Read and download the CBSE Class 9 Computers Fundamentals of Computer Assignments for the 2025-26 academic session. We have provided comprehensive Class 9 Computer Science school assignments that have important solved questions and answers for Fundamentals of Computer. These resources have been carefuly prepared by expert teachers as per the latest NCERT, CBSE, and KVS syllabus guidelines.
Solved Assignment for Class 9 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer
Practicing these Class 9 Computer Science problems daily is must to improve your conceptual understanding and score better marks in school examinations. These printable assignments are a perfect assessment tool for Fundamentals of Computer, covering both basic and advanced level questions to help you get more marks in exams.
Fundamentals of Computer Class 9 Solved Questions and Answers
Question. A device that operates under the control of another device is called?
a) Stem
b) Slave
c) Simulator
d) Emulator
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks except?
a) hackers
b) spam
c) viruses
d) identify theft
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. A Proxy server is used for which of the following?
a) To provide security against unauthorized users
b) To process client requests for web pages
c) To provide TCP/IP
d) To process client requests for database access
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. Loading Operating System onto RAM is called?
a) Printing
b) Saving
c) Booting
d) Staring
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. ___ are specially designed computer chips reside inside other devices, such as your car or your electronic thermostat?
a) Servers
b) Embedded computers
c) Robotic computers
d) Mainframes
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. The following are all computing devices, except?
a) notebook computers
b) cellular telephones
c) digital scanners
d) personal digital assistants
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. This part of operating system manages the essential peripherals, such as the keyboard, screen, disk drives and parallel and serial ports ______
a) basic input/output
b) secondary system
c) peripheral system
d) marginal system
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. When sending an e-mail, the ______ line describes the contents of the message?
a) to
b) subject
c) contents
d) CC
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. The bar at the top of a window that bears the name of the window is known as?
a) control panel
b) task bar
c) menu bar
d) status bar
e) title bar
Answer. E
Question. ______ controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer.
a) The platform
b) Application software
c) Operating system
d) The motherboard
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a?
a) mainframe
b) network
c) super computer
d) client
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. URL stands for?
a) Universal Research List
b) Universal Resource List
c) Uniform Resource Locator
d) Uniform Research Locator
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. To make a notebook act as a desktop model, the notebook can be connected to a ______ which is connected to a monitor and other devices?
a) bay
b) docking station
c) port
d) network
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. A database management system (DBMS) is a?
a) hardware system used to create, maintain and provide controlled access to a data- base
b) hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.
c) software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.
d) software system used to create, maintain and provide controlled access to a database.
e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. The design of the network is called the network?
a) architecture
b) server
c) transmission
d) type
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. The ______ tells the computer how to use its components?
a) utility
b) network
c) operating system
d) application program
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes?
a) data redundancy
b) information overload
c) duplicate data
d) data inconsistency
e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. Programs from the same developer, sold bundled together, that provide better integration and share common features, toolbars and menus are known as?
a) software suites
b) integrated software
c) software processing
d) personal information
e) none of these
Answer. A
Question. In MICR, C stands for?
a) Code
b) Colour
c) Computer
d) Character
e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. System software is the set of programs that enables your computer's hardware devices and ____ software to work together?
a) management
b) processing
c) utility
d) application
e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. A data warehouse is which of the following?
a) Can be updated by the users
b) Contains numerous conventions and formats
c) Organized around subject areas
d) Contains only current data
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. _____ are words that a programming language has set aside for its own use?
a) Control words
b) Reserved words
c) Control structures
d) Reserved keys
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. Which groupings do you work with when formatting text in Word?
a) Tables, paragraphs and indexes
b) Paragraphs, indexes and sections
c) Characters, sections and paragraphs
d) Indexes, characters and tables
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. The most frequently used instru-ctions of a computer program are likely to be fetched from?
a) the hard disk
b) cache memory
c) RAM
d) registers
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following is the largest unit of storage?
a) GB
b) KB
c) MB
d) TB
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. What is the shortcut key to "Undo" the last action in a document?
a) Ctrl + X
b) Ctrl + Y
c) Ctrl + Z
d) Ctrl + U
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. Granting an outside organization access to internet web pages is often implemented using a(n)?
a) extranet
b) intranet
c) internet
d) hacker
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. _____ servers store and manages files for network users.
a) Authentication
b) Main
c) Web
d) File
e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. Which term identifies a specific computer on the web and the main page of the entire site?
a) URL
b) Web site address
c) Hyperlink
d) Domain name
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. Chip is a common nickname for a(n)?
a) transistor
b) resistor
c) integrated circuit
d) semiconductor
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. What menu is selected to cut, copy and paste?
a) File
b) Tools
c) Special
d) Edit
e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. The most important or powerful computer in a typical network is?
a) desktop
b) network client
c) network server
d) network station
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. A _______ contains specific rules and words that express the logical steps of an algorithm?
a) syntax
b) programming structure
c) programming language
d) logic chart
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. The primary purpose of software is to turn data into?
a) Web sites
b) information
c) programs
d) objects
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. In a ring topology, the computer in possession of the _____ can transmit data?
a) packet
b) data
c) access method
d) token
e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. The ability to find an individual item in a file immediately_______ is used?
a) file allocation table
b) directory
c) sequential access
d) direct access
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. You can use the tab key to?
a) move cursor across the screen
b) indent a paragraph
c) move the cursor down the screen
d) Only (a) and (b)
e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. Programs such as Internet Explorer that serve as navigable windows into the Web are called
a) Hypertext
b) Networks
c) Internet
d) Web browsers
e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. Storage that retains its data after the power is turned off is referred to as?
a) volatile storage
b) non-volatile storage
c) sequential storage
d) direct storage
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. Which of the following is an example of connectivity?
a) Internet
b) floppy disk
c) power card
d) data
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. _______ is the process of finding errors in software code?
a) Compiling
b) Testing
c) Running
d) Debugging
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. Changing an existing document is called ______ the document?
a) creating
b) editing
c) modifying
d) adjusting
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. Virtual memory is?
a) memory on the hard disk that the CPU uses an extended RAM
b) in RAM
c) only necessary if you do not have any RAM in your computer
d) a back up device for floppy disks
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. Computers use the ________ number system to store data and perform calculations?
a) decimal
b) hexadecimal
c) octal
d) binary
e) None of these
Answer. D
Question. A collection of related files is called a?
a) character
b) field
c) database
d) adjusting
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the_____ key?
a) home
b) a
c) page up
d) enter
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. The code that relational database management systems use to perform their database task is referred to as?
a) QBE
b) SQL
c) OLAP
d) Sequel Server
e) None of these
Answer. B
Question. You must install a(n) ________ on a network if you want to share a broadband Internet connection.
a) router
b) modem
c) node
d) cable
e) None of these
Answer. A
Question. The ______ key will launch the start buttons?
a) esc
b) shift
c) windows
d) shortcut
e) None of these
Answer. C
Question. The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are?
a) Syntax errors
b) Semantic errors
c) Logic errors
d) System errors
e) None of these
Answer. A
| CBSE Class 9 Computers Notes and Assignments |
| CBSE Class 9 Computers Boolean Algebra Assignments |
| CBSE Class 9 Computers Computer Components Assignments |
| CBSE Class 9 Computers Computer Software Assignments |
| CBSE Class 9 Computers Fundamentals of Computer Assignments |
| CBSE Class 9 Computers Input and Output Devices Assignments |
| CBSE Class 9 Computers Introduction to Computers Assignments |
| CBSE Class 9 Computers Introduction to Windows Assignments |
| CBSE Class 9 Computers Number System Assignments |
| CBSE Class 9 Computers Storage Devices Assignments |
Important Practice Resources for Class 9 Computer Science
CBSE Class 9 Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer Assignment
Access the latest Fundamentals of Computer assignments designed as per the current CBSE syllabus for Class 9. We have included all question types, including MCQs, short answer questions, and long-form problems relating to Fundamentals of Computer. You can easily download these assignments in PDF format for free. Our expert teachers have carefully looked at previous year exam patterns and have made sure that these questions help you prepare properly for your upcoming school tests.
Benefits of solving Assignments for Fundamentals of Computer
Practicing these Class 9 Computer Science assignments has many advantages for you:
- Better Exam Scores: Regular practice will help you to understand Fundamentals of Computer properly and you will be able to answer exam questions correctly.
- Latest Exam Pattern: All questions are aligned as per the latest CBSE sample papers and marking schemes.
- Huge Variety of Questions: These Fundamentals of Computer sets include Case Studies, objective questions, and various descriptive problems with answers.
- Time Management: Solving these Fundamentals of Computer test papers daily will improve your speed and accuracy.
How to solve Computer Science Fundamentals of Computer Assignments effectively?
- Read the Chapter First: Start with the NCERT book for Class 9 Computer Science before attempting the assignment.
- Self-Assessment: Try solving the Fundamentals of Computer questions by yourself and then check the solutions provided by us.
- Use Supporting Material: Refer to our Revision Notes and Class 9 worksheets if you get stuck on any topic.
- Track Mistakes: Maintain a notebook for tricky concepts and revise them using our online MCQ tests.
Best Practices for Class 9 Computer Science Preparation
For the best results, solve one assignment for Fundamentals of Computer on daily basis. Using a timer while practicing will further improve your problem-solving skills and prepare you for the actual CBSE exam.
You can download free PDF assignments for Class 9 Computer Science Chapter Fundamentals of Computer from StudiesToday.com. These practice sheets have been updated for the 2025-26 session covering all concepts from latest NCERT textbook.
Yes, our teachers have given solutions for all questions in the Class 9 Computer Science Chapter Fundamentals of Computer assignments. This will help you to understand step-by-step methodology to get full marks in school tests and exams.
Yes. These assignments are designed as per the latest CBSE syllabus for 2026. We have included huge variety of question formats such as MCQs, Case-study based questions and important diagram-based problems found in Chapter Fundamentals of Computer.
Practicing topicw wise assignments will help Class 9 students understand every sub-topic of Chapter Fundamentals of Computer. Daily practice will improve speed, accuracy and answering competency-based questions.
Yes, all printable assignments for Class 9 Computer Science Chapter Fundamentals of Computer are available for free download in mobile-friendly PDF format.