Practice CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 1 NSO Olympiad Science with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 1 Science and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 1 Science NSO Olympiad
Class 1 Science students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in NSO Olympiad
NSO Olympiad MCQ Questions Class 1 Science with Answers
Logical Reasoning
Question. Find the missing figure if a certain rule is followed in row P & Q.
Answer : C
Question. Select the odd one out.
Answer : B
Question. Find the letter which is exactly between U and N in the given word.
Q U E S T I O N
A. I
B. S
C. E
D. T
Answer : D
Question. Strawberries are mangoes in the given figure.
A. Heavier than
B. Lighter than
C. Equal to
D. Can’t be determined
Answer : B
Question. Sanchi wakes up in the ______ to go to school.
A. Morning
B. Night
C. Afternoon
D. Evening
Answer : A
Science
Question. Study the given picture. What does it show?
A. Living things can grow.
B. Living things can move.
C. Living things need food.
D. All of these
Answer : A
Question. Select the option that is an odd one out.
Answer : D
Question. We make homes for domestic animals. The home shown in the given picture is called _______.
A. Stable
B. Shed
C. Coop
D. Kennel
Answer : B
Question. Study the given table carefully. Which of the following can be placed at P and Q?
| Group 1 | Group 2 |
| Rose | Toy car |
| P | Razor |
| Orchid | Q |
P Q
A. Butterfly Chair
B. Chair Butterfly
C. Banana plant Dog
D. Dog Banana plant
Answer : A
Question. Complete the following sentences by choosing the correct sequence of words.
We need _______ to cover our body and a ________ to live in. ________ helps us to grow and stay healthy.
A. Clothes, Bathroom, Food
B. Leaves, House, Exercise
C. Leaves, Kitchen, Exercise
D. Clothes, House, Food
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is a common character of climbers and creepers?
A. They have weak stems.
B. They grow along the ground.
C. They grow by coiling around a support.
D. They bear large flowers.
Answer : A
Question. Match the columns and select the correct option.
Column I Column II
(a) Cow 1. Trumpet
(b) Sheep 2. Moo
(c) Crow 3. Baa
(d) Elephant 4. Caw
A. (a)–1, (b)–2, (c)–3, (d)–4
B. (a)–3, (b)–2, (c)–1, (d)–4
C. (a)–2, (b)–3, (c)–4, (d)–1
D. (a)–4, (b)–3, (c)–2, (d)–1
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following activities should we do twice a day?
Answer : B
Question.
A. Water
B. Air
C. Sand
D. Fire
Answer : B
Question. Ravi was asked to write functions (1, 2, 3 and 4) of some body parts on a picture of a boy as shown here. Which of the functions have been INCORRECTLY matched?
A. 1 and 3 only
B. 1 only
C. 2 and 4 only
D. 4 only
Answer : D
Question. _________ was the first Indian to go into the space.
A. Rakesh Sharma
B. Kalpana Chawla
C. Sunita Williams
D. None of these
Answer : A
Question. Tanvi is returning home from school. Which of the following objects can she see in the sky?
Answer : A
Question. Select the correct option regarding the parts X, Y and Z of plants as shown here.
A. We get cabbage from Z.
B. We get carrot from X.
C. We get radish from X.
D. We get ginger from Y
Answer : D
Question. Baby of a lion is known as cub. The babies of which two other animals are also known as cub?
A. Bear and elephant
B. Horse and wolf
C. Bear and hyena
D. Horse and elephant
Answer : C
Question. Select the INCORRECT match.
A. Sun – Gives light and warmth
B. Moon – Seems to twinkle in the sky
C. Stars – Have no light of their own
D. Both B and C
Answer : D
Question. The item shown in the given picture is made bouncy and light-weight by using _______.
A. Air
B. Water
C. Sand
D. Foam
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following senses do you need to realise the beauty of a butterfly?
A. Smell
B. Touch
C. Taste
D. Sight
Answer : D
Question. Identify the child among the following who is NOT following safety rule.
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is a correct statement?
A. Stars look tiny because they appear to change their shape.
B. On some nights, the Moon disappears completely. It is called Full Moon.
C. All plants and animals depend on the Sun to live.
D. Sun is the biggest star in the universe.
Answer : C
Question. Select the children who will not be able to identify a purple flower in a bunch of red flowers.
Answer : A
Question. Select the INCORRECT match out of the following.
A. Lion - Mane
B. Elephant - Trunk
C. Wolf - Muzzle
D. Penguin - Whiskers
Answer : D
Question. Plants are living, but they CANNOT_________ like animals.
A. Breathe
B. Reproduce
C. Grow
D. Change position
Answer : D
Question. On a Full Moon's night, Moon looks round like a ______.
Answer : A
Question. Study the given relationship. Which of the following can be placed in the blank?
Stable : Horse :: Sty : __________
A. Pig
B. Cow
C. Hen
D. Sheep
Answer : A
Question. Which of the following children you should NOT follow?
Answer : D
ACHIEVERS SECTION
Question. Some features of living things are given in the box.
1. Can grow in size
2. Can breathe
3. Can move from one place to another on their own
4. Can feel
Which of these features are NOT found only in all living things?
A. 1, 2 and 3 only
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 1, 3 and 4 only
D. 2 and 4 only
Answer : B
Question. Select the option that shows an INCORRECT match of the leaf of a plant and the product obtained from that plant.
Answer : C
Question. Unscramble the given letters to find out which of these Rajat cannot sense.
A. ORUCLO
B. EXUTTER
C. OSNDU
D. SATTE
Answer : A
Question. Study the given word grid to find the number of animals :
(a) that eat animals only.
(b) that eat plants only.
a b
A. 4 3
B. 3 2
C. 2 3
D. 2 4
Answer : B
Question. Study the given diagram. Which alphabets best describe Sun and Moon respectively?
A. f and d
B. g and d
C. g and e
D. f and e
Answer : C
| CBSE Class 1 EVS About Me and My Body MCQs |
| CBSE Class 1 EVS Air and Water MCQs |
| CBSE Class 1 EVS Animal and Plants MCQs |
| CBSE Class 1 EVS Festivals MCQs |
| CBSE Class 1 EVS Good Habits MCQs |
| CBSE Class 1 EVS Houses and Clothes MCQs |
| CBSE Class 1 EVS How We Travel and Let us be Safe MCQs |
| CBSE Class 1 EVS In the Sky and Weather and Seasons MCQs |
| CBSE Class 1 EVS My Family MCQs |
| CBSE Class 1 EVS My School and Neighbourhood MCQs |
| CBSE Class 1 EVS Our Food MCQs |
MCQs for NSO Olympiad Science Class 1
Students can use these MCQs for NSO Olympiad to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 1 Science released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of NSO Olympiad to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
NSO Olympiad NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Science MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 1. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of NSO Olympiad, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 1 Science created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for NSO Olympiad Science
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 1 Science MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Science topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 1 Science are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C, Class 1 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Science.
Yes, Science MCQs for Class 1 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 1 NSO Olympiad MCQs with Answers Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Science.