Practice CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for Class 4 Computer Software Computers with answers and follow the latest CBSE/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for CBSE Class 4 Computers and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for Class 4 Computers Computer Software
Class 4 Computers students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Computer Software
Computer Software MCQ Questions Class 4 Computers with Answers
Question. Which of the following is true for the octal system ?
a) It needs less digits to represent a number than in the binary system.
b) It needs more digits to represent a number than in the binary system.
c) It needs the same number of digits to represent a number as in the binary system
d) It needs the same number of digits to represent a number as in the decimal system.
Answer : B
Question. What is Software ?
a) A type of computer code
b) A computer language
c) A set of instructions for your computer
d) A cover for the computer
Answer : C
Question. Professional designers can create sophisticated documents that contain text, graphics, and many colours, using __________ software ?
a) computer aided design (CAD)
b) illustration
c) image editing
d) desktop publishing (DTP)
Answer : A
Question. How many kilobytes make a megabyte ?
a) 128
b) 1024
c) 256
d) 512
Answer : B
Question. _____ is the process of carrying out commands ?
a) Fetching
b) Storing
c) Executing
d) Decoding
Answer : C
Question. Instructions that tell the computer what to do. Another name for software ?
a) programs
b) CPU
c) options
d) folder
Answer : A
Question. An operating system that can do multitasking means that ?
a) the operating system can divide up work between several CPUs.
b) multiple people can use the computer concurrently.
c) several programs can be operated concurrently.
d) All of these
Answer : C
Question. Vendor-created program modifications are called ?
a) patches
b) antiviruses
c) holes
d) fixes
Answer : A
Question. Information that comes from an external source and fed into computer software is called ?
a) Output
b) Input
c) Throughput
d) Reports
Answer : B
Question. The person who writes and tests computer programs is called a ?
a) programmer
b) computer scientist
c) software engineer
d) project developer
Answer : A
Question. The language used in a computer that is similar to the language of humans and is easy to understand is referred to as ?
a) Source Code
b) Machine Language
c) High Level Language
d) Object Code
Answer : C
Question. Software for organizing storage and retrieval of information is a(an) ?
a) operating system
b) database
c) database program
d) data warehouse
Answer : C
Question. Special effect used to introduce slides in a presentation are called __________ ?
a) Effects
b) Custom animation
c) Transition
d) Animation
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is NOT a famous operating system ?
a) Windows Vista
b) Mac OS X
c) Linux
d) Virtual Box
Answer : D
Question. The simultaneous processing of two or more programs by multiple processors is ?
a) multiprogramming
b) multitasking
c) time-sharing
d) multiprocessing
Answer : D
Question. _________ are bundles of related software packages that are sold together ?
a) Personal productivity tools
b) Word and PowerPoint
c) Screen savers
d) Software suites
Answer : D
Question. Linux is a type of ________ software ?
a) Shareware
b) Commercial
c) Proprietary
d) Open Source
Answer : D
Question. Only __________ program(s) become(s) active even though we can open many programs at a time ?
a) four
b) three
c) two
d) one
Answer : D
Question. The capability of the operating system to enable two or more than two programs to execute simultaneously in a single computer system by using a single processor is _________ ?
a) Multiprocessing
b) Multitasking
c) Multiprogramming
d) Multiexecution
Answer : B
Question. The secret code that restricts entry to some programs is ?
a) password
b) passport
c) entry-code
d) access-code
Answer : D
Question. In electronic device, operating under the control of information, that can accept data, process the data, produce output and store the results for future use _______ ?
a) Input
b) Computer
c) Software
d) Hardware
Answer : B
Question. A set of rules for telling the computer what operations to perform is called a __________ ?
a) procedural language
b) structures
c) natural language
d) programming language
Answer : D
Question. The translator program used in assembly language is called _________ ?
a) Compiler
b) Assembler
c) Intepreter
d) Translator
Answer : B
Question. Data representation is based on the ________ number system, which uses two numbers to represent all data ?
a) binary
b) biometric
c) bicentennial
d) byte
Answer : A
Question. Modern Computers represent characters and numbers internally using one of the following number systems __________ ?
a) Penta
b) Octal
c) Hexa
d) Binary
Answer : D
Question. What is the name for the process that is used to convert a series of instructions, or program, written in a high-level language into instructions (or a program) that can be run on a computer ?
a) Assembling
b) Compiling
c) Translating
d) Uploading
Answer : B
Question. The simultaneous execution of two or more instructions is called ?
a) sequential access
b) reduced instruction set computing
c) multiprocessing
d) disk mirroring
Answer : C
Question. Which of the following is not a common feature of software applications ?
a) Menus
b) Windows
c) Help
d) Search
Answer : B
Question. The operating system determines the manner in which all of the following occur except ?
a) user creating of a document
b) user interaction with the processor
c) printer output
d) data displayed on the monitor
Answer : A
Question. Documents converted to __________ can be published to the Web ?
a) a doc file
b) http
c) machine language
d) HTML
Answer : D
Question. An error in a computer program is called ?
a) Crash
b) Power failure
c) Bug
d) Virus
Answer : C
Question. Computers process binary numbers, which are composed of __________ ?
a) 1s and 2s
b) 2s and 4s
c) 1s and 10s
d) 0s and 1s
Answer : D
Question. Which of the following is a programming language for creating special programs like applets ?
a) Java
b) cable
c) domain name
d) Net
Answer : A
Question. A __________ shares hardware, software, and data among authorized users ?
a) network
b) protocol
c) hyperlink
d) transmitter
Answer : A
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Basics of Internet Technology MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Components of Computer System MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Hardware & Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Network MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Storage and Memory Device MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Features of File Management MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs Set A |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Fundamentals of Computer MCQs Set B |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies GUI Operating System Desktop Management MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Internet and its uses MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Memory Organisation MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Microsoft Window MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Presentation Software An Introduction MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Stepwise Thinking MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies The Internet Web Browser MCQs |
| CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Tools of Word Processor MCQs |
Important Practice Resources for Class 4 Computers
MCQs for Computer Software Computers Class 4
Students can use these MCQs for Computer Software to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for Class 4 Computers released by CBSE. Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Computer Software to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Computer Software NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Computers MCQs based on the official NCERT book for Class 4. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Computer Software, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for Class 4 Computers created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Computer Software Computers
To prepare for your exams you should also take the Class 4 Computers MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Computers topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for Class 4 Computers are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per CBSE examination standards.
Yes, our CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the CBSE paper is now competency-based.
By solving our CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs, Class 4 students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Computers.
Yes, Computers MCQs for Class 4 have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused CBSE exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for CBSE Class 4 Computer Studies Computer Software MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Computers.