JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set D

Practice JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set D provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Maxima and Minima Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects

MCQ for JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima

JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Maxima and Minima

Maxima and Minima MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers

Question. The least area of a circle circumscribing any right triangle of area S is
(a) \( \pi S \)
(b) \( 2 \pi S \)
(c) \( \sqrt{2} \pi S \)
(d) \( 4 \pi S \)
Answer: (a) \( \pi S \)

Question. Two points A(1, 4) & B(3, 0) are given on the ellipse \( 2x^2 + y^2 = 18 \). The co-ordinates of a point C on the ellipse such that the area of the triangle ABC is greatest is
(a) \( (\sqrt{6}, \sqrt{6}) \)
(b) \( (-\sqrt{6}, \sqrt{6}) \)
(c) \( (\sqrt{6}, -\sqrt{6}) \)
(d) \( (-\sqrt{6}, -\sqrt{6}) \)
Answer: (d) \( (-\sqrt{6}, -\sqrt{6}) \)

Question. The lateral edge of a regular hexagonal pyramid is 1 cm. If the volume is maximum, then its height must be equal to
(a) 1/3
(b) 2/3
(c) \( 1/\sqrt{3} \)
(d) 1
Answer: (c) \( 1/\sqrt{3} \)

Question. Let \( f(x) = 5x - 2x^2 + 2 \); \( x \in \mathbb{N} \) then the maximum value of f(x) is
(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 41/8
Answer: (b) 5

Question. The maximum value of f(x), if \( f(x) + f\left(\frac{1}{x}\right) = \frac{1}{x} \), x \(\in\) domain of f
(a) -1
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 1/2
Answer: (d) 1/2

Question. If \( f(x) = \frac{x^2 - 1}{x^2 + 1} \), for every real number, then minimum value of \( f(x) \)
(a) does not exist
(b) is not attained even though \( f \) is bounded
(c) is equal to 1
(d) is equal to -1
Answer: (d) is equal to -1

Question. Let \( f(x) = \frac{40}{3x^4 + 8x^3 - 18x^2 + 60} \), consider the following statement about \( f(x) \).
(a) \( f(x) \) has local minima at \( x = 0 \)
(b) \( f(x) \) has local maxima at \( x = 0 \)
(c) absolute maximum value of \( f(x) \) is not defined
(d) \( f(x) \) is local maxima at \( x = -3, x = 1 \)
Answer: (a) \( f(x) \) has local minima at \( x = 0 \), (c) absolute maximum value of \( f(x) \) is not defined, (d) \( f(x) \) is local maxima at \( x = -3, x = 1 \)

Question. If \( f(x) = a \ln |x| + bx^2 + x \) has its extremum values at \( x = -1 \) and \( x = 2 \), then
(a) \( a = 2, b = -1 \)
(b) \( a = 2, b = -1/2 \)
(c) \( a = - 2, b = 1/2 \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( a = 2, b = -1/2 \)

Question. Let \( f(x) = (x^2 - 1)^n (x^2 + x + 1) \) then \( f(x) \) has local extremum at \( x = 1 \) when
(a) \( n = 2 \)
(b) \( n = 3 \)
(c) \( n = 4 \)
(d) \( n = 6 \)
Answer: (a) \( n = 2 \), (c) \( n = 4 \), (d) \( n = 6 \)

Question. An extremum value of the function \( f(x) = (\arcsin x)^3 + (\arccos x)^3 \) is
(a) \( \frac{7\pi^3}{8} \)
(b) \( \frac{\pi^3}{8} \)
(c) \( \frac{\pi^3}{32} \)
(d) \( \frac{\pi^3}{16} \)
Answer: (a) \( \frac{7\pi^3}{8} \), (c) \( \frac{\pi^3}{32} \)

Question. If \( f(x) = \frac{x}{1 + x \tan x} \), \( x \in \left(0, \frac{\pi}{2}\right) \), then
(a) \( f(x) \) has exactly one point of minima
(b) \( f(x) \) has exactly one point of maxima
(c) \( f(x) \) is increasing in \( \left(0, \frac{\pi}{2}\right) \)
(d) maxima occurs at \( x_0 \) where \( x_0 = \cos x_0 \)
Answer: (b) \( f(x) \) has exactly one point of maxima, (d) maxima occurs at \( x_0 \) where \( x_0 = \cos x_0 \)

Question. If \( f(x) = \begin{cases} -\sqrt{1 - x^2}, & 0 \le x \le 1 \\ -x, & x > 1 \end{cases} \), then
(a) Maximum of \( f(x) \) exist at \( x = 1 \)
(b) Maximum of \( f(x) \) doesn't exists
(c) Minimum of \( f^{-1}(x) \) exist at \( x = -1 \)
(d) Minimum of \( f^{-1}(x) \) exist at \( x = 1 \)
Answer: (a) Maximum of \( f(x) \) exist at \( x = 1 \), (c) Minimum of \( f^{-1}(x) \) exist at \( x = -1 \)

Question. If the function \( y = f(x) \) is represented as, \( x = \phi(t) = t^3 - 5t^2 - 20t + 7 \), \( y = \psi(t) = 4t^3 + 4t^2 - 18t + 3 \ ( | t | < 2) \), then
(a) \( y_{\text{max}} = 12 \)
(b) \( y_{\text{max}} = 14 \)
(c) \( y_{\text{min}} = -67/4 \)
(d) \( y_{\text{min}} = -69/4 \)
Answer: (b) \( y_{\text{max}} = 14 \), (d) \( y_{\text{min}} = -69/4 \)

Question. For the function \( f(x) = x^{2/3} \), which of the following statement(s) is/are true ?
(a) \( \frac{dy}{dx} \) at the origin is non existent
(b) equation of the tangent at the origin is \( x = 0 \)
(c) \( f(x) \) has an extremum at \( x = 0 \)
(d) origin is the point of inflection
Answer: (a) \( \frac{dy}{dx} \) at the origin is non existent, (c) \( f(x) \) has an extremum at \( x = 0 \)

Question. If \( \lim_{x \to a} f(x) = \lim_{x \to a} [f(x)] \) and \( f(x) \) is non-constant continuous function, then (where [ * ] denotes the greatest integer function)
(a) \( \lim_{x \to a} f(x) \) is integer
(b) \( \lim_{x \to a} f(x) \) is non-integer
(c) \( f(x) \) has local maximum at \( x = a \)
(d) \( f(x) \) has local minima at \( x = a \)
Answer: (a) \( \lim_{x \to a} f(x) \) is integer, (d) \( f(x) \) has local minima at \( x = a \)

Question. Let \( f(x) = \begin{cases} x^3 + x^2 - 10x & -1 \le x < 0 \\ \sin x & 0 \le x < \pi/2 \\ 1 + \cos x & \pi/2 \le x \le \pi \end{cases} \) then \( f(x) \) has
(a) local maximum at \( x = \pi/2 \)
(b) local minima at \( x = \pi/2 \)
(c) absolute minima at \( x = 0, \pi \)
(d) absolute maxima at \( x = \pi/2 \)
Answer: (a) local maximum at \( x = \pi/2 \), (c) absolute minima at \( x = 0, \pi \)

Question. The sum of the legs of a triangle is 9 cm. When the triangle rotates about one of the legs, a cone results which has the maximum volume. Then
(a) slant height of such a cone is \( 3\sqrt{5} \)
(b) maximum volume of the cone is \( 32\pi \)
(c) curved surface of the cone is \( 18\sqrt{5}\pi \)
(d) semi vertical angle of cone is \( \tan^{-1} \sqrt{2} \)
Answer: (a) slant height of such a cone is \( 3\sqrt{5} \), (c) curved surface of the cone is \( 18\sqrt{5}\pi \)

Question. The function \( f(x) = \sin x - x \cos x \) is
(a) maximum or minimum for all integral multiple of \( \pi \)
(b) maximum if \( x \) is an odd positive or even negative integral multiple of \( \pi \)
(c) minimum if \( x \) is an even positive or odd negative integral multiple of \( \pi \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) maximum or minimum for all integral multiple of \( \pi \), (b) maximum if \( x \) is an odd positive or even negative integral multiple of \( \pi \), (c) minimum if \( x \) is an even positive or odd negative integral multiple of \( \pi \)

Question. The curve \( y = \frac{x + 1}{x^2 + 1} \) has
(a) \( x = 1 \), the point of inflection
(b) \( x = -2 + \sqrt{3} \), the point of inflection
(c) \( x = -1 \), the point of minimum
(d) \( x = -2 - \sqrt{3} \), the point of inflection
Answer: (a) \( x = 1 \), the point of inflection, (b) \( x = -2 + \sqrt{3} \), the point of inflection, (d) \( x = -2 - \sqrt{3} \), the point of inflection

Question. If the derivative of an odd cubic polynomial vanishes at two different values of 'x' then
(a) coefficient of \( x^3 \) & \( x \) in the polynomial must be same in sign
(b) coefficient of \( x^3 \) & \( x \) in the polynomial must be different in sign
(c) the values of 'x' where derivative vanishes are closer to origin as compared to the respective roots on either side of origin
(d) the values of 'x' where derivative vanishes are far from origin as compared to the respective roots on either side of origin
Answer: (b) coefficient of \( x^3 \) & \( x \) in the polynomial must be different in sign, (c) the values of 'x' where derivative vanishes are closer to origin as compared to the respective roots on either side of origin

Question. Let \( f(x) = \ln(2x - x^2) + \sin \frac{\pi x}{2} \). Then
(a) graph of f is symmetrical about the line \( x = 1 \)
(b) graph of f is symmetrical about the line \( x = 2 \)
(c) maximum value of f is 1
(d) minimum value of f does not exist
Answer: (a) graph of f is symmetrical about the line \( x = 1 \), (c) maximum value of f is 1, (d) minimum value of f does not exist

Question. The maximum and minimum values of \( y = \frac{Ax^2 + 2Bx + C}{ax^2 + 2bx + c} \) are those for which
(a) \( ax^2 + 2bx + c - y(Ax^2 + 2Bx + C) \) is equal to zero
(b) \( ax^2 + 2bx + c - y(Ax^2 + 2Bx + C) \) is perfect square
(c) \( \frac{dy}{dx} = 0 \) and \( \frac{d^2y}{dx^2} \neq 0 \)
(d) \( ax^2 + 2bx + c - y(Ax^2 + 2Bx + C) \) is not a perfect square
Answer: (b) \( ax^2 + 2bx + c - y(Ax^2 + 2Bx + C) \) is perfect square, (c) \( \frac{dy}{dx} = 0 \) and \( \frac{d^2y}{dx^2} \neq 0 \)

Question. Maximum and minimum values of the function, \( f(x) = \frac{2 - x}{\pi} \cos (\pi(x + 3)) + \frac{1}{\pi^2} \sin (\pi (x + 3)) \) \( 0 < x < 4 \) occur at
(a) \( x = 1 \)
(b) \( x = 2 \)
(c) \( x = 3 \)
(d) \( x = \pi \)
Answer: (a) \( x = 1 \), (c) \( x = 3 \)

Question. If \( f(x) = \log (x - 2) - \frac{1}{x} \), then
(a) \( f(x) \) is M.I. for \( x \in (2, \infty) \)
(b) \( f(x) \) is M.I. for \( x \in [-1, 2] \)
(c) \( f(x) \) is always concave downwards
(d) \( f^{-1} (x) \) is M.I. wherever defined
Answer: (a) \( f(x) \) is M.I. for \( x \in (2, \infty) \), (c) \( f(x) \) is always concave downwards, (d) \( f^{-1} (x) \) is M.I. wherever defined

Advanced Subjective Questions

Question. Show that for each \(a > 0\) the function \(e^{-ax} \cdot x^a\) has a maximum value say \(F(a)\), and that \(F(x)\) has a minimum value, \(e^{-e/2}\).
Answer: \(f(x) = e^{-ax} \cdot x^a\)
\(f'(x) = -a e^{-ax} \cdot x^a + a^2 e^{-ax} \cdot x^{a-1} = 0\)
\(f'(x) = 0 \Rightarrow x = a\)
min value at \(x = a\)
\(F(a) = e^{-a^2} \cdot a^{a^2}\)
\(F(x) = e^{-x^2} \cdot x^{x^2}\)
\(F'(x) = -2x e^{-x^2} \cdot x^{x^2} + e^{-x^2} x^{x^2} (2x \ln x + x) = 0\)
\(2x \ln x - x = 0\)
\(x = 0, \ln x = 1/2\)
\(x = \sqrt{e}\)
min. value \(= e^{-e} \left(\sqrt{e}\right)^e = e^{-e} \cdot e^{e/2} = e^{-e/2}\)

Question. For \(a > 0\), find the minimum value of the integral \(\int_{0}^{1/a} (a^3 + 4x - a^5 x^2)e^{ax} dx\).
Answer: \(f(a) = \int_{0}^{1/a} (a^3 + 4x - a^5 x^2)e^{ax} dx\)
differentiate with respect to 'a' using leibnitz and equate to zero to get critical points and hence find minimum value.

Question. Consider the function \(f(x) = \begin{cases} \sqrt{x} \ln x & \text{when } x > 0 \\ 0 & \text{for } x = 0 \end{cases}\)
(a) Find whether f is continuous at x = 0 or not.
(b) Find the minima and maxima if they exist.
(c) Does f'(0) ? Find \(\lim_{x \to 0} f'(x)\)
(d) Find the inflection points of the graph of \(y = f(x)\).

Answer: (a) \(f(0) = 0\)
\(\lim_{x \to 0^+} \sqrt{x} \ln x = \lim_{x \to 0^+} \frac{\ln x}{x^{-1/2}}\) (By L'Hospital)
\(= \lim_{x \to 0^+} \frac{1/x}{-\frac{1}{2} x^{-3/2}} = 0\)
f is continuous at \(x = 0\)
(b) \(f'(x) = \frac{1}{2\sqrt{x}} \ln x + \frac{1}{\sqrt{x}} = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow \ln x + 2 = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow x = e^{-2}\)
(c) \(f'(0^+) = \lim_{h \to 0} \frac{\sqrt{h} \ln h - 0}{h}\)
\(\lim_{h \to 0} \frac{\ln h}{\sqrt{h}} \to -\infty\)
DNE
\(\lim_{h \to 0} f'(x)\) is also DNE
(d) \(f'(x) = \frac{\ln x + 2}{2\sqrt{x}}\)
\(f''(x) = \frac{2\sqrt{x} \left(\frac{1}{x}\right) - (\ln x + 2) \frac{1}{\sqrt{x}}}{4x}\)
\(f''(x) = 0 \Rightarrow x = 0\)

Question. Consider the function \(y = f(x) = \ln (1 + \sin x )\) with \(-2\pi \le x \le 2\pi\). Find
(a) the zeroes of \(f(x)\)
(b) inflection points if any on the graph
(c) local maxima and minima of \(f(x)\)
(d) asymptotes of the graph
(e) sketch the graph of \(f(x)\) and compute the value of the definite integral \(\int_{-\pi/2}^{\pi/2} f(x) dx\).

Answer: \(f(x) = \ln (1 + \sin x)\)
(a) zeroes of \(f(x)\)
where \(\sin x = 0\) \(\forall x \in [-2\pi, 2\pi]\)
\(\Rightarrow x = -2\pi, -\pi, 0, \pi, 2\pi\)
(b) \(f'(x) = \frac{\cos x}{1 + \sin x}\)
\(f''(x) = \frac{(1 + \sin x)(-\sin x) - \cos^2 x}{(1 + \sin x)^2}\)
\(= \frac{-\sin x - 1}{(1 + \sin x)^2} \ne 0\)
So, no inflection point.
(c) \(f'(x) = 0\)
\(\Rightarrow x = \frac{\pi}{2}, -\frac{3\pi}{2}\)
(d) Asymptotes where \(\sin x = -1\)
\(\Rightarrow x = -\frac{\pi}{2}, \frac{3\pi}{2}\)
(e) \(I = \int_{-\pi/2}^{\pi/2} \ln (1 + \sin x)dx\)
king & add
\(2I = \int_{-\pi/2}^{\pi/2} \ln (1 - \sin^2 x)dx\)
\(I = \int_{0}^{\pi/2} \ln \cos^2 x dx = 2 \int_{0}^{\pi/2} \ln \cos x dx\)
\(= 2 \int_{0}^{\pi/2} \ln \sin x dx = 2 \int_{0}^{\pi/2} \ln \sin x dx\)
\(I = -\pi \ln 2\)

Question. Find the set of value of m for the cubic \(x^3 - \frac{3}{2}x^2 + \frac{5}{2} = \log_{1/4}(m)\) has 3 distinct solutions.
Answer: \(f(x) = x^3 - \frac{3}{2} x^2 + \frac{5}{2} + \log_4 m\)
\(f'(x) = 3x^2 - 3x = 0\)
\(x = 0, 1\)
\(f(0) \cdot f(1) < 0\)
\(\left(\frac{5}{2} + \log_4 m\right) \left(1 - \frac{3}{2} + \frac{5}{2} + \log_4 m\right) < 0\)
\(\left(\frac{5}{2} + \log_4 m\right) (2 + \log_4 m) < 0\)
\(-\frac{5}{2} < \log_4 m < -2\)
\(4^{-5/2} < m < 4^{-2}\)
\(\frac{1}{32} < m < \frac{1}{16}\)

Question. The value of 'a' for which \(f(x) = x^3 + 3(a - 7)x^2 + 3(a^2 - 9)x - 1\) have a positive point of maximum lies in the interval \((a_1, a_2) \cup (a_3, a_4)\). Find the value of \(a_2 + 11a_3 + 70a_4\).
Answer: \(f'(x) = 3x^2 + 6(a - 7)x + 3(a^2 - 9) = 0\)
must have both roots positive
(i) \(D > 0 \Rightarrow 36(a - 7)^2 - 36(a^2 - 9) > 0 \Rightarrow a < \frac{29}{7}\)
(ii) \(f(0) > 0 \Rightarrow a \in (-\infty, -3) \cup (3, \infty)\)
(iii) \(-\frac{b}{2a} > 0 \Rightarrow \frac{-6(a - 7)}{3} > 0 \Rightarrow a < 7\)
\(\therefore a \in (-\infty, -3) \cup \left(3, \frac{29}{7}\right)\)
\(\Rightarrow a_2 = -3, a_3 = 3, a_4 = \frac{29}{7}\)
\(a_2 + 11a_3 + 70a_4 = 320\)

MCQs for Maxima and Minima Mathematics JEE

Students can use these MCQs for Maxima and Minima to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Maxima and Minima to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.

Maxima and Minima NCERT Based Objective Questions

Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Maxima and Minima, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.

Online Practice and Revision for Maxima and Minima Mathematics

To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.

Where can I access latest JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set D?

You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set D for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.

Are Assertion-Reasoning and Case-Study MCQs included in the Mathematics JEE material?

Yes, our JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set D include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.

How do practicing Mathematics MCQs help in scoring full marks in JEE exams?

By solving our JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set D, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.

Do you provide answers and explanations for JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set D?

Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.

Can I practice these Mathematics JEE MCQs online?

Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set D on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.