c-1, d-2
D. a-2, b-3, c-1, d-4
Answer : A
Question. Amongst the shown children, which of them follow good habits and bad habits?
Good habits Bad habits
A. 1, 2, 5 3, 4, 6
B. 2, 3, 6 1, 4, 5
C. 2, 5, 6 1, 3, 4
D. 1, 3, 4 2, 5, 6
Answer : C
Question. Day and night are caused by the __________.
A. Rotation of Earth about its axis
B. Revolution of Earth around the Sun
C. Revolution of Moon around the Earth
D. Revolution of Moon about its axis
Answer : A
Question. What is the correct difference between herbs and shrubs?
Herbs Shrubs
A. They cannot stand erect on their own They stand erect
B. They have soft and green stems They have hard and woody stems
C. They live for several years They live for few months
D. Rose and jasmine are herbs Mint and wheat are shrubs
Answer : B
Question. Which part of the seed grows first during germination?
A. W
B. X
C. Y
D. Z
Answer : D
Question. Sushant sets up an experiment as shown here.
He is trying to find out if the mouse needs _________ to survive.
A. Air
B. Light
C. Food
D. Water
Answer : A
Question. How would you feel if you enter in a bathroom after someone has just finished taking a hot shower?
A. Cold and humid
B. Warm and humid
C. Cold and dry
D. Warm and dry
Answer : B
Question. In the given diagram, X represents the food that comes from plants and Y represents the food that comes from animals. Which of these foods could be listed in Z?
A. Cheese
B. Chicken
C. Chapati
D. Egg roll
Answer : D
Question. Which of these needs air?
A. 1 and 3
B. 2 and 3
C. 4 only
D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
Answer : B
Question. Which diagram shows the shadow of a tree at noon?
Answer : C
Question. Identify the seasons in which the given activities are most likely done and select the correct option.
| 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| A | Autumn | Spring | Winter |
| B | Summer | Winter | Spring |
| C | Winter | Spring | Autumn |
| D | Summer | Autumn | Spring |
Answer : B
Question. Aarti : Mom, please come here fast, Adi is bleeding too much.
Which body part did Aarti most likely used to know the condition of Adi?
A. Ears
B. Nose
C. Eyes
D. Tongue
Answer : C
Question. The windsock shown in the picture indicates that the wind is moving towards ______.
A. North
B. South
C. West
D. East
Answer : C
ACHIEVERS SECTION
Question. Refer the given figure showing road safety rules.
How many mistakes are there in safety rules?
A. Two
B. Three
C. One
D. Five
Answer : B
Question. Which among the following are creepers?
A. 1, 2, 3
B. 4, 5
C. 1, 4, 5
D. 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
Answer : B
Question. X and Y are two heavenly bodies. Identify them and select the correct option regarding them.
A. X is the natural satellite of the Earth.
B. Y is the star at the centre of solar system.
C. Earth revolves around X.
D. Y revolves around X.
Answer : C
Question. How many names of animals are hidden in the given word grid?
A. 6
B. 8
C. 9
D. 10
Answer : D
Question. Richa did an activity as shown here. She observed bubbles coming out of the glass.
What does this activity show?
A. The empty glass is filled with air.
B. Water displaces air in the glass.
C. Air comes out of the water in the form of bubbles.
D. All of these
Answer : D
| CBSE Class 1 EVS About Me and My Body MCQs |
| CBSE Class 1 EVS Air and Water MCQs |
| CBSE Class 1 EVS Animal and Plants MCQs |
| CBSE Class 1 EVS Festivals MCQs |
| CBSE Class 1 EVS Good Habits MCQs |
| CBSE Class 1 EVS Houses and Clothes MCQs |
| CBSE Class 1 EVS How We Travel and Let us be Safe MCQs |
| CBSE Class 1 EVS In the Sky and Weather and Seasons MCQs |
| CBSE Class 1 EVS My Family MCQs |
| CBSE Class 1 EVS My School and Neighbourhood MCQs |
| CBSE Class 1 EVS Our Food MCQs |
MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 1
Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 1 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 1. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 1 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 1 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 1 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A, Class 1 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 1 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set A on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.