Practice JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set C provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Maxima and Minima Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima
JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Maxima and Minima
Maxima and Minima MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers
Question. If p and q are positive real numbers such that \( p^2 + q^2 = 1 \), then the maximum value of (p + q) is
(a) 2
(b) \( \frac{1}{2} \)
(c) \( \frac{1}{\sqrt{2}} \)
(d) \( \sqrt{2} \)
Answer: (d) \( \sqrt{2} \)
Question. The function \( f(x) = \frac{x}{2} + \frac{2}{x} \) has a local minimum at
(a) x = -2
(b) x = 0
(c) x = 1
(d) x = 2
Answer: (d) x = 2
Question. If x is real, the maximum value of \( \frac{3x^2 + 9x + 17}{3x^2 + 9x + 7} \) is
(a) 41
(b) 1
(c) 17/7
(d) 1/4
Answer: (a) 41
Question. A triangular park is enclosed on two sides by a fence and on the third side by a straight river bank. The two sides having fence are of same length x. The maximum area enclosed by the park is
(a) \( \sqrt{\frac{x^3}{8}} \)
(b) \( \frac{1}{2} x^2 \)
(c) \( \pi x^2 \)
(d) \( \frac{3}{2} x^2 \)
Answer: (b) \( \frac{1}{2} x^2 \)
Question. If the function \( f(x) = 2x^3 - 9ax^2 + 12a^2 x + 1 \), where a > 0, attains its maximum and minimum at p and q respectively such that \( p^2 = q \), then a equals
(a) 3
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 1/2
Answer: (c) 2
Question. The maximum value \( x^3 - 3x \) in the interval [0, 2] is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) -2
Answer: (b) 2
Question. Minimum value of \( \frac{1}{3 \sin\theta - 4 \cos\theta + 7} \) is
(a) 7/12
(b) 5/12
(c) 1/12
(d) 1/6
Answer: (c) 1/12
Question. The minimum value of \( (x - p)^2 + (x - q)^2 + (x - r)^2 \) will be at x equals to
(a) pqr
(b) \( \sqrt[3]{pqr} \)
(c) \( \frac{p + q + r}{3} \)
(d) \( p^2 + q^2 + r^2 \)
Answer: (c) \( \frac{p + q + r}{3} \)
Question. The number of values of x where \( f(x) = \cos x + \cos \sqrt{2} x \) attains its maximum value is
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) 2
(d) infinite
Answer: (a) 1
Question. The co-ordinate of the point for minimum value of z = 7x - 8y subject to the conditions \( x + y - 20 \leq 0 \), \( y \geq 5 \), \( x \geq 0 \), \( y \geq 0 \)
(a) (20, 0)
(b) (15, 5)
(c) (0, 5)
(d) (0, 20)
Answer: (d) (0, 20)
Question. The maximum value of \( \cos \alpha_1 \cdot \cos \alpha_2 \cdot \cos \alpha_3 \dots \cos \alpha_n \) under the restriction \( 0 \leq \alpha_1, \alpha_2, \dots , \alpha_n \leq \frac{\pi}{2} \) and \( \cot \alpha_1 \cdot \cot \alpha_2 \dots \cot \alpha_n = 1 \) is
(a) \( 1/2^{n/2} \)
(b) \( 1/2^n \)
(c) \( -1/2^n \)
(d) 1
Answer: (a) \( 1/2^{n/2} \)
Question. The point on the curve \( 4x^2 + a^2 y^2 = 4a^2 \), \( 4 < a^2 < 8 \), that is farthest from the point (0, -2) is
(a) (2, 0)
(b) (0, 2)
(c) (2, -2)
(d) (-2, 2)
Answer: (b) (0, 2)
Question. The equation \( x^3 - 3x + [a] = 0 \), will have three real and distinct roots if (where [*] denotes the greatest integer function)
(a) \( a \in (-\infty, 2) \)
(b) \( a \in (0, 2) \)
(c) \( a \in (-\infty, 2) \cup (0, \infty) \)
(d) \( a \in [-1, 2) \)
Answer: (d) \( a \in [-1, 2) \)
Question. Let \( f(x) = \sin \frac{\{x\}}{a} + \cos \frac{\{x\}}{a} \). Then the set of values of a for which f can attain its maximum values is (where a>0 and { * } denotes the fractional part function)
(a) \( \left(0, \frac{4}{\pi}\right) \)
(b) \( \left(\frac{4}{\pi}, \infty\right) \)
(c) \( (0, \infty) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( \left(0, \frac{4}{\pi}\right) \)
Question. A possible ordered pair (a, b) such that all the local extremum values of the function \( f(x) = x^3 + ax^2 - 9x + b \) are positive and the local minimum value occurs at point x = 1 is
(a) (3, 5)
(b) (3, 6)
(c) (3, 4)
(d) (3, 3)
Answer: (b) (3, 6)
Question. A function is defined as \( f(x) = ax^2 - b|x| \) where a and b are constants then at x = 0 we will have a maxima of f(x) if
(a) a > 0, b > 0
(b) a > 0, b < 0
(c) a < 0, b < 0
(d) a < 0, b > 0
Answer: (a) a > 0, b > 0
Question. A and B are the points (2, 0) and (0, 2) respectively. The coordinates of the point P on the line \( 2x + 3y + 1 = 0 \) are
(a) (7, -5) if |PA - PB| is maximum
(b) \( \left(\frac{1}{5}, \frac{1}{5}\right) \) if |PA - PB| is maximum
(c) (7, -5) if |PA - PB| is minimum
(d) \( \left(\frac{1}{5}, \frac{1}{5}\right) \) if |PA - PB| is minimum
Answer: (a) (7, -5) if |PA - PB| is maximum
Question. The maximum value of \( f(x) = 2bx^2 - x^4 - 3b \) is g(b), where b > 0, if b varies then the minimum value of g(b) is
(a) 3/2
(b) 9/2
(c) -9/4
(d) -9/2
Answer: (c) -9/4
Question. Number of solution(s) satisfying the equation, \( 3x^2 - 2x^3 = \log_2 (x^2 + 1) - \log_2 x \) is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 1
Question. If \( a^2 x^4 + b^2 y^4 = c^6 \), then the maximum value of xy is
(a) \( \frac{c^3}{2ab} \)
(b) \( \frac{c^3}{\sqrt{2|ab|}} \)
(c) \( \frac{c^3}{ab} \)
(d) \( \frac{c^3}{\sqrt{|ab|}} \)
Answer: (b) \( \frac{c^3}{\sqrt{2|ab|}} \)
Question. Maximum and minimum value of \( f(x) = \max (\sin t) \), \( 0 < t < x \), \( 0 \leq x \leq 2\pi \) are
(a) 1, 0
(b) 1, -1
(c) 0, -1
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) 1, 0
Question. The greatest value of \( f(x) = (x + 1)^{1/3} - (x - 1)^{1/3} \) in [0, 1] is
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) \( 2^{1/3} \)
Answer: (b) 2
Question. The function 'f' is defined by \( f(x) = x^p (1 - x)^q \) for all \( x \in \mathbb{R} \), where p, q are positive integers, has a maximum value, for x equal to
(a) \( \frac{pq}{p + q} \)
(b) 1
(c) 0
(d) \( \frac{p}{p + q} \)
Answer: (d) \( \frac{p}{p + q} \)
Question. The maximum slope of the curve \( y = -x^3 + 3x^2 + 2x - 27 \) will be
(a) -165/8
(b) -27
(c) 5
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) 5
Advanced Subjective Questions
Question. A trapezium ABCD is inscribed into a semicircle of radius \(l\) so that the base AD of the trapezium is a diameter and the vertices B & C lie on the circumference. Find the base angle \(\theta\) of the trapezium ABCD which has the greatest perimeter.
Answer: \(CD = 2l \cos \theta\)
\(CM = 2l \cos^2 \theta\)
\(P = 4l(1 + \cos \theta - \cos^2 \theta)\)
\(\frac{dp}{d\theta} = 0 \Rightarrow \theta = \frac{\pi}{3}, 0\)
\(\frac{d^2p}{d\theta^2} \bigg|_{\pi/3} < 0 \text{ so } \theta = \frac{\pi}{3}\)
Question. If \(y = \frac{ax + b}{(x - 1)(x - 4)}\) has a turning value at \((2, -1)\) find a & b and show that the turning value is a maximum.
Answer: \(\frac{dy}{dx} = \frac{(2x - 5)(ax + b) - a(x^2 - 5x + 4)}{[(x - 1)(x - 4)]^2}\)
at \(x = 2\) & \(-1\)
\(\frac{dy}{dx} = 0 \Rightarrow a = 1\) & \(b = 0\)
so Now \(y = \frac{x}{x^2 - 5x + 4}\)
Now find \(\frac{dy}{dx}\) & check maximum value.
Question. Prove that among all triangles with a given perimeter, the equilateral triangle has the maximum area.
Answer: Let a, b, c be the sides and \(a + b + c = 2s\)
\(\Delta^2 = s(s - a)(s - b)(s - c)\)
by \(AM \ge GM\)
\(\Rightarrow \frac{(s - a) + (s - b) + (s - c)}{3} \ge \sqrt[3]{(s - a)(s - b)(s - c)}\)
\(\therefore \frac{3s - (a + b + c)}{3} \ge \sqrt[3]{(s - a)(s - b)(s - c)}\)
or \(\left(\frac{s}{3}\right)^3 \ge (s - a)(s - b)(s - c)\)
\(\therefore \frac{s^4}{27} \ge s(s - a)(s - b)(s - c)\)
\(\therefore \frac{s^4}{27} \ge \Delta^2 \Rightarrow \Delta \le \frac{s^2}{3\sqrt{3}}\)
\(\therefore \Delta\) has the maximum value \(\frac{s^2}{3\sqrt{3}}\) and it takes place when \(AM = GM\). hence \(a = b = c\)
Question. A sheet of poster has its area 18 m\(^2\). The margin at the top & bottom are 75 cms and at the sides 50 cms. What are the dimensions of the poster if the area of the printed space is maximum ?
Answer: \(xy = 18\) ;
after marging ; \(l = x - 3/4\), \(w = y - 1/2\)
so \(A' = xy - \frac{x}{2} - \frac{3}{4}y + \frac{3}{8}\)
\(A' = 18 - \frac{x}{2} - \frac{3}{4} \cdot \frac{18}{x}\)
\(\frac{dA'}{dx} = 0 \Rightarrow x = 3\sqrt{3}\)
\(y = 2\sqrt{3}\)
Question. The mass of a cell culture at time t is given by, \(M(t) = \frac{3}{1 + 4e^{-t}}\)
(a) Find \(\lim_{t \to -\infty} M(t)\) and \(\lim_{t \to \infty} M(t)\)
(b) Show that \(\frac{dM}{dt} = \frac{1}{3} M(3 - M)\)
(c) Find the maximum rate of growth of M and also the value of t at which occurs.
Answer: \(M(t) = \frac{3}{1 + 4e^{-t}}\)
\(\lim_{t \to -\infty} M(t) = 0\) & \(\lim_{t \to \infty} M(t) = 3\)
\(M = 3 - \frac{12}{e^t + 4}\)
\(\frac{dM}{dt} = \frac{-12e^t}{(e^t + 4)^2}\)
put in the given relation.
Question. Depending on the values of p \(\in \mathbb{R}\), find the value of 'a' for which the equation \(x^3 + 2 px^2 + p = a\) has three distinct real roots.
Answer: Let \(f(x) = x^3 + 2Px^2 + P - a\)
\(f'(x) = 3x^2 + 4Px = 0\)
\(x = 0, x = -\frac{4P}{3}\)
\(f(0) \cdot f\left(-\frac{4P}{3}\right) < 0\)
\((P - a) \left[-\frac{64}{27}P^3 + \frac{32}{9}P^3 + P - a\right] < 0\)
\((P - a) \left[\frac{32}{27}P^3 + P - a\right] < 0\)
\((a - P) \left[a - P - \frac{32}{27}P^3\right] < 0\)
If \(P > 0\)
\(P < a < P + \frac{32}{27}P^3\)
If \(P < 0\)
\(\frac{32}{27}P^3 + P < a < P\)
| JEE Mathematics Application of dy dx MCQs |
| JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set A |
| JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set B |
| JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set C |
| JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set D |
| JEE Mathematics Monotonic Functions and Lagranges Theorem MCQs |
| JEE Mathematics Tangent and Normal MCQs Set A |
Free study material for Application of Derivatives
MCQs for Maxima and Minima Mathematics JEE
Students can use these MCQs for Maxima and Minima to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Maxima and Minima to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Maxima and Minima NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Maxima and Minima, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Maxima and Minima Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set C for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set C include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set C, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set C on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.