CBSE Class 10 English Analytical Paragraph Writing Assignment Set 10

Download CBSE Class 10 English Assignments

Review targeted academic assignments with the CBSE Class 10 English Analytical Paragraph Writing Assignment Set 10. Built according to official CBSE standards for the 2026-27 term, these downloadable Class 10 English worksheets support effective daily practice for Data Interpretation.

Access CBSE School Assignments and Answers

View or download the dedicated CBSE Class 10 English Analytical Paragraph Writing Assignment Set 10 resource below. Engaging with these assignments under focused study conditions ensures continuous academic progress and mastery of the 2026-27 curriculum.

Question 1. Write an analytical paragraph based on the following bar chart showing the proportion of women entering higher education in 1985 and 1995. Women entering higher education, 1985 and 1995 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Proportion 2.5 7.2 India 2.5 6.9 London 2.8 5.3 Italy 3.5 8.1 Russia Proportion of women in 1985 Proportion of women in 1995
Answer:
The bar chart shows the proportion of females entering higher education in the years 1985 and 1995 in four places: India, London, Italy and Russia. Overall, the proportion of women in higher education increased in all four places.
In general, there were more female students in 1995 than in 1985. In addition, in each of the four places, the proportion of women going into higher education rose.
The most dramatic change was in India, where the figure more than doubled, from about 2.5 to about 7.2. London showed a similar rise, from about 2.5 to about 6.9. The least change was seen in Italy, where the figure rose only from about 2.8 to about 5.3. Russia had the highest proportion of women going in for higher education in both years, and it sustained its position even after a decade.

Writing Tips:
1. State the overall change first, then the biggest (India) and smallest (Italy) increases.
2. Read values carefully from the bars and use 'about' for estimated figures.

 

Question 2. Write an analytical paragraph on whether the Internet is useful or not based on cues given below.
Hints: Internet widely used; Interconnection; Easy and quick; Made our life easier; Various uses; E-commerce; No access in a few places
Answer:
The Internet is a modern international computer network system. It is an interconnection method that makes access easy from anywhere. The Internet is one of the greatest creative and popular inventions in the history of science. Its functions are easy and quick. A link to the Internet from a computer or phone connects us to the outside world in moments. It has made our lives easier. The Internet has various uses like communication, learning, exchanging information, entertainment, etc. It is a milestone in the modern world of communication. It also plays an effective role in the field of trade and commerce. Today e-commerce has become very popular with customers, because online shopping applications have brought a revolution in the world, which saves time and gives millions of options of one product at their convenience. Nowadays, millions of people have access to the internet facility. But many people in some areas of the world still do not have access to the Internet.

Writing Tips:
1. Use every cue in the given order so that the paragraph moves from what the Internet is to its uses and limits.
2. End with the limitation given in the cues (no access in some places) to keep the answer balanced.

 

Question 3. The line graph shows Delhi Metro station passengers. Write an analytical paragraph on the information provided by the graph and make comparison where relevant. Passengers at a Delhi Metro station in a day 0 200 400 600 800 1000 1200 1400 1600 1800 Passengers 7 am 12 pm 3 pm 5 pm 6 pm 8 pm 1500 500 1000 1600 1500 200
Answer:
The line graph depicts the number of people using a metro station in New Delhi over a given day of a year.
The number of passengers is very high in the morning, reaching a peak of 1500 at 7 am. After the morning peak there is a steady drop to 800 at around 9 am and to about 500 at 12 noon. After 12 there is a steady increase in the number of passengers. 1000 passengers boarded the train at 3:00 pm. The evening brings a huge increase from 1200 at 4 pm to almost 1600 at 5 pm. The number of passengers tapers off slightly after 5 pm, but falls quickly to 200 by 8 pm.
All in all, the time series shows that the greatest number of passengers gather at the station early in the morning, when it is their time to go to work, and early in the evening, when they come back from work and take the train home. In between, travelling is less, mostly by those who are going to or coming from some personal business.

Writing Tips:
1. Identify the two peaks (7 am and 5 pm) and the lowest points (12 noon and 8 pm) and give their values.
2. Explain the pattern in the conclusion (office travel in the morning and evening).

 

Question 4. Based on the following graph, write an analytical paragraph in 100-120 words about the predictions for the Indian population in the 21st century. India: population by age group, 1950-2100 0 200 million 400 million 600 million 800 million 1 billion 1.2 billion 1.4 billion 1.6 billion 1.8 billion 1950 1980 2000 2020 2040 2060 2080 2100 Population Total population 25-64 years Under 25 65+ years Under 15 Under 5 Values read approximately from the graph; dashed lines are projections.
You may begin like this: India's population is set to peak at 1.6 billion around 2060.
You may end like this: The population growth chart for India points to a positive picture.
Answer:
India's Population Growth
India's population is set to peak at 1.6 billion around 2060. The country's population has been growing steadily since the 1950s. After a sharp rise between 1980 and 2000, the growth rate has declined since. India's population growth chart shows that the proportion of people between the ages of 25 and 64 is currently the highest and is set to grow. This will lead to a demographic dividend for the country. This means that the economic growth of the country will rise due to the large proportion of the working-age population. The population growth chart for India points to a positive picture.

Writing Tips:
1. Start with the headline figure (peak of 1.6 billion around 2060), then describe the age groups.
2. Interpret the trend: a large working-age group means a demographic dividend.

 

Question 5. The following table shows details about Internet activities in six categories for different age groups. Write an analytical paragraph for the table given below in around 100-120 words.
Internet Activities of Different Age Groups (in %)
ActivityTeens20s30s40s50s60s70+
Get News76737675717470
Online games81543729252532
Downloads524627151386
Product research0798083797470
Buying a product43686968676541
Searching for people5312323242927

You may begin like this: The given table suggests the internet activities of seven age groups, ranging from teens to those in their seventies, for six different kinds of activities.
You may end like this: Overall, the table suggests....
Answer:
Internet Activities by Age Groups
The given table suggests the Internet activities of seven age groups ranging from teens to those in their seventies for six different kinds of activities. It is evident from the table that teens mainly use the Internet for games (as high as 81%). The middle-aged groups (people in their 20s to 60s) are highly interested in doing product research, with a percentage ranging from 74-83%. The Internet activity which gets the least amount of time is searching for people. All age groups except those in their 20s spend less than 30% of their Internet time on it. The amount of time spent on downloads decreases with age and gets as low as 6% (for people in their 70s). Overall, the table suggests that teenagers are most likely to spend time playing games. On the other hand, older people are interested in getting news and buying products.

Writing Tips:
1. Pick out the highest and lowest values in each row instead of listing every figure.
2. Point out patterns across age (downloads fall with age; news is steady for all).

Download Practice Assignments: Class 10 English Data Interpretation

Class 10 English Data Interpretation Printable Assignments

Access structured practice assignments for Data Interpretation designed in alignment with the latest CBSE curriculum for Class 10 English. These printable sets cover objective and descriptive problem types to support thorough revision.

Maximize Exam Scores with Chapter Practice Sets

  • Curriculum Standards: Assignments match modern CBSE sample formats to ensure relevant preparation.
  • Thorough Revision: Detailed problem sets reinforce core concepts and eliminate conceptual weak spots.
  • Execution Speed: Timed practice with assignment sets sharpens overall response timing.

Effective Strategy for Class 10 English Assignments

  1. Textbook Review: Always study the core NCERT book for Class 10 English prior to beginning the assignment.
  2. Independent Attempt: Solve Data Interpretation questions on your own initially before cross-checking with expert solutions.
  3. Error Tracking: Record challenging concepts in a dedicated notebook and practice online MCQ tests for revision.

FAQs

Where can I download the latest CBSE Class 10 English Data Interpretation assignments?

You can download free PDF assignments for Class 10 English Data Interpretation from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2026-27 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.

Do these English Data Interpretation assignments include solved questions?

Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 10 English Data Interpretation assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.

Are the assignments for Class 10 English Data Interpretation based on the 2026 exam pattern?

Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Data Interpretation.

How can practicing Data Interpretation assignments help in English preparation?

Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 10 students understand every sub-topic of Data Interpretation. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.

Can I download English Data Interpretation assignments for free on mobile?

Yes, all printable assignments for Class 10 English Data Interpretation are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.