Practice JEE Mathematics Monotonic Functions and Lagranges Theorem MCQs provided below. The MCQ Questions for JEE Monotonic Functions and Lagranges Theorem Mathematics with answers and follow the latest JEE (Main)/ NCERT and KVS patterns. Refer to more Chapter-wise MCQs for JEE (Main) JEE Mathematics and also download more latest study material for all subjects
MCQ for JEE Mathematics Monotonic Functions and Lagranges Theorem
JEE Mathematics students should review the 50 questions and answers to strengthen understanding of core concepts in Monotonic Functions and Lagranges Theorem
Monotonic Functions and Lagranges Theorem MCQ Questions JEE Mathematics with Answers
Choose the most appropriate option (a, b, c or d).
Question. If \( f(x) = x^3 + 4x^2 + \lambda x + 1 \) is a monotonically decreasing function of x in the largest possible interval \( (-2, -2/3) \) then
(a) \( \lambda = 4 \)
(b) \( \lambda = 2 \)
(c) \( \lambda = -1 \)
(d) \( \lambda \) has no real value
Answer: (a) \( \lambda = 4 \)
Question. The function \( f(x) = \sin^4 x + \cos^4 x \) increases if
(a) \( 0 < x < \frac{\pi}{8} \)
(b) \( \frac{\pi}{4} < x < \frac{3\pi}{8} \)
(c) \( \frac{3\pi}{4} < x < \frac{5\pi}{8} \)
(d) \( \frac{5\pi}{8} < x < \frac{3\pi}{4} \)
Answer: (b) \( \frac{\pi}{4} < x < \frac{3\pi}{8} \)
Question. If \( f(x) = \frac{x}{\sin x} \) and \( g(x) = \frac{x}{\tan x} \), where \( 0 < x \leq 1 \), then in the interval
(a) both f(x) and g(x) are increasing functions
(b) both f(x) and g(x) are decreasing functions
(c) f(x) is an increasing function
(d) g(x) is an increasing function
Answer: (c) f(x) is an increasing function
Question. The function \( f(x) = \tan^{-1} x - x \) is monotonically decreasing in the set
(a) R
(b) \( (0, +\infty) \)
(c) \( R - \{0\} \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) \( R - \{0\} \)
Question. Let \( f(x) = \tan^{-1}\{\phi(x)\} \), where \( \phi(x) \) is m.i. for \( 0 < x < \pi/2 \). Then f(x) is
(a) increasing in \( (0, \pi/2) \)
(b) decreasing in \( (0, \pi/2) \)
(c) increasing in \( (0, \pi/4) \) and decreasing in \( (\pi/4, \pi/2) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) increasing in \( (0, \pi/2) \)
Question. If \( f(x) = \frac{p^2 - 1}{p^2 + 1} x^3 - 3x + \log 2 \) is a decreasing function of x in R then the set of possible values of p (independent of x) is
(a) [-1, 1]
(b) [1, \( \infty \))
(c) (-\( \infty \), -1]
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) [-1, 1]
Question. If \( f(x) = (ab - b^2 - 2)x + \int_0^x (\cos^4 \theta + \sin^4 \theta) d\theta \) is a decreasing function of x for all \( x \in R \) and \( b \in R \), b being independent of x, then
(a) \( a \in (0, \sqrt{6}) \)
(b) \( a \in (-\sqrt{6}, \sqrt{6}) \)
(c) \( a \in (-\sqrt{6}, 0) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( a \in (-\sqrt{6}, \sqrt{6}) \)
Question. Let \( f(x) = \cos \pi x + 10x + 3x^2 + x^3 \), \( -2 \leq x \leq 3 \). The absolute minimum value of f(x) is
(a) 0
(b) -15
(c) \( 3 - 2\pi \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) -15
Question. If \( x \in [-1, 1] \) then the minimum value of \( f(x) = x^2 + x + 1 \) is
(a) -3/4
(b) -15
(c) \( 3 - 2\pi \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) -3/4
Question. Let \( f(x) = \frac{4}{3} x^3 - 4x \), \( 0 \leq x \leq 2 \). Then the global minimum value of the function is
(a) 0
(b) -8/3
(c) -4
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) -8/3
Question. Let \( f(x) = 6 - 12x + 9x^2 - 2x^3 \), \( 1 \leq x \leq 4 \). Then the absolute maximum value of f(x) in the interval is
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 4
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) 1
Question. If \( f(x) = \int_0^x (t^2 + 2t + 2)dt \), \( 2 \leq x \leq 4 \), then
(a) the maximum value of f(x) is \( \frac{136}{3} \)
(b) the minimum value of f(x) is 10
(c) the maximum value of f(x) is 26
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) the maximum value of f(x) is \( \frac{136}{3} \)
Question. Let the interval I = [-1, 4] and f : I \( \rightarrow \) R be a function such that \( f(x) = x^3 - 3x \). Then the range of the function is
(a) [2, 52]
(b) [-2, 2]
(c) [-2, 52]
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) [-2, 52]
Question. The range of the function \( f(x) = |2x + 1| - 2|x - 1| \), \( x \in R \), is
(a) [-3, 3]
(b) [0, 6]
(c) R
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) [-3, 3]
Question. Let the function f(x) be defined as follows :
\( f(x) = x^3 + x^2 - 10x, -1 \leq x < 0 \)
\( \cos x, 0 \leq x < \frac{\pi}{2} \)
\( 1 + \sin x, \frac{\pi}{2} \leq x \leq \pi. \)
Then f(x) is
(a) a local minimum at \( x = \pi/2 \)
(b) a local maximum at \( x = \pi/2 \)
(c) an absolute minimum at x = -1
(d) an absolute maximum at x = \( \pi \)
Answer: (b) a local maximum at \( x = \pi/2 \)
Question. Let f(x) be a function defined as below :
\( f(x) = \sin(x^2 - 3x), x \leq 0 \)
\( 6x + 5x^2, x > 0 \)
Then at x = 0, f(x)
(a) has a local maximum
(b) has a local minimum
(c) is discontinuous
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) has a local minimum
Question. If \( \theta \) is a positive acute angle then
(a) \( \tan \theta < \theta < \sin \theta \)
(b) \( \theta < \sin \theta < \tan \theta \)
(c) \( \sin \theta < \tan \theta < \theta \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (d) None of the options
Question. Let f : R \( \rightarrow \) R be a function such that \( f(x) = ax + 3 \sin x + 4 \cos x \). Then f(x) is invertible if
(a) \( a \in (-5, 5) \)
(b) \( a \in (-\infty, -5) \)
(c) \( a \in (5, +\infty) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( a \in (-5, 5) \)
Question. The function \( f(x) = x^3 + \lambda x^2 + 5x + \sin 2x \) will be an invertible function if \( \lambda \) belongs to
(a) \( (-\infty, -3) \)
(b) (-3, 3)
(c) \( (3, +\infty) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) (-3, 3)
Question. The value of c in Lagrange’s theorem for the function |x| in the interval [-1, 1] is
(a) 0
(b) 1/2
(c) -1/2
(d) nonexistent in the interval
Answer: (d) nonexistent in the interval
Question. The equation \( \sin x + x \cos x = 0 \) has at least one root in the interval
(a) \( (-\pi/2, 0) \)
(b) \( (0, \pi) \)
(c) \( (-\pi/2, \pi/2) \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) \( (0, \pi) \)
Question. If \( 4a + 2b + c = 0 \) then the equation \( 3ax^2 + 2bx + c = 0 \) has at least one real root lying between
(a) 0 and 1
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 0 and 2
(d) None of the options
Answer: (c) 0 and 2
Question. If the equation \( a_n x^n + a_{n-1} x^{n-1} + \dots + a_1 x = 0, a_1 \neq 0, n \geq 2 \), has a positive root \( \alpha \) then the equation \( n a_n x^{n-1} + (n - 1) a_{n-1} x^{n-2} + \dots + a_1 = 0 \) has a positive root which is
(a) greater than \( \alpha \)
(b) smaller than \( \alpha \)
(c) greater than or equal to \( \alpha \)
(d) equal to \( \alpha \)
Answer: (b) smaller than \( \alpha \)
Choose the correct options. One or more options may be correct.
Question. Let \( h(x) = f(x) - \{f(x)\}^2 + \{f(x)\}^3 \) for all real values of x. Then
(a) h is increasing whenever f(x) is increasing
(b) h is increasing whenever f'(x) < 0
(c) h is decreasing whenever f is decreasing
(d) nothing can be said in general
Answer: (a) h is increasing whenever f(x) is increasing, (c) h is decreasing whenever f is decreasing
Question. If \( f(x) = \sin x, -\pi/2 \leq x \leq \pi/2 \), then
(a) f(x) is increasing in the interval \( [-\pi/2, \pi/2] \)
(b) f{f(x)} is increasing in the interval \( [-\pi/2, \pi/2] \)
(c) f{f(x)} is decreasing in \( [-\pi/2, 0] \) and increasing in \( [0, \pi/2] \)
(d) f{f(x)} is invertible in \( [-\pi/2, \pi/2] \)
Answer: (a) f(x) is increasing in the interval \( [-\pi/2, \pi/2] \), (b) f{f(x)} is increasing in the interval \( [-\pi/2, \pi/2] \), (d) f{f(x)} is invertible in \( [-\pi/2, \pi/2] \)
Question. Let \( f(x) = 2 \sin^3 x - 3 \sin^2 x + 12 \sin x + 5, 0 \leq x \leq \pi/2 \). Then f(x) is
(a) decreasing in \( [0, \pi/2] \)
(b) increasing in \( [0, \pi/2] \)
(c) increasing in \( [0, \pi/4] \) and decreasing in \( [\pi/4, \pi/2] \)
(d) None of the options
Answer: (b) increasing in \( [0, \pi/2] \)
Question. Let \( f(x) = -2x^3 + 21x^2 - 60x + 41 \). Then
(a) f(x) is m.d. in \( (-\infty, 1) \)
(b) f(x) is m.i. in \( (1, +\infty) \)
(c) f(x) > 0 for x < 1
(d) f(x) < 0 for x > 1
Answer: (a) f(x) is m.d. in \( (-\infty, 1) \), (c) f(x) > 0 for x < 1
Question. Let \( f(x) = \frac{x^2 + 1}{[x]}, 1 \leq x \leq 3.9 \). [.] denote the greatest integer function. Then
(a) f(x) is m.d. in [1, 3.9]
(b) f(x) is m.i. in [1, 3.9]
(c) The greatest value of f(x) is \( \frac{1}{3} \times 16.21 \)
(d) The least value of f(x) is 2
Answer: (c) The greatest value of f(x) is \( \frac{1}{3} \times 16.21 \), (d) The least value of f(x) is 2
Question. Let \( f(x) = |x^2 - 3x - 4|, -1 \leq x \leq 4 \). Then
(a) f(x) is m.i. in [-1, 3/2)
(b) f(x) is m.d. in (3/2, 4]
(c) the maximum value of f(x) is 25/4
(d) the minimum value of f(x) is 0
Answer: (a) f(x) is m.i. in [-1, 3/2), (b) f(x) is m.d. in (3/2, 4], (c) the maximum value of f(x) is 25/4, (d) the minimum value of f(x) is 0
Question. Let \( f(x) = \phi(2 - x) + \phi(x) \) and \( \phi''(x) < 0 \) for \( x \in [0, 2] \). Then
(a) f(x) is m.i. in [0, 1]
(b) f(x) is m.d. in [0, 1]
(c) f(x) is m.i. in [1, 2]
(d) f(x) is m.d. in [1, 2]
Answer: (a) f(x) is m.i. in [0, 1], (d) f(x) is m.d. in [1, 2]
Question. Let \( f'(x) > 0 \) and \( g'(x) < 0 \) for all \( x \in R \). Then
(a) f{g(x)} > f{g(x + 1)}
(b) f{g(x)} > f{g(x - 1)}
(c) g{f(x)} > g{f(x + 1)}
(d) g{f(x)} > g{f(x - 1)}
Answer: (a) f{g(x)} > f{g(x + 1)}, (c) g{f(x)} > g{f(x + 1)}
Question. Let \( f(x) = 2x^2 - \log |x|, x \neq 0 \). Then f(x) is
(a) m.i. in \( (-\frac{1}{2}, 0) \cup (\frac{1}{2}, +\infty) \)
(b) m.d. in \( (-\frac{1}{2}, 0) \cup (\frac{1}{2}, +\infty) \)
(c) m.i. in \( (-\infty, \frac{1}{2}) \cup (0, \frac{1}{2}) \)
(d) m.d. in \( (-\infty, -\frac{1}{2}) \cup (0, \frac{1}{2}) \)
Answer: (a) m.i. in \( (-\frac{1}{2}, 0) \cup (\frac{1}{2}, +\infty) \), (d) m.d. in \( (-\infty, -\frac{1}{2}) \cup (0, \frac{1}{2}) \)
Question. Let \( f(x) = x^3 - 6x^2 + 15x + 3 \). Ten
(a) f(x) > 0 for all \( x \in R \)
(b) \( f(x) > f(x + 1) \) does not hold for any real x
(c) f(x) is invertible
(d) f(x) is a one-one function
Answer: (b) \( f(x) > f(x + 1) \) does not hold for any real x, (c) f(x) is invertible, (d) f(x) is a one-one function
Question. Let \( f(x) = a_5 x^5 + a_4 x^4 + a_3 x^3 + a_2 x^2 + a_1 x \), where \( a_i \)’s are real and f(x) = 0 has a positive root \( \alpha_0 \). Then
(a) \( f'(x) = 0 \) has a root \( \alpha_1 \) such that \( 0 < \alpha_1 < \alpha_0 \)
(b) \( f'(x) = 0 \) has at least one real root
(c) \( f''(x) = 0 \) has at least two real roots
(d) None of the options
Answer: (a) \( f'(x) = 0 \) has a root \( \alpha_1 \) such that \( 0 < \alpha_1 < \alpha_0 \), (b) \( f'(x) = 0 \) has at least one real root, (c) \( f''(x) = 0 \) has at least two real roots
| JEE Mathematics Application of dy dx MCQs |
| JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set A |
| JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set B |
| JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set C |
| JEE Mathematics Maxima and Minima MCQs Set D |
| JEE Mathematics Monotonic Functions and Lagranges Theorem MCQs |
| JEE Mathematics Tangent and Normal MCQs Set A |
Free study material for Application of Derivatives
MCQs for Monotonic Functions and Lagranges Theorem Mathematics JEE
Students can use these MCQs for Monotonic Functions and Lagranges Theorem to quickly test their knowledge of the chapter. These multiple-choice questions have been designed as per the latest syllabus for JEE Mathematics released by JEE (Main). Our expert teachers suggest that you should practice daily and solving these objective questions of Monotonic Functions and Lagranges Theorem to understand the important concepts and better marks in your school tests.
Monotonic Functions and Lagranges Theorem NCERT Based Objective Questions
Our expert teachers have designed these Mathematics MCQs based on the official NCERT book for JEE. We have identified all questions from the most important topics that are always asked in exams. After solving these, please compare your choices with our provided answers. For better understanding of Monotonic Functions and Lagranges Theorem, you should also refer to our NCERT solutions for JEE Mathematics created by our team.
Online Practice and Revision for Monotonic Functions and Lagranges Theorem Mathematics
To prepare for your exams you should also take the JEE Mathematics MCQ Test for this chapter on our website. This will help you improve your speed and accuracy and its also free for you. Regular revision of these Mathematics topics will make you an expert in all important chapters of your course.
You can get most exhaustive JEE Mathematics Monotonic Functions and Lagranges Theorem MCQs for free on StudiesToday.com. These MCQs for JEE Mathematics are updated for the 2025-26 academic session as per JEE (Main) examination standards.
Yes, our JEE Mathematics Monotonic Functions and Lagranges Theorem MCQs include the latest type of questions, such as Assertion-Reasoning and Case-based MCQs. 50% of the JEE (Main) paper is now competency-based.
By solving our JEE Mathematics Monotonic Functions and Lagranges Theorem MCQs, JEE students can improve their accuracy and speed which is important as objective questions provide a chance to secure 100% marks in the Mathematics.
Yes, Mathematics MCQs for JEE have answer key and brief explanations to help students understand logic behind the correct option as its important for 2026 competency-focused JEE (Main) exams.
Yes, you can also access online interactive tests for JEE Mathematics Monotonic Functions and Lagranges Theorem MCQs on StudiesToday.com as they provide instant answers and score to help you track your progress in Mathematics.